Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, June 2, 2007
Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, June 1, 2007
Westin Bayshore Vancouver




Featured Sponsor






 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Everything's Gone Green
Elizabeth Yake, Henrik Meyer - Producers

Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama
Ross Weber
Mount Pleasant

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama
Douglas Coupland
Everything's Gone Green

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama
Jan Kiesser
FIDO

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama
Julian Clarke
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama
Paul Sharpe, David Hibbert, Kevin Belen, Anke Bakker,
Devan Kraushar, Chris Duesterdiek
FIDO

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama
Roger Morris, Ken Biehl, Rick Senechal, Tony Gort
Partition

Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama
Don MacDonald
FIDO

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama
Tony Devenyi
Partition

Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama
Todd Masters, Nicholas Podbrey, Rebeccah Delchambre, Connie Parker
FIDO

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama
James Tichenor, Doug Campbell, Michael Ranaletta,
Marco Cantaluppi, Mark Reid

FIDO

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Ben Ratner
Mount Pleasant

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Margo Kane
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Callum Keith Rennie
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Alexia Fast
Past Tense



 

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Best Dramatic Series
Smallville
James Marshall, Jae Marchant, Rob Maier, David Wilson - Producers

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
James Marshall
Smallville - Zod

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series
Ian Weir
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
David A. Geddes
The Evidence - Down for the Count

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Lisa Jane Robison
The L Word - Legend in the Making

Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series
Roger Morris, Mark Hensley, Ken Biehl, Shane Connelly
The L Word - Losing the Light

Best Musical Score in a Dramatic Series
Tim McCauley
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series
James Philpott
Smallville - Justice

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series
Caroline Cranstoun
Smallville - Arrow

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series
Natalie Cosco
Smallville - Hypnotic, Wither

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Simon Lacey, Kevin Little, John Barrigar, Trevor Strand, Ben Funk
Eureka - Once in a Lifetime

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Haig Sutherland
Robson Arms - Mr. Lonely

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Gabrielle Miller
Robson Arms - Texas Birthmark

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Jesse Moss
Whistler - Fallen

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Amanda Crew
Whistler - Coming Together, Coming Apart



 

SHORT DRAMA

 

Best Short Drama
Regarding Sarah
Michelle Porter, Amy Belling - Producers

Best Direction in a Short Drama
Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama
Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama
Brian Pearson
Nostalgia Boy

Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama
Lauren Mainland
Regarding Sarah

Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama
Miguel Nunes, Peter Kepkay, Greg Hannas
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Sound Editing in a Short Drama
Miguel Nunes, Harley Paul, Jeff Shannon
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama
Daniel Seguin
Will of the Wisp

Best Production Design in a Short Drama
Peter Ochotta
Regarding Sarah

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama
Sofia Bozikis
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Make-Up in a Short Drama
Joel Echallier, Jennifer Beebe, Heather McLellan
Damnation

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Michael Lewis
Head Shot

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Gina Stockdale
Regarding Sarah



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Arts/Performing Arts

The Rock & Roll Kid
Marsha Newbery, John Ritchie, Rob Bromley - Producers

History/Biography/Social/Political
Shadow Company
Remy Kozak, Nick Bicanic - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Greenpeace: Making a Stand
Leigh Badgley, Bette Thompson - Producers

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series
Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series
Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series
Kirk Tougas
Shameless

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Les Lukacs
Shadow Company

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series
Gashtaseb Ariana
Kathaumixw: A Thousand Voices, A Single Passion

Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Jon Ritchie
Uganda Rising

Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series
Dennis Burke
Uganda Rising



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
The Next Great Chef - Season Two
Edi Osghian, Nick Versteeg, Giuliana Bertuzzi - Producers

Best Direction in an Information or Lifestyle Series
Edi Osghian
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Screenwriting in an Information or Lifestyle Series
Todd Serotiuk, Guy Robinson
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Cinematography in an Information or Lifestyle Series
Ian Kerr
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Host(s) in an Information or Lifestyle Series
Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
The Shopping Bags - Exercise Balls, Vanilla, Towels, Tweezers



 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

21st Annual Gemini Awards
Moyra Rodger - Producer

Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

Dwayne Beaver
Road Hockey Rumble - Episode 1001

Best Screenwriting in a Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

Peter Kelamis, Erica Sigurdson
21st Annual Gemini Awards

Best Picture Editing in a Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

Curtis Cameron
Beyond Words VI - Episode 8

Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

Janet Wright
Corner Gas - Dog River Vice



 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Animation Program or Series
Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow
Luke Carroll, Tiffany Shuttleworth - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding in an Animation
Program or Series

Josh Mepham
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special

Best Screenwriting in an Animation
Program or Series

Jeff Wastila
Pucca - Garu Down Under, Northern Lights Out, Tokyo A Go Go.

Best Overall Sound in an Animation
Program or Series

Peter Eliuk, Pat Haskill, Christine McLeod, Maureen Murphy,
Gordon Sproule

Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow

Best Musical Score in an Animation
Program or Series

Hoot Gibson, Hal Foxton Beckett
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special



 

BEST NEWS PACKAGE

 

News Hour
Randy McHale - Producer



 

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION

 

Scattering Eden
Nimisha Mukerji, Jessica Cheung, Philip Lyall - Producers



 

YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
969
Catherine Petersen - Producer

Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Rachel Talalay
Wind in the Willows

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Sara Snow
renegadepress.com - This is Your Brain on Love

Best Overall Sound in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
William Butler, Geoff Turner, Randy Kiss, Michael Richard Plowman
Mustard Pancakes - The Totally Terrific Talent Show

Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Rachel Colwell
renegadepress.com - The Rez



 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video
Great Minds – DJ Murge
Gabriel Napora, Matt Schilling - Producers



 





Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2007 - Troika Productions Inc. and Events One. All rights reserved.