Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 23
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 24
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2008 HOME

  RULES

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 
 

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  THE CHANNEL M AWARD

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  HOST

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  TICKETS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  SILENT AUCTION

  FILM FESTIVAL

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Best Feature Length Drama
Rupert's Land - Winner
Bill Thumm, Scott Kennedy - Producers

Best Director
in a Feature Length Drama

Jonathan Tammuz - Winner
Rupert's Land

Best Screenwriter
in a Feature Length Drama

Linda Svendsen - Winner
At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Greg Middleton - Winner
Rupert's Land

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Roger Mattiussi - Winner
Rupert's Land

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Heart Of The Sun - Winner

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Daryl Bennett, Jim Guttridge - Winners
Big and Hairy

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama are:

Brian Davie - Winner
Rupert's Land

Best Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Ian Tracey - Winner
Rupert's Land

Best Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Nancy Sivak - Winner
Dirty




DRAMATIC SERIES

Best Dramatic Series
Da Vinci’s Inquest - Winner
Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna - Producers

Best Director
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Haddock - Winner
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Capture)

Best Screenwriter
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Haddock - Winner
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Quality of Mercy)

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

David Frazee - Winner
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Bridge)

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Stein Myhrstad - Winner
First Wave (Marker 262)

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

David Hoole - Winner
Dead Man's Gun (Hangman)

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Graeme Coleman - Winner
Nightman (Dust)

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

Steve Geaghan - Winner
The Outer Limits (Human Operators)

Best Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Timothy Webber - Winner
Cold Squad (Chantal LaMorande)

Best Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Venus Terzo - Winner
Da Vinci's Inquest (Final Chapter)



SHORT DRAMA

Best Short Drama
Grave Decisions - Winner
Roy Hayter, Aaron Lubell, Ray Collins - Producers

Best Director
in a Short Drama

Roy Hayter - Winner
Grave Decisions

Best Screenwriter
in a Short Drama

Roy Hayter - Winner
Grave Decisions

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Ron Hersey - Winner
Revisited

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Kevin J. Cottam - Winner
Tantalus

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Paul Sharpe, Leigh Wilkes, Ray Collins - Winners
Grave Decisions

Best Musical score
in a Short Drama

Graeme Coleman - Winner
Revisited

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Aaron Lubell - Winner
Grave Decisions

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Alan Robertson - Winner
Grave Decisions

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Pamela Perry - Winner
Grave Decisions



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Documentary Program or Series
Baboon Tales - Winner
Gillian Darling Kovanic

Best Director
in a Documentary Program or Series

Gillian Darling Kovanic - Winner
Baboon Tales

Best Screenwriter
in a Documentary Program or Series

Sharon Gibbon - Winner
Voices of Ayacucho, Peru

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Rudolf Kovanic - Winner
Baboon Tales

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Shelly Hamer - Winner
Baboon Tales

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Velcrow Ripper - Winner
A Place Called Chiapas

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke - Winner
Jack Wise, Language of the Brush



INFORMATION SERIES

Best Information Series:
Cosmic Highway II - Winner
Corby Coffin, Nick Orchard - Producers

Best Director
in an Information Series

Nick Orchard - Winner
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Screenwriter
in an Information Series

Andrew Gardner - Winner
Champions of the Wild (Tigers)

Best Cinematography
in an Information Series

Rudi Kovanic - Winner
Champions of the Wild (Elephants)

Best Picture Editing
in an Information Series

Ian Jenkins - Winner
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Overall Sound
in an Information Series

Lisa Kolisnyk - Winner
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Musical Score
in an Information Series

Michael Richard Plowman - Winner
Storm Warning (Spring)

Best Production Design
in an Information Series

Lawrence Collett - Winner
The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (Hello, Goodbye)



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Animation Program or Series
Twisteeria - Winner
Pindar Azad/James C. McPhalen



NEWS PACKAGE

Best News Package
Broadcast One - Winner
Sue Ridout - Producer

Best News Host(s)
in a News Package

Russ Froese, Jennifer Mather - Winners
Global News at Six

Best Sports Host(s)
in a News Package

Karin Larson - Winner
Broadcast One

Best Weather Host(s)
in a News Package

Mark Driesschen - Winner
Global News at Six



STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production
Toe Tag Special - Winner
Dustin Marks



MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video
Walk The Talk - Winner
Jason Bourque





Back to Past Winners page




Top of Page

 

Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2008 - Troika Productions and Events One