Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 23
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 24
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2008 HOME

  RULES

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 
 

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  THE CHANNEL M AWARD

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  HOST

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  TICKETS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  SILENT AUCTION

  FILM FESTIVAL

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Suddenly Naked
Gavin Wilding, Anne Wheeler - Producers

Best Director
in a Feature Length Drama
Anne Wheeler
Suddenly Naked

Best Screenwriter
in a Feature Length Drama
Micheal Bafaro, Warren Low
The Barber

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama
John Spooner
Voyage of the Unicorn

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama
Lara Mazur
Suddenly Naked

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama
John Boyle, Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Brad Hillman
Voyage of the Unicorn

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama
Jacqueline Cristianini, Kirby Jinnah, Devan Kraushar,
Cam Wagner, James Wallace

Voyage of the Unicorn

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama
Christian Ainscough
Suddenly Naked

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama
Graeme Murray
Voyage of the Unicorn

Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama
Karen Matthews
Voyage of the Unicorn

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama
Tom Scholte
Last Wedding

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama
Erin Wright
The Barber

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama
Christopher Shyer
The Invitation

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama
Gabrielle Rose
The Rhino Brothers



DRAMATIC SERIES


Best Dramatic Series
Da Vinci’s Inquest
Arvi Liimatainen, Lynn Barr, Chris Haddock - Producers

Best Director
in a Dramatic Series
Chris Haddock
Da Vinci’s Inquest -"Pretend You Didn’t See Me"

Best Screenwriter
in a Dramatic Series
Frank Borg, Alan DiFiore, Chris Haddock
Da Vinci’s Inquest -"Ugly Quick"

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series
David Geddes
Dark Angel - "Two"

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series
Jane Morrison
Da Vinci’s Inquest "Ugly Quick"

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series
Michael Colomby, Dean Giammarco, Darren Gilmore,
James Kusan, Mike Hibberson

Da Vinci’s Inquest "Gather Up All the Little People"

Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series
Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss
ReBoot Season 4 “Daemon Rising”

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series
George Blondheim
Da Vinci’s Inquest -"Gather Up All the Little People"

Best Visual Effects
Mark Breakspear, Chris Doll, Colin Liggett, Ben Funk, Bruce Woloshyn,
Simon Ager, Vic Harnett, Brian Maylan, Wes Sargent, Ryan Cronin,
Rod Bland, Mark Roth, Trevor Cawood, Jessica Sjoblom, Jinnie Pak,
Adrian van der Park, Elan Soltes

Smallville -"Pilot Episode"

Best Production Designer
in a Dramatic Series
Richard Hudolin, Bridget McGuire, Brentan Harron, Ivana Vasak, Doug McLean, Mark Davidson, Robert Davidson
Stargate SG-1 -"The Tomb"

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series
Nathaniel Deveaux
Da Vinci’s Inquest -"Be a Cruel Twist"

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series
Keegan Connor Tracy
Da Vinci’s Inquest - “Pretend You Didn’t See Me"

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series
Donnelly Rhodes
Da Vinci’s Inquest -"Ugly Quick"

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series
Amanda Tapping
Stargate SG-1-"Ascension"




SHORT DRAMA


Best Short Drama
Death’s Dream
David Massar, Richard Bullock - Producers

Best Director
in a Short Drama
David Massar
Death’s Dream

Best Screenwriter
in a Short Drama
Cameron Labine, Matthew Sinclair
Room

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama
Brian Pearson
Death’s Dream

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama
Mark Lemmon
Mon Amour Mon Parapluie

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama
Bill Mellow, Kelly Cole, Kirby Jinnah
Speak

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama
Paul Ruskay
Mon Amour Mon Parapluie

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama
Robert Smart
Where Did You Sleep Last Night?

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama
Michael Bjornson
Mon Amour Mon Parapluie

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama
Hrothgar Mathews
Death’s Dream

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama
Maya Massar
Death’s Dream



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Documentary Program or Series
Arts/Performing Arts

Heroines
Stan Feingold, Blair Reekie, Michelle White - Producers

Best Documentary Program or Series
History/Biography/Social/Political

Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture
Jill Sharpe, Lynn Booth - Producers

Best Documentary Program or Series
Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science

Sanctuary: A New Life For Research Chimps
Christian BruyËre - Producer

Best Director
in a Documentary Program or Series
Linda Ohama
O bachan's Garden

Best Screenwriter
in a Documentary Program or Series
Linda Ohama
O bachan's Garden

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series
Kirk Tougas
O bachan's Garden

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series
Bonni Devlin
Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series
Dennis Burke, Paul Sharpe, Leigh Hunt Wilks, Michael Playfair, Iain Pattison
O bachan's Garden

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series
Dennis Burke, Patrick Haskill, Phil Hunter, Don Harrison
O bachan's Garden

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series
John Korsrud
Heroines



INFORMATION SERIES


Best Information Series
Cosmic Odyssey
Nick Orchard, Corby Coffin, Ken Hewitt White - Producers

Best Director
in an Information Series
Tony Papa
Cosmic Odyssey - "Lives of the Stars"

Best Screenwriter
in an Information Series
Ken Hewitt White, Eric Dunn
Cosmic Odyssey - "Hubble’s Heritage"



LIFESTYLE OR TALK SERIES

Best Lifestyle or Talk Series
Vicki Gabereau
Karen Rapp, Jordan Schwartz, Cynthia Ott - Producers

Best Director
in a Lifestyle or Talk Series
Ken Stewart
Vicki Gabereau

Best Host
in a Lifestyle or Talk Series
Vicki Gabereau
Vicki Gabereau



NEWS PACKAGE


Best News Package
Global National
Doriana Temolo, George Browne, Elaine McKay - Producers

Best Anchor(s)
in a News Package
Kevin Newman
Global National



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Animation Program or Series
Being Ian
Kathy Antonsen-Rocchio, Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Sean Sullivan
Max Steel - Forces of Nature

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Colin Yardley, Larry Raskin
Pucca - A Force of Won, Cat Toy, Noodle Round the World

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss
Pucca - A Force of Won, Cat Toy, Noodle Round the World

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Hal Foxton Beckett
Edgar and Ellen



STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production
August 11, 1988
Byron Dauncey - Producer

Best Director
in a Student Production
Cedrick Kluyskens
Geky



YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
Yvon of the Yukon
Kathy Antonsen Rocchio, Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman - Producers

Best Director
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Greg Sullivan
Yvon of the Yukon - "Chariots of Ice"

Best Screenwriter
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Ian Weir
Edgemont - "Shall We Dance"






Back to Past Winners page




Top of Page

 

Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2008 - Troika Productions and Events One