Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 23
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 24
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2008 HOME

  RULES

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 
 

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  THE CHANNEL M AWARD

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  HOST

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  TICKETS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  SILENT AUCTION

  FILM FESTIVAL

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Everything's Gone Green
Elizabeth Yake, Henrik Meyer - Producers

Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Ross Weber
Mount Pleasant

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Douglas Coupland
Everything's Gone Green

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Jan Kiesser
FIDO

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Julian Clarke
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Paul Sharpe, David Hibbert, Kevin Belen, Anke Bakker,
Devan Kraushar, Chris Duesterdiek
FIDO

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Roger Morris, Ken Biehl, Rick Senechal, Tony Gort
Partition

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Don MacDonald
FIDO

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Tony Devenyi
Partition

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Todd Masters, Nicholas Podbrey, Rebeccah Delchambre, Connie Parker
FIDO

Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama

James Tichenor, Doug Campbell, Michael Ranaletta,
Marco Cantaluppi, Mark Reid

FIDO

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Ben Ratner
Mount Pleasant

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Margo Kane
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Callum Keith Rennie
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Alexia Fast
Past Tense



 

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Best Dramatic Series
Smallville
James Marshall, Jae Marchant, Rob Maier, David Wilson - Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

James Marshall
Smallville - Zod

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Ian Weir
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

David A. Geddes
The Evidence - Down for the Count

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Lisa Jane Robison
The L Word - Legend in the Making

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Roger Morris, Mark Hensley, Ken Biehl, Shane Connelly
The L Word - Losing the Light

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Tim McCauley
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

James Philpott
Smallville - Justice

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Caroline Cranstoun
Smallville - Arrow

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Natalie Cosco
Smallville - Hypnotic, Wither

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Simon Lacey, Kevin Little, John Barrigar, Trevor Strand, Ben Funk
Eureka - Once in a Lifetime

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Haig Sutherland
Robson Arms - Mr. Lonely

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Gabrielle Miller
Robson Arms - Texas Birthmark

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Jesse Moss
Whistler - Fallen

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Amanda Crew
Whistler - Coming Together, Coming Apart



 

SHORT DRAMA

 

Best Short Drama
Regarding Sarah
Michelle Porter, Amy Belling - Producers

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Brian Pearson
Nostalgia Boy

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Lauren Mainland
Regarding Sarah

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Peter Kepkay, Greg Hannas
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Harley Paul, Jeff Shannon
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Daniel Seguin
Will of the Wisp

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Peter Ochotta
Regarding Sarah

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Sofia Bozikis
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama

Joel Echallier, Jennifer Beebe, Heather McLellan
Damnation

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Michael Lewis
Head Shot

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Gina Stockdale
Regarding Sarah



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Arts/Performing Arts

The Rock & Roll Kid
Marsha Newbery, John Ritchie, Rob Bromley - Producers

History/Biography/Social/Political
Shadow Company
Remy Kozak, Nick Bicanic - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Greenpeace: Making a Stand
Leigh Badgley, Bette Thompson - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Kirk Tougas
Shameless

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Les Lukacs
Shadow Company

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Gashtaseb Ariana
Kathaumixw: A Thousand Voices, A Single Passion

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jon Ritchie
Uganda Rising

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke
Uganda Rising



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
The Next Great Chef - Season Two
Edi Osghian, Nick Versteeg, Giuliana Bertuzzi - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Edi Osghian
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Screenwriting
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Todd Serotiuk, Guy Robinson
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Ian Kerr
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
The Shopping Bags - Exercise Balls, Vanilla, Towels, Tweezers



 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
21st Annual Gemini Awards
Moyra Rodger - Producer

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Dwayne Beaver
Road Hockey Rumble - Episode 1001

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Peter Kelamis, Erica Sigurdson
21st Annual Gemini Awards

Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Curtis Cameron
Beyond Words VI - Episode 8

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Janet Wright
Corner Gas - Dog River Vice



 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Animation Program or Series
Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow
Luke Carroll, Tiffany Shuttleworth - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Josh Mepham
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Jeff Wastila
Pucca - Garu Down Under, Northern Lights Out, Tokyo A Go Go.

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Peter Eliuk, Pat Haskill, Christine McLeod, Maureen Murphy,
Gordon Sproule

Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Hoot Gibson, Hal Foxton Beckett
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special



 

NEWS PACKAGE

 

Best News Package
News Hour
Randy McHale - Producer



 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

 

Best Student Production
Scattering Eden
Nimisha Mukerji, Jessica Cheung, Philip Lyall - Producers



 

YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
969
Catherine Petersen - Producer

Best Direction
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Rachel Talalay
Wind in the Willows

Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Sara Snow
renegadepress.com - This is Your Brain on Love

Best Overall Sound
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

William Butler, Geoff Turner, Randy Kiss, Michael Richard Plowman
Mustard Pancakes - The Totally Terrific Talent Show

Best Performance
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Rachel Colwell
renegadepress.com - The Rez



 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video
Great Minds – DJ Murge
Gabriel Napora, Matt Schilling - Producers






Back to Past Winners page




Top of Page

 

Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2008 - Troika Productions and Events One