Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 23
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 24
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2008 HOME

  RULES

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 
 

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  THE CHANNEL M AWARD

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  HOST

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  TICKETS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  SILENT AUCTION

  FILM FESTIVAL

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Elijah
Blake Corbet, Mary Anne Waterhouse,
Gigi Boyd, Ki Wight, Kevin Eastwood - Producers


Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Carl Bessai
Normal

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Blake Corbet
Elijah

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

David A. Geddes
The Messengers

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Franco Pante, Lenka Svab
Elijah

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Tony Gort, Greg Stewart,
Roger Morris, Ken Biehl

Nightwatching

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Tony Gort, Roger Morris,
Ken Biehl, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Nightwatching

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Terry Frewer
Elijah

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

James Steuart
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Toni Ellen Rutter, Carla Hetland
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama

Adam Stern, Scott Paquin,
Keegen Douglas, Rachelle Bisson-Montpetit, Trevor Adams

Scourge

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Michael Eklund
Walk All Over Me

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Jillian Fargey
The Green Chain

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Tygh Runyan
Normal

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Camille Sullivan
Normal



 

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Best Dramatic Series
Smallville
James Marshall, Rob Maier,
David Willson, Jae Marchant - Producers


Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

Stephen Surjik
Intelligence - A Man Escapes

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Daegan Fryklind
jPod - The Last Shot

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

Glen Winter
Smallville - Noir

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Alison Grace
Intelligence - A Man Escapes

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Eric Lamontagne, Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes
Tin Man - Night 1

Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Fenske, James Fonnyadt, Matthew Wilson,
Ken Cade, Mike Paprocki

Tin Man - Night 1

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

John Sereda, Paul Michael Thomas
Painkiller Jane - Catch Me If You Can

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Joy, Paolo Venturi, Mark Lane
Tin Man - Night 1

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Angus Strathie, Sandi Blackie
Tin Man - Night 1

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Lisa Love, Bill Terezakis
Tin Man - Night 1

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson,
Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Todd Liddiard

Tin Man - Night 1

Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Ryan Robbins
jPod - Sprite Quest

Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Babz Chula
jPod - Crappy Birthday to You

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Jody Racicot
Flash Gordon - The Sorrow

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Julie Patzwald
The Guard - Live Free

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Tyler Labine
Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Emilie Ullerup
jPod - Senseless Prom Death



 

SHORT DRAMA

 

Best Short Drama
Centigrade
Madison Graie, Derrick Garland - Producers

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Colin Cunningham
Centigrade

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

David Tamkin
Stan Maynard's Best Day Ever

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Lindsay George
The Porcelain Man

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Chris Bizzocchi
Kodiak

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Real Gauvreau
Centigrade

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Kevin Hamilton
Hirsute

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Teresa Connors
Dog Boy

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Mark Ratzlaff
The Porcelain Man

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Julia Vidakovic
Dog Boy

Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama

Jane Dancose
Centigrade

Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama

Pete Dionne
Humongous, USA

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Colin Cunningham
Centigrade

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Balinder Johal
The Birthday



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Arts/Performing Arts

Dreams of Flight
Ken Frith - Producer

History/Biography/Social/Political
The Suicide Tourist
Terence McKeown, John Zaritsky - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Saving Luna
Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit - Producers

Series
Captain Cook: Obsession and Discovery
Andrew Ferns, W. Paterson Ferns - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

John Zaritsky
The Suicide Tourist

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Gwen Haworth
She's a Boy I Knew

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Ian Kerr
The Suicide Tourist

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Stuart De Jong
The Suicide Tourist

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Ewan Deane, Patrick Brereton
The Suicide Tourist

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke, Andre Iwanchuk, Zoe Gordon
Hope

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Daniel Seguin
The Suicide Tourist



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
Glutton for Punishment
David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Jonathan Goodwill - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

William Morrison
Glutton for Punishment - Guinness Diet

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Ian Kerr
Shimmy - Slithering and Circling

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Bob Blumer
Glutton for Punishment - Guinness Diet



 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Road Hockey Rumble
David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Ed Hatton - Producers

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

David Storey
Corner Gas - Gopher It

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Mark McGuckin, Calum MacLeod
Road Hockey Rumble - Quebec City

Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Dennis Ryan
Road Hockey Rumble - Quebec City

Best Musical Score
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Hal Foxton Beckett, Daniel Ingram
About A Girl - About A Job

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Zaib Shaikh
Little Mosque on the Prairie - Five Year Plan



 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Animation Program or Series
Jibber Jabber
David Bowes, Jim Corbett - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Rav Grewal, Jean Lacombe, Steve Ball, Colin Lorimer
Storm Hawks - Calling All Domos

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Victor Nicolle
Jibber Jabber - Enter the Jelly

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Chris McIntosh, Alex Hall
Jibber Jabber - Race to the Red Planet

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Michael Richard Plowman
Jibber Jabber - Race to the Red Planet



 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

 

Best Student Production
September
Cat Mills, Lindsay Allikas - Producers



 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video
Switch – Joey Styles
Gabriel Napora, Matthew Schilling - Producers






Back to Past Winners page




Top of Page

 

Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2008 - Troika Productions and Events One