Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 23
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 24
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2008 HOME

  RULES

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 
 

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  THE CHANNEL M AWARD

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  HOST

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  TICKETS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  SILENT AUCTION

  FILM FESTIVAL

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

The Nominees for Best Feature Length Drama are…

Battle In Seattle

Kirk Shaw – Producer

Crossing

Roger Larry, Sandra Tomc – Producers

Elijah

Blake Corbet, Mary Anne Waterhouse,
Gigi Boyd, Ki Wight, Kevin Eastwood – Producers


Normal

Carl Bessai, Andrew Boutilier, Rajvinder Uppal,
Stephen Hegyes, Shawn Williamson – Producers


They Wait

Stephen Hegyes, Shawn Williamson, Diane Boehme,
Uwe Boll, Andrew Koster, Roma Khanna, Jonathan Shore,
Brad Van Arragon – Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Roger Larry - Crossing

Carl Bessai - Normal

Jonas Quastel - Scourge

Allan Harmon - Second Sight

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Sandra Tomc - Crossing

Blake Corbet - Elijah

Elizabeth Stewart - Luna: Spirit of the Whale

Travis McDonald - Normal

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Michael Balfry - Devil's Diary

Jan Kiesser - Luna: Spirit of the Whale

Carl Bessai - Normal

David A. Geddes - The Messengers

Brian Pearson - White Noise 2: The Light

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Franco Pante, Lenka Svab - Elijah

David Richardson, Paul Klassen,
Grace Yuen - In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale


Mike Banas - Kung Fu Killer

Lisa Binkley - Normal

Lisa Jane Robison - They Wait

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Greg Stewart, Ian Emberton, Scott Reid Aitken, Ken Biehl - Elijah

Tony Gort, Greg Stewart, Roger Morris, Ken Biehl - Nightwatching

Darren Brisker, Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Kevin Belen - White Noise 2: The Light

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Ken Biehl, Ian Emberton, Stephen Cheung, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie - Elijah

Tony Gort, Roger Morris, Ken Biehl, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie - Nightwatching

Anke Baker, James Wallace, Brian Campbell, David Scott,
Devan Kraushar - White Noise 2: The Light


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Peter Allen - A Dennis the Menace Christmas

James Jandrisch - American Venus

Terry Frewer - Elijah

Jim Guttridge - Kung Fu Killer

Peter Allen - Scourge

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Chris August - Battle In Seattle

Tony Devenyi - Elijah

James Steuart - In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

Chris August - They Wait

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Andrea Des Roches - Battle In Seattle

Toni Ellen Rutter, Carla Hetland - In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama are…


James Tichenor, Terry Hutcheson, Mark Reid, Michael Ranalletta,
Andria Spring, David McGhie - Elijah


Adam Stern, Scott Paquin, Keegen Douglas, Rachelle Bisson-Montpetit,
Trevor Adams - Scourge


The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Fred Ewanuick - Crossing

Cameron Bright - Normal

Ryan Robbins - Taming Tammy

Michael Eklund - Walk All Over Me

Michael Adamthwaite - Walk All Over Me

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Erin Karpluk - Luna: Spirit of the Whale

Britt Irvin - Normal

Lauren Lee Smith - Normal

Jo Bates - Quest for Samurai

Jillian Fargey - The Green Chain

The Nominees for Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Sebastian Spence - Crossing

Callum Keith Rennie - Normal

Tygh Runyan - Normal

The Nominees for Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Crystal Buble - Crossing

Alexz Johnson - Devil's Diary

Camille Sullivan - Normal

Tricia Helfer - Walk All Over Me

 

 

DRAMATIC SERIES

The Nominees for Best Dramatic Series are…

jPod

J.B. Sugar, Larry Sugar, Douglas Coupland - Producers

Reaper

Joseph Patrick Finn, Tara Butters, Michele Fazekas, Tom Spezialy,
Mark Gordon, Deb Spera - Producers


Smallville

James Marshall, Rob Maier,
David Willson, Jae Marchant - Producers


Whistler

Lael McCall, Janet York, Noreen Halpern, Kelly Senecal, Sam Feldman,
John Morayniss, John Barbisan, Danny Virtue, Ian McDougall, Mindy Heslin,
Patrick Banster, Susan James - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series are…


Mick MacKay - Flash Gordon - Revelations

Stephen Surjik - Intelligence - A Man Escapes

J.B. Sugar - jPod - Senseless Prom Death

James Head - Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

James Marshall - Smallville - Phantom

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series are…


Douglas Coupland - jPod - Fine China

Daegan Fryklind - jPod - The Last Shot

Dennis Heaton - jPod - Betty & Veronica Syndrome

J.B. Sugar - jPod - The Hero's Journey

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series are…


Danny Nowak - Blood Ties - Hearts of Fire

Stephen Reizes - Intelligence - A Man Escapes

Attila Szalay - Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

Glen Winter - Smallville - Noir

David Moxness - Smallville - Phantom

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series are…


Alison Grace - Intelligence - A Man Escapes

Richard Schwadel - jPod - The Last Shot

Lisa Binkley - The L Word - Literary License to Kill

Lisa Jane Robison - The L Word - Little Boy Blue

Allan Lee, Peter Forslund - Tin Man - Night 1

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series are…


Hugo Delacerda, Kevin Belen, Glen Noseworthy, John Boyle
Flash Gordon - Secrets and Lies


Eric Lamontagne, Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes
Tin Man - Night 1


The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series are…


Roger Morris, Don Mann, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison,
Ian Mackie - The L Word - Lady of the Lake


Chris Fenske, James Fonnyadt, Matthew Wilson, Ken Cade,
Mike Paprocki - Tin Man - Night 1


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series are…


Daniel Seguin, Joe Cruz - Flash Gordon - Revelations

John Sereda, Paul Michael Thomas - Painkiller Jane - Catch Me If You Can

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series are…


Rachel O'Toole - Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

James Philpott - Smallville - Noir

Michael Joy, Paolo Venturi, Mark Lane - Tin Man - Night 1

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series are…


Heidi Samuda - Flash Gordon - A Cold Day In Hell

Angus Strathie, Sandi Blackie - Tin Man - Night 1

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series are…


Natalie Cosco - Smallville - Noir

Lisa Love, Bill Terezakis - Tin Man - Night 1

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series are…


Adam Stern, Roula Lainas, Kenton Rannie, Gordon Oscar,
Elaine Fung - Painkiller Jane - Pilot


Adam Stern, Keegen Douglas, Trevor Adams, Milton Muller,
Chris Abbas - Painkiller Jane - Higher Court


Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn,
Todd Liddiard - Tin Man - Night 1


The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


Ryan Robbins - jPod - Sprite Quest

Kyle Cassie - jPod - The Hero's Journey

Michael Eklund - Smallville - Combat

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…


Erin Karpluk - Flash Gordon - The Sorrow

Babz Chula - jPod - Crappy Birthday to You

Jessica Harmon - Supernatural - All Hell Breaks Loose - Part 1

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


Greyston Holt - Durham County - Life in the Dollhouse

Jody Racicot - Flash Gordon - The Sorrow

Ben Ayres - jPod - Emo-tion Capture

Colin Cunningham - jPod - Senseless Prom Death

Ryan Robbins - The Guard - Live Free

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…


Sonya Solomaa - Durham County - Life in the Dollhouse

Anna Van Hooft - Flash Gordon - The Sorrow

Steph Song - jPod - Senseless Prom Death

Julie Patzwald - The Guard - Live Free

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


David Kopp - jPod - Fine China

Tyler Labine - Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

Steve Bacic - The Guard - Coming Through Fog

Jesse Moss - Whistler - Out of Bounds

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…


Emilie Ullerup - jPod - Senseless Prom Death

Missy Peregrym - Reaper - Love, Bullets and Blacktop

Claudette Mink - The Guard - Coming Through Fog

 

 

SHORT DRAMA

The Nominees for Best Short Drama are…


Centigrade

Madison Graie, Derrick Garland – Producers

Dog Boy

Caroline Coutts, Diana Wilson – Producers

Humongous, USA

Christopher Elke – Producer

Stan Maynard's Best Day Ever

Tammy Tamkin – Producer

The Porcelain Man

Jessica Cheung, Mark Ratzlaff - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Short Drama are…


Colin Cunningham - Centigrade

Caroline Coutts - Dog Boy

Christopher Elke - Humongous, USA

Andrew MacLeod - Kodiak

Mark Ratzlaff - The Porcelain Man

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama are…


Caroline Coutts - Dog Boy

A. Jonathan Benny - Heaven is a Colourful Place

A.J. Bond - Hirsute

Kris Elgstrand - In Her Ear

David Tamkin - Stan Maynard's Best Day Ever

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama are…


Kevin Hall - Centigrade

Pieter Stathis - Dog Boy

Erik Nordby - Humongous, USA

James Liston - Kodiak

Lindsay George - The Porcelain Man

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama are…


Jonathan Tyrrell - Centigrade

Patrick Britton - Dog Boy

Adam Locke-Norton - Hirsute

Chris Bizzocchi - Kodiak

David Tamkin - Stan Maynard's Best Day Ever

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama are…


Real Gauvreau - Centigrade

Kevin Hamilton, Greg Hannas - Hirsute

Shawn Fennell, Jamie Mahaffey - Locked Out

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis
Dorian Pareis, Ruth Huddleston - My Inventions


The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama are…


Kevin Hamilton - Hirsute

Shawn Fennell, Jamie Mahaffey - Locked Out

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama are…


Harlow MacFarlane, Steve Baumber - Coffee Diva

Teresa Connors - Dog Boy

Matthew Rogers - Machine with Wishbone

Ian Somers - Night

Hal Foxton Beckett - The Birthday

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Short Drama are…


Maurice Woodworth - Dog Boy

Lindsay Allikas - Hirsute

Shane Vieau - Kodiak

Mark Ratzlaff - The Porcelain Man

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama are…


Julia Vidakovic - Dog Boy

Sandy Buck - My Inventions

A.J. Andrien - The Bar

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama are…


Jane Dancose - Centigrade

Amy-Jane Joy, Brittany Isaacs - Hirsute

Justin Ewart, Kevin Priebe - The Collinwood Campaign

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama are…


Pete Dionne - Humongous, USA

Mike Jackson, Antony Graf, Simon Ager - The Bar

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama are…


Colin Cunningham - Centigrade

Fred Keating - Cross Words

A.J. Bond - Hirsute

Tygh Runyan - My Inventions

Pesi Daruwalla - The Birthday

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama are…


Teryl Rothery - Coffee Diva

Arabella Bushnell - In Her Ear

Shirley Ng - Smile

Phoebe Jojo Kut - Smile

Balinder Johal - The Birthday

 

 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Documentary Program or Series are ...


Category 1
Arts/Performing Arts


Dreams of Flight

Ken Frith – Producer

Killer Whale and Crocodile

Arthur Holbrook, Peter Campbell – Producers



Category 2
History/Biography/Social/Political


Confessions of an Innocent Man

Cal Shumiatcher, Trevor Hodgson, David Paperny,
Tracey Friesen, Terence McKeown – Producers


Hope

Tracey Friesen, Svend-Erik Eriksen – Producers

I Am The Canadian Delegate


Wesley Lowe – Producer

She's a Boy I Knew

Gwen Haworth – Producer

The Suicide Tourist

Terence McKeown, John Zaritsky – Producers



Category 3
Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology


Saving Luna

Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit – Producers

Survival of the Fittest: Stories From the West Coast Trail

Martin de Valk – Producer



Category 4
Series


4Real

Sol Guy, Josh Thome – Producers

Captain Cook: Obsession and Discovery

Andrew Ferns, W. Paterson Ferns – Producers

True Pulp Murder

Lynn Booth, Larisa Andrews, Larry Raskin – Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Thomas Buchan, Stuart Reaugh - Hope

Wesley Lowe - I Am The Canadian Delegate

Cathryn Robertson - Seventeen Short Films About Breasts

Gwen Haworth - She's a Boy I Knew

John Zaritsky - The Suicide Tourist

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Wesley Lowe - I Am The Canadian Delegate

Lisa Jackson - Reservation Soldiers

Cathryn Robertson - Seventeen Short Films About Breasts

Gwen Haworth - She's a Boy I Knew

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


John Walsh, C. Kim Miles - Dreams of Flight

Stuart Reaugh - Hope

Cathryn Robertson - Seventeen Short Films About Breasts

Ian Kerr - The Suicide Tourist

Ian Kerr, John Collins - The Wild Horse Redemption

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Rafi Spivak - Dreams of Flight

Edi Osghian - Seventeen Short Films About Breasts

Gwen Haworth - She's a Boy I Knew

Stuart De Jong - The Suicide Tourist

Tanya Maryniak - The Wild Horse Redemption

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Miguel Nunes, Patrick Brereton, Brent Calkin - Confessions of an Innocent Man

Gael MacLean, Mark Hensley, Ian Emberton - River of Life

Ewan Deane, Patrick Brereton - The Suicide Tourist

Kevin Hamilton, Stephen Green - The Union: The Business Behind Getting High

Ewan Deane, Patrick Brereton - The Wild Horse Redemption

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Dennis Burke, Andre Iwanchuk, Zoe Gordon - Hope

Ewan Deane, Johnny Ludgate - Reservation Soldiers

Kevin Hamilton - The Union: The Business Behind Getting High

Jamie Mahaffey - True Pulp Murder

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Don MacDonald - Death in the Forest

Shari Ulrich - River of Life

Vince Mai - Seventeen Short Films About Breasts

Daniel Seguin - The Suicide Tourist

Daniel Seguin - The Wild Horse Redemption

 

 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

The Nominees for Best Information or Lifestyle Series are…

Glutton for Punishment

David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Jonathan Goodwill - Producers

Makeover Wish

David Berenbaum, Blair Reekie - Producers

She's Crafty

Heather Hawthorn-Doyle, Brian Hamilton,
Wendy Russell, Catharine Parke, Gabriela Schonbach - Producers


Shimmy

Michael Chechik, Gabriela Schonbach,
Leigh Badgley, Tim McCauley - Producers


The Sustainable Region

Marianne Pengelly, Gordon Inglis - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


William Morrison - Glutton for Punishment - Guinness Diet

Jonas Quastel - Glutton for Punishment - New York Waiter's Race

David Berenbaum - Makeover Wish - The Generous Carpenter

Stephanie Rosloski - She's Crafty - Vixen Mixen

Ian Kerr - Shimmy - Slithering and Circling

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


William Morrison - Glutton for Punishment - Guinness Diet

Mark Edwards - Glutton for Punishment - Oyster Shuck-off

Ian Kerr - She's Crafty - Kitschy Kool

Ian Kerr - Shimmy - Slithering and Circling

Brian Beard - The Shopping Bags - Surfing Special

The Nominees for Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


Nicole Oliver - Crash Test Mommy - Joel Laforet

Bob Blumer - Glutton for Punishment - Guinness Diet

Erin Cebula, Ami McKay - Makeover Wish - The Generous Carpenter

Wendy Russell - She's Crafty - Kitschy Kool

Johanna Ward - The Express - Health Trends 2007

 

 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series are…


Corner Gas

Brent Butt, David Storey - Producers

Road Hockey Rumble

David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Ed Hatton - Producers

world.beats

Cal Koat - Producer

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


David Storey - Corner Gas - Gopher It

Dwayne Beaver - Road Hockey Rumble - Summerside

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Brent Butt - Corner Gas - Kid Stuff

Mark McGuckin, Calum MacLeod - Road Hockey Rumble - Quebec City

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Joel Norn - Road Hockey Rumble - Summerside

Dennis Ryan - Road Hockey Rumble - Quebec City

The Nominees for Best Best Musical Score
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Hal Foxton Beckett, Daniel Ingram - About A Girl - About A Job

Brent Belke - Road Hockey Rumble - Windsor

The Nominees for Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Chiara Zanni - About A Girl - About A Break-up

Gabrielle Miller - Corner Gas - Happy Campers

Nancy Robertson - Corner Gas - One Piano, Four Hands

Manoj Sood - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Eid's A Wonderful Life

Zaib Shaikh - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Five Year Plan

Calum MacLeod, Mark McGuckin - Road Hockey Rumble - Niagara Falls

 

 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Animation Program or Series are…

Barbie Mariposa: Fairytopia 4

Luke Carroll, Tiffany J. Shuttleworth - Producers

Being Ian

Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman - Producers

George of the Jungle

Chris Bartleman - Producer

Jibber Jabber

David Bowes, Jim Corbett - Producers

Storm Hawks

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Conrad Helten - Barbie Mariposa: Fairytopia 4

Chad Van De Keere - Being Ian - Every Kid 13

Todd Ramsay, Lazarino Baarde - Chaotic - Chaotic Crisis

J. Falconer - George of the Jungle - Beetle Invasion

Rav Grewal, Jean Lacombe, Steve Ball,
Colin Lorimer - Storm Hawks - Calling All Domos


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Michael Lahay - Class of the Titans - The Game Plan

Dave Lewman, Joe Liss, Dennis Heaton - George of the Jungle - Beetle Invasion

Sandy Flanagan, David Bowes - Jibber Jabber - Pride of Frankenstein

Victor Nicolle - Jibber Jabber - Enter the Jelly

Louise Moon - Ricky Sprocket Showbiz-Boy - The Screen Kiss

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Christine McLeod, Pat Haskill, Maureen Murphy,
Dean Giammarco, Ewan Deane - Barbie Mariposa: Fairytopia 4


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Kirk Furniss - Class of the Titans - Dreamweaver


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Kirk Furniss - George of the Jungle - Beetle Invasion


Chris McIntosh, Alex Hall - Jibber Jabber - Race to the Red Planet

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Kirk Furniss - Ricky Sprocket Showbiz-Boy - Moby Rick


The Nominees for Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Michael Richard Plowman - Class of the Titans - Tantalize This!

Michael Richard Plowman - George of the Jungle - Beetle Invasion

Michael Richard Plowman - Jibber Jabber - Race to the Red Planet

Hal Foxton Beckett - Pucca - Chef-Napped

Bob Buckley - Storm Hawks - Storm Warning

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

The Nominees for Best Student Production are…

Left to Blossom

Heath Affolter, Thomas Affolter, Steven Bowcott - Producers

September

Cat Mills, Lindsay Allikas - Producers

The Return

Marshall Axani, Graham Wardle, Hiroko Oda - Producers

Three A.M.

Doug Kerr, Iris Bencivenga - Producers

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO

The Nominees for Best Best Music Video are…

Bang Bang Bang – TV Heart Attack

Jeremy Lutter, Talitha Cummins - Producers

Flower Child – The Higgins

Alex Galanis, Stephano Barberis - Producers

In This Room – Ambush

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Adrian Cox - Producers

Switch – Joey Styles

Gabriel Napora, Matthew Schilling - Producers






Top of Page

 

Site Design by Hamazaki Wong Marketing Group

© 2008 - Troika Productions and Events One