Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 8th
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 9th
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2009 HOME

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 



Featured Sponsor

 

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  TICKETS

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  OMNI TELEVISION AWARD

  FILM FESTIVAL

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Capote
William Vince, Michael Ohoven, Caroline Baron - Producers

Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Julia Kwan
Eve & The Fire Horse

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Julia Kwan
Eve & The Fire Horse

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

David Geddes
A Simple Curve

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Michael Brockington
Eve & The Fire Horse

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Bill Sheppard
Capote

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Gashtaseb Ariana, Gordon Durity, Velcrow Ripper, Glen Noseworthy,
Michael P. Keeping

Eve & The Fire Horse

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Daniel Seguin
Murder Unveiled

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Mary-Ann Liu
Eve & The Fire Horse

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Rebeccah Delchambre, Jill Corp, Hayley Miller
Murder Unveiled

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

David Richmond-Peck
Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Mork and Mindy

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Sarah Lind
A Simple Curve

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Chenier Hundal
Murder Unveiled

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Sarah Strange
The Zero Sum



 

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Best Dramatic Series
Terminal City
Jayme Pfahl, Angus Fraser, Gordon Mark - Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

Rachel Talalay
Terminal City - Episode 8

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Angus Fraser
Terminal City - Episode 8

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

Barry Donlevy
Smallville - Spirit

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Stein Myhrstad
Terminal City - Episode 10

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Duesterdiek, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard
Terminal City - Episode 6

Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Jeff Jackman,Chester Bialowas, Rick Senechal, Ian Mackie, Don Harrison
Andromeda - Totaled Recall

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Schaun Tozer, Ben Mink
Terminal City - Episode 1

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

David Wilson
Smallville - Sacred

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Heather Douglas
Young Blades - The Exile

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Leslie Graham
The Collector - The Vampire

Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Christopher Heyerdahl
The Collector - The Alchemist

Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Veena Sood
Godiva's - Flipping Switches

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Rick Tae
Godiva's - Dead Flowers

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Sonya Salomaa
The Collector - The Person with AIDS

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Stephen Lobo
Godiva's - Out the Door

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Tricia Helfer
Battlestar Galactica – Pegasus



 

SHORT DRAMA

 

Best Short Drama
Broken House
Larry Lynn - Producer

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Matthew Swanson
Hiro

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Tracy Smith
Sandra Gets Dumped

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Philip Lanyon
Hiro

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Tony Dean Smith
Hiro

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Brad Hillman
Hiro

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Kevin Hamilton
Patterns

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Don MacDonald
Hiro

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Courtenay Webber, Jeff Khonsary
Patterns

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Melissa Woods
When Jesse Was Born

Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama

Kevin Priebe, Justin Ewart, Tracy Mack
Remembrance – A Soldier's Story

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Chang Tseng
InConvenience

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Carly Pope
Sandra Gets Dumped



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Arts/Performing Arts

Shakin' All Over
Nick Orchard, Randolph Eustace-Walden, Pierre Touchette - Producers

History/Biography/Social/Political
Slammin' Iron: Rebuilding the World
Gabriela Schonbach, Brian Hamilton, Leigh Badgley - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Running on a Dream: The Legacy of Terry Fox
Leigh Badgley, Bette Thompson, Brian Hamilton, Michael Chechik - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jerry Thompson
Slammin' Iron: Rebuilding the World

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jerry Thompson
Slammin' Iron: Rebuilding the World

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Pieter Stathis
Secret Files of the Inquisition - Tears of Spain

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Stuart De Jong
College Days, College Nights

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Patrick Brereton, Ewan Deane
College Days, College Nights

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Larry Baker
Shakin' All Over

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

John Sereda, Mike Thomas
Secret Files of the Inquisition - The War on Ideas



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
My Fabulous Gay Wedding
David Paperny, Trevor Hodgson – Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Kelly McClughan
Making It Big - Entertainment Reporters

Best Screenwriting
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Sue Smitten, Maureen Palmer
Making It Big - Fashion Designers

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Ian Kerr
The Next Great Chef - Ontario

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
The Shopping Bags



 

TALK SERIES

Best Talk Series
Urban Rush
Carmen Salerno, George Lacny, Samuel Charles, Marlene Gurvich,
Fiona Forbes, Michael Eckford, Lisa MacFarlane - Producers


Best Host(s)
in a Talk Series

Fiona Forbes, Michael Eckford
Urban Rush




 

MUSIC, COMEDY, VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Corner Gas
David Storey, Brent Butt - Producers

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Trent Carlson
Corner Gas - Security Cam

Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Paul Gill, Jeanne Slater, Bruce Smith, Scott McEachern
Zed Tunes - Episode 5

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Gabrielle Miller
Corner Gas - The Brent Effect




 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Animation Program or Series
Being Ian
Kathy Antonsen-Rocchio, Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Sean Sullivan
Max Steel - Forces of Nature

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Colin Yardley, Larry Raskin
Pucca - A Force of Won, Cat Toy, Noodle Round the World

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss
Pucca - A Force of Won, Cat Toy, Noodle Round the World

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Hal Foxton Beckett
Edgar and Ellen



 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production
A Great Big Robot From Outer Space Ate My Homework
Mark Shirra




 

YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
Make Some Noise
Heather Hawthorn-Doyle, Lauren Millar, Brian Hamilton, Michael Chechik - Producers

Best Direction
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Catharine Parke
Make Some Noise - Suicide Walkers, Story

Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Sarah Dodd
Zixx: Level II - Pet Project

Best Overall Sound
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Greg Stewart, Ken Biehl
Romeo - Teed Off

Best Performance
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Chris Gauthier
Zixx: Level II - Spin Cycle



 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video
Told You So - The Draft Dodgers
Gabriel Napora, Sergio Sato, Matthew Schilling - Producers




Back to Past Winners page