Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 8th
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 9th
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2009 HOME

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 



Featured Sponsor

 

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  TICKETS

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  OMNI TELEVISION AWARD

  FILM FESTIVAL

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA

 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Stargate Continuum – 11 nominations

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Visual Effects

Lead Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


Alien Trespass – 7 nominations

Cinematography

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-Up

Supporting Performance - Female


Iron Road – 7 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-Up


Stone of Destiny – 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound


Helen – 4 nominations

Program

Production Design

Supporting Performance - Female (2)


Impact – 4 nominations

Cinematography

Musical Score

Sound Editing

Visual Effects


Mothers&Daughters – 4 nominations

Picture Editing

Supporting Performance - Female

Lead Performance - Female (2)


Playing For Keeps – 4 nominations

Direction

Picture Editing

Supporting Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Male


When Life Was Good – 3 nominations

Program

Lead Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


Dim Sum Funeral – 2 nominations

Supporting Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


Fifty Dead Men Walking – 2 nominations

Program

Musical Score


Heaven on Earth – 2 nominations

Supporting Performance - Male

Supporting Performance - Female


Joy Ride 2 – 2 nominations

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Living Out Loud – 2 nomination

Direction

Musical Score


Mulligans – 2 nomination

Supporting Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Male


Thirst – 2 nomination

Musical Score

Lead Performance - Male


Art of War II – 1 nomination

Musical Score


Dancing Trees – 1 nomination

Lead Performance - Female


Ice Blues: A Donald Strachey Mystery – 1 nomination

Supporting Performance - Male


Mail Order Bride – 1 nomination

Production Design

 

 

DRAMATIC SERIES

Stargate Atlantis – 16 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting (3)

Cinematography (2)

Picture Editing (2)

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-Up

Visual Effects

Lead Performance - Female


Reaper – 10 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Production Design

Costume Design

Guest Performance - Male

Supporting Performance - Male

Supporting Performance - Female

Lead Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


Sanctuary - 10 nominations

Direction

Screenwriting

Picture Editing

Make-Up

Visual Effects

Guest Performance - Male (2)

Guest Performance - Female

Supporting Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


The Guard - 7 nominations

Screenwriting

Guest Performance - Male

Supporting Performance - Male

Supporting Performance - Female (3)

Lead Performance - Male


Smallville – 6 nominations

Program

Direction (2)

Cinematography

Production Design (2)


The L Word – 3 nominations

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing


Eureka – 1 nominations

Make-Up


Heartland – 1 nominations

Lead Performance - Male


Less Than Kind – 1 nominations

Supporting Performance - Male


Robson Arms – 1 nominations

Supporting Performance - Male


Samurai Girl – 1 nominations

Picture Editing


Supernatural – 1 nomination

Guest Performance - Female

 

 

SHORT DRAMA

The Anachronism – 11 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Musical Score

Production Design

Costume Design

Lead Performance - Male

Lead Performance - Female


Paul Pontius – 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Production Design

Lead Performance - Male


The Light of Family Burnam – 6 nominations

Program

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Musical Score

Production Design

Costume Design


A Gesture – 5 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Picture Editing

Musical Score


Shark Out of Water – 4 nominations

Program

Direction

Musical Score

Lead Performance - Male


Shi-Shi-Etko – 3 nominations

Cinematography

Musical Score

Lead Performance - Female


The Morning Party – 3 nominations

Direction

Screenwriting

Picture Editing


Girly – 2 nominations

Production Design

Costume Design


Last Flowers – 2 nominations

Screenwriting

Lead Performance - Male


Valentines – 2 nominations

Overall Sound

Lead Performance - Female


Alice & Huck – 1 nominations

Picture Editing


Awkward – 1 nominations

Lead Performance - Female


Bollywood Beckons – 1 nominations

Costume Design


Conversation with the Supplicant – 1 nominations

Production Design


Nomansland – 1 nomination

Cinematography


Pappy and Speedster – 1 nomination

Lead Performance - Male


Sanguine – 1 nomination

Overall Sound


The Auburn Hills Breakdown – 1 nomination

Lead Performance - Female

 

 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Dolphin Dealer – 7 nominations

Program

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Musical Score


Carts of Darkness – 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing


Dirt – 4 nominations

Program

Screenwriting

Picture Editing

Sound Editing


Your Mother Should Know – 4 nominations

Program

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing


Children of Armageddon – 3 nominations

Direction

Overall Sound

Sound Editing


My Son the Pornographer – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Musical Score


Sledhead – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Musical Score


Ultimate Engineering – 3 nominations

Program

Screenwriting

Cinematography


Warrior Boyz – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography


Bloodsucking Cinema – 2 nominations

Overall Sound

Sound Editing


The Week The Women Went – 2 nominations

Program

Overall Sound


Blowdown: Rocket Tower – 1 nominations

Program


Branded: Saving Our Town - 1 nomination

Musical Score


Chop Shop – 1 nomination

Program


Devil Plays Hardball – 1 nomination

Picture Editing


Heads Up III – 1 nomination

Program


My Big Fat Diet – 1 nomination

Screenwriting


Revealing Ansia – 1 nomination

Musical Score


System Crash – 1 nomination

Program

 

 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag – 5 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography (2)

Host(s)


The Stagers – 5 nominations

Program

Direction (2)

Screenwriting

Host(s)


She's Crafty – 4 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Host(s)


On Screen III – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography


Crash Test Mommy – 1 nomination

Host(s)


Living Vancouver – 1 nomination

Program


Out in the Cold – 1 nomination

Host(s)


Smart Cookies – 1 nomination

Cinematography


The Colouring Book:
Digital Stories by Artists of Colour – 1 nomination


Screenwriting


The Travel Guys – 1 nomination

Screenwriting

 

 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

Corner Gas – 7 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting (2)

Performance or Host(s) (3)


The Delinquent Gourmet… In Morocco – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Performance or Host(s)

MYTV – Multi Cultural Youth Television – 1 nominations

Program

 

 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Jibber Jabber – 5 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Screenwriting

Overall Sound

Musical Score


Kid Vs Kat – 5 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Screenwriting

Overall Sound

Musical Score


Storm Hawks – 4 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Screenwriting

Musical Score


Max Steel: Bio Crisis – 3 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Overall Sound


The Nutty Professor – 3 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Overall Sound


Martha Speaks – 2 nominations

Overall Sound

Musical Score

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

Barely - 1 nomination

Program


Border - 1 nomination

Program


Damian and Ende - 1 nomination

Program


Prom Night - 1 nomination

Program


The Escape of Conrad Lard-Bottom - 1 nomination

Program

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Crystal Clear - Ali Milner - 1 nomination

Program


Morphine - Tupelo Honey - 1 nomination

Program


Not Alone - Tupelo Honey - 1 nomination

Program


Oh My - Sweatshop Union - 1 nomination

Program


Tonight - Tito Deville - 1 nomination

Program