Celebration Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 8th
Gala Awards Ceremony
Saturday, May 9th
Westin Bayshore Vancouver

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2009 HOME

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  CATEGORIES

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  PAST WINNERS

  CONTACT
 



Featured Sponsor

 

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  TICKETS

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  OMNI TELEVISION AWARD

  FILM FESTIVAL

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  NOMINEES BY PROGRAM

  WINNERS BY PROGRAM

  JURORS

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  EVENING MENUS

  OTHER YEARS

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES         OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS        WINNERS

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHY        EVENT MEDIA

 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Fifty Dead Men Walking
Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere,
Kari Skogland, Guy Collins, Stephen Margolis, Michael Ryan,
Nicole Carmen-Davis, Karyn Edwards, Elsie Choi, Kyle Lundberg - Producers


Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Anne Wheeler
Living Out Loud

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Brad Wright
Stargate Continuum

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Attila Szalay
Iron Road

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Fred Thorsen
Stone of Destiny

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes
Stargate Continuum

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

John Taylor, Chester Bialowas, Jeff Jackman,
Ken Biehl, Rick Senechal

Joy Ride 2

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Ben Mink
Fifty Dead Men Walking

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Linda Del Rosario
Iron Road

Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Maya Mani
Iron Road

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Joanne Kinchella
Iron Road

Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama

Steve Hodgson, Adam Stern, Richard Patterson,
Doug Campbell, Terry Hutcheson

Impact

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Chang Tseng
Dim Sum Funeral

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Lauren Lee Smith
Helen

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Michael Shanks
Stargate Continuum

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Babz Chula
Mothers&Daughters



 

DRAMATIC SERIES


Best Dramatic Series
Stargate Atlantis
Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie, Brad Wright, Robert Cooper,
Carl Binder, Martin Gero, Alan McCullough, John Smith - Producers


Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

Robert Cooper
Stargate Atlantis - Vegas

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Alan McCullough, Alex Levine
Stargate Atlantis - The Queen

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Blundell
Stargate Atlantis - Vegas

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Mike Banas
Stargate Atlantis - Vegas

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Kelly Cole, Patrick Ramsay, Bill Mellow,
Joe Watts, Hugo De Le Cerda, Kevin Belen

Stargate Atlantis - Enemy at the Gate

Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Steve Smith, Matthew Wilson,
Kirby Jinnah, Jay Cheetham, Jason Mauza

Stargate Atlantis - Enemy at the Gate

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

James Philpott
Smallville - Quest

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Valerie Halverson
Stargate Atlantis - The Queen

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Todd Masters, Nicholas Podbrey,
Sarah Pickersgill, Harlow MacFarlane

Sanctuary - Warriors

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney,
Kodie MacKenzie, Viv Jim, Dan Weir

Stargate Atlantis - First Contact

Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Ryan Robbins
Sanctuary - Edward

Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Gabrielle Rose
Sanctuary - Edward

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Benjamin Arthur
Less Than Kind - Top of the Class

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Eve Harlow
The Guard - Boom

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Tyler Labine
Reaper - Coming to Grips

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Amanda Tapping
Sanctuary - Requiem



 

SHORT DRAMA


Best Short Drama
The Anachronism
Matthew Gordon Long, Andria Spring, Jessica Cheung - Producers

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Jesse McKeown
Paul Pontius

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Matthew Gordon Long
The Anachronism

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Catherine Lutes
Paul Pontius

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Jason Schneider
Paul Pontius

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Greg Stewart, Ken Biehl,
Tony Gort, Riel McGuire

The Anachronism

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Matthew Rogers
The Anachronism

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Dusty Hagerud, Gordon Long
The Anachronism

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Derek J. Baskerville
The Anachronism

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Nicholas Campbell
Paul Pontius

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Emily Tennant
Valentines



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Documentary Program or Series


History/Biography/Social/Political
My Son the Pornographer
Peter Campbell, Arthur Holbrook - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Carts of Darkness
Tracey Friesen - Producer

Series
Ultimate Engineering
Ian Herring, Maija Leivo - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Peter Campbell
My Son the Pornographer

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Meghna Haldar
Dirt

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Sean White, A. Jonathan Benny
Ultimate Engineering - Machu Picchu

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Carmen Pollard
Dirt

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis
Children of Armageddon

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke, Andre Iwanchuk, Mike Paprocki
Dirt

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Michael Richard Plowman
Sledhead



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES


Best Information or Lifestyle Series
The Stagers
David Paperny, Cal Shumiatcher, Trevor Hodgson - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Keith Behrman
The Stagers - The Fox and the Hound

Best Screenwriting
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Margot Daley
The Stagers - The Penthouse

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Ian Kerr
She's Crafty - Living Large

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Matthew Finlason
The Stagers - The Fox and the Hound



 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Corner Gas
David Storey, Brent Butt - Producers

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Andrea Fredrickson
The Delinquent Gourmet… In Morocco

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Norm Hiscock, Dylan Wertz
Corner Gas - Contagious Fortune

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Nancy Robertson
Corner Gas - Contagious Fortune



 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Animation Program or Series
Kid Vs Kat
Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Steve Ball, Colin Lorimer, Johnny Darrell, Rasmus Norgaad
Storm Hawks - Stratosphere

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Steve Ball
Storm Hawks - Fire and Ice

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Iain Pattison, Hugo De Le Cerda, Devan Kraushar, Ryan Nowak
Max Steel: Bio Crisis

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Bob Buckley
Storm Hawks - The Storm Hawks Seven



 

STUDENT PRODUCTION


Best Student Production
Damian and Ende
Benjamin Schuetze - Producer



 

MUSIC VIDEO


Best Music Video
Morphine - Tupelo Honey
Jesse Davidge, Jon Busby - Producers