Celebration Awards Ceremony  
Friday, June 4th  
Gala Awards Ceremony  
Saturday, June 5th  

Westin Bayshore - Vancouver  

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2010 HOME

  SPONSORS

  COMMUNITY PARTNERS

  BOARD

  BACKSTAGE

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  CATEGORIES

  PAST WINNERS

  LEO AWARDS SEARCH

  CONTACT

  OTHER YEARS
 



Featured Sponsor

 

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  JURORS

  TICKETS

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  OMNI TELEVISION AWARD

  SILENT AUCTION

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

  2009 LEO AWARDS WEB SITE

  2008 LEO AWARDS WEB SITE

Share |
bottom

NOMINEES        WINNERS        PHOTO GALLERIES        EVENT MEDIA

 














 

 

topTop of Page


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Alice – 13 nominations

Program

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Musical Score

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-Up

Visual Effects

Stunt Coordination

Supporting Performance by a Male

Lead Performance by a Male

 Alice

Alice

The Thaw – 13 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Production Design

Make-Up

Visual Effects

Supporting Performance by a Male

Supporting Performance by a Female

Lead Performance by a Male

 The Thaw

The Thaw

Cole – 10 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Musical Score

Supporting Performance by a Male

Supporting Performance by a Female (2)

Lead Performance by a Male

Lead Performance by a Female

 Cole

Cole

Excited – 9 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Supporting Performance by a Male

Supporting Performance by a Female (2)

Lead Performance by a Female

 Excited

Excited

A Shine Of Rainbows
6 nominations


Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Sound Editing

 A Shine Of Rainbows

A Shine Of Rainbows

Riverworld – 4 nominations

Production Design

Costume Design

Supporting Performance by a Male

Lead Performance by a Male

 Riverworld

Riverworld

The Final Storm – 2 nominations

Musical Score

Production Design

 The_Final_Storm

The Final Storm

Heart of A Dragon – 1 nomination

Musical Score

 The Heart of a Dragon

The Heart of a Dragon

Held Hostage – 1 nomination

Musical Score


Keep Your Head Up Kid - The Don Cherry Story – 1 nomination

Lead Performance by a Male


Knights Of Bloodsteel – 1 nomination

Production Design


Night At The Museum: Battle Of The Smithsonian – 1 nomination

Stunt Coordination


The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – 1 nomination

Costume Design

 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

The Making of Plus One – 1 nomination

Lead Performance by a Male

 

 

topTop of Page


DRAMATIC SERIES

Sanctuary – 17 nominations

Program

Direction (2)

Screenwriting (2)

Picture Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

Make-Up (2)

Visual Effects

Guest Performance by a Male (2)

Supporting Performance by a Male (2)

Lead Performance by a Male

Lead Performance by a Female

 Sanctuary

Sanctuary

Stargate Universe – 16 nominations

Program

Direction (2)

Screenwriting

Cinematography (2)

Picture Editing (3)

Production Design

Visual Effects (2)

Stunt Coordination

Supporting Performance by a Male

Supporting Performance by a Female (2)

 Stargate Universe

Stargate Universe

Smallville - 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Production Design

Costume Design

Stunt Coordination


Heartland - 2 nominations

Screenwriting

Lead Performance by a Male

 Heartland

Heartland

V – 2 nominations

Production Design

Guest Performance by a Male

 V

V

Being Erica – 1 nomination

Lead Performance by a Female

 Being Erica

Being Erica

Durham County – 1 nomination

Direction

 Durham County

Durham County

Harper's Island – 1 nomination

Supporting Performance by a Male


Less Than Kind – 1 nomination

Supporting Performance by a Male


The Listener – 1 nomination

Cinematography

 The Listener

The Listener

 

 

topTop of Page


SHORT DRAMA

The Gray Matter – 10 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Musical Score

Production Design

Costume Design

Performance by a Male (2)

 The Gray Matter

The Gray Matter

Savage – 8 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Musical Score

Performance by a Female (2)

 Savage

Savage

Instant – 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Performance by a Male

 Instant

Instant

Plant Girl – 6 nominations

Program

Direction

Musical Score

Production Design

Costume Design

Performance by a Female

 Plant Girl

Plant Girl

Smoke – 5 nominations

Program

Direction

Screenwriting

Cinematography

Picture Editing

 Smoke

Smoke

Serum 1831 – 4 nominations

Cinematography

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Make-Up


Sindoor – 4 nominations

Sound Editing

Musical Score

Production Design

Make-Up

 Sindoor

Sindoor


The Familiar – 4 nominations

Screenwriting

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Performance by a Male


 The_Familiar

The Familiar

Time Before The Light
4 nominations


Cinematography

Picture Editing

Production Design

Costume Design

 Time Before the Light

Time Before the Light

Fish In Barrel – 3 nominations

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Musical Score

 Fish In Barrel

Fish In Barrel

Collide – 2 nominations

Performance by a Male

Performance by a Female

 Collide

Collide

How Eunice Got Her Baby – 2 nominations

Program

Direction


Big Head – 1 nominations

Screenwriting

Everything's Coming Up Rosie
1 nomination


Performance by a Female

 Everything's Coming Up Rosie

Everything's Coming Up Rosie

Grace – 1 nomination

Performance by a Female

 Grace

Grace

No One Knows You Like Your Mother – 1 nomination

Screenwriting
 Grace

No One Knows You Like Your Mother

Pop Switch – 1 nomination

Screenwriting

 Pop Switch

Pop Switch

Scott's Land – 1 nomination

Performance by a Male


The Tea Master – 1 nomination

Picture Editing

 The Tea Master

The Tea Master

Waiting 4 Goliath – 1 nomination

Screenwriting
 Waiting 4 Goliath

Waiting 4 Goliath

 

 

topTop of Page


DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Ice Pilots NWT – 8 nominations

Program - Series

Direction

Screenwriting (2)

Cinematography

Picture Editing

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

 Ice Pilots NWT

Ice Pilots NWT

Darwin's Brave New World
5 nominations


Program - Series

Cinematography

Overall Sound

Musical Score

Sound Editing

 Darwin’s Brave New World

Darwin's Brave New World

65_RedRoses – 4 nominations

Program - Feature Length

Direction

Picture Editing

Overall Sound


Facing Ali – 4 nominations

Program - Feature Length

Direction

Cinematography

Picture Editing

 Facing Ali

Facing Ali

Wood If – 4 nominations

Program - Short

Direction

Picture Editing

Musical Score

 Wood If

Wood If

Finding Farley – 3 nominations

Overall Sound

Sound Editing

Musical Score

 Finding Farley

Finding Farley

This Land – 3 nominations

Program - Short

Cinematography

Overall Sound

 This Land

This Land

Aristotle's Lagoon – 2 nominations

Direction

Cinematography


Beyond Gay – 2 nominations

Picture Editing

Musical Score

 Beyond Gay

Beyond Gay

Dissolve – 1 nomination

Screenwriting

 Dissolve

Dissolve

E. J. Hughes: Restoration Triumph Over Hard Times – 1 nomination

Program - Short

 E. J. Hughes: Restoration Triumph Over Hard Times

E. J. Hughes: Restoration Triumph
Over Hard Times

Inuit Odyssey – 1 nomination

Musical Score


Peak Season - 1 nomination

Program - Series

 Peak Season

Peak Season

The Brothel Project
1 nomination


Program - Short

 The Brothel Project

The Brothel Project

Where Do I Start? – 1 nomination

Program - Short
 Where Do I Start

Where Do I Start?

 

 

topTop of Page


INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag
4 nominations


Program

Direction

Cinematography

Host(s)

 Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag

The Last 10 Pounds
4 nominations


Program

Direction

Cinematography

Host(s)

 The Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp

The Last 10 Pounds

Smart Cookies – 3 nominations

Program

Direction

Cinematography

 Smart Cookies

Smart Cookies

The Nature Of Things
2 nominations


Program

Host(s)

 The Nature of Things

The Nature Of Things

Don't Quit Your Gay Job – 1 nomination

Direction


Marketplace – 1 nomination

Host(s)

 Marketplace

Marketplace

Pure Design – 1 nomination

Program

 Pure Design

Pure Design

 

 

 

 

topTop of Page


ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

League Of Super Evil – 6 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Screenwriting

Overall Sound

Musical Score (2)

 1001 Nights

League Of Super Evil

1001 Nights – 4 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Screenwriting

Overall Sound

 1001 Nights

1001 Nights

Martha Speaks – 4 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Overall Sound

Musical Score


Barbie In A Mermaid Tale
3 nominations


Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Overall Sound

 Barbie In A Mermaid Tale

Barbie In A Mermaid Tale

Max Steel Versus The Mutant Menace – 3 nominations

Program

Direction/Storyboarding

Overall Sound


Doggy Day School – 1 nomination

Screenwriting


Franny's Feet – 1 nomination

Screenwriting


Kid Vs Kat – 1 nomination

Musical Score

 

 

topTop of Page


STUDENT PRODUCTION

Saloon - 1 nomination

Program

 Saloon

Saloon

The Peace Offering - 1 nomination

Program

 The Peace Offering

The Peace Offering

Trolls - 1 nomination

Program

 Trolls

Trolls

Tucker - 1 nomination

Program

 Tucker

Tucker

 

 

topTop of Page


YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Stormworld - 3 nominations

Program

Performance (2)

 Stormworld

Stormworld

Nehiyawetan (Let's Speak Cree) - 2 nominations

Program

Direction


The Troop - 1 nomination

Direction

 The Troop

The Troop

Tiga Talk - 1 nomination

Performance

 Tiga_Talk

Tiga Talk

 

 

topTop of Page


MUSIC VIDEO

A Million Stars - Oliver Schroer - 1 nomination

Program


A Song About California - Hey Ocean! - 1 nomination

Program


Heading For Nowhere
Jets Overhead
1 nomination


Program

 Heading For Nowhere - Jets Overhead

Heading For Nowhere - Jets Overhead

Close Your Eyes - Justin Hewitt
1 nomination


Program

 Close Your Eyes - Justin Hewitt

Close Your Eyes - Justin Hewitt

Road Regrets - Dan Mangan
1 nomination


Program
 Road_Regrets-Dan_Mangan

Road Regrets - Dan Mangan

 

 

topTop of Page


WEB SERIES

For Your Security - 1 nomination

Program

 ForYourSecurity

For Your Security

Mental Beast - 1 nomination

Program

 Mental Beast

Mental Beast

My Pal Satan - 1 nomination

Program

 ForYourSecurity

My Pal Satan

Riese - 1 nomination

Program

 Riese the Series

Riese the Series

The Vetala - 1 nomination

Program

 The Vetala

The Vetala




missing a picture here? email us




  2010 RELATED NEWS

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  JURORS

  TICKETS

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  OMNI TELEVISION AWARD

  SILENT AUCTION

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES

Share |
bottom