top round

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2011 HOME

  GOVERNANCE

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  COMMUNITY PARTNERS

  BACKSTAGE

  CONTACT
  

  PAST WINNERS

  PREVIOUS YEARS
  
leos
bottom

NOMINEES       OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD       WINNERS

PHOTO GALLERIES       EVENT MEDIA       NEWS

 

 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Best Feature Length Drama
Rupert's Land
Bill Thumm, Scott Kennedy - Producers

Best Director
in a Feature Length Drama

Jonathan Tammuz
Rupert's Land

Best Screenwriter
in a Feature Length Drama

Linda Svendsen
At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Greg Middleton
Rupert's Land

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Roger Mattiussi
Rupert's Land

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Heart Of The Sun

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Daryl Bennett, Jim Guttridge
Big and Hairy

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama are:

Brian Davie
Rupert's Land

Best Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Ian Tracey
Rupert's Land

Best Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Nancy Sivak
Dirty




DRAMATIC SERIES

Best Dramatic Series
Da Vinci’s Inquest
Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna - Producers

Best Director
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Haddock
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Capture)

Best Screenwriter
in a Dramatic Series

Chris Haddock
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Quality of Mercy)

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

David Frazee
Da Vinci's Inquest (The Bridge)

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Stein Myhrstad
First Wave (Marker 262)

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

David Hoole
Dead Man's Gun (Hangman)

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Graeme Coleman
Nightman (Dust)

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

Steve Geaghan
The Outer Limits (Human Operators)

Best Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Timothy Webber
Cold Squad (Chantal LaMorande)

Best Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Venus Terzo
Da Vinci's Inquest (Final Chapter)



SHORT DRAMA

Best Short Drama
Grave Decisions
Roy Hayter, Aaron Lubell, Ray Collins - Producers

Best Director
in a Short Drama

Roy Hayter
Grave Decisions

Best Screenwriter
in a Short Drama

Roy Hayter
Grave Decisions

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Ron Hersey
Revisited

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Kevin J. Cottam
Tantalus

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Paul Sharpe, Leigh Wilkes, Ray Collins
Grave Decisions

Best Musical score
in a Short Drama

Graeme Coleman
Revisited

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Aaron Lubell
Grave Decisions

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Alan Robertson
Grave Decisions

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Pamela Perry
Grave Decisions



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Documentary Program or Series
Baboon Tales
Gillian Darling Kovanic

Best Director
in a Documentary Program or Series

Gillian Darling Kovanic
Baboon Tales

Best Screenwriter
in a Documentary Program or Series

Sharon Gibbon
Voices of Ayacucho, Peru

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Rudolf Kovanic
Baboon Tales

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Shelly Hamer
Baboon Tales

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Velcrow Ripper
A Place Called Chiapas

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke
Jack Wise, Language of the Brush



INFORMATION SERIES

Best Information Series:
Cosmic Highway II
Corby Coffin, Nick Orchard - Producers

Best Director
in an Information Series

Nick Orchard
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Screenwriter
in an Information Series

Andrew Gardner
Champions of the Wild (Tigers)

Best Cinematography
in an Information Series

Rudi Kovanic
Champions of the Wild (Elephants)

Best Picture Editing
in an Information Series

Ian Jenkins
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Overall Sound
in an Information Series

Lisa Kolisnyk
Cosmic Highway II (Zero Hour)

Best Musical Score
in an Information Series

Michael Richard Plowman
Storm Warning (Spring)

Best Production Design
in an Information Series

Lawrence Collett
The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (Hello, Goodbye)



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Animation Program or Series
Twisteeria
Pindar Azad/James C. McPhalen



NEWS PACKAGE

Best News Package
Broadcast One
Sue Ridout - Producer

Best News Host(s)
in a News Package

Russ Froese, Jennifer Mather
Global News at Six

Best Sports Host(s)
in a News Package

Karin Larson
Broadcast One

Best Weather Host(s)
in a News Package

Mark Driesschen
Global News at Six



STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production
Toe Tag Special
Dustin Marks



MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video
Walk The Talk
Jason Bourque


  LEO AWARDS SEARCH mag

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  JURORS

  TICKETS

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES
  



Featured Sponsor


Share |

Payfirma
bottom