top round

  LEO AWARDS HOME

  2011 HOME

  GOVERNANCE

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  COMMUNITY PARTNERS

  BACKSTAGE

  CONTACT
  

  PAST WINNERS

  PREVIOUS YEARS
  
leos
bottom

NOMINEES       OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD       WINNERS

PHOTO GALLERIES       EVENT MEDIA       NEWS

 














 

 

topTop of Page


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

The Nominees for Best Feature Length Drama are…

A Fathers&Sons

Carl Bessai, Jason James - Producers

Gunless

Shawn Williamson, Steve Hegyes, Niv Fichman - Producers

Repeaters

Jason James, Carl Bessai, Irene Nelson, Richard de Klerk, Melanie de Klerk - Producers

Transparency

Matt Kelly, Navid Soofi, Nima Soofi - Producers

Tucker & Dale vs Evil

Rosanne Milliken, Crawford Hawkins - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Terry Miles - A Night For Dying Tigers

Carl Bessai - Repeaters

Raul Inglis - Transparency

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Terry Miles - A Night For Dying Tigers

Dennis Foon - Life, Above All

Arne Olsen - Repeaters

Andrew Genaille - Two Indians Talking

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Terry Miles, Lindsay George - A Night For Dying Tigers

Greg Middleton - Gunless

Carl Bessai - Repeaters

Michael Blundell - Transparency

David Geddes - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Terry Miles - A Night For Dying Tigers

Chris Bizzocchi - Altitude

Lisa Binkley - One Angry Juror

Mark Shearer - Repeaters

Richard Martin – Transparency

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Graham Timmer, Jeff Davis, Bill Sheppard, Gordon Sproule - Altitude

Jeff Jackman, Greg Stewart, Miguel Nunes, Lars Ekstrom - Flicka 2

Miguel Nunes, Greg Stewart, Roger Morris, Mark Schroeder - Repeaters

Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Gord Hillier, Dean Giammarco, Maureen Murphy, Jeff Davis, Anke Bakker - Altitude

Jeff Jackman, Stephen Cheung, Chester Bialowas, Rick Senechal - Flicka 2

Miguel Nunes, Roger Morris, Rick Senechal, Ian Mackie, Don Harrison - Repeaters

Kirby Jinnah, Brian Campbell,James Fonnyadt, Kris Casavant, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Jeff Tymoschuk - Altitude

Schaun Tozer - Fathers&Sons

Christopher Nickel - Goblin

John Sereda, Paul Michael Thomas - Paradox

Chris Nickel - Transparency

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Cameron McLellan - A Night For Dying Tigers

Matthew Budgeon - Gunless

The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Danny Virtue - Gunless

Jodi Stecyk - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Jay Brazeau - Fathers&Sons

Vincent Gale - Fathers&Sons

Dustin Milligan - Gunless

Richard de Klerk - Repeaters

Jesse Moss - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Anna Mae Wills - Amazon Falls

Babz Chula - Fathers&Sons

Alexia Fast - Repeaters

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Tygh Runyan - A Night For Dying Tigers

Ben Ratner - Fathers&Sons

Tom Scholte - Fathers&Sons

Tyler Labine - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

Justin Rain - Two Indians Talking

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama are…


Lauren Lee Smith - A Night For Dying Tigers

April Telek - Amazon Falls

Amanda Crew - Repeaters

 

 

topTop of Page


DRAMATIC SERIES

The Nominees for Best Dramatic Series are…

Blackstone

Damon Vignale, Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski - Producers

Sanctuary

Damian Kindler, Amanda Tapping, Martin Wood, Alan McCullough, Lily Hui, James Thorpe, Lee Wilson, George Horie, Gillian Horvath - Producers

Smallville

James Marshall, Jae Marchant, Rob Maier, Scott Graham - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series are…


Steven A. Adelson - Sanctuary - Vigilante

Glen Winter - Smallville - Shield

Kevin Fair - Smallville - Lazarus

James Dunnison - Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High

David Winning - Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Rock N' Roll Zombies Know Best

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series are…


Damon Vignale - Blackstone - Suffer The Children

Ken Craw - Heartland - Family Business

Damian Kindler - Sanctuary - Breach

James Thorpe - Sanctuary - For King and Country

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series are…


David Moxness - FRINGE - The Man from the Other Side

Gordon Verheul - Sanctuary - For King and Country

David Frazee - Shattered - The Sins of Fathers

Glen Winter - Smallville - Abandoned

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series are…


Lisa Jane Robison - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Really You Part 2

Gordon Rempel - Sanctuary - Breach

Eric Hill - Sanctuary - For King and Country

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series are…


Jean Tejkel, Kevin Sands, Hugo de la Cerda, Kevin Belen - Sanctuary - Kali 3

Jean Tejkel, Kevin Sands, Hugo de la Cerda, Kevin Belen - Sanctuary - Breach

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series are…


Ian Thomas, Bobbi Allyn, Peter Andringa - FRINGE - Marionette

James Philpott - Smallville - Shield

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series are…


Christina McQuarrie - Sanctuary - For King and Country

Melanie Williams - Smallville - Warrior

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series are…


Trevor Adams, Josh McLaughlin, Vasho Pekar, Nate Holroyd, Mary Jane Bolton - Eureka - O Little Town

Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Les Quinn, Colin Ebbeson, Lionel Lim - Sanctuary - Kali 3

Lee Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Lionel Lim - Sanctuary - Hollow Men

Ivan Hayden, Grant Lindsay - Supernatural - Hammer of the Gods

The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic Series are…


Dean Choe - Human Target - A Wife's Tale

Marshall Virtue, Rob Hayter - Sanctuary - Breach

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


Michael Eklund - FRINGE - The Plateau

Ian Tracey - Sanctuary - For King and Country

Mackenzie Gray - Smallville - Lazarus

Michael Daingerfield - Smallville - Supergirl

Matt Frewer - Supernatural - Two Minutes To Midnight

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


Colin Cunningham - Living In Your Car - Chapter 12

Travis Milne - Rookie Blue - Fresh Paint

Ryan Robbins - Sanctuary - Animus

Brian Markinson - Shattered - Out Of Sorrow

Martin Cummings - Shattered - Out Of Sorrow

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…


Genevieve Buechner - CAPRICA - There Is Another Sky

Lucia Walters - Life Unexpected - Family Inspected

Tantoo Cardinal - Shattered - Out Of Sorrow

Jennifer Spence - Stargate Universe - Malice

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…


Eric Schweig - Blackstone - White Bread, Red Class

Robin Dunne - Sanctuary - Vigilante

Callum Keith Rennie - Shattered - Out Of Sorrow

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…


Erin Karpluk - Being Erica - The Rabbit Hole

Michelle Thrush - Blackstone - Suffer The Children

Carmen Moore - Blackstone - White Bread, Red Class

Amanda Tapping - Sanctuary - Breach

 

 

topTop of Page


SHORT DRAMA

The Nominees for Best Short Drama are…

A Fine Young Man

Kevan Funk - Producer

Death Wish

Timo Puolitaipale, Chad Costen - Producers

Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Amy Belling, A.J. Bond - Producers

The Paris Quintet - Practice Makes Perfect

Benjamin Schuetze, Lyvia Cohen, David Sanderson - Producers

Voodoo

Mark Ratzlaff, Jessica Cheung - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Short Drama are…


Kevan Funk - A Fine Young Man

Brendan Uegama - Henry's Glasses

Carolyn Combs - Small Currents

Benjamin Schuetze - The Paris Quintet - Practice Makes Perfect

Mark Ratzlaff - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama are…


Kevan Funk - A Fine Young Man

Zia Marashi - Cat Vs Man

Chad Costen - Death Wish

Ita Margalit - The Homestead

Mark Ratzlaff - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama are…


Byron Oren - Hop the Twig

Amy Belling - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

David Geddes - Move Out Clean

Shea Pollard - The Paris Quintet - Practice Makes Perfect

Lindsay George - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama are…


Chad Costen, Courtney Urquhart, Patrick Britton - Death Wish

Corey Ogilvie - Henry's Glasses

Luis Lam - Move Out Clean

Kirsten Johnson, Shane Smith - Therapy

Lauren Mainland - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama are…


Kevin Hamilton - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Roger Morris, Scott Aitken - Move Out Clean

Peter Kepkay, Tyler Weiss - The Hostage

Alex Hall, Devon Cooke - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama are…


Kevin Hamilton - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Roger Morris, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison - Move Out Clean

Brian Lyster - Senseless

Alex Hall - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama are…


Crispin Hands - Henry's Glasses

Joelysa Pankanea - Hop the Twig

Lesley Sutherland - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Benjamin Schuetze - The Paris Quintet - Practice Makes Perfect

Adam Locke-Norton - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Short Drama are…


Natalie Van Hest - Death Wish

Karen Mirfield - Hop the Twig

Stephen Lebail - Senseless

Candise Paul - The Homestead

Madeleine Grant - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama are…


Lorelei Burk, Naomi Anne Levi, Chad Costen - Death Wish

Emily Hill - Henry's Glasses

Sydney Cavanagh - Hop the Twig

Paul Fan - Voodoo

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama are…


Christina Renaud, Keith Arbuthnot, Soo Jung Kwak, Jon Berezan - Death Wish

Lindsay MacLean - Henry's Glasses

Catriona Armour - Sunday's Child

Nicole Florut - The Hostage

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama are…


David Hawbaker, William Towle, Cameron Hicks, Jakub Kuczynski, Thomas Nugent - Death Wish

Blake Laing-Smith - Hop the Twig

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama are…


Paul McGillion - A Fine Young Man

Bradley Stryker - A Weekend To Remember

Walter Uegama - Henry's Glasses

Mathew Nomura - Henry's Glasses

Robin Nielsen - Mimespeak

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama are…


Carmen Lavigne - Clean Dirt

Shirley Broderick - The Closer You Get To Canada

Chelah Horsdal - The Hostage

Meeshelle Neal - Therapy

Camille Sullivan - Voodoo

 

 

topTop of Page


DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Feature Length Documentary Program are...


Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie

Yves J. Ma, Sturla Gunnarsson, Janice Tufford - Producers

Liberia 77

Melanie Wood, Jeff Topham - Producers

Mighty Jerome

Selwyn Jacob - Producer

Streets of Plenty

Misha Kleider, Alex Kleider, Corey Ogilvie - Producers

When the Devil Knocks

Helen Slinger - Producer


The Nominees for Best Short Documentary Program are...


A Window Looking In

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Murray Battle, Lauren Grant - Producers

Family Matters: Surviving the Bipolar Journey

Marsha Newbery, Paul Termansen - Producers

From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Jordan Paterson - Producer

My American Exodus

Jesse James Miller - Producer

One Big Hapa Family

Ruth Vincent, Jeff Chiba Stearns - Producers


The Nominees for Best Documentary Series are...


Back in the Day: On the Mighty Fraser

Martin de Valk, Andrew Genaille - Producers

Dark Waters of Crime

Sylvie Peltier - Producer

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan - A Window Looking In

Mary Frymire - Family Matters: Surviving the Bipolar Journey

Jordan Paterson - From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Dan Lee West - Raging Boll

Alex Kleider, Corey Ogilvie - Streets of Plenty

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan - A Window Looking In

Jordan Paterson - From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Jesse James Miller - My American Exodus

Jeff Chiba Stearns - One Big Hapa Family

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Corey Ogilvie - A Requiem for Che

Shaun Lawless - A Window Looking In

Tony Westman - Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie

Jordan Paterson, Norm Li - From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Bob Ennis - Rodeo Riders

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Eric Hogan - A Window Looking In

Jordan Paterson - From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Jesse James Miller - Mighty Jerome

Jeff Chiba Stearns - One Big Hapa Family

Tim Wanlin - When the Devil Knocks

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Brent Marchenski, Rylan Kerbes, Mark Pitkethly - Conviction Kitchen - Opening Night

Roderick Matte - Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie

Jon Ritchie, Eric Harwood Davies - Mighty Jerome

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Paul Ruskay - A Window Looking In

Ewen Deane - Family Matters: Surviving the Bipolar Journey

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Ian Emberton, Josh Stevenson - How to Boil a Frog

Anton Crnkovic - Streets of Plenty

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series are…


Crispin Hands - A Requiem for Che

Paul Ruskay - A Window Looking In

Schaun Tozer - Mighty Jerome

Genevieve Vincent - One Big Hapa Family

Matthew Rogers - Raging Boll

 

 

topTop of Page


INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

The Nominees for Best Information or Lifestyle Series are…

Don't Quit Your Gay Job

Philip Webb, Brad Danks - Producers

GetConnected

Mike Agerbo, AJ Vickery - Producers

The Sustainable Region

Gordon Inglis - Producer

The Wedding Belles

Sarah Groundwater, Aubrey Arnason - Producers

X-Weighted: Families

Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Candice Tipton, Fred Frame, Keely Booth - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


Nicky Forsman - Don't Quit Your Gay Job - Hockey

Fred Frame - X-Weighted: Families - Alex

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


Jon Fenster - The Wedding Belles - Capture the Memories

Carl Alcock - X-Weighted: Families - Leanne

The Nominees for Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are…


Erica Johnson - CBC Marketplace - Cure or Con?

Rob Easton, Sean Horlor - Don't Quit Your Gay Job - Hockey

Drew Scott, Jonathan Scott - Property Brothers - Christine & John

Johanna Ward - The Express - On the Water Special

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - The Wedding Belles - Food and Wong Foo

 

 

topTop of Page


MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES


The Nominees for Best Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series are…


All Access

Derek Bird - Producer

Hiccups

Brent Butt, David Storey, Laura Lightbown, Nancy Robertson, Arvi Liimatainen - Producers

Opening Ceremony of the X Winter Paralympic Games

Patrick Roberge - Producer

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


James Dunnison - Hiccups - Hot Luv

Carl Bessai - Hiccups - Hippy Anniversary

Patrick Roberge - Opening Ceremony of the X Winter Paralympic Games

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


David Moses - Hiccups - Hippie Anniversary

Andrew Carr - Hiccups - You Schmooze, You Lose


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Lara Mazur - Hiccups - Thanks For Nuttin

Lisa Binkley - Hiccups - Hot Luv

The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are…


Fred Ewanuik - Dan For Mayor - Mayor For A Day

Nancy Robertson - Hiccups - Hot Luv

Brent Butt - Hiccups - Carry On Camping

Laura Soltis - Hiccups - You Schmooze, You Lose

Benjamin Arthur - Less Than Kind - Spring Break

 

 

topTop of Page


ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Animation Program or Series are…

Barbie - A Fairy Secret

Kylie Ellis, Kim Dent Wilder - Producers


Barbie - A Fashion Fairytale

Kim Dent Wilder, Shawn McCorkindale - Producers


Kid Vs Kat

Chris Bartleman, Chantal Hennessey, Blair Peters - Producers


League of Super Evil

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier - Producers

The Trembling Veil of Bones

Martin Rose, Matthew Talbot-Kelly - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Chad Van De Keere, Mike Myhre - 1001 Nights - The Boy Who Cried Science

Ann Marie Fleming - I Was A Child Of Holocaust Survivors

Rob Boutilier, Josh Mepham - Kid Vs Kat - Kat To The Future

Sebastian Brodin, Rav Grewal, Tim Packford, Maurice Sherwood - League of Super Evil - Hard Boiled

Matthew Talbot-Kelly - The Trembling Veil of Bones

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Shabnam Rezaei - 1001 Nights - Sinbad in Solitude

Ann Marie Fleming - I Was A Child Of Holocaust Survivors

Louise Moon - Kid Vs Kat - Never Cry Sheep

Sebastian Brodin - League of Super Evil - Friendship Day

Matthew Talbot-Kelly - The Trembling Veil of Bones

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Joseph Watts, Ryan Nowak - Barbie - A Fairy Secret

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Joseph Watts, Ryan Nowak - Barbie - A Fashion Fairytale

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss - Kid Vs Kat - The Kat Went Back - Parts 1 & 2

Pat Haskill, Gordon Sproule, Ewan Deane, John Ludgate - Ant-Archy!

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series are…


Hal Foxton Beckett - Kid Vs Kat - Fangs for the Memories/Drive-In Me Crazy

Hal Foxton Beckett, Steffan Andrews - League of Super Evil - Ant-Archy!

Viviane Houle, Stefan Smulovitz - The Trembling Veil of Bones

 

 

topTop of Page


STUDENT PRODUCTION

The Nominees for Best Student Production are…

Little Big Kid

Meredith Hama-Brown, Kathleen Jayme, Stirling Bancroft - Producers

History of Greed

Mauricio Dal Poggetto - Producer

 

 

topTop of Page


YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Nominees for Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series are…

Animate Everything!

Martin Rose, Svend-Erik Eriksen - Producers

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour

Harvey Kahn, Kim Arnott, Dan Angel, Billy Brown - Producers


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are…


Dan Angel, Billy Brown - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Really You

Irene Green, Hilary Pryor - Tiga Talk! - Keep Smiling

The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are…


Richard Harmon - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Nightmare Inn

Kai Todd-Darrell - Tansi! Nehiyawetan - Winter/Solstice

 

 

topTop of Page


MUSIC VIDEO

The Nominees for Best Music Video are…

Arrow by Kathryn Calder

Jon Busby, Jesse Davidge - Producers

Bike Home by HUMANS

Peter Ricq - Producer

Soft Serve by Audio Ahdeo Awdio

Chris von Szombathy, A. J. Bond - Producers

The End by HUMANS

Peter Ricq - Producer

The Rose by Sarah Slean

CJ Wallis - Producer

 

 

topTop of Page


WEB SERIES

The Nominees for Best Web Series are…

Animism: The Gods Lake

Matt Toner, Wayne Clark - Producers

Bob & Andrew

Bob Woolsey, Andrew Menzies - Producers

Freshman's Wharf

Maureen Bradley, Julia Dillon-Davis, Eliza Robertson, Daniel Hogg - Producers

Happy Tails

Rory Blanchard, Matt Grant, Leon Ng, Anthony Bortolussi, Corrin Skalbeck, Vivien Chuang - Producers

The Acting Class

Dylan Thomas Collingwood, Jason Bryden, Irene Karas, Aaron Au, Kimani Ray Smith - Producers




  LEO AWARDS SEARCH mag

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  JURORS

  TICKETS

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES
  



Featured Sponsor


Share |

Payfirma
bottom