top round

  HOME

  GOVERNANCE

  RULES & REGULATIONS

  SPONSORS

  OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  COMMUNITY PARTNERS

  BACKSTAGE

  CONTACT
  

  PAST WINNERS

  PREVIOUS YEARS
  
leos
bottom

NOMINEES       OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD       WINNERS

PHOTO GALLERIES       EVENT MEDIA       NEWS

 














 

 

topTop of Page


FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

Best Feature Length Drama
Gunless

Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Niv Fichman - Producers

Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama


Raul Inglis - Transparency

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama


Dennis Foon - Life, Above All

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama


Greg Middleton - Gunless

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama


Richard Martin – Transparency

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama


Graham Timmer, Jeff Davis, Bill Sheppard, Gordon Sproule - Altitude

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama


Gord Hillier, Dean Giammarco, Maureen Murphy, Jeff Davis, Anke Bakker - Altitude

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama


Schaun Tozer - Fathers&Sons

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama


Matthew Budgeon - Gunless

Best Stunt Coordination
in a Feature Length Drama


Danny Virtue - Gunless

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama


Jay Brazeau - Fathers&Sons

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama


Alexia Fast - Repeaters

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama


Tyler Labine - Tucker & Dale vs Evil

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama


April Telek - Amazon Falls

 

 

topTop of Page


DRAMATIC SERIES

Best Dramatic Series
Smallville

James Marshall, Jae Marchant, Rob Maier, Scott Graham - Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series


David Winning - Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Rock N' Roll Zombies Know Best

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series


Damon Vignale - Blackstone - Suffer The Children

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series


David Moxness - FRINGE - The Man from the Other Side

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series


Lisa Jane Robison - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Really You Part 2

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series


Jean Tejkel, Kevin Sands, Hugo de la Cerda, Kevin Belen - Sanctuary - Kali 3

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series


Ian Thomas, Bobbi Allyn, Peter Andringa - FRINGE - Marionette

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series


Christina McQuarrie - Sanctuary - For King and Country

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series


Ivan Hayden, Grant Lindsay - Supernatural - Hammer of the Gods

Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic Series


Dean Choe - Human Target - A Wife's Tale

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series


Michael Eklund - FRINGE - The Plateau

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series


Ryan Robbins - Sanctuary - Animus

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series


Lucia Walters - Life Unexpected - Family Inspected

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series


Callum Keith Rennie - Shattered - Out Of Sorrow

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series


Carmen Moore - Blackstone - White Bread, Red Class

 

 

topTop of Page


SHORT DRAMA

Best Short Drama
A Fine Young Man

Kevan Funk - Producer

Best Direction
in a Short Drama


Kevan Funk - A Fine Young Man

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama


Kevan Funk - A Fine Young Man

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama


Amy Belling - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama


Luis Lam - Move Out Clean

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama


Kevin Hamilton - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama


Kevin Hamilton - Madame Perrault's Bluebeard

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama


Benjamin Schuetze - The Paris Quintet - Practice Makes Perfect

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama


Karen Mirfield - Hop the Twig

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama  TIE


Sydney Cavanagh - Hop the Twig

Paul Fan - Voodoo

Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama


Christina Renaud, Keith Arbuthnot, Soo Jung Kwak, Jon Berezan - Death Wish

Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama


Blake Laing-Smith - Hop the Twig

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama


Paul McGillion - A Fine Young Man

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama


Shirley Broderick - The Closer You Get To Canada

 

 

topTop of Page


DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Feature Length Documentary Program
Mighty Jerome

Selwyn Jacob - Producer

Best Short Documentary Program
From C to C: Chinese Canadian Stories of Migration

Jordan Paterson - Producer

Best Documentary Series
Back in the Day: On the Mighty Fraser

Martin de Valk, Andrew Genaille - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series


Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan - A Window Looking In

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series


Jesse James Miller - My American Exodus

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series


Tony Westman - Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series


Jesse James Miller - Mighty Jerome

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series


Jon Ritchie, Eric Harwood Davies - Mighty Jerome

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series


Paul Ruskay - A Window Looking In

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series


Schaun Tozer - Mighty Jerome

 

 

topTop of Page


INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
X-Weighted: Families

Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Candice Tipton, Fred Frame, Keely Booth - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series


Fred Frame - X-Weighted: Families - Alex

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series


Jon Fenster - The Wedding Belles - Capture the Memories

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series


Erica Johnson - CBC Marketplace - Cure or Con?

 

 

topTop of Page


MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Music, Comedy, or Variety
Program or Series

Hiccups

Brent Butt, David Storey, Laura Lightbown, Nancy Robertson, Arvi Liimatainen - Producers

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series


James Dunnison - Hiccups - Hot Luv

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series


David Moses - Hiccups - Hippie Anniversary

Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series


Lisa Binkley - Hiccups - Hot Luv

Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series


Nancy Robertson - Hiccups - Hot Luv

 

 

topTop of Page


ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Animation Program or Series
League of Super Evil

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series


Matthew Talbot-Kelly - The Trembling Veil of Bones

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series


Sebastian Brodin - League of Super Evil - Friendship Day

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series


Pat Haskill, Gordon Sproule, Ewan Deane, John Ludgate - Ant-Archy!

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series


Viviane Houle, Stefan Smulovitz - The Trembling Veil of Bones

 

 

topTop of Page


STUDENT PRODUCTION

Best Student Production
Little Big Kid

Meredith Hama-Brown, Kathleen Jayme, Stirling Bancroft - Producers

 

 

topTop of Page


YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour

Harvey Kahn, Kim Arnott, Dan Angel, Billy Brown - Producers

Best Direction
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series


Neill Fearnley - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Really You

Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series


Irene Green, Hilary Pryor - Tiga Talk! - Keep Smiling

Best Sound Editing
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series


Roger Morris, Jeff Jackman, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - A Creature Was Stirring


Best Performance
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series


Richard Harmon - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Nightmare Inn

 

 

topTop of Page


MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video
The Rose by Sarah Slean

CJ Wallis - Producer

 

 

topTop of Page


WEB SERIES

Best Web Series
Freshman's Wharf

Maureen Bradley, Julia Dillon-Davis, Eliza Robertson, Daniel Hogg - Producers




  LEO AWARDS SEARCH mag

  HOSTS

  LEO AWARDS MUSIC

  PRESENTERS

  PRESENTERS GIFT BAG

  JURORS

  TICKETS

  AWARDS BY EVENING

  SCHEDULES BY EVENING

  SILENT AUCTION

  VOLUNTEER

  GUEST SERVICES
  



Featured Sponsor


Share |

Payfirma
bottom