top round
leos

NOMINEES       OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD       WINNERS

PHOTO GALLERIES       EVENT MEDIA       NEWS

 

 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
My Life Without Me
Gordon McLennan, Ogden Gavanski - Producers

Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Scott Smith
Falling Angels

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Esta Spalding
Falling Angels

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Carl Bessai
Emile

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

My Life Without Me
Lisa Jane Robison

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Chris Duesterdiek, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard, Mark Berger
The Snow Walker

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Bill Sheppard, Dean Giammarco, Rob Hunter, Christine McLeod, Jonny Ludgate
The Snow Walker

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Mychael Danna
The Snow Walker

Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama

Mark Benard
The Snow Walker

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Carl Lavallee
My Life Without Me

Best Costume Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Allisa Swanson
The Snow Walker

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Bill Terezakis
House of the Dead

Best Supporting Performance By A Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Michael Moriarty
Mob Princess

Best Supporting Performance By A Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Gabrielle Rose
Mob Princess

Best Lead Performance By A Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Barry Pepper
The Snow Walker

Best Lead Performance By A Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Gina Chiarelli
See Grace Fly

 




DRAMATIC SERIES


Best Dramatic Series
Human Cargo
Hugh Beard, Brian McKeown, Debra Beard, Linda Svendsen - Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Robison
The Collector – The Roboticist

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Brain McKeown, Linda Svendsen
Human Cargo – Part 5

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

David Geddes
John Doe – The Rising

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Lisa Binkley
Human Cargo – Part 5

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Mark Hensley, Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Ian Emberton
The Collector – The Rapper

Best Sound Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Devan Kraushar, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah,
Kelly Frey, Jason Mauza

Stargate SG-1 – Lost City Part 2

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Richard Plowman
The Collector – The Rapper

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Mark Breakspear, Rosmary Conte, Mathew Krentz,
Nick Hsieh, Zane Harker

The Collector – The Rapper

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

Jason Sutherland
The Collector – The Roboticist

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Caroline Cranstoun
Smallville – Relic

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Jan Newman, Todd Masters, Lise Kuhr, Rachel Griffin,
Dorothee Deichmann, Mike Fields

Stargate SG-1 – Enemy Mine

Best Guest Performance By A Male
in a Dramatic Series

Colin Cunningham
Da Vinci’s Inquest – 25 Dollar Conversation

Best Guest Performance By A Female
in a Dramatic Series

Quelemia Sparrow
Da Vinci’s Inquest – Thanks for the Toaster

Best Supporting Performance By A Male
in a Dramatic Series

Zak Santiago Alam
Human Cargo – Part 3

Best Supporting Performance By A Female
in a Dramatic Series

Carly Pope
The Collector – The Prosecutor

Best Lead Performance By A Male
in a Dramatic Series

Michael Shanks
Stargate SG-1 - Lifeboat

Best Lead Performance By A Female
in a Dramatic Series

Amanda Tapping
Stargate SG-1 - Grace

 




SHORT DRAMA


Best Short Drama
The Big Charade
Carwyn Jones - Producer

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Jesse McKeown
The Big Charade

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Jesse McKeown
The Big Charade

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Sean Rooney
The Big Charade

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Jason Schneider
The Big Charade

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Brad Hillman, Miguel Nunes, Murray Forward
The Big Charade

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Brad Hillman, Tim Peters
The Big Charade

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Simon Kendall, Al Rodger
The Big Charade

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Jamie Travis
Why the Anderson Children Didn’t Come to Dinner

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Siobhan Gray
The Big Charade

Performance By A Male
in a Short Drama

Tom Scholte
Exposures

Best Performance By A Female
in a Short Drama

Kirsten Robek
The Watchers

 




DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Documentary Program or Series
Arts/Performing Arts

Radical Attitudes: The Architecture of Douglas Cardinal
Jim Hamm - Producer

Best Documentary Program or Series
History/Biography/Social/Political

The Corporation
Mark Achbar, Bart Simpson

Best Documentary Program or Series
Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology

The Weight of the World
Tracey Friesen, Rina Fraticelli, Michael Alder

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott
The Coporation

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Joel Bakan, Harold Crooks, Mark Achbar
The Corporation

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Rolf Cutts
Crocophiles

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jennifer Abbott
The Coporation

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Tony Gort, Stephen Cheung, David Novack, Ian Emberton, Velcrow Ripper
The Corporation

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Tony Gort, Stephen Cheung, Rick Senechal, Michael P. Keeping, Chester Bialowas
The Corporation

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Tobin Stokes
Living Things We Love to Hate

 




INFORMATION SERIES


Best Information Series
Campus Vets
Stan Feingold, Blair Reekie - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information Series

Nijole Kuzmickas
New Classic with Chef Rob Feenie

Best Screenwriting
in an Information Series

Bruce Obee
BC Moments

Best Host
in an Information Series

Rob Feenie
New Classic with Chef Rob Feenie

 




LIFESTYLE SERIES


Best Lifestyle Series
The Shopping Bags
Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic, Heather Hawthorn-Doyle,
John Ritchie, Hugh Beard - Producers


Best Direction
in a Lifestyle Series

Deborah Wainwright
Spring

Best Host(s)
in a Lifestyle Series

David Tarrant
Spring

 




TALK SERIES


Best Talk Series
Vicki Gabereau
Jordan Schwartz, Cynthia Ott - Producers

Best Host(s)
in a Talk Series

Vicki Gabereau
Vicki Gabereau

 




MUSIC, COMEDY, VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
ZeD
McLean Mashingaide-Greaves, Jennifer Ouano - Producers

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Mark Lawrence
ZeD

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Linda Cullen, Bob Robertson
Double Exposure – The Special

Best Overall Sound
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Stephen Cheung, Greg Stewart, Kevin Sands, Michael Thomas
The Chris Isaak Show

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Roman Danylo
Western Alienation Comedy Hour

 




ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Animation Program or Series
Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktakular
Brett Gannon, Kim Dent Wilder, Phil Mitchell, Sharon Wood, Kevin Gamble - Producers

Best Direction/ Story boarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Ezekiel Norton
Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktakular

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Marcel Duperreault, Kirk Furniss, Jason Fredrickson, Todd Araki
Hot Wheels Highway 35

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Robert Buckley
Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktakular

 




NEWS PACKAGE


Best News Package
Going for Gold: 2010 Olympic Bid
Rae-Anne Morin, Al Wright, Ian Haysom - Producers

Best Host(s)
in a News Package

Ian Hanomansing, Gloria Macarenko
CBC News: Canada Now

 




STUDENT PRODUCTION


Best Student Production
Alarium
Dan Lee West - Producer

Best Direction
in a Student Production

Dan Lee West
Alarium

 




YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S
PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Youth or Children’s
Program or Series

Yvon of the Yukon
Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman, Alia Nakashima - Producers

Best Direction in a Youth or Children’s
Program or Series

Greg Sullivan
Yvon of the Yukon A Beautiful Day to be French

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children’s
Program or Series

Jennifer Cowan
Edgemont IV – Two Guys a a Baby

Best Performance in a Youth or Children’s
Program or Series

Sarah Lind
Edgemont IV – Two Guys and a Baby

 




SPORTS PROGRAM OR SERIES


Best Sports Program or Series
CFL Traditions
Derik Murray, John N. Hamilton - Producers

Best Direction
in a Sports Program or Series

Annie Frazier Henry
Spirit of the Game

 




MUSIC VIDEO


Best Music Video
What Went On by Hip Joint
Gabriel Napora - Producer

Best Direction
in a Music Video

Robert Holbrook
Accidental Kisses by Dan Rothery


followus
If you would like to link to this page choose one of the icons below.
Share |




Featured Sponsor

bottom