top round
leos

NOMINEES       OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS       WINNERS

PHOTO GALLERIES       EVENT MEDIA       NEWS

 

 

FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA


Best Feature Length Drama
Everything's Gone Green
Elizabeth Yake, Henrik Meyer - Producers

Best Direction
in a Feature Length Drama

Ross Weber
Mount Pleasant

Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Drama

Douglas Coupland
Everything's Gone Green

Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Drama

Jan Kiesser
FIDO

Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Julian Clarke
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Overall Sound
in a Feature Length Drama

Paul Sharpe, David Hibbert, Kevin Belen, Anke Bakker,
Devan Kraushar, Chris Duesterdiek
FIDO

Best Sound Editing
in a Feature Length Drama

Roger Morris, Ken Biehl, Rick Senechal, Tony Gort
Partition

Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Drama

Don MacDonald
FIDO

Best Production Design
in a Feature Length Drama

Tony Devenyi
Partition

Best Make-Up
in a Feature Length Drama

Todd Masters, Nicholas Podbrey, Rebeccah Delchambre, Connie Parker
FIDO

Best Visual Effects
in a Feature Length Drama

James Tichenor, Doug Campbell, Michael Ranaletta,
Marco Cantaluppi, Mark Reid

FIDO

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Ben Ratner
Mount Pleasant

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Margo Kane
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Feature Length Drama

Callum Keith Rennie
Unnatural & Accidental

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Feature Length Drama

Alexia Fast
Past Tense



 

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Best Dramatic Series
Smallville
James Marshall, Jae Marchant, Rob Maier, David Wilson - Producers

Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series

James Marshall
Smallville - Zod

Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series

Ian Weir
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series

David A. Geddes
The Evidence - Down for the Count

Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series

Lisa Jane Robison
The L Word - Legend in the Making

Best Overall Sound
in a Dramatic Series

Roger Morris, Mark Hensley, Ken Biehl, Shane Connelly
The L Word - Losing the Light

Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series

Tim McCauley
Dragon Boys - Part 2

Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series

James Philpott
Smallville - Justice

Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series

Caroline Cranstoun
Smallville - Arrow

Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series

Natalie Cosco
Smallville - Hypnotic, Wither

Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series

Simon Lacey, Kevin Little, John Barrigar, Trevor Strand, Ben Funk
Eureka - Once in a Lifetime

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Haig Sutherland
Robson Arms - Mr. Lonely

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Gabrielle Miller
Robson Arms - Texas Birthmark

Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Jesse Moss
Whistler - Fallen

Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Amanda Crew
Whistler - Coming Together, Coming Apart



 

SHORT DRAMA

 

Best Short Drama
Regarding Sarah
Michelle Porter, Amy Belling - Producers

Best Direction
in a Short Drama

Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama

Michelle Porter
Regarding Sarah

Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama

Brian Pearson
Nostalgia Boy

Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama

Lauren Mainland
Regarding Sarah

Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Peter Kepkay, Greg Hannas
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama

Miguel Nunes, Harley Paul, Jeff Shannon
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama

Daniel Seguin
Will of the Wisp

Best Production Design
in a Short Drama

Peter Ochotta
Regarding Sarah

Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama

Sofia Bozikis
The Saddest Boy in the World

Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama

Joel Echallier, Jennifer Beebe, Heather McLellan
Damnation

Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama

Michael Lewis
Head Shot

Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama

Gina Stockdale
Regarding Sarah



 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Arts/Performing Arts

The Rock & Roll Kid
Marsha Newbery, John Ritchie, Rob Bromley - Producers

History/Biography/Social/Political
Shadow Company
Remy Kozak, Nick Bicanic - Producers

Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Greenpeace: Making a Stand
Leigh Badgley, Bette Thompson - Producers

Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series

Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series

Nick Bicanic, Jason Bourque
Shadow Company

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series

Kirk Tougas
Shameless

Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Les Lukacs
Shadow Company

Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series

Gashtaseb Ariana
Kathaumixw: A Thousand Voices, A Single Passion

Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series

Jon Ritchie
Uganda Rising

Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series

Dennis Burke
Uganda Rising



 

INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

Best Information or Lifestyle Series
The Next Great Chef - Season Two
Edi Osghian, Nick Versteeg, Giuliana Bertuzzi - Producers

Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Edi Osghian
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Screenwriting
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Todd Serotiuk, Guy Robinson
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Ian Kerr
The Next Great Chef - Season Two - Episode 1

Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series

Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
The Shopping Bags - Exercise Balls, Vanilla, Towels, Tweezers



 

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
21st Annual Gemini Awards
Moyra Rodger - Producer

Best Direction
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Dwayne Beaver
Road Hockey Rumble - Episode 1001

Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Peter Kelamis, Erica Sigurdson
21st Annual Gemini Awards

Best Picture Editing
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Curtis Cameron
Beyond Words VI - Episode 8

Best Performance or Host(s)
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

Janet Wright
Corner Gas - Dog River Vice



 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Animation Program or Series
Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow
Luke Carroll, Tiffany Shuttleworth - Producers

Best Direction/Storyboarding
in an Animation Program or Series

Josh Mepham
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special

Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series

Jeff Wastila
Pucca - Garu Down Under, Northern Lights Out, Tokyo A Go Go.

Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series

Peter Eliuk, Pat Haskill, Christine McLeod, Maureen Murphy,
Gordon Sproule

Barbie Fairytopia: Magic of the Rainbow

Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series

Hoot Gibson, Hal Foxton Beckett
Being Ian - Hurry for Hollywood Special



 

NEWS PACKAGE

 

Best News Package
News Hour
Randy McHale - Producer



 

STUDENT PRODUCTION

 

Best Student Production
Scattering Eden
Nimisha Mukerji, Jessica Cheung, Philip Lyall - Producers



 

YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
969
Catherine Petersen - Producer

Best Direction
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Rachel Talalay
Wind in the Willows

Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Sara Snow
renegadepress.com - This is Your Brain on Love

Best Overall Sound
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

William Butler, Geoff Turner, Randy Kiss, Michael Richard Plowman
Mustard Pancakes - The Totally Terrific Talent Show

Best Performance
in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Rachel Colwell
renegadepress.com - The Rez



 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video
Great Minds – DJ Murge
Gabriel Napora, Matt Schilling - Producers





followus
If you would like to link to this page choose one of the icons below.
Share |




Featured Sponsor

bottom