top round

leos
bottom

2014 Leo Awards Nominees by Name







 

line

MOTION PICTURE


The Nominees for Best Motion Picture are...

 

3 Days in Havana

Gil Bellows, Tony Pantages, Sidney Chiu, Gordon MacDonald
Kim Wakefield, Rob Neilson, Tim Brown - Producers

 

Cinemanovels

Terry Miles, Kristine Cofsky, Lauren Lee Smith - Producers

 

Down River

James Brown, Ben Ratner, Andrew Halliwell, Jack Ong - Producers

 

If I Had Wings

Cynde Harmon, Allan Harmon, Kim Arnott - Producers

 

Lawrence & Holloman

Paul Armstrong, Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Andrew Currie, Robyn Wiener - Producers

 

No Clue

Laura Lightbown, Brent Butt - Producers

 

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

Amber Ripley, Ana Valine - Producers

 

Stress Position

Amy Belling, Jessica Cheung, A. J. Bond - Producers

 

That Burning Feeling

Jason James, Marc Stephenson,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Nick Citton - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels

 

Ben Ratner

Down River

 

Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Ana Valine

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

A. J. Bond

Stress Position

 

Bruce Sweeney

The Dick Knost Show

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels

 

Ben Ratner

Down River

 

Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Ana Valine

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

Nick Citton

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Pieter Stathis

3 Days in Havana

 

Larry Lynn

Down River

 

Michael Balfry

Evangeline

 

Amy Belling

Stress Position

 

James Liston

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Rob Wenzek

Down River

 

Jeanne Slater

Evangeline

 

David Legault

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Lara Mazur, Fredrik Thorsen

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

Jamie Alain

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Peter Muyzers, Shawn Walsh, Andrew Chapman, Cabral Rock

Elysium

 

Jean-Luc Dinsdale

Evil Feed

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Randy Kiss, Michael Mcdonald, Brian Lyster

Down River

 

Kyle Petty, Ewan Deane

Evangeline

 

Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes, Mark Schroeder

No Clue

 

Kevin Hamilton, Jordan Sy

Stress Position

 

Miguel Nunes

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Ewan Deane, Matthew Wilson, James Wallace, Don Mann

Evangeline

 

Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Geoff Hollingshead

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes

No Clue

 

Greg Stewart, Miguel Nunes, Gina Mueller, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

Kevin Hamilton

Stress Position

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Chris Ainscough, Kevin House

Down River

 

Schaun Tozer

No Clue

 

Dan Werb

Stress Position

 

Andrew Harris

That Burning Feeling

 

Christopher Nickel

Way of the Wicked

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Motion Picture are...

 

James Hazell

Cruel & Unusual

 

Josh Plaw

Down River

 

Athena Wong

Evangeline

 

Grant Pearse

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

Scott Moulton

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Farnaz Khaki Sadigh

Cruel & Unusual

 

Gloria Tsui

Down River

 

Barbara Gregusova

Evangeline

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Trudy Parisien

Cruel & Unusual

 

Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline

 

Tracy Lai

Evil Feed

The Nominees for Best Hairstyling
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline

 

Andrea Simpson

No Clue

The Nominees for Best Casting
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Tiffany Mak

If I Had Wings

 

Candice Elzinga

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Kara Eide

That Burning Feeling

The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Mike Mitchell

Elysium

 

Lauro Chartrand

Force of Execution

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Christopher Heyerdahl

3 Days in Havana

 

Nicholas Carella

Afterparty

 

Brian Markinson

Down River

 

Lorne Cardinal

If I Had Wings

 

Tyler Labine

That Burning Feeling

 

Michael Eklund

The Call

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Michelle Harrison

Cruel & Unusual

 

Jennifer Spence

Down River

 

Colleen Rennison

Down River

 

Genevieve Buechner

If I Had Wings

 

Jessica Harmon

If I Had Wings

 

Katharine Isabelle

Lawrence & Holloman

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Richard Harmon

If I Had Wings

 

Jaren Brandt Bartlett

If I Had Wings

 

Daniel Arnold

Lawrence & Holloman

 

Ben Cotton

Lawrence & Holloman

 

David Amito

Stress Position

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture are...

 

Lauren Lee Smith

Cinemanovels

 

Helen Shaver

Down River

 

Kat De Lieva

Evangeline

 

Paloma Kwiatkowski

Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

 

Gabrielle Rose

The Dick Knost Show




TELEVISION MOVIE

 

The Nominees for Best Television Movie are...

 

Baby Sellers

Matthew O'Connor, Shan Tam - Producers

 

Delete

Shawn Williamson, Chris Oshea Daly, Douglas G. Davis,
Jonathan Shore, Daniel Clarke, Mary Anne Waterhouse - Producers

 

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin, Shawn Williamson,
Stephen Hegyes, Ian Dimmerman, William J. Immerman,
Mike Ilitch Jr., Brendon Sawatsky, Brendan Ferguson - Producers

 

Pete's Christmas

Heather Puttock - Producer

 

The Color of Rain

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Television Movie are...

 

Steve Barron

Delete

 

Andy Mikita

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Nisha Ganatra

Pete's Christmas

 

Anne Wheeler

The Color of Rain

 

Michael Scott

Window Wonderland

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Television Movie are...

 

Paul Mullie, Joseph Mallozzi

Delete

 

Malcom MacRury

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Television Movie are...

 

Joel Ransom

Delete

 

James Alfred Menard

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Eric Goldstein

Scarecrow

 

Adam Sliwinski

Window Wonderland

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Television Movie are...

 

Jamie Alain

Delete

 

Jason Dale

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Gordon Rempel

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story

 

Tony Dean Smith

Scarecrow

 

Lisa Binkley

Window Wonderland

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Television Movie are...

 

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Chris Gilling

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Kirby Jinnah, Iain Pattison, Kevin Belen

Scarecrow

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Television Movie are...

 

Kirby Jinnah, James Fonnyadt, Ken Cade, Brian Campbell

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

James Wallace, Jay Cheetham, Kevin Townshend, Shane Shemko

Scarecrow

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Television Movie are...

 

Rich Walters

Baby Sellers

 

Tim Phillips

Delete

 

Matthew Rogers

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story

 

Matthew Rogers

Scarecrow

 

Hal Beckett

Signed Sealed Delivered

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Television Movie are...

 

Jill Scott

Baby Sellers

 

Gordon Wilding

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Richard Paris, Linda del Rosario

The Hunters

 

Brian Davie

The Town That Came A-Courtin'

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Television Movie are...

 

Cynthia Summers

Baby Sellers

 

Brenda Shenher

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Zohra Shahalimi

The Virginian

The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Television Movie are...

 

Scott Ateah, Paul Wu

Delete

 

Lauro Chartrand

Forever 16

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Television Movie are...

 

Alessandro Juliani

Baby Sellers

 

Ryan Robbins

Delete

 

Sean Michael Kyer

Hats Off To Christmas

 

Dylan Playfair

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

 

Keenan Tracey

The Hunters

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Television Movie are...

 

Gabrielle Rose

Let It Snow

 

Molly Parker

Pete's Christmas

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Television Movie are...

 

Keir Gilchrist

Delete

 

Michael Shanks

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Television Movie are...

 

Erin Karpluk

Delete

 

Kathleen Robertson

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story




DRAMATIC SERIES

The Nominees for Best Dramatic Series are...

 

Arrow

Greg Berlanti, Joseph P. Finn, Marc Guggenheim,
Andrew Kreisberg, Wendy Mericle - Producers

 

Blackstone

Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale - Producers

 

Continuum

Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Lisa Richardson,
Matthew O'Connor, Holly Redford, Pat Williams - Producers

 

Motive

Robert Merilees, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark,
Erin Haskett, John G. Lenic, Dennis Heaton, James Thorpe - Producers

 

Once Upon a Time

Kathy Gilroy - Producer

 

Witches of East End

Shawn Williamson, Maggie Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan,
Erwin Stoff, Josh Reims, Al Septien, Turi Meyer, Richard Abate - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Steven A. Adelson

Beauty and the Beast - Any Means Possible

 

Patrick Williams

Continuum - Second Time

 

Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Guessed

 

William Waring

Continuum - Second Skin

 

Andy Mikita

Motive - Fallen Angel

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Daegan Fryklind

Bitten - Bitten

 

Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Time

 

Katherine Collins

Motive - Public Enemy

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Gordon Verheul

Arrow - Sacrifice

 

Jonathan Benny

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn

 

Michael Wale

Continuum - Second Guessed

 

David Pelletier

Continuum - Second Last

 

Mathias Herndl

Motive - Creeping Tom

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Allen Lee

Continuum - Second Time

 

Jamie Alain

Continuum - Second Guessed

 

Stein Myhrstad

Motive - Creeping Tom

 

Alison Grace

Motive - Public Enemy

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Adam Stern, Nadine Blackler,
Dan Dixon, Sean Gilhooly, Stanislav Enilenis

Continuum - Second Time

 

Jonathan MacPherson, Blake Anderson,
Kornel Farkas, Tim Palgut, Dan Weir

Once Upon a Time - Second Star To The Right

 

Mark Meloche, Grant Lindsay,
Christopher Richardson, Trevor Chong, Kevin Genzel

Supernatural - Sacrifice

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Ian Thomas, Peter Andringa, Matt Versteeg

Almost Human - Skin

 

Chris August

Continuum - Second Listen

 

Rachel O'Tool

Witches of East End - Oh What A World

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Lorraine Carson

Cedar Cove - Homecoming

 

Stephanie Nolan

Continuum - Second Time

 

Susan De Laval

Witches of East End - Potentia Noctis

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Danielle Fowler

Arrow - Keep Your Enemies Closer

 

Jennifer Kipps

Continuum - Second Skin

The Nominees for Best Hairstyling
in a Dramatic Series are...


Brenda Turner

Almost Human - Skin


Debra Wiebe, Terry Hanson

Once Upon a Time - Lost Girl

 

Heather Tillson

Once Upon a Time in Wonderland - Heart of Stone

The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

J. J. Makaro

Arrow - The Scientist

 

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Split Second

 

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Last

 

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Time

 

Jeffery Ong

Motive - Crimes of Passion

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Mackenzie Gray

Bitten - Vengeance

 

Brett Dier

Bomb Girls - Where There's Smoke

 

Tyler Johnston

Motive - Creeping Tom

 

Matt Frewer

Orphan Black - Unconcious Selection

 

Serge Houde

Played - Drugs

 

Ryan Robbins

The Killing - Reckoning

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Tinsel Korey

Blackstone - Still My Kid

 

Katherine Isabelle

Motive - Pushover

 

Kacey Rohl

Played - Poison

 

Camille Sullivan

Played - Secrets

 

Johannah Newmarch

When Calls The Heart - A Telling Silence

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Swo-Wo Gabriel

Blackstone - Reap What You Sow

 

Timothy Webber

Cedar Cove - Homecoming

 

Ian Tracey

Continuum - Second Last

 

Roger Cross

Continuum - Split Second

 

Brendan Penny

Motive - Pushover

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Andrea Menard

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn

 

Lexa Doig

Continuum - Split Second

 

Luvia Petersen

Continuum - Second Listen

 

Jennifer Spence

Continuum - Second Opinion

 

Agam Darshi

Played - Poison

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Stephen Amell

Arrow - Crucible

 

Greyston Holt

Bitten - Prisoner

 

Steven Cree Molison

Blackstone - Reap What You Sow

 

Louis Ferreira

Motive - Fallen Angel

The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are...

 

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Three Ghosts

 

Carmen Moore

Blackstone - Still My Kid

 

Kristin Lehman

Motive - The One That Got Away

 

Erica Durance

Saving Hope - Wishbones




SHORT DRAMA

 

The Nominees for Best Short Drama are...

 

Anxious Oswald Greene

Diana Donaldson, Marshall Axani, Paul Armstrong,
Robert G. Heimbecker, Robin Chan, Ed Brando - Producers

 

Destroyer

Daniel Domachoski - Producer

 

Floodplain

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers

 

Hunt for the Mad Trapper

Matt Drake, Kaio Kathriner, Darren Adams - Producers

 

Roland

Trevor Cornish - Producer

 

Stalled

David Lewis - Producer

 

The Meeting

Karen Lam, Victoria Angell - Producers

 

Under The Bridge Of Fear

Simona Atias, Ryan Catherwood,
Mackenzie Gray, Erik Paulsson, Diana Wilson - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Short Drama are...

 

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Kevan Funk

Destroyer

 

Jeremy Lutter

Floodplain

 

Trevor Cornish

Roland

 

Karen Lam

Stalled

 

Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama are...

 

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Kevan Funk

Destroyer

 

Daniel Hogg

Floodplain

 

Trevor Cornish

Roland

 

Karen Lam

The Meeting

 

Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama are...

 

Naim Sutherland

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

James C. Gill

Backward Fall

 

Benjamin Loeb

Destroyer

 

Brendan Uegama

Floodplain

 

Stirling Bancroft

Hunt for the Mad Trapper

 

Michael Balfry

The Meeting

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama are...

 

Jeremy Schaulin Rioux

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Ian Holliday

Backward Fall

 

Trevor Addie

Croft

 

Kevan Funk

Destroyer

 

Jeanne Slater

Stalled

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama are...

 

David Feuillatre, Jon Hunwick,
Ang Nasiakos, Heloise Papillon, Gaspard Roche

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Ryan Moss

Croft

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Short Drama are...

 

Gregor Phillips, Barton Hewett, Peter Kepkay, Albert Cleto

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Vidar Grande, Eugenio Battaglia, Oscar Vargas

Croft

 

Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin, Tom Malenica

Hunt for the Mad Trapper

 

Kirby Jinnah

Shamed

 

Ewan Dean

Stalled

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Short Drama are...

 

Gregor Phillips, Albert Cleto, Doug Paterson

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin

Hunt for the Mad Trapper

 

Kirby Jinnah

Shamed

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama are...

 

Kenton Gilchrist

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Andrew Halliwell

Fade Out

 

Terry Frewer

Floodplain

 

Crispin Hands

The First Days

 

Joe Docherty

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Short Drama are...

 

Ester Bovard

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Racquel Roper, Paxton Downard

Floodplain

 

Danielle Galgoczy

Hunt for the Mad Trapper

 

Nova Zheng

The Lost Patriot

 

Moe Curtin

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama are...

 

Jayne Mabbott, Ray Little

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Christina Dietterle

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama are...

 

Sara Huggins, Matt Aebig

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Carolyn Williams, Amy Leigh Poitras

Bruised

 

Leah Cuff, Laura Wright, Sarah Elizabeth, Stephanie Gilson,
Malin Sjostrom Ewan, April Beer, Emma May Garland

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Hairstyling
in a Short Drama are...

 

Sara Huggins, Jen Orun

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

Tori Binns

The Magic Ferret

 

Susan Manning, Andrea Simpson, Emma May Garland,
Leah Cuff, Stephanie Gilson, Laura Wright

Under The Bridge Of Fear

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama are...


Ryan Beil

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

John Novak

Anxious Oswald Greene

 

John R. Taylor

Backward Fall

 

Jared Abrahamson

Destroyer

 

Allan Harmon

In The Deep

 

David Lewis

Stalled

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama are...

 

Briana Rayner

Bruised

 

Ona Grauer

Fade Out

 

Sarah Desjardins

Floodplain

 

Patti Allan

Mimi & Me

 

Gabrielle Rose

The Corpse and The Courier

 

Karly Warkentin

The Meeting




DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Feature Length Documentary Program are...

 

Take Back Your Power

Josh del Sol - Producer

 

The Exhibition

Damon Vignale, Miho Yamamoto, Robert Straight - Producers

The Nominees for Best Short Documentary Program are...

 

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

Sheila Peacock, Michael Juk, Jon Siddall - Producers

 

Chi

Yves Ma - Producer

 

Father Figures

Gillian Hrankowski, April Butler - Producers

 

Lady in Number 6

Larry Abramson, Frederic Bohbot, Christopher Branch,
Malcolm Clarke, Phillip B. Goldfine, Timothy Marlowe, Nick Reed - Producers

 

Rise of the eSports Hero

Erica Landrock, Shelley McGaw - Producers

The Nominees for Best Documentary Series are...

 

Emergency Room: Life and Death at VGH

Andrew Williamson, Louise Clark,
Dave Moses, Murray Battle, Kevin Eastwood - Producers

 

OUTspoken

Philip Webb, Brad Danks - Producers

 

Working People: A History of Labour in BC

Erica Landrock - Producer

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

 

Anne Wheeler

Chi

 

April Butler, Gillian Hrankowski

Father Figures

 

Mary Frymire

Scam City - Bogota

 

Josh del Sol

Take Back Your Power

 

Damon Vignale

The Exhibition

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Tihemme Gagnon

Chaos & Courage - Urban Rescue

 

Anne Wheeler

Chi

 

Dan Minsky

Crime Stories - The Cook Brothers

 

Lisa Johnson

Wilds to Riches

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Program or Series are...


Bob Aschmann

Andrew Dawes: Dynamic Range

 

Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

 

Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Homemade

 

Charles Wilkinson, Tina Schliessler

Oil Sands Karaoke

 

Damon Vignale

The Exhibition

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Benjamin Schuetze

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

 

Janice Brown, Hart Snider

Chi

 

Joanna Gyurkovics

Emergency Room: Life and Death at VGH - No Typical Day

 

Daryl Bennett

Take Back Your Power

 

Damon Vignale, Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Mark Pitkethly, Miguel Nunes

Emergency Room: Life and Death at VGH - No Typical Day

 

Jordan Sy, Paul Ruskay

Homemade


Randy Kiss, Dennis McCormack

The Exhibition

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Paul Ruskay

Homemade

 

Jeff Yellen

Working People: A History of Labour in BC - (1700 – 1920)

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Documentary Program or Series are...

 

Stu Goldberg

Chi

 

Christopher Nickel

Highway Thru Hell - Suck It Up Princess

 

Marc Wild

Homemade

 

Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition

 

Adham Shaikh

Working People: A History of Labour in BC - (1700 – 1920)




INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

EATS Vancouver

Prem Gill - Producer

 

Love It or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Shel Piercy - Producers

 

Playground

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers

 

The Liquidator

Margaret Mardirossian, Candice Tipton,
Keely Booth, Helen Schmidt - Producers

 

The Proposal

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers

 

Wedding Belles

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

Melinda Friedman

EATS Vancouver - Indian Cuisine

 

Theone Masoner

Love It or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo

 

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton with Shout Out Out Out Out

 

Mark Lawrence

Property Brothers - Mark and Joey

 

Mark Lawrence

The Liquidator - Armed to the Rafters

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

Dunia Tozy, Paul Mclellan, Jen Muranetz,
Tiffany Gurden, Nicole Fitzgerald, Johanna Ward, Gallant Ly

Open Doors - Success Stories

 

Jeff Topham, Traci Galbraith, Katie Redburn

The Liquidator - I'd Bet the Pot

 

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

The Proposal - The 'A' Team

 

Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - Modern Pin Up

 

Aubrey Arnason

Wedding Belles - Vintage Chic

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

Jon Fenster, Scott Burbank, Kendra Hart

Dream Homes - British Invasion on the Sunshine Coast

 

G. Mark Edwards

Love It or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo

 

Carl Alcock

The Liquidator - Armed to the Rafters

 

Shane Geddes

World's Weirdest Restaurants - The Gravy Train

The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

Aaron Cumming

Love It or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo

 

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton with Shout Out Out Out Out

 

Chris Bizzocchi

The Liquidator - Armed to the Rafters

 

Robert Lawrenson

The Liquidator - I'd Bet the Pot

The Nominees for Best Host(s)
in an Information or Lifestyle Series are...

 

Mia Jagpal

EATS Vancouver - Homegrown

 

Johanna Ward

go! Vancouver - Give Back Special

 

Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo

 

Erica Johnson

Marketplace - Hospital Parking Pain

 

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - If The Shoe Fits




TALK SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Talk Series are...

 

Fanny Kiefer

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Ian MacKenzie,
Lisa MacFarlane, Erin Shaw, Hans Ongsansoy - Producers

 

The Rush

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Lisa MacFarlane, Ian MacKenzie, Hans Ongsansoy,
Melanie Leitner, Fiona Forbes - Producers

The Nominees for Best Host
in a Talk Series are...

 

Fanny Kiefer

Fanny Kiefer

 

Fiona Forbes

The Rush




MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are...

 

Package Deal

Tim Gamble, Michael Shepard, Andrew Orenstein,
Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers

 

Public Records

Prem Gill - Producer

The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series are...

 

Jean Luc Bilodeau

Baby Daddy - The Naked Truth

 

Donavon Stinson

Call Me Fitz - O-Rigins

 

Jill Morrison

Package Deal - Kangaroo Court

 

William Ainscough

Seed - Ill Conceived




 

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Animation Program or Series are...

 

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Halloween Havoc

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers

 

Mighty Mighty Monsters in New Fears Eve

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers

 

Rocket Monkeys

Mauro Casalese - Producer

The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Animation Program or Series are...

 

Adam Wood

Mighty Mighty Monsters in New Fears Eve

 

Greg Sullivan, Dennis Crawford

Nerds and Monsters - Maiden Cheena Lays an Eggie

 

Steve Evangelatos, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - Chimpsky Dimension

 

Werner Marcus, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - No Business Like Monkey Business

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in an Animation Program or Series are...

 

Kendra Hibbert

Nerds and Monsters - The Comic Or The Girl

 

Greg Sullivan

Nerds and Monsters - Kaboom with a View

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in an Animation Program or Series are...

 

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, James Fonnyadt, Jason Fredrickson

Mighty Mighty Monsters in New Fears Eve

 

Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald

Monsterous Holiday

 

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic - Power Ponies

The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in an Animation Program or Series are...

 

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

Littlest Pet Shop - Lights, Camera, Mongoose!

 

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic - Pinkie Pride

 

Eli Bennett

Remedy

The Nominees for Best Performance
in an Animation Program or Series are...

 

Donavon Stinson

Mighty Mighty Monsters in New Fears Eve

 

Vincent Tong

Nerds and Monsters - The Cure For The Common Nerd

 

Tabitha St. Germain

Nerds and Monsters - EYE! EYE! EYE!




YOUTH OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

The Nominees for Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Mr. Young

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, Victoria Hirst - Producers

 

Some Assembly Required

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers

 

Spooksville

Harvey Kahn, Allen Lewis, Christopher Pike,
Jillian Share, Gary Shaw, Jane Startz - Producers

The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods

 

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Long Live Rock & Roll

 

Ken Friss

Spooksville - The Dark Corner

 

James Head

Spooksville - The Haunted Cave

 

Neill Fearnley

Spooksville - The Wishing Stone

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Jennica Harper

Mr. Young - Mr. Freshman

 

Jennica Harper

Some Assembly Required - Philharmonica

 

Ryan W. Smith, Nathaniel Moher

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Graham Timmer, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicholoyannis, Jeff Jackman

Spooksville - The Fire Inside

 

Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Jeff Jackman, Stephen Cheung,
Craig George, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Spooksville - The Fire Inside

 

Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris,
Angelo Nicoloyannis, Don Harrison, Rick Senechal

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee

The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series are...

 

Milo Shandel

Mr. Young - Mr. Interview

 

Jessica McLeod

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods

 

Dylan Playfair

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny

 

Ellie Harvie

Some Assembly Required - Strong Suit

 

Nick Purcha

Spooksville - The No Ones

 

Mackenzie Gray

Spooksville - The Dark Corner




WEB SERIES


The Nominees for Best Web Series are...

 

Between Jupiter and Mars

Rob Bruner, Campbell Massie, Dino Antoniou - Producers

 

Convos With My 2 Year Old

Matthew Clarke, David Milchard,
Darshan Rickhi, Christopher Avery - Producers

 

Fools For Hire

Mike Cavers, Neil Every, Nicholas Harrison - Producers

 

Letterkenny Problems

Jared Keeso - Producer

 

Polaris

Emma Peterson, Jason Fischer, Ivan Hayden - Producers

 

The True Heroines

Jovanna Huguet, Michelle Ouellet, Fiona Vroom,
Paula Giroday, Andrew Burke, Nicholas Carella,
Joel Sturrock, Nicholas Simon, Lawra Robertson - Producers

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Male
in a Web Series are...

 

David Milchard

Convos With My 2 Year Old - The Pants - Part 1

 

Colin Cunningham

Fools For Hire - The C Word

 

Nathan Dales

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players

 

Jared Keeso

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players

 

Torrance Coombs

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1

 

Sean Michael Kyer

Ranger Charlie - Respect the Badge

The Nominees for Best Performance by a Female
in a Web Series are...

 

Johannah Newmarch

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1

 

Christina Gooding

Ranger Charlie - Effective Communication

 

Sheri Rabold

Single & Dating In Vancouver - Unleash The Lions

 

Fiona Vroom

The True Heroines - Count Your Blessings

 

Jovanna Huguet

The True Heroines - Come On A My House

 

Paula Giroday

The True Heroines - What'll I Do




MUSIC VIDEO

 

The Nominees for Best Music Video are...

 

Beach Dream by Jets Overhead

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers

 

Love Like Mine by One More Girl

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers

 

No Love by The Ballantynes

Matthew Reed - Producer

 

Our Love by Wintermitts

Jason Fischer, Stephanie Mitchell, Artino Ahmadi,
Lise Monique Oakley, Ivan Hayden - Producers

 

Our Soundtrack by Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers

 

We're In It Together by Shout Out Out Out Out

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers




STUDENT PRODUCTION

 

The Nominees for Best Student Production are...

 

'Til Death

Maureen Bradley - Producer

 

Backward Fall

Andrew Pollins, Mackenzie Bowen,
James C. Gill, Mitchell Allen - Producers

 

Love TM

Becca Johanson - Producer

 

O Angel of God

David Manuel, Jeremy Cox, David Cameron,
Isaac Keoughan, Robert Sidley - Producers

 

The Lost Patriot

Josh Havelka, Nova Zheng,
Stella Creary, James C. Gill - Producers

 

 

 

 


“Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television”

the Leo Awards are proudly sponsored by

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2015  Troika Productions and Events One

ACFC Creative BC IATSE 891 UBCP
followus

bottom