top round

leos
bottom

2014 Friday Winners


         



 

MOTION PICTURE
BEST SCREENWRITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ben Ratner

Down River


NOMINEES

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels


Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman


Ana Valine

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


Nick Citton

That Burning Feeling


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Pieter Stathis

3 Days In Havana


NOMINEES

Larry Lynn

Down River


Michael Balfry

Evangeline


Amy Belling

Stress Position


James Liston

That Burning Feeling


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jamie Alain

That Burning Feeling


NOMINEES

Rob Wenzek

Down River


Jeanne Slater

Evangeline


David Legault

Lawrence & Holloman


Lara Mazur, Fredrik Thorsen

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Peter Muyzers, Shawn Walsh, Andrew Chapman, Cabral Rock

Elysium


NOMINEES

Jean-Luc Dinsdale

Evil Feed


BEST OVERALL SOUND
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Randy Kiss, Michael Mcdonald, Brian Lyster

Down River


NOMINEES

Kyle Petty, Ewan Deane

Evangeline


Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes, Mark Schroeder

No Clue


Kevin Hamilton, Jordan Sy

Stress Position


Miguel Nunes

That Burning Feeling


BEST SOUND EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ewan Deane, Matthew Wilson, James Wallace, Don Mann

Evangeline


NOMINEES

Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Geoff Hollingshead

Lawrence & Holloman


Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes

No Clue


Greg Stewart, Miguel Nunes, Gina Mueller, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


Kevin Hamilton

Stress Position


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Schaun Tozer

No Clue


NOMINEES

Chris Ainscough, Kevin House

Down River


Dan Werb

Stress Position


Andrew Harris

That Burning Feeling


Christopher Nickel

Way Of The Wicked


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Grant Pearse

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


NOMINEES

James Hazell

Cruel & Unusual


Josh Plaw

Down River


Athena Wong

Evangeline


Scott Moulton

That Burning Feeling


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Gloria Tsui

Down River


NOMINEES

Farnaz Khaki Sadigh

Cruel & Unusual


Barbara Gregusova

Evangeline


BEST MAKE-UP
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Tracy Lai

Evil Feed


NOMINEES

Trudy Parisien

Cruel & Unusual


Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline


BEST HAIRSTYLING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline


NOMINEES

Andrea Simpson

No Clue


 



TELEVISION MOVIE
BEST SCREENWRITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Paul Mullie, Joseph Mallozzi

Delete


NOMINEES

Malcom MacRury

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

James Alfred Menard

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Joel Ransom

Delete


Eric Goldstein

Scarecrow


Adam Sliwinski

Window Wonderland


BEST PICTURE EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Jamie Alain

Delete


NOMINEES

Jason Dale

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


Gordon Rempel

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story


Tony Dean Smith

Scarecrow


Lisa Binkley

Window Wonderland


BEST OVERALL SOUND
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, Iain Pattison, Kevin Belen

Scarecrow


NOMINEES

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Chris Gilling

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


BEST SOUND EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, James Fonnyadt, Ken Cade, Brian Campbell

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

James Wallace, Jay Cheetham, Kevin Townshend, Shane Shemko

Scarecrow


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Matthew Rogers

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story


NOMINEES

Rich Walters

Baby Sellers


Tim Phillips

Delete


Matthew Rogers

Scarecrow


Hal Beckett

Signed Sealed Delivered


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Gordon Wilding

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Jill Scott

Baby Sellers


Richard Paris, Linda del Rosario

The Hunters


Brian Davie

The Town That Came A-Courtin'


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Brenda Shenher

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Cynthia Summers

Baby Sellers


Zohra Shahalimi

The Virginian


 



DRAMATIC SERIES
BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

Daegan Fryklind

Bitten - Bitten


Katherine Collins

Motive - Public Enemy


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Michael Wale

Continuum - Second Guessed


NOMINEES

Gordon Verheul

Arrow - Sacrifice


Jonathan Benny

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn


David Pelletier

Continuum - Second Last


Mathias Herndl

Motive - Creeping Tom


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Allen Lee

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

Jamie Alain

Continuum - Second Guessed


Stein Myhrstad

Motive - Creeping Tom


Alison Grace

Motive - Public Enemy


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Mark Meloche, Grant Lindsay, Christopher Richardson,
Trevor Chong, Kevin Genzel

Supernatural - Sacrifice


NOMINEES

Adam Stern, Nadine Blackler,
Dan Dixon, Sean Gilhooly, Stanislav Enilenis

Continuum - Second Time


Jonathan MacPherson, Blake Anderson,
Kornel Farkas, Tim Palgut, Dan Weir

Once Upon A Time - Second Star To The Right


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Ian Thomas, Peter Andringa, Matt Versteeg

Almost Human - Skin


NOMINEES

Chris August

Continuum - Second Listen


Rachel O'Tool

Witches Of East End - Oh What A World


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Susan De Laval

Witches Of East End - Potentia Noctis


NOMINEES

Lorraine Carson

Cedar Cove - Homecoming


Stephanie Nolan

Continuum - Second Time


BEST MAKE-UP
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Jennifer Kipps

Continuum - Second Skin


NOMINEES

Danielle Fowler

Arrow - Keep Your Enemies Closer


BEST HAIRSTYLING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Brenda Turner

Almost Human - Skin


NOMINEES

Debra Wiebe, Terry Hanson

Once Upon A Time - Lost Girl


Heather Tillson

Once Upon A Time In Wonderland - Heart Of Stone


 



SHORT DRAMA
BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Daniel Hogg

Floodplain


Trevor Cornish

Roland


Karen Lam

The Meeting


Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Naim Sutherland

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

James C. Gill

Backward Fall


Benjamin Loeb

Destroyer


Brendan Uegama

Floodplain


Stirling Bancroft

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Michael Balfry

The Meeting


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Jeremy Schaulin Rioux

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Ian Holliday

Backward Fall


Trevor Addie

Croft


Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Jeanne Slater

Stalled


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

David Feuillatre, Jon Hunwick,
Ang Nasiakos, Heloise Papillon, Gaspard Roche

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Ryan Moss

Croft


BEST OVERALL SOUND
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gregor Phillips, Barton Hewett, Peter Kepkay, Albert Cleto

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Vidar Grande, Eugenio Battaglia, Oscar Vargas

Croft


Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin, Tom Malenica

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Kirby Jinnah

Shamed


Ewan Dean

Stalled


BEST SOUND EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gregor Phillips, Albert Cleto, Doug Paterson

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Kirby Jinnah

Shamed


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Kenton Gilchrist

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Andrew Halliwell

Fade Out


Terry Frewer

Floodplain


Crispin Hands

The First Days


Joe Docherty

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Ester Bovard

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Racquel Roper, Paxton Downard

Floodplain


Danielle Galgoczy

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Nova Zheng

The Lost Patriot


Moe Curtin

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Christina Dietterle

Under The Bridge Of Fear


NOMINEES

Jayne Mabbott, Ray Little

Anxious Oswald Greene


BEST MAKE-UP
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Sara Huggins, Matt Aebig

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Carolyn Williams, Amy Leigh Poitras

Bruised


Leah Cuff, Laura Wright, Sarah Elizabeth, Stephanie Gilson,
Malin Sjostrom Ewan, April Beer, Emma May Garland

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST HAIRSTYLING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Sara Huggins, Jen Orun

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Tori Binns

The Magic Ferret


Susan Manning, Andrea Simpson, Emma May Garland,
Leah Cuff, Stephanie Gilson, Laura Wright

Under The Bridge Of Fear



Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2018  Troika Productions and Events One

Creative BC IATSE 891 ACFC Bell Media Encore Post
followus

bottom