top round

leos
bottom

2014 Winners By Name


     



MOTION PICTURE
BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Down River

James Brown, Ben Ratner, Andrew Halliwell, Jack Ong - Producers


NOMINEES

3 Days In Havana

Gil Bellows, Tony Pantages, Sidney Chiu, Gordon MacDonald,
Kim Wakefield, Rob Neilson, Tim Brown - Producers


Cinemanovels

Terry Miles, Kristine Cofsky, Lauren Lee Smith - Producers


If I Had Wings

Cynde Harmon, Allan Harmon, Kim Arnott - Producers


Lawrence & Holloman

Paul Armstrong, Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Andrew Currie, Robyn Wiener - Producers


No Clue

Laura Lightbown, Brent Butt - Producers


Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene

Amber Ripley, Ana Valine - Producers


Stress Position

Amy Belling, Jessica Cheung, A. J. Bond - Producers


That Burning Feeling

Jason James, Marc Stephenson,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Nick Citton - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ana Valine

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


NOMINEES

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels


Ben Ratner

Down River


Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman


A. J. Bond

Stress Position


Bruce Sweeney

The Dick Knost Show


BEST SCREENWRITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ben Ratner

Down River


NOMINEES

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels


Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman


Ana Valine

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


Nick Citton

That Burning Feeling


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Pieter Stathis

3 Days In Havana


NOMINEES

Larry Lynn

Down River


Michael Balfry

Evangeline


Amy Belling

Stress Position


James Liston

That Burning Feeling


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jamie Alain

That Burning Feeling


NOMINEES

Rob Wenzek

Down River


Jeanne Slater

Evangeline


David Legault

Lawrence & Holloman


Lara Mazur, Fredrik Thorsen

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Peter Muyzers, Shawn Walsh, Andrew Chapman, Cabral Rock

Elysium


NOMINEES

Jean-Luc Dinsdale

Evil Feed


BEST OVERALL SOUND
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Randy Kiss, Michael Mcdonald, Brian Lyster

Down River


NOMINEES

Kyle Petty, Ewan Deane

Evangeline


Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes, Mark Schroeder

No Clue


Kevin Hamilton, Jordan Sy

Stress Position


Miguel Nunes

That Burning Feeling


BEST SOUND EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ewan Deane, Matthew Wilson, James Wallace, Don Mann

Evangeline


NOMINEES

Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Geoff Hollingshead

Lawrence & Holloman


Gord Hillier, Miguel Nunes

No Clue


Greg Stewart, Miguel Nunes, Gina Mueller, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


Kevin Hamilton

Stress Position


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Schaun Tozer

No Clue


NOMINEES

Chris Ainscough, Kevin House

Down River


Dan Werb

Stress Position


Andrew Harris

That Burning Feeling


Christopher Nickel

Way Of The Wicked


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Grant Pearse

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


NOMINEES

James Hazell

Cruel & Unusual


Josh Plaw

Down River


Athena Wong

Evangeline


Scott Moulton

That Burning Feeling


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Gloria Tsui

Down River


NOMINEES

Farnaz Khaki Sadigh

Cruel & Unusual


Barbara Gregusova

Evangeline


BEST MAKE-UP
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Tracy Lai

Evil Feed


NOMINEES

Trudy Parisien

Cruel & Unusual


Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline


BEST HAIRSTYLING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jennifer Ruth

Evangeline


NOMINEES

Andrea Simpson

No Clue


BEST CASTING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Candice Elzinga

Lawrence & Holloman


NOMINEES

Tiffany Mak

If I Had Wings


Kara Eide

That Burning Feeling


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Force Of Execution


NOMINEES

Mike Mitchell

Elysium


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Michael Eklund

The Call


NOMINEES

Christopher Heyerdahl

3 Days In Havana


Nicholas Carella

Afterparty


Brian Markinson

Down River


Lorne Cardinal

If I Had Wings


Tyler Labine

That Burning Feeling


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jennifer Spence

Down River


NOMINEES

Michelle Harrison

Cruel & Unusual


Colleen Rennison

Down River


Genevieve Buechner

If I Had Wings


Jessica Harmon

If I Had Wings


Katharine Isabelle

Lawrence & Holloman


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jaren Brandt Bartlett

If I Had Wings


NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

If I Had Wings


Daniel Arnold

Lawrence & Holloman


Ben Cotton

Lawrence & Holloman


David Amito

Stress Position


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lauren Lee Smith

Cinemanovels


NOMINEES

Helen Shaver

Down River


Kat De Lieva

Evangeline


Paloma Kwiatkowski

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


The Dick Knost Show

The Dick Knost Show


 



TELEVISION MOVIE
BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin, Shawn Williamson,
Stephen Hegyes, Ian Dimmerman, William J. Immerman,
Mike Ilitch Jr., Brendon Sawatsky, Brendan Ferguson - Producers


NOMINEES

Baby Sellers

Matthew O'Connor, Shan Tam - Producers


Delete

Shawn Williamson, Chris Oshea Daly, Douglas G. Davis,
Jonathan Shore, Daniel Clarke, Mary Anne Waterhouse - Producers


Pete's Christmas

Heather Puttock - Producer


The Color Of Rain

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Steve Barron

Delete


NOMINEES

Andy Mikita

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


Nisha Ganatra

Pete's Christmas


Anne Wheeler

The Color Of Rain


Michael Scott

Window Wonderland


BEST SCREENWRITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Paul Mullie, Joseph Mallozzi

Delete


NOMINEES

Malcom MacRury

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

James Alfred Menard

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Joel Ransom

Delete


Eric Goldstein

Scarecrow


Adam Sliwinski

Window Wonderland


BEST PICTURE EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Jamie Alain

Delete


NOMINEES

Jason Dale

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


Gordon Rempel

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story


Tony Dean Smith

Scarecrow


Lisa Binkley

Window Wonderland


BEST OVERALL SOUND
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, Iain Pattison, Kevin Belen

Scarecrow


NOMINEES

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Chris Gilling

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


BEST SOUND EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, James Fonnyadt, Ken Cade, Brian Campbell

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

James Wallace, Jay Cheetham, Kevin Townshend, Shane Shemko

Scarecrow


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Matthew Rogers

Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story


NOMINEES

Rich Walters

Baby Sellers


Tim Phillips

Delete


Matthew Rogers

Scarecrow


Hal Beckett

Signed Sealed Delivered


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Gordon Wilding

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Jill Scott

Baby Sellers


Richard Paris, Linda del Rosario

The Hunters


Brian Davie

The Town That Came A-Courtin'


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Brenda Shenher

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Cynthia Summers

Baby Sellers


Zohra Shahalimi

The Virginian


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Forever 16


NOMINEES

Scott Ateah, Paul Wu

Delete


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Dylan Playfair

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Alessandro Juliani

Baby Sellers


Ryan Robbins

Delete


Sean Michael Kyer

Hats Off To Christmas


Keenan Tracey

The Hunters


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Molly Parker

Pete's Christmas


NOMINEES

Gabrielle Rose

Let It Snow


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Michael Shanks

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Keir Gilchrist

Delete


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kathleen Robertson

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Erin Karpluk

Delete


 



DRAMATIC SERIES
BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Continuum

Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Lisa Richardson,
Matthew O'Connor, Holly Redford, Pat Williams - Producers


NOMINEES

Arrow

Greg Berlanti, Joseph P. Finn, Marc Guggenheim,
Andrew Kreisberg, Wendy Mericle - Producers


Blackstone

Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale - Producers


Motive

Robert Merilees, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark,
Erin Haskett, John G. Lenic, Dennis Heaton, James Thorpe - Producers


Once Upon A Time

Kathy Gilroy - Producer


Witches Of East End

Shawn Williamson, Maggie Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan,
Erwin Stoff, Josh Reims, Al Septien, Turi Meyer, Richard Abate - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Andy Mikita

Motive - Fallen Angel


NOMINEES

Steven A. Adelson

Beauty And The Beast - Any Means Possible


Patrick Williams

Continuum - Second Time


Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Guessed


William Waring

Continuum - Second Skin


BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

Daegan Fryklind

Bitten - Bitten


Katherine Collins

Motive - Public Enemy


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Michael Wale

Continuum - Second Guessed


NOMINEES

Gordon Verheul

Arrow - Sacrifice


Jonathan Benny

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn


David Pelletier

Continuum - Second Last


Mathias Herndl

Motive - Creeping Tom


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Allen Lee

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

Jamie Alain

Continuum - Second Guessed


Stein Myhrstad

Motive - Creeping Tom


Alison Grace

Motive - Public Enemy


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Mark Meloche, Grant Lindsay, Christopher Richardson,
Trevor Chong, Kevin Genzel

Supernatural - Sacrifice


NOMINEES

Adam Stern, Nadine Blackler,
Dan Dixon, Sean Gilhooly, Stanislav Enilenis

Continuum - Second Time


Jonathan MacPherson, Blake Anderson,
Kornel Farkas, Tim Palgut, Dan Weir

Once Upon A Time - Second Star To The Right


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Ian Thomas, Peter Andringa, Matt Versteeg

Almost Human - Skin


NOMINEES

Chris August

Continuum - Second Listen


Rachel O'Tool

Witches Of East End - Oh What A World


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Susan De Laval

Witches Of East End - Potentia Noctis


NOMINEES

Lorraine Carson

Cedar Cove - Homecoming


Stephanie Nolan

Continuum - Second Time


BEST MAKE-UP
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Jennifer Kipps

Continuum - Second Skin


NOMINEES

Danielle Fowler

Arrow - Keep Your Enemies Closer


BEST HAIRSTYLING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Brenda Turner

Almost Human - Skin


NOMINEES

Debra Wiebe, Terry Hanson

Once Upon A Time - Lost Girl


Heather Tillson

Once Upon A Time In Wonderland - Heart Of Stone


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

J. J. Makaro

Arrow - The Scientist


Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Split Second


Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Last


Jeffery Ong

Motive - Crimes Of Passion


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Mackenzie Gray

Bitten - Vengeance


NOMINEES

Brett Dier

Bomb Girls - Where There's Smoke


Tyler Johnston

Motive - Creeping Tom


Matt Frewer

Orphan Black - Unconcious Selection


Serge Houde

Played - Drugs


Ryan Robbins

The Killing - Reckoning


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Katherine Isabelle

Motive - Pushover


NOMINEES

Tinsel Korey

Blackstone - Still My Kid


Kacey Rohl

Played - Poison


Camille Sullivan

Played - Secrets


Johannah Newmarch

When Calls The Heart - A Telling Silence


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Swo-Wo Gabriel

Blackstone - Reap What You Sow


NOMINEES

Timothy Webber

Cedar Cove - Homecoming


Ian Tracey

Continuum - Second Last


Roger Cross

Continuum - Split Second


Brendan Penny

Motive - Pushover


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Lexa Doig

Continuum - Split Second


NOMINEES

Andrea Menard

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn


Luvia Petersen

Continuum - Second Listen


Jennifer Spence

Continuum - Second Opinion


Agam Darshi

Played - Poison


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Louis Ferreira

Motive - Fallen Angel


NOMINEES

Stephen Amell

Arrow - Crucible


Greyston Holt

Bitten - Prisoner


Blackstone - Reap What You Sow

Steven Cree Molison


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Carmen Moore

Blackstone - Still My Kid


NOMINEES

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Three Ghosts


Kristin Lehman

Motive - The One That Got Away


Erica Durance

Saving Hope - Wishbones


 



SHORT DRAMA
BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Anxious Oswald Greene

Diana Donaldson, Marshall Axani, Paul Armstrong,
Robert G. Heimbecker, Robin Chan, Ed Brando - Producers


NOMINEES

Destroyer

Daniel Domachoski - Producer


Floodplain

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers


Hunt For The Mad Trapper

Matt Drake, Kaio Kathriner, Darren Adams - Producers


Roland

Trevor Cornish - Producer


Stalled

David Lewis - Producer


The Meeting

Karen Lam, Victoria Angell - Producers


Under The Bridge Of Fear

Simona Atias, Ryan Catherwood,
Mackenzie Gray, Erik Paulsson, Diana Wilson - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Jeremy Lutter

Floodplain


Trevor Cornish

Roland


Karen Lam

Stalled


Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Daniel Hogg

Floodplain


Trevor Cornish

Roland


Karen Lam

The Meeting


Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Naim Sutherland

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

James C. Gill

Backward Fall


Benjamin Loeb

Destroyer


Brendan Uegama

Floodplain


Stirling Bancroft

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Michael Balfry

The Meeting


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Jeremy Schaulin Rioux

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Ian Holliday

Backward Fall


Trevor Addie

Croft


Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Jeanne Slater

Stalled


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

David Feuillatre, Jon Hunwick,
Ang Nasiakos, Heloise Papillon, Gaspard Roche

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Ryan Moss

Croft


BEST OVERALL SOUND
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gregor Phillips, Barton Hewett, Peter Kepkay, Albert Cleto

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Vidar Grande, Eugenio Battaglia, Oscar Vargas

Croft


Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin, Tom Malenica

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Kirby Jinnah

Shamed


Ewan Dean

Stalled


BEST SOUND EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gregor Phillips, Albert Cleto, Doug Paterson

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Kirby Jinnah

Shamed


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Kenton Gilchrist

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Andrew Halliwell

Fade Out


Terry Frewer

Floodplain


Crispin Hands

The First Days


Joe Docherty

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Ester Bovard

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Racquel Roper, Paxton Downard

Floodplain


Danielle Galgoczy

Hunt For The Mad Trapper


Nova Zheng

The Lost Patriot


Moe Curtin

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Christina Dietterle

Under The Bridge Of Fear


NOMINEES

Jayne Mabbott, Ray Little

Anxious Oswald Greene


BEST MAKE-UP
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Sara Huggins, Matt Aebig

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Carolyn Williams, Amy Leigh Poitras

Bruised


Leah Cuff, Laura Wright, Sarah Elizabeth, Stephanie Gilson,
Malin Sjostrom Ewan, April Beer, Emma May Garland

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST HAIRSTYLING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Sara Huggins, Jen Orun

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Tori Binns

The Magic Ferret


Susan Manning, Andrea Simpson, Emma May Garland,
Leah Cuff, Stephanie Gilson, Laura Wright

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Ryan Beil

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

John Novak

Anxious Oswald Greene


John R. Taylor

Backward Fall


Jared Abrahamson

Destroyer


Allan Harmon

In The Deep


David Lewis

Stalled


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gabrielle Rose

The Corpse And The Courier


NOMINEES

Briana Rayner

Bruised


Ona Grauer

Fade Out


Sarah Desjardins

Floodplain


Patti Allan

Mimi & Me


Karly Warkentin

The Meeting


 



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Take Back Your Power

Josh del Sol - Producer


NOMINEES

The Exhibition

Damon Vignale, Miho Yamamoto, Robert Straight - Producers


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Lady In Number 6

Larry Abramson, Frederic Bohbot, Christopher Branch,
Malcolm Clarke, Phillip B. Goldfine, Timothy Marlowe, Nick Reed - Producers


NOMINEES

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

Sheila Peacock, Michael Juk, Jon Siddall - Producers


Chi

Yves Ma - Producer


Father Figures

Gillian Hrankowski, April Butler - Producers


Rise Of The ESports Hero

Erica Landrock, Shelley McGaw - Producers


BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH

Andrew Williamson, Louise Clark, Dave Moses, Murray Battle, Kevin Eastwood - Producers


NOMINEES

OUTspoken

Philip Webb, Brad Danks - Producers


Working People: A History Of Labour In BC

Erica Landrock - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Damon Vignale

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Anne Wheeler

Chi


April Butler, Gillian Hrankowski

Father Figures


Mary Frymire

Scam City - Bogota


Josh del Sol

Take Back Your Power


BEST SCREENWRITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Anne Wheeler

Chi


NOMINEES

Tihemme Gagnon

Chaos & Courage - Urban Rescue


Dan Minsky

Crime Stories - The Cook Brothers


Lisa Johnson

Wilds To Riches


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Homemade


NOMINEES

Bob Aschmann

Andrew Dawes: Dynamic Range


Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Charles Wilkinson, Tina Schliessler

Oil Sands Karaoke


Damon Vignale

The Exhibition


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Damon Vignale, Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Benjamin Schuetze

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Janice Brown, Hart Snider

Chi


Joanna Gyurkovics

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH - No Typical Day


Daryl Bennett

Take Back Your Power


BEST OVERALL SOUND
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Randy Kiss, Dennis McCormack

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Mark Pitkethly, Miguel Nunes

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH - No Typical Day


Jordan Sy, Paul Ruskay

Homemade


BEST SOUND EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Yellen

Working People: A History Of Labour In BC - (1700 - 1920)


NOMINEES

Paul Ruskay

Homemade


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Stu Goldberg

Chi


NOMINEES

Christopher Nickel

Highway Thru Hell - Suck It Up Princess


Marc Wild

Homemade


Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition


Adham Shaikh

Working People: A History Of Labour In BC - (1700 - 1920)


 



INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
BEST INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Playground

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers


NOMINEES

EATS Vancouver

Prem Gill - Producer


Love It Or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Shel Piercy - Producers


The Liquidator

Margaret Mardirossian, Candice Tipton,
Keely Booth, Helen Schmidt - Producers


The Proposal

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers


Wedding Belles

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton With Shout Out Out Out Out


NOMINEES

Melinda Friedman

EATS Vancouver - Indian Cuisine


Theone Masoner

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Mark Lawrence

Property Brothers - Mark And Joey


Mark Lawrence

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


BEST SCREENWRITING
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Topham, Traci Galbraith, Katie Redburn

The Liquidator - I'd Bet The Pot


NOMINEES

Dunia Tozy, Paul Mclellan, Jen Muranetz, Tiffany Gurden,
Nicole Fitzgerald, Johanna Ward, Gallant Ly

Open Doors - Success Stories


Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

The Proposal - The 'A' Team


Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - Modern Pin Up


Aubrey Arnason

Wedding Belles - Vintage Chic


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Shane Geddes

World's Weirdest Restaurants - The Gravy Train


NOMINEES

Jon Fenster, Scott Burbank, Kendra Hart

Dream Homes - British Invasion On The Sunshine Coast


G. Mark Edwards

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Carl Alcock

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton With Shout Out Out Out Out


NOMINEES

Aaron Cumming

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Chris Bizzocchi

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


Robert Lawrenson

The Liquidator - I'd Bet The Pot


BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - If The Shoe Fits


NOMINEES

Mia Jagpal

EATS Vancouver - Homegrown


Johanna Ward

Go! Vancouver - Give Back Special


Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Erica Johnson

Marketplace - Hospital Parking Pain


 



TALK SERIES
BEST TALK SERIES
WINNER

Fanny Kiefer

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Ian MacKenzie,
Lisa MacFarlane, Erin Shaw, Hans Ongsansoy - Producers


NOMINEES

The Rush

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Lisa MacFarlane, Ian MacKenzie, Hans Ongsansoy,
Melanie Leitner, Fiona Forbes - Producers


BEST HOST
TALK SERIES
WINNER

Fanny Kiefer

Fanny Kiefer


NOMINEES

Fiona Forbes

The Rush


 



MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Package Deal

Tim Gamble, Michael Shepard, Andrew Orenstein,
Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers


NOMINEES

Public Records

Prem Gill - Producer


BEST PERFORMANCE
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Donavon Stinson

Call Me Fitz - O-Rigins


NOMINEES

Jean Luc Bilodeau

Baby Daddy - The Naked Truth


Prem Gill - Producer

Public Records


Jill Morrison

Package Deal - Kangaroo Court


William Ainscough

Seed - Ill Conceived


 



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers


NOMINEES

Mighty Mighty Monsters In Halloween Havoc

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers


Rocket Monkeys

Mauro Casalese - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Adam Wood

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


NOMINEES

Greg Sullivan, Dennis Crawford

Nerds And Monsters - Maiden Cheena Lays An Eggie


Steve Evangelatos, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - Chimpsky Dimension


Werner Marcus, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - No Business Like Monkey Business


BEST SCREENWRITING
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Greg Sullivan

Nerds And Monsters - Kaboom With A View


NOMINEES

Kendra Hibbert

Nerds And Monsters - The Comic Or The Girl


BEST OVERALL SOUND
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Power Ponies


NOMINEES

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, James Fonnyadt, Jason Fredrickson

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald

Monsterous Holiday


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

Littlest Pet Shop - Lights, Camera, Mongoose!


NOMINEES

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Pinkie Pride


Eli Bennett

Remedy


BEST PERFORMANCE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Donavon Stinson

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


NOMINEES

Vincent Tong

Nerds And Monsters - The Cure For The Common Nerd


Tabitha St. Germain

Nerds And Monsters - EYE! EYE! EYE!


 



YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Spooksville

Harvey Kahn, Allen Lewis, Christopher Pike,
Jillian Share, Gary Shaw, Jane Startz - Producers


NOMINEES

Mr. Young

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, Victoria Hirst - Producers


Some Assembly Required

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods


NOMINEES

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Long Live Rock & Roll


Ken Friss

Spooksville - The Dark Corner


James Head

Spooksville - The Haunted Cave


Neill Fearnley

Spooksville - The Wishing Stone


BEST SCREENWRITING
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Ryan W. Smith, Nathaniel Moher

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny


NOMINEES

Jennica Harper

Mr. Young - Mr. Freshman


Jennica Harper

Some Assembly Required - Philharmonica


BEST OVERALL SOUND
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee


NOMINEES

Graham Timmer, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicholoyannis, Jeff Jackman

Spooksville - The Fire Inside


BEST SOUND EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris,
Angelo Nicoloyannis, Don Harrison, Rick Senechal

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee


NOMINEES

Jeff Jackman, Stephen Cheung,
Craig George, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Spooksville - The Fire Inside


BEST PERFORMANCE
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Mackenzie Gray

Spooksville - The Dark Corner


NOMINEES

Milo Shandel

Mr. Young - Mr. Interview


Jessica McLeod

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods


Dylan Playfair

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny


Ellie Harvie

Some Assembly Required - Strong Suit


Nick Purcha

Spooksville - The No Ones


 



WEB SERIES
BEST WEB SERIES
WINNER

The True Heroines

Jovanna Huguet, Michelle Ouellet, Fiona Vroom,
Paula Giroday, Andrew Burke, Nicholas Carella,
Joel Sturrock, Nicholas Simon, Lawra Robertson - Producers


NOMINEES

Between Jupiter And Mars

Rob Bruner, Campbell Massie, Dino Antoniou - Producers


Convos With My 2 Year Old

Matthew Clarke, David Milchard,
Darshan Rickhi, Christopher Avery - Producers


Fools For Hire

Mike Cavers, Neil Every, Nicholas Harrison - Producers


Letterkenny Problems

Jared Keeso - Producer


Polaris

Emma Peterson, Jason Fischer, Ivan Hayden - Producers


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Colin Cunningham

Fools For Hire - The C Word


NOMINEES

David Milchard

Convos With My 2 Year Old - The Pants - Part 1


Nathan Dales

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players


Jared Keeso

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players


Torrance Coombs

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1


Sean Michael Kyer

Ranger Charlie - Respect The Badge


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Johannah Newmarch

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1


NOMINEES

Christina Gooding

Ranger Charlie - Effective Communication


Sheri Rabold

Single & Dating In Vancouver - Unleash The Lions


Fiona Vroom

The True Heroines - Count Your Blessings


Jovanna Huguet

The True Heroines - Come On A My House


Paula Giroday

The True Heroines - What'll I Do


 



MUSIC VIDEO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

We're In It Together By Shout Out Out Out Out

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers


NOMINEES

Beach Dream By Jets Overhead

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers


Love Like Mine By One More Girl

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers


No Love By The Ballantynes

Matthew Reed - Producer


Our Love By Wintermitts

Jason Fischer, Stephanie Mitchell, Artino Ahmadi,
Lise Monique Oakley, Ivan Hayden - Producers


Our Soundtrack By Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers


 



STUDENT PRODUCTION
BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
WINNER

Backward Fall

Andrew Pollins, Mackenzie Bowen,
James C. Gill, Mitchell Allen - Producers


NOMINEES

'Til Death

Maureen Bradley - Producer


Love TM

Becca Johanson - Producer


O Angel Of God

David Manuel, Jeremy Cox, David Cameron,
Isaac Keoughan, Robert Sidley - Producers


The Lost Patriot

Josh Havelka, Nova Zheng,
Stella Creary, James C. Gill - Producers






“Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television”

the Leo Awards are proudly sponsored by

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2015  Troika Productions and Events One

ACFC Creative BC IATSE 891 UBCP
followus

bottom