top round

leos
bottom

2014 Saturday Winners


         



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST SCREENWRITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Anne Wheeler

Chi


NOMINEES

Tihemme Gagnon

Chaos & Courage - Urban Rescue


Dan Minsky

Crime Stories - The Cook Brothers


Lisa Johnson

Wilds To Riches


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Homemade


NOMINEES

Bob Aschmann

Andrew Dawes: Dynamic Range


Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Charles Wilkinson, Tina Schliessler

Oil Sands Karaoke


Damon Vignale

The Exhibition


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Damon Vignale, Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Benjamin Schuetze

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Janice Brown, Hart Snider

Chi


Joanna Gyurkovics

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH - No Typical Day


Daryl Bennett

Take Back Your Power


BEST OVERALL SOUND
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Randy Kiss, Dennis McCormack

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Mark Pitkethly, Miguel Nunes

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH - No Typical Day


Jordan Sy, Paul Ruskay

Homemade


BEST SOUND EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Yellen

Working People: A History Of Labour In BC - (1700 - 1920)


NOMINEES

Paul Ruskay

Homemade


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Stu Goldberg

Chi


NOMINEES

Christopher Nickel

Highway Thru Hell - Suck It Up Princess


Marc Wild

Homemade


Daryl Bennett

The Exhibition


Adham Shaikh

Working People: A History Of Labour In BC - (1700 - 1920)


 



INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
BEST INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Playground

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers


NOMINEES

EATS Vancouver

Prem Gill - Producer


Love It Or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Shel Piercy - Producers


The Liquidator

Margaret Mardirossian, Candice Tipton,
Keely Booth, Helen Schmidt - Producers


The Proposal

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers


Wedding Belles

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton With Shout Out Out Out Out


NOMINEES

Melinda Friedman

EATS Vancouver - Indian Cuisine


Theone Masoner

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Mark Lawrence

Property Brothers - Mark And Joey


Mark Lawrence

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


BEST SCREENWRITING
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Topham, Traci Galbraith, Katie Redburn

The Liquidator - I'd Bet The Pot


NOMINEES

Dunia Tozy, Paul Mclellan, Jen Muranetz, Tiffany Gurden,
Nicole Fitzgerald, Johanna Ward, Gallant Ly

Open Doors - Success Stories


Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

The Proposal - The 'A' Team


Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - Modern Pin Up


Aubrey Arnason

Wedding Belles - Vintage Chic


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Shane Geddes

World's Weirdest Restaurants - The Gravy Train


NOMINEES

Jon Fenster, Scott Burbank, Kendra Hart

Dream Homes - British Invasion On The Sunshine Coast


G. Mark Edwards

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Carl Alcock

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Jem Garrard, Greg Gillespie

Playground - Playground Edmonton With Shout Out Out Out Out


NOMINEES

Aaron Cumming

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Chris Bizzocchi

The Liquidator - Armed To The Rafters


Robert Lawrenson

The Liquidator - I'd Bet The Pot


BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION OR LIFESTYLE SERIES
WINNER

Aubrey Arnason, Sarah Groundwater

Wedding Belles - If The Shoe Fits


NOMINEES

Mia Jagpal

EATS Vancouver - Homegrown


Johanna Ward

Go! Vancouver - Give Back Special


Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicholas & Gordo


Erica Johnson

Marketplace - Hospital Parking Pain


 



TALK SERIES
BEST TALK SERIES
WINNER

Fanny Kiefer

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Ian MacKenzie,
Lisa MacFarlane, Erin Shaw, Hans Ongsansoy - Producers


NOMINEES

The Rush

Cynthia Ott, Reshaad Ali, Lisa MacFarlane, Ian MacKenzie, Hans Ongsansoy,
Melanie Leitner, Fiona Forbes - Producers


BEST HOST
TALK SERIES
WINNER

Fanny Kiefer

Fanny Kiefer


NOMINEES

Fiona Forbes

The Rush


 



MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Package Deal

Tim Gamble, Michael Shepard, Andrew Orenstein,
Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers


NOMINEES

Public Records

Prem Gill - Producer


BEST PERFORMANCE
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Donavon Stinson

Call Me Fitz - O-Rigins


NOMINEES

Jean Luc Bilodeau

Baby Daddy - The Naked Truth


Prem Gill - Producer

Public Records


Jill Morrison

Package Deal - Kangaroo Court


William Ainscough

Seed - Ill Conceived


 



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers


NOMINEES

Mighty Mighty Monsters In Halloween Havoc

Aaron L. Gilbert, Barbara Zelinski - Producers


Rocket Monkeys

Mauro Casalese - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Adam Wood

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


NOMINEES

Greg Sullivan, Dennis Crawford

Nerds And Monsters - Maiden Cheena Lays An Eggie


Steve Evangelatos, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - Chimpsky Dimension


Werner Marcus, J. Falconer

Rocket Monkeys - No Business Like Monkey Business


BEST SCREENWRITING
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Greg Sullivan

Nerds And Monsters - Kaboom With A View


NOMINEES

Kendra Hibbert

Nerds And Monsters - The Comic Or The Girl


BEST OVERALL SOUND
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Power Ponies


NOMINEES

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, James Fonnyadt, Jason Fredrickson

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald

Monsterous Holiday


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

Littlest Pet Shop - Lights, Camera, Mongoose!


NOMINEES

Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Pinkie Pride


Eli Bennett

Remedy


BEST PERFORMANCE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Donavon Stinson

Mighty Mighty Monsters In New Fears Eve


NOMINEES

Vincent Tong

Nerds And Monsters - The Cure For The Common Nerd


Tabitha St. Germain

Nerds And Monsters - EYE! EYE! EYE!


 



YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Spooksville

Harvey Kahn, Allen Lewis, Christopher Pike,
Jillian Share, Gary Shaw, Jane Startz - Producers


NOMINEES

Mr. Young

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, Victoria Hirst - Producers


Some Assembly Required

Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz,
Michael Shepard, Alexandra Raffé, S. Lily Hui - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods


NOMINEES

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Long Live Rock & Roll


Ken Friss

Spooksville - The Dark Corner


James Head

Spooksville - The Haunted Cave


Neill Fearnley

Spooksville - The Wishing Stone


BEST SCREENWRITING
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Ryan W. Smith, Nathaniel Moher

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny


NOMINEES

Jennica Harper

Mr. Young - Mr. Freshman


Jennica Harper

Some Assembly Required - Philharmonica


BEST OVERALL SOUND
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee


NOMINEES

Graham Timmer, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicholoyannis, Jeff Jackman

Spooksville - The Fire Inside


BEST SOUND EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris,
Angelo Nicoloyannis, Don Harrison, Rick Senechal

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Uncle Howee


NOMINEES

Jeff Jackman, Stephen Cheung,
Craig George, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Spooksville - The Fire Inside


BEST PERFORMANCE
YOUTH OR CHILDRENS PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Mackenzie Gray

Spooksville - The Dark Corner


NOMINEES

Milo Shandel

Mr. Young - Mr. Interview


Jessica McLeod

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Lovecraft's Woods


Dylan Playfair

Some Assembly Required - Rainbow Bunny


Ellie Harvie

Some Assembly Required - Strong Suit


Nick Purcha

Spooksville - The No Ones


 



WEB SERIES
BEST WEB SERIES
WINNER

The True Heroines

Jovanna Huguet, Michelle Ouellet, Fiona Vroom,
Paula Giroday, Andrew Burke, Nicholas Carella,
Joel Sturrock, Nicholas Simon, Lawra Robertson - Producers


NOMINEES

Between Jupiter And Mars

Rob Bruner, Campbell Massie, Dino Antoniou - Producers


Convos With My 2 Year Old

Matthew Clarke, David Milchard,
Darshan Rickhi, Christopher Avery - Producers


Fools For Hire

Mike Cavers, Neil Every, Nicholas Harrison - Producers


Letterkenny Problems

Jared Keeso - Producer


Polaris

Emma Peterson, Jason Fischer, Ivan Hayden - Producers


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Colin Cunningham

Fools For Hire - The C Word


NOMINEES

David Milchard

Convos With My 2 Year Old - The Pants - Part 1


Nathan Dales

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players


Jared Keeso

Letterkenny Problems - Hockey Players


Torrance Coombs

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1


Sean Michael Kyer

Ranger Charlie - Respect The Badge


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Johannah Newmarch

Polaris - Adrift - Part 1


NOMINEES

Christina Gooding

Ranger Charlie - Effective Communication


Sheri Rabold

Single & Dating In Vancouver - Unleash The Lions


Fiona Vroom

The True Heroines - Count Your Blessings


Jovanna Huguet

The True Heroines - Come On A My House


Paula Giroday

The True Heroines - What'll I Do


 



MUSIC VIDEO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

We're In It Together By Shout Out Out Out Out

Adam Schelle, Kev Holloway - Producers


NOMINEES

Beach Dream By Jets Overhead

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers


Love Like Mine By One More Girl

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers


No Love By The Ballantynes

Matthew Reed - Producer


Our Love By Wintermitts

Jason Fischer, Stephanie Mitchell, Artino Ahmadi,
Lise Monique Oakley, Ivan Hayden - Producers


Our Soundtrack By Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Ivan Lyttek,
Angela Stearns, Neuman Mannas - Producers



“Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television”

the Leo Awards are proudly sponsored by

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2015  Troika Productions and Events One

ACFC Creative BC IATSE 891 UBCP
followus

bottom