top round
bottom

2014 Sunday Winners


         



MOTION PICTURE
BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Down River

James Brown, Ben Ratner, Andrew Halliwell, Jack Ong - Producers


NOMINEES

3 Days In Havana

Gil Bellows, Tony Pantages, Sidney Chiu, Gordon MacDonald,
Kim Wakefield, Rob Neilson, Tim Brown - Producers


Cinemanovels

Terry Miles, Kristine Cofsky, Lauren Lee Smith - Producers


If I Had Wings

Cynde Harmon, Allan Harmon, Kim Arnott - Producers


Lawrence & Holloman

Paul Armstrong, Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Andrew Currie, Robyn Wiener - Producers


No Clue

Laura Lightbown, Brent Butt - Producers


Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene

Amber Ripley, Ana Valine - Producers


Stress Position

Amy Belling, Jessica Cheung, A. J. Bond - Producers


That Burning Feeling

Jason James, Marc Stephenson,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Nick Citton - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ana Valine

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


NOMINEES

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels


Ben Ratner

Down River


Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman


A. J. Bond

Stress Position


Bruce Sweeney

The Dick Knost Show


BEST CASTING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Candice Elzinga

Lawrence & Holloman


NOMINEES

Tiffany Mak

If I Had Wings


Kara Eide

That Burning Feeling


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Force Of Execution


NOMINEES

Mike Mitchell

Elysium


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Michael Eklund

The Call


NOMINEES

Christopher Heyerdahl

3 Days In Havana


Nicholas Carella

Afterparty


Brian Markinson

Down River


Lorne Cardinal

If I Had Wings


Tyler Labine

That Burning Feeling


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jennifer Spence

Down River


NOMINEES

Michelle Harrison

Cruel & Unusual


Colleen Rennison

Down River


Genevieve Buechner

If I Had Wings


Jessica Harmon

If I Had Wings


Katharine Isabelle

Lawrence & Holloman


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jaren Brandt Bartlett

If I Had Wings


NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

If I Had Wings


Daniel Arnold

Lawrence & Holloman


Ben Cotton

Lawrence & Holloman


David Amito

Stress Position


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lauren Lee Smith

Cinemanovels


NOMINEES

Helen Shaver

Down River


Kat De Lieva

Evangeline


Paloma Kwiatkowski

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene


The Dick Knost Show

The Dick Knost Show


 



TELEVISION MOVIE
BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin, Shawn Williamson,
Stephen Hegyes, Ian Dimmerman, William J. Immerman,
Mike Ilitch Jr., Brendon Sawatsky, Brendan Ferguson - Producers


NOMINEES

Baby Sellers

Matthew O'Connor, Shan Tam - Producers


Delete

Shawn Williamson, Chris Oshea Daly, Douglas G. Davis,
Jonathan Shore, Daniel Clarke, Mary Anne Waterhouse - Producers


Pete's Christmas

Heather Puttock - Producer


The Color Of Rain

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Steve Barron

Delete


NOMINEES

Andy Mikita

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


Nisha Ganatra

Pete's Christmas


Anne Wheeler

The Color Of Rain


Michael Scott

Window Wonderland


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Forever 16


NOMINEES

Scott Ateah, Paul Wu

Delete


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Dylan Playfair

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Alessandro Juliani

Baby Sellers


Ryan Robbins

Delete


Sean Michael Kyer

Hats Off To Christmas


Keenan Tracey

The Hunters


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Molly Parker

Pete's Christmas


NOMINEES

Gabrielle Rose

Let It Snow


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Michael Shanks

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Keir Gilchrist

Delete


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Kathleen Robertson

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story


NOMINEES

Erin Karpluk

Delete


 



DRAMATIC SERIES
BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Continuum

Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Lisa Richardson,
Matthew O'Connor, Holly Redford, Pat Williams - Producers


NOMINEES

Arrow

Greg Berlanti, Joseph P. Finn, Marc Guggenheim,
Andrew Kreisberg, Wendy Mericle - Producers


Blackstone

Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale - Producers


Motive

Robert Merilees, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark,
Erin Haskett, John G. Lenic, Dennis Heaton, James Thorpe - Producers


Once Upon A Time

Kathy Gilroy - Producer


Witches Of East End

Shawn Williamson, Maggie Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan,
Erwin Stoff, Josh Reims, Al Septien, Turi Meyer, Richard Abate - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Andy Mikita

Motive - Fallen Angel


NOMINEES

Steven A. Adelson

Beauty And The Beast - Any Means Possible


Patrick Williams

Continuum - Second Time


Simon Barry

Continuum - Second Guessed


William Waring

Continuum - Second Skin


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Time


NOMINEES

J. J. Makaro

Arrow - The Scientist


Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Split Second


Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Second Last


Jeffery Ong

Motive - Crimes Of Passion


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Mackenzie Gray

Bitten - Vengeance


NOMINEES

Brett Dier

Bomb Girls - Where There's Smoke


Tyler Johnston

Motive - Creeping Tom


Matt Frewer

Orphan Black - Unconcious Selection


Serge Houde

Played - Drugs


Ryan Robbins

The Killing - Reckoning


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Katherine Isabelle

Motive - Pushover


NOMINEES

Tinsel Korey

Blackstone - Still My Kid


Kacey Rohl

Played - Poison


Camille Sullivan

Played - Secrets


Johannah Newmarch

When Calls The Heart - A Telling Silence


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Swo-Wo Gabriel

Blackstone - Reap What You Sow


NOMINEES

Timothy Webber

Cedar Cove - Homecoming


Ian Tracey

Continuum - Second Last


Roger Cross

Continuum - Split Second


Brendan Penny

Motive - Pushover


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Lexa Doig

Continuum - Split Second


NOMINEES

Andrea Menard

Blackstone - Burn Baby Burn


Luvia Petersen

Continuum - Second Listen


Jennifer Spence

Continuum - Second Opinion


Agam Darshi

Played - Poison


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Louis Ferreira

Motive - Fallen Angel


NOMINEES

Stephen Amell

Arrow - Crucible


Greyston Holt

Bitten - Prisoner


Blackstone - Reap What You Sow

Steven Cree Molison


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Carmen Moore

Blackstone - Still My Kid


NOMINEES

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Three Ghosts


Kristin Lehman

Motive - The One That Got Away


Erica Durance

Saving Hope - Wishbones


 



SHORT DRAMA
BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Anxious Oswald Greene

Diana Donaldson, Marshall Axani, Paul Armstrong,
Robert G. Heimbecker, Robin Chan, Ed Brando - Producers


NOMINEES

Destroyer

Daniel Domachoski - Producer


Floodplain

Jeremy Lutter, Daniel Hogg - Producers


Hunt For The Mad Trapper

Matt Drake, Kaio Kathriner, Darren Adams - Producers


Roland

Trevor Cornish - Producer


Stalled

David Lewis - Producer


The Meeting

Karen Lam, Victoria Angell - Producers


Under The Bridge Of Fear

Simona Atias, Ryan Catherwood,
Mackenzie Gray, Erik Paulsson, Diana Wilson - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Marshall Axani

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

Kevan Funk

Destroyer


Jeremy Lutter

Floodplain


Trevor Cornish

Roland


Karen Lam

Stalled


Mackenzie Gray

Under The Bridge Of Fear


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Ryan Beil

Anxious Oswald Greene


NOMINEES

John Novak

Anxious Oswald Greene


John R. Taylor

Backward Fall


Jared Abrahamson

Destroyer


Allan Harmon

In The Deep


David Lewis

Stalled


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gabrielle Rose

The Corpse And The Courier


NOMINEES

Briana Rayner

Bruised


Ona Grauer

Fade Out


Sarah Desjardins

Floodplain


Patti Allan

Mimi & Me


Karly Warkentin

The Meeting


 



DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Take Back Your Power

Josh del Sol - Producer


NOMINEES

The Exhibition

Damon Vignale, Miho Yamamoto, Robert Straight - Producers


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Lady In Number 6

Larry Abramson, Frederic Bohbot, Christopher Branch,
Malcolm Clarke, Phillip B. Goldfine, Timothy Marlowe, Nick Reed - Producers


NOMINEES

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep

Sheila Peacock, Michael Juk, Jon Siddall - Producers


Chi

Yves Ma - Producer


Father Figures

Gillian Hrankowski, April Butler - Producers


Rise Of The ESports Hero

Erica Landrock, Shelley McGaw - Producers


BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Emergency Room: Life And Death At VGH

Andrew Williamson, Louise Clark, Dave Moses, Murray Battle, Kevin Eastwood - Producers


NOMINEES

OUTspoken

Philip Webb, Brad Danks - Producers


Working People: A History Of Labour In BC

Erica Landrock - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Damon Vignale

The Exhibition


NOMINEES

Thomas Buchan

Bif Naked: More Than Skin Deep


Anne Wheeler

Chi


April Butler, Gillian Hrankowski

Father Figures


Mary Frymire

Scam City - Bogota


Josh del Sol

Take Back Your Power


 



STUDENT PRODUCTION
BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
WINNER

Backward Fall

Andrew Pollins, Mackenzie Bowen,
James C. Gill, Mitchell Allen - Producers


NOMINEES

'Til Death

Maureen Bradley - Producer


Love TM

Becca Johanson - Producer


O Angel Of God

David Manuel, Jeremy Cox, David Cameron,
Isaac Keoughan, Robert Sidley - Producers


The Lost Patriot

Josh Havelka, Nova Zheng,
Stella Creary, James C. Gill - Producers



Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2019  Troika Productions and Events One

Creative BC IATSE 891 ACFC Bell Media Encore Post
bottom