top round

leos
bottom

2015 Winners by Name






MOTION PICTURE

BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Violent

Josh Huculiak - Producer

NOMINEES

Afflicted

Chris Ferguson, Zach Lipovsky, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones,
Jason Dowdeswell, Stuart Ford, Zak Pashak - Producers


Bad City

Carl Bessai, James Brown, Dustin Milligan, Aaron Brooks - Producers


Black Fly

Ken Frith, Robyn Wiener, Tim Brown, Jason Bourque - Producers


Eadweard

Josh Epstein - Producer


Hector And The Search For Happiness

Christine Haebler, Trish Dolman, Judy Tossell - Producers


Preggoland

Kevin Eastwood, Dylan Collingwood, Robert Mitchell,
Raymond Fortier, John Chui, Aaron Au - Producers


Two 4 One

Daniel Hogg, Maureen Bradley - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak

Violent

NOMINEES

Carl Bessai

Bad City


Jason Bourque

Black Fly


Kyle Rideout

Eadweard


Maureen Bradley

Two 4 One


BEST SCREENWRITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak, Cayne Mckenzie

Violent

NOMINEES

Jason Bourque

Black Fly


Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout

Eadweard


Sonja Bennett

Preggoland


Maureen Bradley

Two 4 One


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Joseph Schweers

Violent

NOMINEES

Mahlon Todd Williams

Black Fly


Cameron Tremblay

Black Mountain Side


Tony Mirza

Eadweard


Norm Li

Grace: The Possession


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Joseph Schweers

Violent

NOMINEES

Greg Ng

Afflicted


Sabrina Pitre

Bad City


Rob Neilson

Black Fly


Greg Ng

Grace: The Possession


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Joseph Schweers, Marc Whitelaw

Violent

NOMINEES

Mike Ritchie, Mark Derksen, Tianlun Jiang,
Anita Kwan, Matt Drake

Eadweard


Ivan Hayden, James Rorick, Scott MacKay,
William Chang, Ryan Freer

Grace: The Possession


BEST OVERALL SOUND
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Jarret Read, Brody Ratsoy, Eric J. Paul, Humberto Corte

Grace: The Possession

NOMINEES

Gord Hillier, Brian Lyster

Bad City


Miguel Nunes, Scott Aitkin, Brian Lyster

Black Fly


Miguel Nunes, Brian Lyster

Eadweard


Kirby Jinnah

Rampage: Capital Punishment


BEST SOUND EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Jay Cheetham,
Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Black Fly

NOMINEES

Mark Dolmont

Black Mountain Side


Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Tony Gort, Don Mann

Eadweard


Brody Ratsoy, Eric J. Paul, Vidar Grande,
Humberto Corte, Miguel Araujo

Grace: The Possession


Kirby Jinnah, Kial Jinnah, Ryan Thompson

Rampage: Capital Punishment


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Cayne Mckenzie, Andrew Huculiak

Violent

NOMINEES

Dan Moxon

Bad City


Armen Martirosyan, Amritha Vaz

Bird Co. Media


Andrew Penner, Anna Atkinson

Eadweard


Dan Mangan, Jesse Zubot

Hector And The Search For Happiness


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Kyle Rideout

Eadweard

NOMINEES

Tony Devenyi

Bad City


Michael Diner, James Wilcock

Hector And The Search For Happiness


Cayne Mckenzie

Violent


Alyssa King, Courtney Stockstad, Sean Kirkby

With Child


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Florence Barrett

Eadweard

NOMINEES

Caitlin Krantz

Bad City


Mila Franovic

Grace: The Possession


Kathi Moore

Preggoland


Kat Jeffery

Two 4 One


BEST MAKE-UP
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Kathy Howatt

Eadweard

NOMINEES

Matthew Aebig, Sara Huggins, Tibor Farkas

Bloody Knuckles


Jenna Kuchera, Tamar Ouziel

Grace: The Possession


Monica Huppert

Hector And The Search For Happiness


BEST HAIRSTYLING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Darcy Burns

Eadweard

NOMINEES

Anne Carroll

Hector And The Search For Happiness


BEST CASTING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak, Cayne Mckenzie

Violent

NOMINEES

Sean Cossey, J. J. Ogilvy

Eadweard


Kara Eide, Kris Woznesensky

Grace: The Possession


Lynne Carrow

Two 4 One


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Grace: The Possession

NOMINEES

Lauro Chartrand

Afflicted


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Christopher Heyerdahl

Eadweard

NOMINEES

Clif Prowse

Afflicted


Giacomo Baessato

Ally Was Screaming


Andrew Francis

Primary


Michael Eklund

Primary


Dave Collette

What An Idiot


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Gabrielle Rose

Two 4 One

NOMINEES

Amanda Crew

Bad City


Denise Jones

Preggoland


Lisa Durupt

Preggoland


Robyn Ross

Suck It Up Buttercup


Julia Benson

What An Idiot


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Matthew MacCaull

Black Fly

NOMINEES

Derek Lee

Afflicted


Aaron Brooks

Bad City


Dakota Daulby

Black Fly


Michael Eklund

Eadweard


Max Lloyd-Jones

Field Of Lost Shoes


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Julia Sarah Stone

Wet Bum

NOMINEES

Camille Sullivan

Ally Was Screaming


Christie Burke

Black Fly


Chelah Horsdal

Patterson's Wager


Sonja Bennett

Preggoland


Katharine Isabelle

Primary


 



TELEVISION MOVIE
BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Peter DeLuise

Zapped

NOMINEES

Grumpy Cats Worst Christmas Ever

Jamie Goehring, Shawn Williamson, Damian Ganczewski,
Arturo Interian, Tanya Lopez, Rob Sharenow - Producers


Polka-Dot & Luey

Christian Bruyere - Producer


The Christmas Secret

Jamie Goehring, Craig Anderson, Shawn Williamson, Beth Grossbard,
Jonathan Shore, Kevin Leslie, Kevin Leeson - Producers


Zapped

Lisa Towers, Michael Prupas, Harvey Kahn, Joel Rice,
Jane Goldenring, Carol Baum - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Peter DeLuise

Zapped

NOMINEES

Terry Ingram

Polka-Dot & Luey


Vanessa Parise

#Popfan


Paul A. Kaufman

The Memory Book


BEST PICTURE EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Richard Schwadel

Zapped

NOMINEES

Rafi Spivak, Greg Ng, Tony Dean Smith

Grumpy Cats Worst Christmas Ever


Alison Grace

Run For Your Life


Garry M. B. Smith

The Memory Book


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Hal Beckett

Surprised By Love

NOMINEES

Matthew Rogers

#Popfan


BEST CASTING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Candice Elzinga

The Memory Book

NOMINEES

Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

Grumpy Cats Worst Christmas Ever


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Antonio Cupo

Bomb Girls: Facing The Enemy

NOMINEES

Michael Hogan

The Christmas Secret


John Cassini

The Memory Book


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Lilah Fitzgerald

Polka-Dot & Luey

NOMINEES

Megan Charpentier

Grumpy Cats Worse Christmas Ever


Meghan Ory

The Memory Book


 



Dramatic Series
BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Motive

Dennis Heaton, Rob Merilees, Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Rob LaBelle,
Lindsay Macadam, John Lenic, Ben Brafman, James Thorpe - Producers

NOMINEES

19-2

Jocelyn Deschênes, Luc Châtelain, Bruce M. Smith, Carolyn Newman,
Jesse McKeown, Virginia Rankin, Saralo MacGregor, Greg Phillips - Producers


Blackstone

Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale - Producers


Continuum

Simon Barry, Pat Williams, Tom Rowe, Lisa Richardson, Matthew O'Connor,
Holly Redford - Producers


The Flash

J. P. Finn, Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg, Sarah Schechter - Producers


Witches Of East End

Shawn Williamson, Maggie Friedman, Allan Arkush, Richard Hatem, Josh Reims,
Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Richard Abate, Akela Cooper - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

David Frazee

Motive - Raw Deal

NOMINEES

Mairzee Almas

Ascension - 105


Simon Barry

Continuum - The Dying Minutes


Mairzee Almas

Motive - Overboard


William Waring

Strange Empire - The Resistance


Glen Winter

The Flash - Going Rogue


BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Katherine Collins

Motive - Pitfall

NOMINEES

Jesse McKeown

19-2 - Lovers


Damon Vignale

Blackstone - Truth Or Dare


Paul Redford

Motive - A Bullet For Joey


Sarah Dodd

Motive - They Made Me a Criminal


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Bruce Worrall

Strange Empire - Confession

NOMINEES

C. Kim Miles

Arrow - Blind Spot


Mathias Herndl

Motive - For You I Die


C. Kim Miles

The Flash - The Man In The Yellow Suit


Mathias Herndl

Witches Of East End - Poe Way Out


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Lisa Binkley

Motive - Bad Blonde

NOMINEES

Mike Banas

Continuum - A Minute Changes Everything


Lisa Binkley

Motive - A Bullet For Joey


Gordon Rempel

Strange Empire - End Days


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Armen Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Keith Hamakawa,
Jeremy Jozwik, Andranik Taranyan

The Flash - Going Rogue

NOMINEES

John Gajdecki, Mike Leeming, Carlos Federico,
Guzman Roman, Max Schroeder, Richard Greenwood

Arctic Air - The Fall Part 1


Dan Curry, Mike Leeming, Michael Davidson,
Sean Jackson, Gene Kozicki

Witches Of East End - Old Man And A Key


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Rachel O'Toole

Witches Of East End - Smells Like King Spirit

NOMINEES

Ross Dempster

Motive - Angels With Dirty Faces


Matthew Budgeon

The 100 - Murphy's Law


James Philpott

The 100 - The 48


Tyler Bishop Harron

The Flash - The Man In The Yellow Suit


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Susan De Laval

Witches Of East End - Poe Way Out

NOMINEES

Maya Mani

Arrow - Suicide Squad


Beverley Wowchuk

Strange Empire - Lonely Hearts


Katia Stano

The 100 - Many Happy Returns


Katia Stano

The 100 - Spacewalker


BEST MAKE-UP
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Juliana Vit, Andrea Manchur, Elisabeth Jolliffe

Once Upon A Time - The Snow Queen

NOMINEES

Amber Trudeau, Krista Seller, Malin Sjostrom

iZombie - Live And Let Clive


Rebecca Lee

Motive - Dead End


Wendy Snowdon

Once Upon A Time In Wonderland - Dirty Little Secrets


Tina Teoli

The Flash - Going Rogue


BEST HAIRSTYLING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Lisa Leonard, Kerri Winter, Andrea Simpson

iZombie - Live And Let Clive

NOMINEES

Brenda Turner, Marisa Cappellaro, Rene Dombrosky

Backstrom - I'm A Bird Now


Forest Sala

Motive - Dead End


Debra Wiebe, Terry Hanson

Once Upon A Time - It's Not Easy Being Green


Sarah Koppes

The Flash - The Man In The Yellow Suit


BEST CASTING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Jackie Lind

Strange Empire - The Whiskey Trader

NOMINEES

Jackie Lind

Fargo - A Muddy Road


Jackie Lind

Hell On Wheels - Further West


Maureen Webb

Motive - Pitfall


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Minute Of Silence

NOMINEES

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - The Dying Minutes


Scott Ateah, Paul Wu

Witches Of East End - Smells Like King Spirit


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Jonathan Scarfe

Hell On Wheels - Life's A Mystery

NOMINEES

John Cassini

Blackstone - Truth Or Dare


Ben Cotton

Motive - Kiss Of Death


Callum Keith Rennie

Motive - Pitfall


Luke Camilleri

Strange Empire - How Far Is Heaven


Richard Harmon

The 100 - We Are Grounders Part 1


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Briana Buckmaster

Supernatural - Hibbing 911

NOMINEES

Sara Canning

Hell On Wheels - Bear Man


Alexia Fast

Motive - Dead End


Brooke Nevin

Motive - Bad Blonde


Enuka Okuma

Motive - Kiss Of Death


Emily Bett Rickards

The Flash - Going Rogue


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Martin Cummins

When Calls The Heart - Rules Of Engagement

NOMINEES

Christopher Heyerdahl

Hell On Wheels - Escape From The Garden


Brendan Penny

Motive - For You I Die


Brendan Fletcher

Rogue - Killing An Arab


Woody Jeffreys

Strange Empire - Confession


Levi Meaden

The Killing - Eden


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Anne Marie DeLuise

Strange Empire - The Cage

NOMINEES

Chelah Horsdal

Hell On Wheels - The Elusive Eden


Sarah Jeffrey

Rogue - Coup De Grace


Anja Savcic

Strange Empire - The Resistance


Michelle Creber

Strange Empire - How Far Is Heaven


Chelah Horsdal

When Calls The Heart - Secrets And Lies


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Louis Ferreira

Motive - For You I Die

NOMINEES

Jared Keeso

19-2 - Deer


Steven Cree Molison

Blackstone - Discovery


Chad Willett

When Calls The Heart - Perils Of Soloists


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Sara Canning

Remedy - Scary Bears

NOMINEES

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Left Behind


Carmen Moore

Blackstone - Where There's Smoke


Kristin Lehman

Motive - For You I Die


Pascale Hutton

When Calls The Heart - Rules Of Engagement


 



Short Drama
BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Luk'Luk'I: Mother

Wayne Wapeemukwa, Matt Drake, Riley Harvey - Producers

NOMINEES

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story

Sean Tyson, James Danderfer, Shauna Johannesen,
Paul Armstrong, Ines Eisses - Producers


Dead Hearts

Stephen W. Martin, Alex Glua - Producers


Not Indian Enough

Lisa Genaille, Andrew Genaille, Robert Genaille, Alex Zahara - Producers


Rattlesnake

Laura Adkin, Stirling Bancroft, Kelvin Redvers - Producers


Roar

Jesse Savath - Producer


Sahar

Alireza Taale - Producer


The Timekeeper

Heather Howe, Scott Weber, Paul Armstrong, Robin Chan,
Robert G. Heimbecker, Ed Brando - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Wayne Wapeemukwa

Luk'Luk'I: Mother

NOMINEES

Matthew Kowalchuk

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


Stephen W. Martin

Dead Hearts


Stuart Langfield, Dylan Rekert

Roar


Alexander Farah

Sahar


Scott Weber

The Timekeeper


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Shauna Johannesen

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story

NOMINEES

Amartei Amar

Arc


Matthew Bass

Let It Ride


Andrew Genaille

Not Indian Enough


Stuart Langfield, Dylan Rekert

Roar


Walter Sawadsky, Cookie Boyle

The Timekeeper


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

James Gill

One With The Devil

NOMINEES

James Gill

Arc


Sean Cox

Dead Hearts


Stirling Bancroft

Roar


Stirling Bancroft

Ship


Graham Talbot, Nelson Talbot

The Timekeeper


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Jennifer Mackie

Roar

NOMINEES

Arlein Pérez Garcia

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


Ian Holliday

One With The Devil


Alexander Farah

Sahar


Alan Lee

The Timekeeper


Holly Pavlik

The Trap


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Craig Clarke

Earthlickers

NOMINEES

Chris Orchard

Godhead


Denver Jackson

Gords Brother


BEST OVERALL SOUND
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Matt Drake

Luk'Luk'I: Mother

NOMINEES

Chris Gilling, Mitchell Allen

Computer Creed


Barton Hewett, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Don Mann

Gords Brother


Kirby Jinnah

Let It Ride


Kirby Jinnah

The Timekeeper


BEST SOUND EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Matt Drake

Luk'Luk'I: Mother

NOMINEES

Chris Gilling, Josh Havelka

Computer Creed


Don Mann, Roger Morris, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison

Gords Brother


Kirby Jinnah

Let It Ride


Gregor Phillips

Mina.Minerva


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

James Danderfer

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story

NOMINEES

Collin Ankerson

Avellines Window


Luke Moore

Dead Hearts


Dan Ross

Luk'Luk'I: Mother


Dustin Clark

Soldiers Of Earth


Step Carruthers

The Timekeeper


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Tony Devenyi

Dead Hearts

NOMINEES

Anthony Vani

Avellines Window


Racquel Roper

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


John R. Taylor

One With The Devil


Rebecca Sjonger

The Timekeeper


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Sarah Steeves

Dead Hearts

NOMINEES

Florence Barrett

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


Justine Warrington, Alison Araya, Mackenzie Gray

Earthlickers


Linda Watters, Gina Widzinski, Michelle Brezinski

Madness


Danielle White

The Starlight Heist


BEST MAKE-UP
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Caitlin Groves

Dead Hearts

NOMINEES

Kate Nicol

Boy Meets Boy


Sara Rose

Earthlickers


Dallas Harvey

Gords Brother


Lorna Bravo, Alicia White, Tamara Caviglia

Madness


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Tom McBeath

The Timekeeper

NOMINEES

Sebastien Archibald

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


Juan Riedinger

Found


Ian Tracey

Lead And Follow


Justin Rain

Not Indian Enough


Dakota Daulby

Roar


Matthew MacCaull

Roar


Behtash Fazlali

Sahar


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Shauna Johannesen

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story

NOMINEES

Jennifer Copping

Bedbugs: A Musical Love Story


Sarah Deakins

Greece


Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Not Indian Enough


Megan Charpentier

Rattlesnake


Panthea Vatandoost

Sahar


Sharon Taylor

Second Dates


Jovanna Huguet-Burke

The Trap


 



Documentary Program or Series
BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Peter DeLuise

Zapped

NOMINEES
BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Jenny Rustemeyer, Grant Baldwin, Melanie Wood - Producers

NOMINEES

A Brony Tale

Brent Hodge, Ashleigh Ball, Carolyn Wells - Producers


Taking My Parents To Burning Man

Joel Ashton McCarthy, Bryant Boesen, Charles Boesen, Li Boesen,
Lisa Ovies - Producers


The Backward Class

Madeleine Grant, Jessica Cheung - Producers


The Culture High

Nolan Pielak - Producer


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Tricks On The Dead:
The Story Of The Chinese Labour Corps In WWI

Jordan Paterson - Producer

NOMINEES

Cliff Hangers

Monty Bassett - Producer


Human Harvest

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus, Chunyu Zhang - Producers


Reaching Blue: Finding Hope Beneath The Surface

Andy Robertson, Ian Hinkle, Sheila Peacock - Producers


Soldiers Stories

Jonathan Kitzen - Producer


BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Ice Pilots NWT

David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik, Dan Jackson - Producers

NOMINEES

Moosemeat & Marmalade

Mike Wavrecan, Art Napoleon, Hilary Pryor - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Grant Baldwin

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

NOMINEES

Brent Hodge

A Brony Tale


Leon Lee

Human Harvest


Matthew Shewchuk

Ice Pilots NWT - D-Day


Joel Ashton McCarthy, Bryant Boesen

Taking My Parents To Burning Man


Jordan Paterson

Tricks On The Dead: The Story Of The Chinese Labour Corps In WWI


BEST SCREENWRITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Monty Bassett

Cliff Hangers

NOMINEES

Leon Lee

Human Harvest


David Ozier

Ice Pilots NWT - Old Dogs


Samantha Beck

Ice Pilots NWT - D-Day


Jordan Paterson, Natasha Damiano

Tricks On The Dead: The Story Of The Chinese Labour Corps In WWI


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jordan Paterson, Norm Li

Tricks On The Dead: The Story Of The Chinese Labour Corps In WWI

NOMINEES

Sean Cable, Mike Rae

Ice Pilots NWT - Old Dogs


Grant Baldwin

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story


Andy Robertson, Ian Hinkle

Reaching Blue: Finding Hope Beneath The Surface


Nathan Drillot, Mike Rae, Chris Hebert

The Backward Class


Brett Harvey

The Culture High


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jordan Paterson

Tricks On The Dead: The Story Of The Chinese Labour Corps In WWI

NOMINEES

Al Flett, Hart Snider

Ice Pilots NWT - Old Dogs


Al Flett, Erin Cumming

Ice Pilots NWT - D-Day


Joel Ashton McCarthy, Bryant Boesen

Taking My Parents To Burning Man


Aynsley Baldwin

The Backward Class


Stephen Green

The Culture High


BEST OVERALL SOUND
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Christopher Kelly, Cayne Mckenzie, John Diemer, Brent Hodge

A Brony Tale

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey

Ballads Not Bullets: Tom Jackson


Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Highway Thru Hell - New Hell Old Hell


Chris McIntosh, Mario Loubert

I Am Evel Knievel


Alexander Hall, Greg Ng, Aynsley Baldwin, Alexander Grant

The Backward Class


BEST SOUND EDITING
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Highway Thru Hell - New Hell Old Hell

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey

I Am Steve McQueen


Paul Ruskay

Reaching Blue: Finding Hope Beneath The Surface


Matthew Stephanson

Soldiers Stories


Robert Phaneuf

Taking My Parents To Burning Man


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak

Violent

NOMINEES

Christopher Kelly, Cayne Mckenzie

A Brony Tale


Mark Stang, Bruce Ruddell

Cliff Hangers


Christopher Nickel

Highway Thru Hell - Arming For Battle


 



INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
BEST INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Warrior Games

Steve Sxwithultxw - Producer

NOMINEES

Dont Quit Your Gay Job

Philip Webb, Brad Danks, Rob Easton - Producers


Dream Homes

Peter Verge, Bianca Solterbeck, Kendra Hart,
Melanie Leitner, Milan Wejr - Producers


Love It Or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty, Shel Piercy - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Fred Frame

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up

NOMINEES

Theone Masoner

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Emily And Gary


BEST SCREENWRITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Jean Paetkau

Warrior Games - War Canoe

NOMINEES

Mona Grenier

Mom's a Medium - Everything's Just Ducky


Katie Redburn, Traci Galbraith, Jeff Topham

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Layne Bauer

Warrior Games - War Canoe

NOMINEES

Carl Alcock, Allan Leader

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up


BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Luis Lam

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Nicola And Michael

NOMINEES

Brent J. Rubin

Dont Quit Your Gay Job - Firefighter


Judd Bakken

Mom's a Medium - Rocky Road Trip


BEST OVERALL SOUND
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Mom's a Medium - Horsing Around

NOMINEES

Eric Harwood Davies, Justan Ross, Dean McElwain

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up


BEST SOUND EDITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Mom's a Medium - Horsing Around

NOMINEES

Dean McElwain, Brandon Cherrington

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up


BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Steve Sxwithultxw

Warrior Games - Meti Games

NOMINEES

Peter Verge, Bianca Solterbeck

Dream Homes - Million Dollar Moorage


Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It Or List It Vancouver - Kavita and Sanjeev


Jeff Schwarz

The Liquidator - Redneck Round Up


 



MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Package Deal

Andrew Orenstein, Tim Gamble, Alexandra Raffé,
S. Lily Hui, Michael Shepard - Producers

NOMINEES

The 36th Covenant Awards

Gordie Cochran, Anthony Diehl, Daniel Stewart - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Siobhan Devine

Package Deal - Storage Lore

NOMINEES

Daniel Stewart

The 36th Covenant Awards


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Charles Robichaud

Package Deal - The Imperfect Storm

NOMINEES

Ryan Schroeder

The 36th Covenant Awards


BEST PERFORMANCE
MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Ken Lawson

Irregardless

NOMINEES

Jean-Luc Bilodeau

Baby Daddy - Curious Georgie


Jill Morrison

Package Deal - Sloppy Seconds


Brittney Wilson

Package Deal - The Breakup Part Two


 



ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories

Aaron L. Gilbert, Sean Patrick O'Reilly, Barabara Zelinski,
John Raymonds - Producers

NOMINEES

Kate & Mim-Mim

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier - Producers


Pirate Express

Rob Davies, Mauro Casalese, Trevor Bentley, Rob Simmons - Producers


Slugterra: Return Of The Elementals

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Johnny Darrell, Daniel Deserranno

Slugterra: Return Of The Elementals

NOMINEES

Rich Johnson

Kate & Mim-Mim - Teenie Genie


Adam Wood, Jimi Cuell

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


Greg Sullivan, Russell Crispin

Nerds And Monsters - Franken-Nerd


BEST SCREENWRITING
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Dennis Heaton

Nerds And Monsters - Are You Gonna Eat That?

NOMINEES

Kendra Hibbert

Endangered Species - 10 Minutes To Cookies


Shane Simmons, Adam Wood

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


BEST OVERALL SOUND
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel, Ewan Deane, Dean Giammarco

Slugterra: Return Of The Elementals

NOMINEES

Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel, Ewan Deane

Kate & Mim-Mim - Bunch O' Boomers


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie, Kirk Furniss

Littlest Pet Shop - Fish Out Of Water


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie, Mike Paprocki

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Hal Beckett, Hoot Gibson

Pirate Express - Udder Chaos

NOMINEES

Michael Richard Plowman

Kate & Mim-Mim - Teenie Genie


Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews

Littlest Pet Shop - Fish Out Of Water


Jeff Toyne

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


BEST PERFORMANCE VOICE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Andrew Francis

Max Steel - Toxic Relationship

NOMINEES

Lee Tockar

Endangered Species - 10 Minutes To Cookies


Tabitha St. Germain

Endangered Species - 10 Minutes To Cookies


Donavon Stinson

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


Travis Turner

Mighty Mighty Monsters in Pranks for the Memories


Ian James Corlett

Nerds And Monsters - The Wind Beneath My Wings


 



YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
BEST YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Santa Hunters

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick, Mike Sammaciccia,
Russell Hicks - Producers

NOMINEES

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour

Harvey Kahn, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Dan Angel,
Joan Waricha, Jane Stine - Producers


Shift

Mary Margaret Frymire - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Neill Fearnley

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - I'm Not Martin

NOMINEES

Allan Harmon

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Argh V


Mary Margaret Frymire

Shift


Raugi Yu

Some Assembly Required - Cardboard Box


James Head

Spooksville - Stone


BEST SCREENWRITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Howard Nemetz, Dan Signer

Some Assembly Required - Cardboard Box

NOMINEES

Jennica Harper

Some Assembly Required - Junior Fish Gutter


BEST PICTURE EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Lisa Robison

Pants On Fire

NOMINEES

Leah Stipic

Shift


BEST PERFORMANCE
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Frank C. Turner

Spooksville - The Maze

NOMINEES

Sean Michael Kyer

Odd Squad - Oscar And The Oscarbots


Liam Dickinson

R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - Mrs. Worthington


Dylan Playfair

Some Assembly Required - Cardboard Box


Ellie Harvie

Some Assembly Required - Brrrzooka


 



WEB SERIES
BEST DIRECTION
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Mythos

Karen Wong - Producer

NOMINEES

Aeternus

Rachel Langer, Derek Langer, Daniel Kilby - Producers


Food Flix

Heath Affolter, Jon Affolter, Nathan Affolter, Thomas Affolter - Producers


Parked

Siobhan McCarthy, Tracey Mack, Adam Thomas - Producers


The Actress Diaries

Matt Hamilton, Lisa Hughes, Megan Russell - Producers


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

David Lewis

Parked - Lying And Dying

NOMINEES

Daniel Arnold

Mythos - The Pied Piper


Kirby Morrow

Parked - Homecoming


Matt Hamilton

The Actress Diaries - Lisa Kimberley Hughes' Day Off


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Kate Bateman

The Actress Diaries - The Stanislavski Method

NOMINEES

Tara Pratt

Aeternus - Whose Side Are You On


Ingrid Nilson

Mythos - Danse Macabre


Jennifer Copping

Parked - The M Word


Lisa Hughes

The Actress Diaries - Youtube Sensation


 



MUSIC VIDEO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

In Love With a Snowman by Enfants Terribles

Kim Oxlund, Maya Saxell - Producers

NOMINEES

Blind by Zoo Age

Chris von Szombathy, Jasmine Lukuku, Amy Belling - Producers


Clockwork by Re-Id

Reid Hendry, Greg Gillespie, Jem Garrard - Producers


Dark Side Of The Moon by Matt Brevner
Featuring Tom Macdonald

David Mcdonald, Aaron Mallin, Geoff Manton - Producers


Feeling Free by Jessie Farrell

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Jessie Farrell, Caitlin Byrnes - Producers


Recall by Badbadnotgood

Adam MacKay - Producer


 



STUDENT PRODUCTION
BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
WINNER

Lifers

Joel Salaysay - Producer

NOMINEES

Arc

Amartei Amar, James Gill - Producers


Avellines Window

Alexander Cichon - Producer


Computer Creed

Josh Havelka, Rena Kawabata, James Gill, Nova Zheng - Producers


Godhead

Connor Gaston, Arnold Lim - Producers


Hard Card

Lucas Hrubizna, Francesca Dill, Tyler McGrath, DavidFindlay, Patty Facy - Producers



 

 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
winners & nominees on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 
  Leo Awards Nominee 2015
 

Leo Awards Nominee 2015



 
  Leo Awards Nominee 2015
 

Leo Awards Nominee 2015

 



 

Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2017  Troika Productions and Events One

Creative BC IATSE 891 ACFC Bell Media Encore Post
followus

bottom