top round

leos
bottom
2016 Winners by Name


 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
winners on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 

 
  Leo Awards Nominee 2016
 Leo Awards Nominee 2016

 



 



Motion Picture
Best Motion Picture
WINNER

The Devout

Amanda Verhagen, Daniel Hogg, Connor Gaston - Producers

NOMINEES

Meadowland

Aaron L. Gilbert, Margot Hand, Matt Tauber, Olivia Wilde - Producers


Numb

Dylan Jenkinson, Robyn Wiener, Jason R. Goode, Rosie Perera, Nicholas
Tabarrok, Dene Anderberg, Edward Noeltner - Producers


She Who Must Burn

Peri Creticos, Andrew Dunbar - Producers


The Birdwatcher

Alexandra Raffe, Carol Whiteman,
Siobhan Devine, Ines Eisses, Roslyn Muir - Producers


The Confirmation

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Robert Friedman,
Todd Hoffman, Kevin Leeson, Jim Reeve, Robert Halmi Jr.,
Bob Nelson - Producers


Tumbledown

Aaron L. Gilbert, Margot Hand, Kristin Hahn - Producers


White Raven

Andrew Moxham, Andrew Dunbar, Shane Twerdun - Producers


Best Direction
Motion Picture
WINNER

Siobhan Devine

The Birdwatcher

NOMINEES

Melanie Jones

FSM


Mark Sawers

No Men Beyond This Point


Jason R. Goode

Numb


Larry Kent

She Who Must Burn


Connor Gaston

The Devout


Best Screenwriting
Motion Picture
WINNER

Connor Gaston

The Devout

NOMINEES

Mark Sawers

No Men Beyond This Point


Larry Kent, Shane Twerdun

She Who Must Burn


Roslyn Muir

The Birdwatcher


Andrew Moxham

White Raven


Best Cinematography
Motion Picture
WINNER

Naim Sutherland

Charlotte's Song

NOMINEES

Jan Kiesser

Numb


Stirling Bancroft

She Who Must Burn


Peter Woeste

The Birdwatcher


Daniel Carruthers

The Devout


Best Picture Editing
Motion Picture
WINNER

Detritus Kozme

The Devout

NOMINEES

Paolo Kalalo

FSM


Kyle Cassie, Simon Wheeldon

Land of Smiles


Elad Tzadok

She Who Must Burn


Daria Ellerman

The Birdwatcher


Best Visual Effects
Motion Picture
WINNER

Chris Van Dyck, Calvin Romeyn, Erik Jensen,
Jodie Camilleri, Camil Adell

Numb

NOMINEES

Kevin Little, Ryan Jensen, Karen Watson,
Dong Hyun Kim, Rafael Santos Jr.

Into The Forest


Best Sound
Motion Picture
WINNER

Matt Drake, Casey Labatt, Justin Aucoin, Jeff Zipp,
Zach Cressman

She Who Must Burn

NOMINEES

Greg Stewart, Don Mann, Craig George, Rick Senechal,
Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Matt Smalley, Alex Hall

Blackburn


Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie,
Jay Cheetham, Tom Suski, Robert McDonagh

Numb


Eric Lamontagne, David Parfit, Sjoerd Meyer

The Devout


Kirby Jinnah, Eric Lamontagne, Kial Jinnah, Eric Mouawad, Konrad Czaplak, Scott Reisterer, David Yoo, Jeffery Severin

The Girl in the Photographs


Best Musical Score
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kim Oxlund, Maya Saxell, Red Heartbreaker

Charlotte's Song

NOMINEES

Alain Mayrand

Numb


Alex Hauka

She Who Must Burn


Gilles Maillet

The Devout


Red Heartbreaker

White Raven


Best Production Design
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jessica Leigh Clark-Bojin, Victoria Pearson

Charlotte's Song

NOMINEES

Theresa Konrad

No Men Beyond This Point


Paul McCulloch

Numb


Chris August

The Confirmation


Jesse Cattle

The Devout


Best Costume Design
Motion Picture
WINNER

Brandon Peterson, Ash Turner

Charlotte's Song

NOMINEES

Megan Leson

No Men Beyond This Point


Vicky Mulholland

Numb


Sheila White

The Confirmation


Best Make-Up
Motion Picture
WINNER

Sarah Elizabeth, Audrey Himmer-Jude, Jeannie Satterthwaite,
Brendan Mainusch, Amy-Leigh Poitras

Charlotte's Song

NOMINEES

Darci Jackson, Lindsay Pilkey

Numb


Best Casting
Motion Picture
WINNER

Judy Lee

The Devout

NOMINEES

Judy Lee

Numb


Maureen Webb

The Birdwatcher


Maureen Webb

The Confirmation


Best
Supporting Performance by a Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Cameron McDonald

No Men Beyond This Point

NOMINEES

Al Miro

Daddy's Boy


Garwin Sanford

The Birdwatcher


David Nykl

The Devout


Ryan McDonell

The Devout


Behtash Fazlali

The Evil in Us


Best
Supporting Performance by a Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Olivia Martin

The Devout

NOMINEES

Balinder Johal

Beeba Boys


Mary Galloway

Fire Song


Marie Avgeropoulos

Numb


Missy Cross

She Who Must Burn


Gabrielle Rose

The Birdwatcher


Best
Lead Performance by a Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Charlie Carrick

The Devout

NOMINEES

Andrew Francis

Deeper


Patrick Gilmore

No Men Beyond This Point


Aleks Paunovic

Numb


Caz Darko

Peelers


Danny Zaporozan

The Evil in Us


Best
Lead Performance by a Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Ali Liebert

The Devout

NOMINEES

Katelyn Mager

Charlotte's Song


Jessica Harmon

Deeper


Wren Walker

Peelers


Camille Sullivan

The Birdwatcher


Debs Howard

The Evil in Us


 



Television Movie
Best Television Movie
WINNER

On the Farm

Rupert Harvey - Producer

NOMINEES

Love On The Air

Kelley Reynolds, Marina Cordoni,
Jonathan Schwartz, Robert Lee - Producers


R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, R. L. Stine,
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Tracey Jeffrey - Producers


Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Truth Be Told

Martha Williamson, Joel S. Rice,
Michael Prupas, Kevin Fair, Harvey Kahn - Producers


The Bleeding Edge

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus, Chunyu Zhang - Producers


Best Direction
Television Movie
WINNER

Peter DeLuise

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Kt Donaldson

Love On The Air


Rachel Talalay

On the Farm


Vanessa Parise

Perfect High


Kevin Fair

Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Truth Be Told


Best Screenwriting
Television Movie
WINNER

Dennis Foon

On the Farm

NOMINEES

Doug Barber, James Phillips

Kept Woman


Best Cinematography
Television Movie
WINNER

James Menard

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Jon Joffin

Love On The Air


Michael Blundell

On the Farm


Mahlon Todd Williams

Perfect High


Toby Gorman

Stolen Dreams


Best Picture Editing
Television Movie
WINNER

Lisa Robison

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Lara Mazur

On the Farm


Austin Andrews

Perfect High


Asim Nuraney

Stolen Dreams


Tony Dean Smith

The Hollow


Best Sound
Television Movie
WINNER

Greg Stewart, Don Mann, Stephen Cheung,
Jeff Jackman, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Rick Senechal,
Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Craig Stauffer

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Mark Angly, Kristian Bailey, Kevin Belen,
Kelly Cole, Rob Coxford, James Fonnyadt,
Kyle D. Krajewski, Hugh Wielenga

Perfect High


Best Musical Score
Television Movie
WINNER

Graeme Coleman

My Sweet Audrina

NOMINEES

Brent Belke

Love On The Air


Adam Lastiwka

On the Farm


Best Production Design
Television Movie
WINNER

Brian Kane

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Rick Whitfield

The Hollow


Best Costume Design
Television Movie
WINNER

Valerie Halverson

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Claudia Da Ponte

A Christmas Truce


Best Make-Up
Television Movie
WINNER

Todd Masters

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls

NOMINEES

Amber Trudeau

On the Farm


Best Casting
Television Movie
WINNER

Jackie Lind

On the Farm

NOMINEES

Jackie Lind

The Unauthorized Full House Story


Tiffany Mak

Stranger in the House


Best
Supporting Performance by a Male
Television Movie
WINNER

Iain Belcher

Ungodly Acts

NOMINEES

Mackenzie Gray

If There Be Thorns


Andrew Kavadas

R. L. Stine's Monsterville: The Cabinet Of Souls


Geoff Gustafson

Signed_Sealed_Delivered-Truth_Be_Told


Peter Benson

Stolen Dreams


Best
Supporting Performance by a Female
Television Movie
WINNER

Stephanie Bennett

Stolen Dreams

NOMINEES

Miranda Frigon

A Bone To Pick: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery


Hannah Cheramy

October Kiss


Sara Canning

On the Farm


Daniela Bobadilla

Perfect High


Best
Lead Performance by a Male
Television Movie
WINNER

Jonathan Scarfe

Love On The Air

NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

Her Own Justice


Matthew MacCaull

Stranger in the House


Best
Lead Performance by a Female
Television Movie
WINNER

Anastasia Lin

The Bleeding Edge

NOMINEES

Elle-Maija Tailfeathers

On the Farm


 



Short Drama
Best Short Drama
WINNER

Never Steady, Never Still

Tyler Hagan, James Brown,
Kathleen Hepburn - Producers

NOMINEES

Balmoral Hotel

Matt Drake, Wayne Wapeemukwa - Producers


Deuteronomy 24:16

Lisa Purves, Sam Khouth, Andrew Francis,
Michael Khazen - Producers


Medic

Adam Lolacher, Mike Mazur - Producers


Reset

Jeremy Lutter, Jocelyn Russell, Arnold Lim,
Ryan Bright - Producers


Run

Elad Tzadok, Theo Devaney, Jordan Findlay,
Greg Christensen - Producers


The Orchard

Darcy Van Poelgeest, Mike Gill,
Lawra Robertson - Producers


Victory Square

Zack Tucker Ganges, Simon Barry - Producers


Best Direction
Short Drama
WINNER

Kathleen Hepburn

Never Steady, Never Still

NOMINEES

Leen Issa

Deuteronomy 24:16


Kelly-Ruth Mercier

Medic


Elad Tzadok

Run


Kailey Spear, Sam Spear

The Mary Alice Brandon File


Jacquie Gould

Victory Square


Best Screenwriting
Short Drama
WINNER

Kathleen Hepburn

Never Steady, Never Still

NOMINEES

Adam Grant Warren

Conocerlos (Get To Know Them)


Lisa Purves

Deuteronomy 24:16


Adam Lolacher, Kelly-Ruth Mercier

Medic


David Findlay, Yassmina Karajah, Patty Facy

Nephew


Ryan Bright

Reset


Best Cinematography
Short Drama
WINNER

Stirling Bancroft

Run

NOMINEES

Stirling Bancroft

Deuteronomy 24:16


Graham Talbot, Nelson Talbot

Medic


Ryan Flowers, Jeremy Cox

Never Steady, Never Still


Byron Kopman

Nightwing: The Darkest Knight


Amy Belling

Uulx: The Scratcher


Best Picture Editing
Short Drama
WINNER

Aaron May

The Mary Alice Brandon File

NOMINEES

Paolo Kalalo

Deuteronomy 24:16


Elad Tzadok

Run


Darcy Van Poelgeest

The Orchard


Jamie Alain

Victory Square


Best Visual Effects
Short Drama
WINNER

Chris Browne

Baiting The Abductors

NOMINEES

Chris Orchard

Reset


Diego MaClean, Cory Virs

The Future Perfect


David McDonald, Kial Natale

The Mary Alice Brandon File


Best Sound
Short Drama
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, Matheus Fernandes

Never Steady, Never Still

NOMINEES

Kirby Jinnah, Kial Jinnah, Barton Hewett

Reset


Matt Drake, Jay Page

Run


Kirby Jinnah, Nate Evans, Adam Pisani

The Future Perfect


Kirby Jinnah

Victory Square


Best Musical Score
Short Drama
WINNER

Terry Frewer

Reset

NOMINEES

Christopher Arruda

Disappeared


Jeff Zipp

Run


Rich Walters

Victory Square


Best Production Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Rebecca Sjonger

The Mary Alice Brandon File

NOMINEES

Brendan Taylor

Ariel Unraveling


Moe Curtin

Reset


Hank Mann

The Orchard


Moe Curtin

The Twisted Slipper


Best Costume Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Barbara Gregusova

The Mary Alice Brandon File

NOMINEES

Chloë Angus

I Wanna Date U


Carla Kelly

The Twisted Slipper


Tina Ning Hsu

The Weirdo Hero


Best Make-Up
Short Drama
WINNER

Hannah Chornoby

The Twisted Slipper

NOMINEES

Alana Clohessy

The Mary Alice Brandon File


Best
Performance by a Male
Short Drama
WINNER

Dylan Playfair

Never Steady, Never Still

NOMINEES

Michael Karl Richards

Bona Fide


Adam Lolacher

Medic


Manoj Sood

One Last Ride


Matthew Kevin Anderson

Outside The Lines


Aaron Douglas

The Orchard


Juan Riedinger

The Stream


Terry Chen

Victory Square


Best
Performance by a Female
Short Drama
WINNER

Camille Sullivan

Victory Square

NOMINEES

Angel Gates

Balmoral Hotel


Gabriela Reynoso Cerecero

Conocerlos (Get To Know Them)


Tirra Dent

Demons In The Dark


Marie V. Sharp

Kids Who Jump Off Bridges


Mylène Dinh-Robic

Medic


Colleen Rennison

One Last Ride


Emily Tennant

Reset


 



Dramatic Series
Best Dramatic Series
WINNER

Motive

Rob Merilees, Rob LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark, Ben Brafman,
Erin Haskett, Dennis Heaton, Sarah Dodd, Daniel Cerone - Producers

NOMINEES

19-2

Jesse McKeown - Producer


Blackstone

Ron E. Scott, Jessica Szymanski, Damon Vignale - Producers


Continuum

Tom Rowe, Matthew O'Connor, Lisa Richardson,
Simon Barry, Pat Williams, Holly Redford, Rachel Nichols - Producers


The Romeo Section

Chris Haddock, Laura Lightbown, David Frazee, Stephen Surjik,
Jesse McKeown, Arvi Liimatainen, John G. Lenic, Kevin Eastwood - Producers


Best Direction
Dramatic Series
WINNER

David Frazee

The Romeo Section - Elephant Faces East

NOMINEES

James Bamford

Arrow - Brotherhood


Andy Mikita

Motive - A Problem Like Maria


Mathias Herndl

Motive - Frampton Comes Alive


J. J. Makaro

The Flash - Enter Zoom


Sean McNamara

Ties That Bind - United Front


Best Screenwriting
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jesse McKeown

19-2 - Orphans

NOMINEES

Damon Vignale

Blackstone - Bottle Caps


Damon Vignale

Motive - Frampton Comes Alive


Dennis Heaton, Sarah Dodd

Motive - A Problem Like Maria


Jennica Harper

Ties That Bind - It Doesn't Show


Best Cinematography
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Mark Chow, Mathias Herndl

Motive - A Problem Like Maria

NOMINEES

Michael Wale

IZombie - Zombie Bro


Mathias Herndl

Motive - Oblivion


Brendan Uegama

The Romeo Section - A String Of Pearls


Best Picture Editing
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jane Morrison

The Romeo Section - Elephant Faces East

NOMINEES

Lisa Binkley

Motive - The Suicide Tree


Stein Myhrstad

Motive - Frampton Comes Alive


Alison Grace

The Romeo Section - The China Shop


Best Visual Effects
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Thomas James Connors,
Gevork Babityan, Marc Lougee

The Flash - Gorilla Warfare

NOMINEES

Andrew Karr, Tom Archer, Adam De Boschkemper,
Brendon Morfitt, Brandon Hines

Bitten - Family, Of Sorts


Kevin Little, Ryan Jensen, Rob Bannister,
Dong Hyun Kim, Rafael Santos Jr.

Helix - San Jose


Mark Meloche, Grant Lindsay, Adam Williams,
Christopher Richardson, Mladen Miholijcic

Supernatural - O Brother Where Art Thou?


Mark Meloche, Grant Lindsay, Christopher Richardson,
Mladen Miholijcic, Cory Virs

Supernatural - Brothers Keeper


Best Sound
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Ryan Thompson, Jay Cheetham,
Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Mark Schroeder

The Romeo Section - Elephant Faces East

NOMINEES

Dean Giammarco, Bill Shepard, Graham Timmer

Motive - Frampton Comes Alive


Best Musical Score
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Schaun Tozer

The Romeo Section - The China Shop

NOMINEES

Jeff Toyne

Rogue - Mea Culpa


Best Production Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Chris August

Continuum - Final Hour

NOMINEES

Ross Dempster

Motive - Purgatory


James Philpott, Alyssa King, Alex Royek

The 100 - Wanheda: Part 1


James Hazell

The Romeo Section - Whiskey Jack


Best Costume Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Maya Mani

Arrow - This Is Your Sword

NOMINEES

Maya Mani

Arrow - Legends Of Yesterday


Stephanie Nolin

Continuum - Final Hour


Best Make-Up
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Amber Trudeau, Malin Sjostrom, Cory Roberts, Rebekah Bak

IZombie - Method Head

NOMINEES

Rebecca Lee, Ceilidh Dunn

Motive - The Amateurs


Best Hairstyling
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Charmaine Clark

Supernatural - The Werther Project

NOMINEES

Debra Wiebe, Terry Hanson

Once Upon A Time - The Bear And The Bow


Best Casting
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Judy Lee, Edward Rea

The Romeo Section - Dragon Fruit

NOMINEES

Jackie Lind

Fargo - Loplop


Jackie Lind

Hell On Wheels - False Prophets


Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

Motive - A Problem Like Maria


Sean Cossey, J. J. Ogilvy

Olympus - The Temple Of Gaia


Best Stunt Coordination
Dramatic Series
WINNER

J. J. Makaro, James Bamford, Eli Zagoudakis, Curtis Braconnier

Arrow - Brotherhood

NOMINEES

Kimani Ray Smith

Continuum - Power Hour


Kimani Ray Smith

Olympus - The Temple Of Gaia


David Hospes

Once Upon A Time - The Bear King


J. J. Makaro, Jon Kralt

The Flash - Legends Of Today


Best
Guest Performance by a Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Tom Stevens

Wayward Pines - A Reckoning

NOMINEES

Ryan Bruce

Blackstone - The River's Edge


Charles Martin Smith

Motive - Frampton Comes Alive


Brian Markinson

Rogue - Oysters But No Pearls


Jonathan Whitesell

The X-Files - Founder's Mutation


Kurt Evans

Ties That Bind - It Doesn't Show


Best
Guest Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jacqueline Samuda

Ties That Bind - It Doesn't Show

NOMINEES

Kacey Rohl

Motive - Best Enemies


Luisa D'Oliveira

Motive - A Problem Like Maria


Jessica Harmon

Proof - Tsunami - Part 1


Tammy Gillis

Ties That Bind - Ghosts


Best
Supporting Performance by a Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Osric Chau

Blood And Water - 108

NOMINEES

Justin Rain

Blackstone - The Worm Has Turned


Ray G. Thunderchild

Blackstone - Flat Line


Byron Mann

Hell On Wheels - White Justice


Dejan Loyola

Saving Hope - Goodbye Girl


Manny Jacinto

The Romeo Section - Five Spies


Best
Supporting Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Lauren Lee Smith

This Life - Everything Must Go

NOMINEES

Fiona Fu

Blood And Water - 108


Chelah Horsdal

Hell On Wheels - Elixir Of Life


Priscilla Faia

Rookie Blue - Open Windows


Nicola Cavendish

The Romeo Section - Dragon Fruit


Best
Lead Performance by a Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jared Keeso

19-2 - School

NOMINEES

Eric Schweig

Blackstone - Flat Line


Louis Ferreira

Motive - A Problem Like Maria


Andrew Airlie

The Romeo Section - A String Of Pearls


Juan Riedinger

The Romeo Section - Mandate Of Heaven


Best
Lead Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Carmen Moore

Blackstone - Flat Line

NOMINEES

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - A.W.O.L.


Rachel Nichols

Continuum - Final Hour


Sara Canning

Remedy - Life In Technicolour


Stephanie Bennett

The Romeo Section - Dragon Fruit


 



Documentary Program or Series
Best
Feature Length Documentary Program
WINNER

Johnny Cash: American Rebel

Derik Murray, Lewis A. Bogach, John Carter Cash,
Jayson Dinsmore, Tim Gamble, Paul Gertz, John Miller-Monzon,
Robert Pirooz, Kent Wingerak - Producers

NOMINEES

Hadwin's Judgement

Elizabeth Yake - Producer


I Am Chris Farley

Derik Murray, Kevin Kay, Jaimee Kosanke, Steve Kotlowitz,
Robert Pirooz, Jon Slusser, Kent Wingerak - Producers


Ninth Floor

Selwyn Jacob - Producer


Best
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

Terence McKeown, Bette Thompson - Producers

NOMINEES

50 Years of Going Beyond

Lizzy Karp, Evan Poitras - Producers


Paradise Island

Kathleen Jayme - Producer


Rebel

Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, Laura Good - Producers


Sacred Grizzly

Monte Bassett - Producer


Best
Documentary Series
WINNER

Sports On Fire

Pete McCormack, Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley,
Jeff Aghassi, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Phillips - Producers

NOMINEES

Jade Fever

Michael Chechik, Gabriela Schonbach,
David Gullason - Producers


Best Direction
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

Jerry Thompson

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

NOMINEES

Brent Hodge, Derik Murray

I Am Chris Farley


Derik Murray, Jordan Tappis

Johnny Cash: American Rebel


Elle-Maija Tailfeathers

Rebel


Pete McCormack

Sports On Fire - Terrolympics


Pete McCormack

Sports On Fire - All The Rage


Best Screenwriting
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

Jerry Thompson

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

NOMINEES

Samantha Beck

Jade Fever - It Ain't Easy Finding Green


Mina Shum

Ninth Floor


Kathleen Jayme

Paradise Island


Monty Bassett

Sacred Grizzly


Best Cinematography
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

Simon Schneider

Hadwin's Judgement

NOMINEES

Sean F. White

Bahama Blues - The Sand Flats


Shaun Lawless, Geoff Wallace

I Am Chris Farley


Shaun Lawless, Geoff Wallace

Johnny Cash: American Rebel


Jeff Morales

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound


Best Picture Editing
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

Allan Pinvidic

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

NOMINEES

JR Mackie, Brent Hodge

I Am Chris Farley


Tanya Maryniak

Johnny Cash: American Rebel


Carmen Pollard

Ninth Floor


Tony Kent

Sports On Fire - Terrolympics


Best Sound
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

Jeff Henschel, Ewan Deane

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound

NOMINEES

Millar Montgomery, Shawn Miller, Ian Mackie

Hadwin's Judgement


Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Highway Thru Hell - Casualties Of War


David Green

Rebel


Jon Ritchie

Sports On Fire - All The Rage


Best Musical Score
Documentary Program or Series
WINNER

David Ramos

Johnny Cash: American Rebel

NOMINEES

Christopher Nickel

Highway Thru Hell - Fork In The Road


Brent Belke

Ninth Floor


Lin Gardiner

Rock The Box


Daniel Seguin

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound


 



Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
Best Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir, Andrew Millard - Producers

NOMINEES

Cabin Truckers

Greg Donis, Laura Garcia, Toby Dormer - Producers


Love It or List It: Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty,
Heather Hawthorn Doyle - Producers


Quest OutWest: Wildfood

Shawn Williamson, Tracey Kim Bonneau,
Darlene Choo, Suzan Derkson - Producers


Salt, Fresh & Field

Mary Kellough, Chad Brealey - Producers


Best Direction
Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Andrew Millard, Andrew Muir

Hand Crafted - The Surfboard Maker

NOMINEES

Greg Donis

Cabin Truckers - 4 Ton Fireplace In Tow


Best Cinematography
Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Greg Bartels

Hand Crafted - The Surfboard Maker

NOMINEES

Shane Geddes

Crash Gallery - Smashed Plates and Invisible Portraits


Michael Hawley

Quest OutWest: Wildfood - 21st Century Okanagan


Greg Bartels

Salt, Fresh & Field - Mallard


Best Picture Editing
Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Andrew Millard

Hand Crafted - The Surfboard Maker

NOMINEES

Nicholas Shepard

Cabin Truckers - 4 Ton Fireplace In Tow


Meagan Oravec

Emergency - Behind The Wheel


Shirley Anne Claydon

Quest OutWest: Wildfood - 21st Century Okanagan


Best Sound
Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Greg Bartels, Darren Rayner, Patrick Brealey,
Rob Calder, Mary Kellough

Salt, Fresh & Field - Mallard

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Aaron Tchir, Brayden McCluskey

Diagnose Me - Possessed by Demons


Best Host(s)
Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It or List It: Vancouver - Penny

NOMINEES

Fiona Forbes

Fiona Forbes - John Cleese, Fred Lee, Susie Wall, Chris Gailus


Tracey Kim Bonneau

Quest OutWest: Wildfood - 21st Century Okanagan


Chad Brealey

Salt, Fresh & Field - Mallard


 



Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
Best Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER

John Mann Here and Now

Sheila Peacock, Jon Siddall, Michael Juk - Producers

NOMINEES

The Switch

Amy Fox, Ingo Lou, Michael Khazen, Amanda Konkin - Producers


Best Performance
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER

Amy Robbin Fox

The Switch - Date Night

NOMINEES

John Mann

John Mann Here and Now


Robyn Ross

Murder, She Baked: A Chocolate Chip Cookie Mystery


 



Animation Program or Series
Best Animation
Program or Series
WINNER

Nerds and Monsters

Kathy Antonsen Rocchio, Vito Viscomi,
Josh Mepham, Greg Sullivan - Producers

NOMINEES

Lili & Lola

Shabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha - Producers


Best Direction
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Josh Mepham, Jason Horychun

Nerds and Monsters - Bee-hive Yourself

NOMINEES

Shabnam Rezaei

Lili & Lola - Lili Picasso


Greg Sullivan, Dennis Crawford

Nerds and Monsters - Monstarrrghs!


Sean O'Reilly

Pixies


Best Screenwriting
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Greg Sullivan

Nerds and Monsters - The Falconerd

NOMINEES

Shabnam Rezaei

Lili & Lola - Lili Picasso


Best Sound
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Kirk Furniss, Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Do Princesses Dream of Magic Sheep?

NOMINEES

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

Littlest Pet Shop - Petshop of Horrors


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Kirk Furniss, Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

Super Noobs - Nooby Friday/Noobinators 2


Best Musical Score
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Daniel Ingram

My Little Pony: Crusaders Of The Lost Mark

NOMINEES

Steffan Andrews

Endangered Species - Where No Stump Has Gone Before


Daniel Ingram, Caleb Chan

Nina's World: Nina's Birthday


Jessie Farrell, Ryan Stewart

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case of the Flying Raincoat


Best Performance
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Cole Howard

Bobs Broken Sleigh

NOMINEES

Andrew Francis

Dinotrux - Desert


Michael Daingerfield

Lego Star Wars: Droid Tales - Flight of The Falcon


Ashleigh Ball

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Tanks For The Memories


Erin Mathews

Pac-Man and The Ghostly Adventures - Easter Egg Island


Vincent Tong

The Deep - Digging Deeper


 



Youth or Children's Program or Series
Best Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Splitting Adam

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick, Michael Sammaciccia,
Russell Hicks - Producers

NOMINEES

Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Lori Lozinski, Robert Murdoch,
Dave Valleau, Tex Antonucci, Bruce Kahkesh - Producers


Some Assembly Required

Howard Nemetz, Daniel Signer, Timothy Gamble,
Alexandra Raffe, Michael Shepard - Producers


Best Direction
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Scott McAboy

Splitting Adam

NOMINEES

Jon Rosenbaum

Mark & Russell's Wild Ride


Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case of the Flying Raincoat


Milo Shandel

Some Assembly Required - Greedy Pig


Best Screenwriting
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Cathy Moss, Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case of the Four Legged Kid

NOMINEES

Shabnam Rezaei

Lili & Lola - Lili Detective


Jennifer Siddle, Cole Bastedo

Some Assembly Required - Snappo


Nadiya Chettiar

Some Assembly Required - Wind-Up Robot


Best Cinematography
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Thomas M. Harting

Splitting Adam

NOMINEES

Shaun Lawless, Vince Arvidson, Nathan Boey

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case of the Upside Down Smile


Best Picture Editing
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Jamie Alain

Mark & Russell's Wild Ride

NOMINEES

Daria Ellerman

Some Assembly Required - K-Kube


Best Sound
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Stephen Cheung,
Jeff Jackman, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

Turkey Hollow

NOMINEES

Kristian Bailey

Splitting Adam


Best Production Design
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Heidi Wilkinson

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case of the Buzzing Sweet Maker

NOMINEES

Eric Norlin

Splitting Adam


Best Performance
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Sean Kyer

Odd Squad - Rise of the Hydraclops

NOMINEES

Dylan Playfair

Some Assembly Required - Kooky-Dough


Ellie Harvie

Some Assembly Required - The Shnorfs


Sydney Scotia

Some Assembly Required - K-Kube


Christopher Gauthier

Splitting Adam


 



Web Series
Best Web Series
WINNER

The Drive

Nick Hunnings, Lindsay Drummond, Kirsten Slenning,
Magali Gillon, John Bolton - Producers

NOMINEES

Coded

Joely Collins - Producer


Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir, Andrew Millard - Producers


Paranormal Solutions Inc.

David Milchard, Nicholas Carella, Michelle Ouellet - Producers


Stricken

Eron Carruth, Jason Fischer, Wayne Wiens,
Ivan Hayden, Kirk Jaques, Andy Levine - Producers


White Ninja

Jameson Parker, Tyler Funk, David Kaye, Eric Schultz - Producers


Best
Performance by a Male
Web Series
WINNER

Gerry Rousseau

Stricken - Stricken

NOMINEES

Jarod Joseph

Coded - Spontaneous Combustion


Daniel Bacon

Paranormal Solutions Inc. - Sasquatch Is Your BC Bud


Dave Collette

Paranormal Solutions Inc. - Sasquatch Is Your BC Bud


Nick Hunnings

The Drive - Happy Birthday


Zach Martin

The Drive - Charles Street


Best
Performance by a Female
Web Series
WINNER

Jen Cheon

The Drive - Hold On

NOMINEES

Angela Moore

Coded - Waste Of Time


Elizabeth Bowen

Convos Case Files - The Case Of The Missing Dinosaur


Christina Sicoli

Paranormal Solutions Inc. - Only You Can Prevent Zombie Attacks


Tara Pratt

Stricken - Stricken


Lindsay Drummond

The Drive - Loose Ends


 



Music Video
Best Music Video
WINNER

Tell Me by HUMANS

Peter Ricq - Producer

NOMINEES

Follow by HUMANS

Peter Ricq - Producer


Robot by Five Alarm Funk

Mauro Casalese - Producer


Strong Hands by Trevor Guthrie

Trevor Guthrie, Josh Byer, Thomas Tawgs Salter - Producers


Tonight by Gang Signs

Peter Ricq - Producer


Uncover Your Eyes by Young Empires

Jordan Barber - Producer


 



Student Production
Best Student Production
WINNER

The Blue Jet

Lawrence Lam - Producer

NOMINEES

Big Brother

Lucas Hrubizna, Patty Facy - Producers


Nephew

David Findlay, Yassmina Karajah, Patty Facy - Producers


Their Son Ryan

Noah Cohen - Producer


VOSKHOD

Caitlin Morrison - Producer


 








Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999

Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2017  Troika Productions and Events One

Creative BC IATSE 891 ACFC Bell Media Encore Post
followus
bottom