top round

leos
bottom
2017 Leo Awards Nominees by Name
 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
nominees on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 

 
Leo Awards Nominee 2016

Leo Awards Nominee 2016

 



 






Motion Picture

The Nominees for Best Motion Picture are…

Cadence

Alexander Lasheras, Nicolas Ayerbe-Barona, Aaron Fryer - Producers


Hello Destroyer

Haydn Wazelle, Daniel Domachowski - Producers


Little Pink House

Shawn Williamson, Arielle Boisvert, Courtney Balaker, Ted Balaker, Joel Soisson - Producers


The 9th Life Of Louis Drax

Shawn Williamson, Tim Bricknell, Alexandre Aja, Max Minghella - Producers


The Driftless Area

Aaron L. Gilbert, Jason Cloth, Keith Kjarval, Tyler Jackson, Ron Mcleod,
John Raymonds, Gary Michael Schultz, Alan Simpson, Allan J. Stitt - Producers


The Philosophy of Phil

Aaron L. Gilbert, Greg Kinnear, Ron McLeod, Matthias Mellinghaus, Jason Cloth,
Andy Pollack, Allan J. Stitt, Kelly Morel, Adrianne Thomas - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Motion Picture are…

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


James Hutson

Dark Harvest


Kevan Funk

Hello Destroyer


Chris Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Peter Benson

Marrying The Family


Geoff Redknap

The Unseen


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Motion Picture are…

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


Kevan Funk

Hello Destroyer


Chris Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Geoff Redknap

The Unseen


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Motion Picture are…

Benjamin Loeb

Hello Destroyer


Thomas Billingsley

Lost Solace


Nelson Talbot, Graham Talbot

The Hollow Child


Stephen Maier

The Unseen


Paul Mitchnick

This Is Your Death


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Motion Picture are…

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


Chris Scheuerman, Matthew Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Jamie Alain

The Sun At Midnight


Thom Kyle

The Unseen


Jamie Alain

This Is Your Death


The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Motion Picture are…

Chris Van Dyck, Calvin Romeyn, Erik T. Jensen,
Camil Adell, Fenner Rockliffe

Lavender


Bob Habros, Adele Venables, Julika Pape,
Mike Wearing, Werner Pretorius

The Unseen


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Motion Picture are…

Kirby Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak, Scott Riesterer, Jeffrey Severin,
David Yoo, Kial Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Barton Hewett

The Hollow Child


Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, May Guimaraes, Brian Campbell,
James Fonnyadt, Allyson Cole, Jay Cheetham, Shane Shemko

The Philosophy of Phil


Miguel Nunes, Ryan Thompson, Gina Mueller, Jay Cheetham,
Maureen Murphy, Greg Hewitt, Paul Biason

The Unseen


Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Hugh Wielenga, Sandra Portman
Mark Angly, Bryson Dodwell, David Green, Kevin Belen

This Is Your Death


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Motion Picture are…

Mark Dolmont

Cadence


Matthew Rogers

Darc


Daryl Bennett

Lost Solace


Richard Walters

The Sun At Midnight


The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Motion Picture are…

Rick Whitfield

Little Pink House


Tony Devenyi

The Driftless Area


Moe Curtin

The Hollow Child


Caitlin Byrnes, Darryll Doucette, Paxton Downard, Tashia Wong

The Unseen


The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Motion Picture are…

Lorraine Carson

Little Pink House


Maria Livingstone

The Driftless Area


Lorraine Carson

The Philosophy of Phil


The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Motion Picture are…

Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton

The Northlander


Sarah Graham, Toby Lindala, Werner Pretorius,
Richard Darwin, Matthew Aebig

The Unseen


The Nominees for Best Casting
in a Motion Picture are…

Alexander Lasheras, Nicolas Ayerbe-Barona

Cadence


Maureen Webb

Little Pink House


The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Motion Picture are…

Kimani Ray Smith

Fist Fight


Mike Desabrais

The Unseen


The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Motion Picture are…

Charlie Kerr

Cadence


Kurt Max Runte

Hello Destroyer


Joe Buffalo

Hello Destroyer


Eli Goree

Race


William Ainscough

The History Of Love


David Paetkau

The Space Between


The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture are…

Amanda Burke

Cadence


Elysha Jackson

Grand Unified Theory


Leah Gibson

Lost Solace


Hannah Cheramy

The Hollow Child


April Cameron

The Philosophy of Phil


Sarah Wayne Callies

This Is Your Death


The Nominees for
Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Motion Picture are…

David Kaye

Cadence


Michael Eklund

Dead Draw


Jared Abrahamson

Hello Destroyer


Andrew Jenkins

Lost Solace


William Ainscough

Milton's Secret


Duane Howard

The Sun At Midnight


The Nominees for
Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Motion Picture are…

Maxine Chadburn

Cadence


Taylor Hickson

Hunting Pignut


Tammy Gillis

Menorca


Jessica McLeod

The Hollow Child


Sonya Salomaa

The Space Between


Julia Sarah Stone

Weirdos


 



Television Movie

The Nominees for Best Television Movie are…

Dead Rising: Endgame

Tim Carter, Tomas Harlan - Producers


Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Lost Without You

Martha Williamson, Michael Prupas,
Kevin Fair, Joel S. Rice, Harvey Kahn - Producers


Summer In The City

Vic Sarin, Tina Pehme, Kim Roberts - Producers


The Julius House: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

Jim Head, Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Trevor McWhinney,
Michael Prupas, Candace Cameron Bure, Charlaine Harris, Joel S. Rice - Producers


Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Craig Baumgarten, Toni Braxton,
Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds, Marcus Grant, Erik Kritzer, David Katsman - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Television Movie are…

Patrick Williams

Dead Rising: Endgame


Anne Wheeler

Stop The Wedding


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Television Movie are…

Martha Williamson, Brandi Harkonen

Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Lost Without You


James Phillips, Doug Barber

Swept Under


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Television Movie are…

Ryan McMaster

Operation Christmas


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Television Movie are…

Jamie Alain, Justin Li

Dead Rising: Endgame


Asim Nuraney

Heart Felt


Lara Mazur

Stop The Wedding


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Television Movie are…

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Cold Zone


Kirby Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Kial Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak,
Jesse Smith, Matt Cameron, Scott Riesterer, Eric Mouawad

Dead Rising: Endgame


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Television Movie are…

Rich Walters

Dead Rising: Endgame


Matthew Rogers

Who Killed JonBenét?


The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Television Movie are…

Bob Bottieri

Dead Rising: Endgame


The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Television Movie are…

The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Television Movie are…

Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Ryan Nicholson
Megan Nicholson, Michelle Grady, Roy Nicholson

Dead Rising: Endgame


Darci Jackson, Jan Ballard

Legends Of The Hidden Temple


The Nominees for Best Casting
in a Television Movie are…

Sean Cossey, JJ Ogilvy

Legends Of The Hidden Temple


Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

Operation Christmas


The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Television Movie are…

Kimani Ray Smith

Dead Rising: Endgame


The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Television Movie are…

John Cassini

Love By Chance


Nathan Mitchell

Twist Of Fate


The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Television Movie are…

Farryn VanHumbeck

Looks Like Christmas


Johannah Newmarch

Pretty Little Dead Girl


Kalyn Miles

Seasons Greetings


The Nominees for
Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Television Movie are…

Dan Payne

A Time To Dance


Dan Payne

All Yours


Casey Manderson

Seasons Greetings


 



Short Drama

The Nominees for Best Short Drama are…

Black Chicks

Brendan Uegama, Nicole Leier, Neil Labute - Producers


Counter Act

The Affolter Brothers, Paul Armstrong, Ed Brando, Robert G. Heimbecker,
Robin Chan, Chris Phillips, Nikki Brando, Marc Stephenson - Producers


Haley

Corey Sevier, Kate Pragnell - Producers


I Love You So Much It's Killing Them

Paul Armstrong, Marena Dix, Nach Dudsdeemaytha,
Kristyn Stilling, Ines Eisses, Keli A. Moore - Producers


The Cameraman

Arnold Lim, Connor Gaston - Producers


The Goodnight Kiss

Laura Adkin, Victoria Angell, David Lewis, Catherine Adkin - Producers


The Letter Carrier

Jesse L. Martin, Rick Cosnett, Carlos Valdes, Melissa Belbin Kyle,
Betty Dubney, Patrick Sabongui - Producers


Trying

James Danderfer, Shauna Johannesen, Lulu Pan,
Paul Armstrong, Kristyn Stilling, Ines Eisses - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Short Drama are…

Neil Labute

Black Chicks


The Affolter Brothers

Counter Act


Corey Sevier

Haley


Laura Adkin

The Goodnight Kiss


Jesse L. Martin, Rick Cosnett

The Letter Carrier


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Short Drama are…

Neil Labute

Black Chicks


Kate Pragnell

Haley


Julia Hutchings

Here Nor There


Joel Ashton McCarthy, Mike Doaga

I Love You So Much It's Killing Them


James Pizzinato

Midway


Laura Adkin, David Lewis

The Goodnight Kiss


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Short Drama are…

Stewart Whelan, Brad Creasser

Cinephiliac


Alfonso Chin

Haley


Dan Carruthers

The Cameraman


Stirling Bancroft

The Goodnight Kiss


Kim C. Miles

The Letter Carrier


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Short Drama are…

Matthew Tichenor, Natsumi Akatsuka

Cinephiliac


Corey Sevier

Haley


Alex Leigh Barker

The Goodnight Kiss


Arlein Perez Garcia

Trying


The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Short Drama are…

Freddy Chávez Olmos, Shawn Walsh,
Shervin Shoghian, Robin Hackl

Leviticus 24:20


Armen V. Kevorkian, Stephen Kelloway,
Jeremy Stewart, Michael Stewart, James Baldanzi

Sidekick


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Short Drama are…

Miguel Nunes, Matthew Tichenor, Neil McBride, Ian Mackie,
Don Harrison, Rick Senechel, Jay Cheetham, Ryan Thompson

Cinephiliac


Christopher Clark, Jeff Grout, Colin Wind

Haley


Gregor Phillips, Graham Timmer, Greg Hewitt,
Tad Nazar, James Wallace, Alex Macia, Devon Quelch

Sidekick


Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman


Kenton Gilchrist

The Letter Carrier


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Short Drama are…

Blake Matthew, Vaughn Swenson

A Family of Ghosts


Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman


Alexz Johnson, Marko Koumoulas, Matthew Chung

The Dishwasher


Carlos Valdes, Jesse L. Martin

The Letter Carrier


James Danderfer

Trying


The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Short Drama are…

Natsumi Akatsuka, Robin Stooshnov, Christopher Wishart

Cinephiliac


Shirley Inget

Counter Act


Cheryl Marion

Limina


Julia Johnston, Robert Warren

Sidekick


Joyce Kline

The Cameraman


Tyler Harron

The Letter Carrier


The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Short Drama are…

Bahar Iranpour

A Family of Ghosts


Natsumi Akatsuka, Moira Fentum

Cinephiliac


Christine Plishka

Haley


Elizabeth Dubney

Sidekick


Syreeta Wootton

The Letter Carrier


The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Short Drama are…

Shannon Coppin, Maiko Gomyo, Edina Schubert, Jeannie Chow

Cinephiliac


Matty Lutz

Haley


Madison Mah, Mikaela Austin, Julianna Vit

Hoods


Kari Anderson, Jenn Kaminski, Tina Teoli

Sidekick


Hannah Chornoby

The Goodnight Kiss


The Nominees for Best Hairstyling
in a Short Drama are…

Alyssa Myers-Powell, Lala McQueen

A Family of Ghosts


Jeannie Chow, Constance Agawin, Dawn Mills

Cinephiliac


Charmaine Clark, Jessica Ryan

Hoods


The Nominees for
Best Performance by a Male
in a Short Drama are…

David Cubitt

Black Chicks


Corey Sevier

Haley


Larry MacDonald

Here Nor There


Octavian Kaul

The Cameraman


Nolan Hupp

The Cameraman


David Lewis

The Goodnight Kiss


The Nominees for
Best Performance by a Female
in a Short Drama are…

Angela Palmer

Atalanta


Brenda Matthews

Beat Around The Bush


Nicole Leier

Black Chicks


Meredith Hama-Brown

Cinephiliac


Teal Fiddler

Counter Act


Morgan Taylor Campbell

Rue


Lisa Durupt

The Goodnight Kiss


 



Dramatic Series

The Nominees for Best Dramatic Series are…

Bates Motel

Justis Greene, Kerry Ehrin, Carlton Cuse, Tucker Gates, Heather Meehan - Producers


Beyond

Steven A. Adelson, David Eick, Tim Kring, Justin Levy, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones,
Tracey Jeffrey, Mimi Won Techentin, Adam Nussdorf, Marc Dube - Producers


Ice

Bart Peters, Jim Manos - Producers


Motive

Rob Merilees, Lindsay Macadam, Rob LaBelle, Louise Clark, Ben Brafman,
Erin Haskett, Dennis Heaton, Sarah Dodd, Daniel Cerone, Kristin Lehman - Producers


Rogue

John Morayniss, Matthew Parkhill, Robert Petrovicz, Nick Hamm - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Dramatic Series are…

Steven A. Adelson

12 Monkeys - Lullaby


Steven A. Adelson

Beyond - Out of Darkness


Kristin Lehman

Motive - The Dead Name


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Dramatic Series are…

Dennis Heaton

Motive - The Dead Hand


Julie Puckrin

Motive - Interference


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Dramatic Series are…

Shamus Whiting-Hewlett

Arrow - Sins Of The Father


John Bartley

Bates Motel - Forever


Stephen McNutt

Beyond - Out Of Darkness


Bob Aschmann

Ice - The Cut


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Dramatic Series are…

Stein Myhrstad

Ice - Two Handkerchiefs


The Nominees for Best Visual Effects
in a Dramatic Series are…

Luis Alejandro Guevara, Bob Habros, Cale Jacox,
Ron Simonson, Jeffrey De Guzman

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Reptile Room - Part 1


Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Justin Reimer, Shawn Hillier,
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Erica Henderson

Dark Matter - Stuff To Steal, People To Kill


Armen V. Kevorkian, Meagan Condito, Rick Ramirez,
Andranik Taranyan, James Rorick

Legends of Tomorrow - Invasion


Kevin Little

Rogue - Pool Boy


Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Thomas Connors,
Gevork Babityan, Marc Lougee

The Flash - King Shark


John Gajdecki, Ryan Epp, Steve Desroches,
Brae Norwiss, Shawn Duddridge

Van Helsing - Seen You


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Dramatic Series are…

Simon Bright

Ice - The Cut


Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Ryan Thompson,
Jay Cheetham, Karla Melendez, Mark Schroeder

The Romeo Section - Our Future World


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Dramatic Series are…

The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Dramatic Series are…

Tony Wohlgemuth, Mark Freeborn

Bates Motel - Norman


Matthew Budgeon

IZombie - Salvation Army


The Nominees for Best Costume Design
in a Dramatic Series are…

Ellen Anderson

Ice - Clarity


Candace Cruikshank

Motive - Natural Selection


The Nominees for Best Make-Up
in a Dramatic Series are…

Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson, Gitte Axen

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2


Rita Ciccozzi

Ice - Clarity


The Nominees for Best Hairstyling
in a Dramatic Series are…

Julie Mchaffie, Dianne Holme, Jenine Lehfeldt

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2


Jill Corp

Ice - Clarity


Debra Wiebe, Ashley Young, Taryn Day

Once Upon A Time - Wish You Were Here


The Nominees for Best Casting
in a Dramatic Series are…

Kris Woznesensky, Kara Eide

Hard Days, Wet Nights - Winter - Part 1


Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page

Ice - Two Handkerchiefs


The Nominees for Best Stunt Coordination
in a Dramatic Series are…

Curtis Braconnier, Eli Zagoudakis

Arrow - What We Leave Behind


Kimani Ray Smith

Van Helsing - It Begins


The Nominees for
Best Guest Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…

Chad Krowchuck

Motive - Index Case


Luke Camilleri

Motive - Index Case


The Nominees for
Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…

Kristine Cofsky

Motive - The Dead Name


Jennifer Spence

Travelers - Grace


The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…

The Nominees for
Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…

Hillary Jardine

Van Helsing - Last Time


The Nominees for
Best Lead Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series are…

Adrian Holmes

19-2 - Gone


Christopher Heyerdahl

Hell On Wheels - Two Soldiers


Jonathan Scarfe

Van Helsing - Help Me


Christopher Heyerdahl

Van Helsing - Last Time


The Nominees for
Best Lead Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series are…

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Who Are You?


Rukiya Bernard

Van Helsing - Seen You


 



Feature Length Documentary

The Nominees for
Best Feature Length Documentary are…

Aim For The Roses

John Bolton, Naomi Mark, Brendan Woollard, Maureen Levitt - Producers


Avenues Of Escape

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus - Producers


Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story

Ken Johns, Jesse James Miller, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Ice Guardians

Jhod Cardinal, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Mixed Match

Jeff Chiba Stearns - Producer


Spirit Unforgettable

Pete McCormack, Ben Murray, Cynde Harmon,
Samantha Reynolds, Andrew Barnsley - Producers


Two Soft Things, Two Hard Things

Mark Kenneth Woods, Michael Yerxa - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

John Bolton

Aim For The Roses


Brett Harvey

Ice Guardians


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Pete McCormack

Spirit Unforgettable


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

John Bolton, Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

Vince Arvidson

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Mike McKinlay

Toad People


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Austin Andrews

Keepers Of The Magic


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Gregory Ng

Wizard Mode


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

I Am JFK Jr.


Doug Paterson, Jeff Chiba Sterns, Raphael Choi

Mixed Match


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Feature Length Documentary are…

Michael Richard Plowman

Avenues Of Escape


Schaun Tozer

Spirit Unforgettable


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


 



Short Documentary Program

The Nominees for
Best Short Documentary Program are…

All Our Fathers Relations

Alejandro Yoshizawa, Sarah Ling, Howard Grant, Henry Yu, Jordan Paterson - Producers


Antonette

Ian Barbour - Producer


Forgotten Huts

Laurie Case, Tanya Maryniak, Mark Chow - Producers


My Heart In Kenya

Trev Renney, Hunter Wood - Producers


Srorrim

Matt Drake, Wayne Wapeemukwa, Theodore Edwards - Producers


We Were Hunters

Lindsay George, Nimisha Mukerji - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Short Documentary Program are…

Alejandro Yoshizawa

All Our Fathers Relations


Ian Barbour, Darren Heroux

Antonette


Arun Fryer

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Nimisha Mukerji

We Were Hunters


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Short Documentary Program are…

Andrew Huculiak, Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel

Above Club


Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Trev Renney

My Heart In Kenya


Mary Margaret Frymire

Polar Bear Town


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Short Documentary Program are…

Michael Parfit

Call Of The Baby Beluga


Mark Chow

Forgotten Huts


Hunter Wood, Ross Wood

My Heart In Kenya


Shayne Zwickel

Srorrim


Lindsay George

We Were Hunters


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Short Documentary Program are…

Darren Heroux

Antonette


Nadim Hejeili

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Tuyet Le, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux

My Heart In Kenya


Lewis Bennett

We Were Hunters


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Short Documentary Program are…

J. Martin Taylor

Forgotten Huts


Jeremy Therrien

My Heart In Kenya


Matt Drake, Jordan Sy, Alex Shamku

Srorrim


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in a Short Documentary Program are…

Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel, Andrew Huculiak

Above Club


Jason Mitchell

Before She's Gone


David F. Ramos

Forgotten Huts


David F. Ramos

My Heart In Kenya


Daniel Ross

Srorrim


 



Documentary Series

The Nominees for
Best Documentary Series are…

Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH

Murray Battle, Louise Clark, David Moses, Greg Thorpe, Krista Kelloway - Producers


Facing

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Rod Bellamy, Michael Miller, Ian Kerr - Producers


Moosemeat & Marmalade

Mike Wavrecan, Art Napoleon, Hilary Pryor - Producers


Transcanada

Sean Horlor, Steve Adams - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Documentary Series are…

Derik Murray, Steve Burgess

Facing - Facing Putin


Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Series are…

Neil Thomas, Nicole Tomlinson

Highway Thru Hell - Bridge Out


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Series are…

Ian Kerr, Shaun Lawless

Facing - Facing Putin


Todd Craddock, Darren Dembicki

Highway Thru Hell - Long Way Down


Chris Johnson, David Malysheff

Moosemeat & Marmalade - Turkey


Björn Hermannes

Transcanada - Anne


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Documentary Series are…

Jason Schneider, Eddie Ochmanek

Facing - Facing Escobar


Eddie Ochmanek, Hart Snider

Facing - Facing Putin


Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


 



Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

The Nominees for Best Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek, Kevin Ehman - Producers


Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir, Andrew Millard - Producers


Love It or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty, Heather Hawthorn Doyle - Producers


Tribal Police Files

Steve Sxwithul'txw - Producer


Why I Love

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC - Building With Timber


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

The Nominees for Best Sound
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Game Of Homes - Living Room


Ramsay Bourquin, Matthew Gionet, Iain Pattison, Heraldo Abreu

Tribal Police Files - Dangerous Bear


The Nominees for Best Host(s)
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series are…

 



Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

The Nominees for Best Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series are…

Crash Gallery

Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Brent Haynes, Grant Fraggalosch,
Briean Kenward, Larisa Andrews - Producers


Grocery Store Action Movie

Ryan Silva, Matthew Campbell, Jameson Parker, David Kaye,
Paul Armstrong, Ines Eisses, Kristyn Stilling - Producers


Letterkenny

Mark Montefiore, Patrick O'Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney - Producers


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series are…

Adeel Suhrwardy

Mangoes - The Gang


The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series are…

 



Animation
Program or Series

The Nominees for Best Animation
Program or Series are…

Beat Bugs

Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner-McCarron, Tim Gamble, Rob Simmons,
Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Trevor Roy, Ron Saunders, Mikael Borglund - Producers


Four Faces of the Moon

Amanda Strong, Bracken Hanuse Corlett - Producers


Ghost Patrol

Heather Puttock, Jason Netter - Producers


I Am Here

Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian - Producers


Window Horses

Ann Marie Fleming, Sandra Oh, Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in an Animation
Program or Series are…

Steve Evangelatos, Myke Sutherland

All Hail King Julian - I, Maurice


Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Eoin Duffy

I Am Here


Johnny Castuciano, Edison Yan

Puss In Boots - The Obelisk


Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses


The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in an Animation
Program or Series are…

Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Eoin Duffy

I Am Here


Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses


The Nominees for Best Sound
in an Animation
Program or Series are…

Jeneen Menalon, Frie Njootli, Cris Derksen

Four Faces of the Moon


Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald, Jason Cole

Ghost Patrol


Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - 28 Pranks Later


Gordon Durity, Doug Paterson, Bill Mellow, Kelly Cole,
Maureen Murphy, Mike Werth, Aleks Zecevic

Window Horses


The Nominees for Best Musical Score
in an Animation
Program or Series are…

Michael Richard Plowman

Ghost Patrol


Jessie Farrell, Allan Rodger, Ryan Stewart

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Tag Along Twin


Taymaz Saba

Window Horses


The Nominees for Best Voice Performance
in an Animation
Program or Series are…

Lili Beaudoin

Ghost Patrol


Nicholas Campbell

I Am Here


Sandra Oh

Window Horses


 



Youth or Children's
Program or Series

The Nominees for Best Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show

Loretta Todd, Tom Rowe, Tim Gamble, Kristy Assu, Patti Poskitt - Producers


Rufus

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick, Michael Sammaciccia - Producers


Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Tracey Mack,
David Roncin, Natalie Glubb, Robert Murdoch - Producers


The Nominees for Best Direction
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

The Nominees for Best Screenwriting
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Cathy Moss

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crying Tree


Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz

Some Assembly Required - Mmmboing


The Nominees for Best Cinematography
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Collin Morrison, Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crunchy Carpet


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Cheyanna Kootenhayoo, Tia Taurere-Clearsky, Jason McKinlay

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Science Of Music


The Nominees for Best Sound
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Matthew Gionet, Benjamin Joel Cran, Iain Pattison, Brent Craven

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Animal Habitats


Shane Connelly

Rufus


The Nominees for Best Production Design
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Heidi Wilkinson, Caitlin Byrnes

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Buried Treasure


The Nominees for Best Performance
in a Youth or Children's
Program or Series are…

Morgan Taylor Campbell

Sadies Last Days On Earth


 



Web Series

The Nominees for Best Web Series are…

Bugs On The Menu

Mark Bradley, Ian Toews, Mike Wavrecan - Producers


People We Love: Vancouver

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


Sunnyhearts CC

Dylan Collingwood, Sonja Bennett, Matthew Clarke,
David Milchard, Aaron Au - Producers


Telegraph Cove

Darren Borrowman - Producer


The Nominees for
Best Performance by a Male
in a Web Series are…

Dylan Archambault

Coming In - Scared Straight


The Nominees for
Best Performance by a Female
in a Web Series are…

Savonna Spracklin

Telegraph Cove - December


 



Music Video
The Nominees for Best Music Video are…

Just In Time by Jessie Farrell

Jessie Farrell, Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Tracey Mack, David Roncin,
Natalie Glubb, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Rob Murdoch - Producers


Listen To Me by Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Emma Flemington, Neuman Mannas,
Jan Klompje, David Tomiak - Producers


Make Up a New Dance by Hey Ocean

Jordan Williams, Victoria McDonald - Producers


Water Water by Humans

Peter Ricq, Joseph Klymkiw, Robert Slade - Producers


 



Student Production
The Nominees for Best Student Production are…

Dollar King

Drew Pollins - Producer


Keeping Quiet

Zensher Dhillon, Darian Lung, Christopher Wrinch - Producers


Perception

Jordan Williams, Victoria McDonald - Producers


Sorry, Were Closed

Bradley Chernyk - Producer


The Last Stop

Eric Brunt - Producer




 

Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television Since 1999 Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2017  Troika Productions and Events One


followus
bottom