top round

leos
bottom
2017 Leo Awards Winners by Name
 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
winners on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 

 
Leo Awards Nominee 2016

Leo Awards Nominee 2016

 



 






Motion Picture

Best Motion Picture
WINNER

Hello Destroyer

Haydn Wazelle, Daniel Domachowski - Producers

NOMINEES

Cadence

Alexander Lasheras, Nicolas Ayerbe-Barona, Aaron Fryer - Producers


Little Pink House

Shawn Williamson, Arielle Boisvert, Courtney Balaker, Ted Balaker, Joel Soisson - Producers


The 9th Life Of Louis Drax

Shawn Williamson, Tim Bricknell, Alexandre Aja, Max Minghella - Producers


The Driftless Area

Aaron L. Gilbert, Jason Cloth, Keith Kjarval, Tyler Jackson, Ron Mcleod,
John Raymonds, Gary Michael Schultz, Alan Simpson, Allan J. Stitt - Producers


The Philosophy of Phil

Aaron L. Gilbert, Greg Kinnear, Ron McLeod, Matthias Mellinghaus, Jason Cloth,
Andy Pollack, Allan J. Stitt, Kelly Morel, Adrianne Thomas - Producers


Best Direction
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kevan Funk

Hello Destroyer

NOMINEES

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


James Hutson

Dark Harvest


Chris Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Peter Benson

Marrying The Family


Geoff Redknap

The Unseen


Best Screenwriting
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kevan Funk

Hello Destroyer

NOMINEES

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


Chris Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Geoff Redknap

The Unseen


Best Cinematography
Motion Picture
WINNER

Benjamin Loeb

Hello Destroyer

NOMINEES

Thomas Billingsley

Lost Solace


Nelson Talbot, Graham Talbot

The Hollow Child


Stephen Maier

The Unseen


Paul Mitchnick

This Is Your Death


Best Picture Editing
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jamie Alain

The Sun At Midnight

NOMINEES

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


Chris Scheuerman, Matthew Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Thom Kyle

The Unseen


Jamie Alain

This Is Your Death


Best Visual Effects
Motion Picture
WINNER

Chris Van Dyck, Calvin Romeyn, Erik T. Jensen,
Camil Adell, Fenner Rockliffe

Lavender

NOMINEES

Bob Habros, Adele Venables, Julika Pape,
Mike Wearing, Werner Pretorius

The Unseen


Best Sound
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, May Guimaraes, Brian Campbell,
James Fonnyadt, Allyson Cole, Jay Cheetham, Shane Shemko

The Philosophy of Phil

NOMINEES

Kirby Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak, Scott Riesterer, Jeffrey Severin,
David Yoo, Kial Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Barton Hewett

The Hollow Child


Miguel Nunes, Ryan Thompson, Gina Mueller, Jay Cheetham,
Maureen Murphy, Greg Hewitt, Paul Biason

The Unseen


Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Hugh Wielenga, Sandra Portman
Mark Angly, Bryson Dodwell, David Green, Kevin Belen

This Is Your Death


Best Musical Score
Motion Picture
WINNER

Richard Walters

The Sun At Midnight

NOMINEES

Mark Dolmont

Cadence


Matthew Rogers

Darc


Daryl Bennett

Lost Solace


Best Production Design
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Rick Whitfield

Little Pink House


Tony Devenyi

The Driftless Area


Moe Curtin

The Hollow Child


Caitlin Byrnes, Darryll Doucette, Paxton Downard, Tashia Wong

The Unseen


Best Costume Design
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lorraine Carson

Little Pink House


Maria Livingstone

The Driftless Area


Lorraine Carson

The Philosophy of Phil


Best Make-Up
Motion Picture
WINNER

Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton

The Northlander

NOMINEES

Sarah Graham, Toby Lindala, Werner Pretorius,
Richard Darwin, Matthew Aebig

The Unseen


Best Casting
Motion Picture
WINNER

Maureen Webb

Little Pink House

NOMINEES

Alexander Lasheras, Nicolas Ayerbe-Barona

Cadence


Best Stunt Coordination
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kimani Ray Smith

Fist Fight

NOMINEES

Mike Desabrais

The Unseen


Best Supporting Performance by a Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Eli Goree

Race

NOMINEES

Charlie Kerr

Cadence


Kurt Max Runte

Hello Destroyer


Joe Buffalo

Hello Destroyer


William Ainscough

The History Of Love


David Paetkau

The Space Between


Best Supporting Performance by a Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Leah Gibson

Lost Solace

NOMINEES

Amanda Burke

Cadence


Elysha Jackson

Grand Unified Theory


Hannah Cheramy

The Hollow Child


April Cameron

The Philosophy of Phil


Sarah Wayne Callies

This Is Your Death


Best Lead Performance by a Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jared Abrahamson

Hello Destroyer

NOMINEES

David Kaye

Cadence


Michael Eklund

Dead Draw


Andrew Jenkins

Lost Solace


William Ainscough

Milton's Secret


Duane Howard

The Sun At Midnight


Best Lead Performance by a Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jessica McLeod

The Hollow Child

NOMINEES

Maxine Chadburn

Cadence


Taylor Hickson

Hunting Pignut


Tammy Gillis

Menorca


Sonya Salomaa

The Space Between


Julia Sarah Stone

Weirdos


 



Television Movie

Best Television Movie
WINNER

Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Craig Baumgarten, Toni Braxton,
Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds, Marcus Grant, Erik Kritzer, David Katsman - Producers

NOMINEES

Dead Rising: Endgame

Tim Carter, Tomas Harlan - Producers


Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Lost Without You

Martha Williamson, Michael Prupas,
Kevin Fair, Joel S. Rice, Harvey Kahn - Producers


Summer In The City

Vic Sarin, Tina Pehme, Kim Roberts - Producers


The Julius House: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

Jim Head, Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Trevor McWhinney,
Michael Prupas, Candace Cameron Bure, Charlaine Harris, Joel S. Rice - Producers


Best Direction
Television Movie
WINNER

Anne Wheeler

Stop The Wedding

NOMINEES

Patrick Williams

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Screenwriting
Television Movie
WINNER

James Phillips, Doug Barber

Swept Under

NOMINEES

Martha Williamson, Brandi Harkonen

Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Lost Without You


Best Cinematography
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ryan McMaster

Operation Christmas


Best Picture Editing
Television Movie
WINNER

Jamie Alain, Justin Li

Dead Rising: Endgame

NOMINEES

Asim Nuraney

Heart Felt


Lara Mazur

Stop The Wedding


Best Sound
Television Movie
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Cold Zone

NOMINEES

Kirby Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Kial Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak,
Jesse Smith, Matt Cameron, Scott Riesterer, Eric Mouawad

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Musical Score
Television Movie
WINNER

Matthew Rogers

Who Killed JonBenét?

NOMINEES

Rich Walters

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Production Design
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Bob Bottieri

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Costume Design
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Make-Up
Television Movie
WINNER

Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Ryan Nicholson
Megan Nicholson, Michelle Grady, Roy Nicholson

Dead Rising: Endgame

NOMINEES

Darci Jackson, Jan Ballard

Legends Of The Hidden Temple


Best Casting
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Sean Cossey, JJ Ogilvy

Legends Of The Hidden Temple


Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

Operation Christmas


Best Stunt Coordination
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kimani Ray Smith

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Supporting Performance by a Male
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

John Cassini

Love By Chance


Nathan Mitchell

Twist Of Fate


Best Supporting Performance by a Female
Television Movie
WINNER

Johannah Newmarch

Pretty Little Dead Girl

NOMINEES

Farryn VanHumbeck

Looks Like Christmas


Kalyn Miles

Seasons Greetings


Best Lead Performance by a Male
Television Movie
WINNER

Dan Payne

A Time To Dance

NOMINEES

Dan Payne

All Yours


Casey Manderson

Seasons Greetings


 



Short Drama

Best Short Drama
WINNER

The Cameraman

Arnold Lim, Connor Gaston - Producers

NOMINEES

Black Chicks

Brendan Uegama, Nicole Leier, Neil Labute - Producers


Counter Act

The Affolter Brothers, Paul Armstrong, Ed Brando, Robert G. Heimbecker,
Robin Chan, Chris Phillips, Nikki Brando, Marc Stephenson - Producers


Haley

Corey Sevier, Kate Pragnell - Producers


I Love You So Much It's Killing Them

Paul Armstrong, Marena Dix, Nach Dudsdeemaytha,
Kristyn Stilling, Ines Eisses, Keli A. Moore - Producers


The Goodnight Kiss

Laura Adkin, Victoria Angell, David Lewis, Catherine Adkin - Producers


The Letter Carrier

Jesse L. Martin, Rick Cosnett, Carlos Valdes, Melissa Belbin Kyle,
Betty Dubney, Patrick Sabongui - Producers


Trying

James Danderfer, Shauna Johannesen, Lulu Pan,
Paul Armstrong, Kristyn Stilling, Ines Eisses - Producers


Best Direction
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Neil Labute

Black Chicks


The Affolter Brothers

Counter Act


Corey Sevier

Haley


Laura Adkin

The Goodnight Kiss


Jesse L. Martin, Rick Cosnett

The Letter Carrier


Best Screenwriting
Short Drama
WINNER

Neil Labute

Black Chicks

NOMINEES

Kate Pragnell

Haley


Julia Hutchings

Here Nor There


Joel Ashton McCarthy, Mike Doaga

I Love You So Much It's Killing Them


James Pizzinato

Midway


Laura Adkin, David Lewis

The Goodnight Kiss


Best Cinematography
Short Drama
WINNER

Stewart Whelan, Brad Creasser

Cinephiliac

NOMINEES

Alfonso Chin

Haley


Dan Carruthers

The Cameraman


Stirling Bancroft

The Goodnight Kiss


Kim C. Miles

The Letter Carrier


Best Picture Editing
Short Drama
WINNER

Alex Leigh Barker

The Goodnight Kiss

NOMINEES

Matthew Tichenor, Natsumi Akatsuka

Cinephiliac


Corey Sevier

Haley


Arlein Perez Garcia

Trying


Best Visual Effects
Short Drama
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, Stephen Kelloway,
Jeremy Stewart, Michael Stewart, James Baldanzi

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Freddy Chávez Olmos, Shawn Walsh,
Shervin Shoghian, Robin Hackl

Leviticus 24:20


Best Sound
Short Drama
WINNER

Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman

NOMINEES

Miguel Nunes, Matthew Tichenor, Neil McBride, Ian Mackie,
Don Harrison, Rick Senechel, Jay Cheetham, Ryan Thompson

Cinephiliac


Christopher Clark, Jeff Grout, Colin Wind

Haley


Gregor Phillips, Graham Timmer, Greg Hewitt,
Tad Nazar, James Wallace, Alex Macia, Devon Quelch

Sidekick


Kenton Gilchrist

The Letter Carrier


Best Musical Score
Short Drama
WINNER

Carlos Valdes, Jesse L. Martin

The Letter Carrier

NOMINEES

Blake Matthew, Vaughn Swenson

A Family of Ghosts


Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman


Alexz Johnson, Marko Koumoulas, Matthew Chung

The Dishwasher


James Danderfer

Trying


Best Production Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Joyce Kline

The Cameraman

NOMINEES

Natsumi Akatsuka, Robin Stooshnov, Christopher Wishart

Cinephiliac


Shirley Inget

Counter Act


Cheryl Marion

Limina


Julia Johnston, Robert Warren

Sidekick


Tyler Harron

The Letter Carrier


Best Costume Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Elizabeth Dubney

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Bahar Iranpour

A Family of Ghosts


Natsumi Akatsuka, Moira Fentum

Cinephiliac


Christine Plishka

Haley


Syreeta Wootton

The Letter Carrier


Best Make-Up
Short Drama
WINNER

Kari Anderson, Jenn Kaminski, Tina Teoli

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Shannon Coppin, Maiko Gomyo, Edina Schubert, Jeannie Chow

Cinephiliac


Matty Lutz

Haley


Madison Mah, Mikaela Austin, Julianna Vit

Hoods


Hannah Chornoby

The Goodnight Kiss


Best Hairstyling
Short Drama
WINNER

Alyssa Myers-Powell, Lala McQueen

A Family of Ghosts

NOMINEES

Jeannie Chow, Constance Agawin, Dawn Mills

Cinephiliac


Charmaine Clark, Jessica Ryan

Hoods


Best Performance by a Male
Short Drama
WINNER

David Cubitt

Black Chicks

NOMINEES

Corey Sevier

Haley


Larry MacDonald

Here Nor There


Octavian Kaul

The Cameraman


Nolan Hupp

The Cameraman


David Lewis

The Goodnight Kiss


Best Performance by a Female
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Angela Palmer

Atalanta


Brenda Matthews

Beat Around The Bush


Nicole Leier

Black Chicks


Meredith Hama-Brown

Cinephiliac


Teal Fiddler

Counter Act


Morgan Taylor Campbell

Rue


Lisa Durupt

The Goodnight Kiss


 



Dramatic Series

Best Dramatic Series
WINNER

Rogue

John Morayniss, Matthew Parkhill, Robert Petrovicz, Nick Hamm - Producers

NOMINEES

Bates Motel

Justis Greene, Kerry Ehrin, Carlton Cuse, Tucker Gates, Heather Meehan - Producers


Beyond

Steven A. Adelson, David Eick, Tim Kring, Justin Levy, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones,
Tracey Jeffrey, Mimi Won Techentin, Adam Nussdorf, Marc Dube - Producers


Ice

Bart Peters, Jim Manos - Producers


Motive

Rob Merilees, Lindsay Macadam, Rob LaBelle, Louise Clark, Ben Brafman,
Erin Haskett, Dennis Heaton, Sarah Dodd, Daniel Cerone, Kristin Lehman - Producers


Best Direction
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Steven A. Adelson

12 Monkeys - Lullaby

NOMINEES

Steven A. Adelson

Beyond - Out of Darkness


Kristin Lehman

Motive - The Dead Name


Best Screenwriting
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Dennis Heaton

Motive - The Dead Hand


Julie Puckrin

Motive - Interference


Best Cinematography
Dramatic Series
WINNER

John Bartley

Bates Motel - Forever

NOMINEES

Shamus Whiting-Hewlett

Arrow - Sins Of The Father


Stephen McNutt

Beyond - Out Of Darkness


Bob Aschmann

Ice - The Cut


Best Picture Editing
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Stein Myhrstad

Ice - Two Handkerchiefs


Best Visual Effects
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Thomas Connors,
Gevork Babityan, Marc Lougee

The Flash - King Shark

NOMINEES

Luis Alejandro Guevara, Bob Habros, Cale Jacox,
Ron Simonson, Jeffrey De Guzman

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Reptile Room - Part 1


Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Justin Reimer, Shawn Hillier,
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Erica Henderson

Dark Matter - Stuff To Steal, People To Kill


Armen V. Kevorkian, Meagan Condito, Rick Ramirez,
Andranik Taranyan, James Rorick

Legends of Tomorrow - Invasion


Kevin Little

Rogue - Pool Boy


John Gajdecki, Ryan Epp, Steve Desroches,
Brae Norwiss, Shawn Duddridge

Van Helsing - Seen You


Best Sound
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Simon Bright

Ice - The Cut


Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Ryan Thompson,
Jay Cheetham, Karla Melendez, Mark Schroeder

The Romeo Section - Our Future World


Best Musical Score
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Production Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Tony Wohlgemuth, Mark Freeborn

Bates Motel - Norman

NOMINEES

Matthew Budgeon

IZombie - Salvation Army


Best Costume Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ellen Anderson

Ice - Clarity


Candace Cruikshank

Motive - Natural Selection


Best Make-Up
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson, Gitte Axen

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2

NOMINEES

Rita Ciccozzi

Ice - Clarity


Best Hairstyling
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Julie Mchaffie, Dianne Holme, Jenine Lehfeldt

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2

NOMINEES

Jill Corp

Ice - Clarity


Debra Wiebe, Ashley Young, Taryn Day

Once Upon A Time - Wish You Were Here


Best Casting
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kris Woznesensky, Kara Eide

Hard Days, Wet Nights - Winter - Part 1


Corrine Clark, Jennifer Page

Ice - Two Handkerchiefs


Best Stunt Coordination
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Curtis Braconnier, Eli Zagoudakis

Arrow - What We Leave Behind

NOMINEES

Kimani Ray Smith

Van Helsing - It Begins


Best Guest Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jennifer Spence

Travelers - Grace

NOMINEES

Kristine Cofsky

Motive - The Dead Name


Best Supporting Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Hillary Jardine

Van Helsing - Last Time


Best Lead Performance by a Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Jonathan Scarfe

Van Helsing - Help Me

NOMINEES

Adrian Holmes

19-2 - Gone


Christopher Heyerdahl

Hell On Wheels - Two Soldiers


Christopher Heyerdahl

Van Helsing - Last Time


Best Lead Performance by a Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Emily Bett Rickards

Arrow - Who Are You?


Rukiya Bernard

Van Helsing - Seen You


 



Feature Length Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Avenues Of Escape

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus - Producers

NOMINEES

Aim For The Roses

John Bolton, Naomi Mark, Brendan Woollard, Maureen Levitt - Producers


Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story

Ken Johns, Jesse James Miller, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Ice Guardians

Jhod Cardinal, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Mixed Match

Jeff Chiba Stearns - Producer


Spirit Unforgettable

Pete McCormack, Ben Murray, Cynde Harmon,
Samantha Reynolds, Andrew Barnsley - Producers


Two Soft Things, Two Hard Things

Mark Kenneth Woods, Michael Yerxa - Producers


Best Direction
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

John Bolton

Aim For The Roses


Brett Harvey

Ice Guardians


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Pete McCormack

Spirit Unforgettable


Best Screenwriting
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

John Bolton, Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Best Cinematography
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Vince Arvidson

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Mike McKinlay

Toad People


Best Picture Editing
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Gregory Ng

Wizard Mode

NOMINEES

Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Austin Andrews

Keepers Of The Magic


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Best Sound
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

I Am JFK Jr.


Doug Paterson, Jeff Chiba Sterns, Raphael Choi

Mixed Match


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


Best Musical Score
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Michael Richard Plowman

Avenues Of Escape

NOMINEES

Schaun Tozer

Spirit Unforgettable


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


 



Short Documentary Program

Best Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Antonette

Ian Barbour - Producer

NOMINEES

All Our Fathers Relations

Alejandro Yoshizawa, Sarah Ling, Howard Grant, Henry Yu, Jordan Paterson - Producers


Forgotten Huts

Laurie Case, Tanya Maryniak, Mark Chow - Producers


My Heart In Kenya

Trev Renney, Hunter Wood - Producers


Srorrim

Matt Drake, Wayne Wapeemukwa, Theodore Edwards - Producers


We Were Hunters

Lindsay George, Nimisha Mukerji - Producers


Best Direction
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Ian Barbour, Darren Heroux

Antonette

NOMINEES

Alejandro Yoshizawa

All Our Fathers Relations


Arun Fryer

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Nimisha Mukerji

We Were Hunters


Best Screenwriting
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak, Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel

Above Club

NOMINEES

Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Trev Renney

My Heart In Kenya


Mary Margaret Frymire

Polar Bear Town


Best Cinematography
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Shayne Zwickel

Srorrim

NOMINEES

Michael Parfit

Call Of The Baby Beluga


Mark Chow

Forgotten Huts


Hunter Wood, Ross Wood

My Heart In Kenya


Lindsay George

We Were Hunters


Best Picture Editing
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Darren Heroux

Antonette

NOMINEES

Nadim Hejeili

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Tuyet Le, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux

My Heart In Kenya


Lewis Bennett

We Were Hunters


Best Sound
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Matt Drake, Jordan Sy, Alex Shamku

Srorrim

NOMINEES

J. Martin Taylor

Forgotten Huts


Jeremy Therrien

My Heart In Kenya


Best Musical Score
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Daniel Ross

Srorrim

NOMINEES

Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel, Andrew Huculiak

Above Club


Jason Mitchell

Before She's Gone


David F. Ramos

Forgotten Huts


David F. Ramos

My Heart In Kenya


 



Documentary Series

Best Documentary Series
WINNER

Facing

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Rod Bellamy, Michael Miller, Ian Kerr - Producers

NOMINEES

Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH

Murray Battle, Louise Clark, David Moses, Greg Thorpe, Krista Kelloway - Producers


Moosemeat & Marmalade

Mike Wavrecan, Art Napoleon, Hilary Pryor - Producers


Transcanada

Sean Horlor, Steve Adams - Producers


Best Direction
Documentary Series
WINNER

Derik Murray, Steve Burgess

Facing - Facing Putin

NOMINEES

Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


Best Screenwriting
Documentary Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Neil Thomas, Nicole Tomlinson

Highway Thru Hell - Bridge Out


Best Cinematography
Documentary Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ian Kerr, Shaun Lawless

Facing - Facing Putin


Todd Craddock, Darren Dembicki

Highway Thru Hell - Long Way Down


Chris Johnson, David Malysheff

Moosemeat & Marmalade - Turkey


Björn Hermannes

Transcanada - Anne


Best Picture Editing
Documentary Series
WINNER

Eddie Ochmanek, Hart Snider

Facing - Facing Putin

NOMINEES

Jason Schneider, Eddie Ochmanek

Facing - Facing Escobar


Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


 



Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

Best Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek, Kevin Ehman - Producers

NOMINEES

Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir, Andrew Millard - Producers


Love It or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty, Heather Hawthorn Doyle - Producers


Tribal Police Files

Steve Sxwithul'txw - Producer


Why I Love

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


Best Direction
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Cinematography
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC - Building With Timber


Best Picture Editing
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Sound
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Game Of Homes - Living Room


Ramsay Bourquin, Matthew Gionet, Iain Pattison, Heraldo Abreu

Tribal Police Files - Dangerous Bear


Best Host(s)
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

 



Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

Best Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER

Letterkenny

Mark Montefiore, Patrick O'Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney - Producers

NOMINEES

Crash Gallery

Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Brent Haynes, Grant Fraggalosch,
Briean Kenward, Larisa Andrews - Producers


Grocery Store Action Movie

Ryan Silva, Matthew Campbell, Jameson Parker, David Kaye,
Paul Armstrong, Ines Eisses, Kristyn Stilling - Producers


Best Screenwriting
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Adeel Suhrwardy

Mangoes - The Gang


Best Performance
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

 



Animation
Program or Series

Best Animation
Program or Series
WINNER

Beat Bugs

Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner-McCarron, Tim Gamble, Rob Simmons,
Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Trevor Roy, Ron Saunders, Mikael Borglund - Producers

NOMINEES

Four Faces of the Moon

Amanda Strong, Bracken Hanuse Corlett - Producers


Ghost Patrol

Heather Puttock, Jason Netter - Producers


I Am Here

Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian - Producers


Window Horses

Ann Marie Fleming, Sandra Oh, Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima - Producers


Best Direction
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses

NOMINEES

Steve Evangelatos, Myke Sutherland

All Hail King Julian - I, Maurice


Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Eoin Duffy

I Am Here


Johnny Castuciano, Edison Yan

Puss In Boots - The Obelisk


Best Screenwriting
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Eoin Duffy

I Am Here

NOMINEES

Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses


Best Sound
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - 28 Pranks Later

NOMINEES

Jeneen Menalon, Frie Njootli, Cris Derksen

Four Faces of the Moon


Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald, Jason Cole

Ghost Patrol


Gordon Durity, Doug Paterson, Bill Mellow, Kelly Cole,
Maureen Murphy, Mike Werth, Aleks Zecevic

Window Horses


Best Musical Score
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Taymaz Saba

Window Horses

NOMINEES

Michael Richard Plowman

Ghost Patrol


Jessie Farrell, Allan Rodger, Ryan Stewart

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Tag Along Twin


Best Voice Performance
Animation Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lili Beaudoin

Ghost Patrol


Nicholas Campbell

I Am Here


Sandra Oh

Window Horses


 



Youth or Children's
Program or Series

Best Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Tracey Mack,
David Roncin, Natalie Glubb, Robert Murdoch - Producers

NOMINEES

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show

Loretta Todd, Tom Rowe, Tim Gamble, Kristy Assu, Patti Poskitt - Producers


Rufus

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick, Michael Sammaciccia - Producers


Best Direction
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Screenwriting
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Cathy Moss

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crying Tree

NOMINEES

Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz

Some Assembly Required - Mmmboing


Best Cinematography
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Collin Morrison, Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crunchy Carpet


Best Picture Editing
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Cheyanna Kootenhayoo, Tia Taurere-Clearsky, Jason McKinlay

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Science Of Music


Best Sound
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Matthew Gionet, Benjamin Joel Cran, Iain Pattison, Brent Craven

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Animal Habitats

NOMINEES

Shane Connelly

Rufus


Best Production Design
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Heidi Wilkinson, Caitlin Byrnes

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Buried Treasure

NOMINEES

Best Performance
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Morgan Taylor Campbell

Sadies Last Days On Earth

NOMINEES

 



Web Series

Best Web Series
WINNER

Telegraph Cove

Darren Borrowman - Producer

NOMINEES

Bugs On The Menu

Mark Bradley, Ian Toews, Mike Wavrecan - Producers


People We Love: Vancouver

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


Sunnyhearts CC

Dylan Collingwood, Sonja Bennett, Matthew Clarke,
David Milchard, Aaron Au - Producers


Best Performance by a Male
Web Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Dylan Archambault

Coming In - Scared Straight


Best Performance by a Female
Web Series
WINNER

Savonna Spracklin

Telegraph Cove - December

NOMINEES

 



Music Video
Best Music Video
WINNER

Just In Time by Jessie Farrell

Jessie Farrell, Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Tracey Mack, David Roncin,
Natalie Glubb, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Rob Murdoch - Producers

NOMINEES

Listen To Me by Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Emma Flemington, Neuman Mannas,
Jan Klompje, David Tomiak - Producers


Make Up a New Dance by Hey Ocean

Jordan Williams, Victoria McDonald - Producers


Water Water by Humans

Peter Ricq, Joseph Klymkiw, Robert Slade - Producers


 



Student Production
Best Student Production
WINNER

Dollar King

Drew Pollins - Producer

NOMINEES

Keeping Quiet

Zensher Dhillon, Darian Lung, Christopher Wrinch - Producers


Perception

Jordan Williams, Victoria McDonald - Producers


Sorry, Were Closed

Bradley Chernyk - Producer


The Last Stop

Eric Brunt - Producer




 




Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television Since 1999 Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2017  Troika Productions and Events One


followus
bottom