top round
bottom
2017 Leo Awards Winners by Name
Saturday, June 3rd
 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
nominees on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 

 
Leo Awards Nominee 2016

Leo Awards Nominee 2016

 



 






Motion Picture

Best Cinematography
Motion Picture
WINNER

Benjamin Loeb

Hello Destroyer

NOMINEES

Thomas Billingsley

Lost Solace


Nelson Talbot, Graham Talbot

The Hollow Child


Stephen Maier

The Unseen


Paul Mitchnick

This Is Your Death


Best Picture Editing
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jamie Alain

The Sun At Midnight

NOMINEES

Alexander Lasheras

Cadence


Chris Scheuerman, Matthew Scheuerman

Lost Solace


Thom Kyle

The Unseen


Jamie Alain

This Is Your Death


Best Musical Score
Motion Picture
WINNER

Richard Walters

The Sun At Midnight

NOMINEES

Mark Dolmont

Cadence


Matthew Rogers

Darc


Daryl Bennett

Lost Solace


 



Television Movie

Best Cinematography
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ryan McMaster

Operation Christmas


Best Picture Editing
Television Movie
WINNER

Jamie Alain, Justin Li

Dead Rising: Endgame

NOMINEES

Asim Nuraney

Heart Felt


Lara Mazur

Stop The Wedding


Best Musical Score
Television Movie
WINNER

Matthew Rogers

Who Killed JonBenét?

NOMINEES

Rich Walters

Dead Rising: Endgame


 



Short Drama

Best Cinematography
Short Drama
WINNER

Stewart Whelan, Brad Creasser

Cinephiliac

NOMINEES

Alfonso Chin

Haley


Dan Carruthers

The Cameraman


Stirling Bancroft

The Goodnight Kiss


Kim C. Miles

The Letter Carrier


Best Picture Editing
Short Drama
WINNER

Alex Leigh Barker

The Goodnight Kiss

NOMINEES

Matthew Tichenor, Natsumi Akatsuka

Cinephiliac


Corey Sevier

Haley


Arlein Perez Garcia

Trying


Best Musical Score
Short Drama
WINNER

Carlos Valdes, Jesse L. Martin

The Letter Carrier

NOMINEES

Blake Matthew, Vaughn Swenson

A Family of Ghosts


Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman


Alexz Johnson, Marko Koumoulas, Matthew Chung

The Dishwasher


James Danderfer

Trying


 



Dramatic Series

Best Cinematography
Dramatic Series
WINNER

John Bartley

Bates Motel - Forever

NOMINEES

Shamus Whiting-Hewlett

Arrow - Sins Of The Father


Stephen McNutt

Beyond - Out Of Darkness


Bob Aschmann

Ice - The Cut


Best Picture Editing
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Stein Myhrstad

Ice - Two Handkerchiefs


Best Musical Score
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

 



Feature Length Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Avenues Of Escape

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus - Producers

NOMINEES

Aim For The Roses

John Bolton, Naomi Mark, Brendan Woollard, Maureen Levitt - Producers


Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story

Ken Johns, Jesse James Miller, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Ice Guardians

Jhod Cardinal, Adam Scorgie - Producers


Mixed Match

Jeff Chiba Stearns - Producer


Spirit Unforgettable

Pete McCormack, Ben Murray, Cynde Harmon,
Samantha Reynolds, Andrew Barnsley - Producers


Two Soft Things, Two Hard Things

Mark Kenneth Woods, Michael Yerxa - Producers


Best Direction
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

John Bolton

Aim For The Roses


Brett Harvey

Ice Guardians


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Pete McCormack

Spirit Unforgettable


Best Screenwriting
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

John Bolton, Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Best Musical Score
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Michael Richard Plowman

Avenues Of Escape

NOMINEES

Schaun Tozer

Spirit Unforgettable


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


 



Short Documentary Program

Best Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Antonette

Ian Barbour - Producer

NOMINEES

All Our Fathers Relations

Alejandro Yoshizawa, Sarah Ling, Howard Grant, Henry Yu, Jordan Paterson - Producers


Forgotten Huts

Laurie Case, Tanya Maryniak, Mark Chow - Producers


My Heart In Kenya

Trev Renney, Hunter Wood - Producers


Srorrim

Matt Drake, Wayne Wapeemukwa, Theodore Edwards - Producers


We Were Hunters

Lindsay George, Nimisha Mukerji - Producers


Best Direction
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Ian Barbour, Darren Heroux

Antonette

NOMINEES

Alejandro Yoshizawa

All Our Fathers Relations


Arun Fryer

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Nimisha Mukerji

We Were Hunters


Best Screenwriting
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Andrew Huculiak, Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel

Above Club

NOMINEES

Roberta Staley

Mightier Than The Sword


Trev Renney

My Heart In Kenya


Mary Margaret Frymire

Polar Bear Town


Best Musical Score
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Daniel Ross

Srorrim

NOMINEES

Cayne Mckenzie, David Menzel, Andrew Huculiak

Above Club


Jason Mitchell

Before She's Gone


David F. Ramos

Forgotten Huts


David F. Ramos

My Heart In Kenya


 



Documentary Series

Best Documentary Series
WINNER

Facing

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Rod Bellamy, Michael Miller, Ian Kerr - Producers

NOMINEES

Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH

Murray Battle, Louise Clark, David Moses, Greg Thorpe, Krista Kelloway - Producers


Moosemeat & Marmalade

Mike Wavrecan, Art Napoleon, Hilary Pryor - Producers


Transcanada

Sean Horlor, Steve Adams - Producers


Best Direction
Documentary Series
WINNER

Derik Murray, Steve Burgess

Facing - Facing Putin

NOMINEES

Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


Best Screenwriting
Documentary Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Neil Thomas, Nicole Tomlinson

Highway Thru Hell - Bridge Out


 



Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

Best Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek, Kevin Ehman - Producers

NOMINEES

Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir, Andrew Millard - Producers


Love It or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty, Heather Hawthorn Doyle - Producers


Tribal Police Files

Steve Sxwithul'txw - Producer


Why I Love

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


Best Direction
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Host(s)
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

 



Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

Best Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER

Letterkenny

Mark Montefiore, Patrick O'Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney - Producers

NOMINEES

Crash Gallery

Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Brent Haynes, Grant Fraggalosch,
Briean Kenward, Larisa Andrews - Producers


Grocery Store Action Movie

Ryan Silva, Matthew Campbell, Jameson Parker, David Kaye,
Paul Armstrong, Ines Eisses, Kristyn Stilling - Producers


Best Screenwriting
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Adeel Suhrwardy

Mangoes - The Gang


Best Performance
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

 



Animation
Program or Series

Best Animation
Program or Series
WINNER

Beat Bugs

Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner-McCarron, Tim Gamble, Rob Simmons,
Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Trevor Roy, Ron Saunders, Mikael Borglund - Producers

NOMINEES

Four Faces of the Moon

Amanda Strong, Bracken Hanuse Corlett - Producers


Ghost Patrol

Heather Puttock, Jason Netter - Producers


I Am Here

Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian - Producers


Window Horses

Ann Marie Fleming, Sandra Oh, Shirley Vercruysse, Michael Fukushima - Producers


Best Direction
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses

NOMINEES

Steve Evangelatos, Myke Sutherland

All Hail King Julian - I, Maurice


Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Eoin Duffy

I Am Here


Johnny Castuciano, Edison Yan

Puss In Boots - The Obelisk


Best Screenwriting
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Eoin Duffy

I Am Here

NOMINEES

Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Amanda Strong

Four Faces of the Moon


Ann Marie Fleming

Window Horses


Best Musical Score
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Taymaz Saba

Window Horses

NOMINEES

Michael Richard Plowman

Ghost Patrol


Jessie Farrell, Allan Rodger, Ryan Stewart

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Tag Along Twin


Best Voice Performance
Animation Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lili Beaudoin

Ghost Patrol


Nicholas Campbell

I Am Here


Sandra Oh

Window Horses


 



Youth or Children's
Program or Series

Best Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Tracey Mack,
David Roncin, Natalie Glubb, Robert Murdoch - Producers

NOMINEES

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show

Loretta Todd, Tom Rowe, Tim Gamble, Kristy Assu, Patti Poskitt - Producers


Rufus

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick, Michael Sammaciccia - Producers


Best Direction
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Screenwriting
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Cathy Moss

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crying Tree

NOMINEES

Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz

Some Assembly Required - Mmmboing


Best Performance
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Morgan Taylor Campbell

Sadies Last Days On Earth

NOMINEES

 



Web Series

Best Web Series
WINNER

Telegraph Cove

Darren Borrowman - Producer

NOMINEES

Bugs On The Menu

Mark Bradley, Ian Toews, Mike Wavrecan - Producers


People We Love: Vancouver

Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas,
Matt Embry, Laura O'Grady - Producers


Sunnyhearts CC

Dylan Collingwood, Sonja Bennett, Matthew Clarke,
David Milchard, Aaron Au - Producers


Best Performance by a Male
Web Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Dylan Archambault

Coming In - Scared Straight


Best Performance by a Female
Web Series
WINNER

Savonna Spracklin

Telegraph Cove - December

NOMINEES

 



Music Video
Best Music Video
WINNER

Just In Time by Jessie Farrell

Jessie Farrell, Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Tracey Mack, David Roncin,
Natalie Glubb, Dave Valleau, Bruce Kahkesh, Rob Murdoch - Producers

NOMINEES

Listen To Me by Wes Mack

Wesley MacInnes, Emma Flemington, Neuman Mannas,
Jan Klompje, David Tomiak - Producers


Make Up a New Dance by Hey Ocean

Jordan Williams, Victoria McDonald - Producers


Water Water by Humans

Peter Ricq, Joseph Klymkiw, Robert Slade - Producers




 

 





Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television Since 1999 Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2019  Troika Productions and Events One


bottom