top round
bottom
2017 Leo Awards Winners by Name
Saturday, May 27th
 

Please use the following Laurel Graphics to promote your
nominees on social media and other fan pages.

right click and "save as"

 

 

 
Leo Awards Nominee 2016

Leo Awards Nominee 2016

 



 






Motion Picture

Best Visual Effects
Motion Picture
WINNER

Chris Van Dyck, Calvin Romeyn, Erik T. Jensen,
Camil Adell, Fenner Rockliffe

Lavender

NOMINEES

Bob Habros, Adele Venables, Julika Pape,
Mike Wearing, Werner Pretorius

The Unseen


Best Sound
Motion Picture
WINNER

Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, May Guimaraes, Brian Campbell,
James Fonnyadt, Allyson Cole, Jay Cheetham, Shane Shemko

The Philosophy of Phil

NOMINEES

Kirby Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak, Scott Riesterer, Jeffrey Severin,
David Yoo, Kial Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Barton Hewett

The Hollow Child


Miguel Nunes, Ryan Thompson, Gina Mueller, Jay Cheetham,
Maureen Murphy, Greg Hewitt, Paul Biason

The Unseen


Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Hugh Wielenga, Sandra Portman
Mark Angly, Bryson Dodwell, David Green, Kevin Belen

This Is Your Death


Best Production Design
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Rick Whitfield

Little Pink House


Tony Devenyi

The Driftless Area


Moe Curtin

The Hollow Child


Caitlin Byrnes, Darryll Doucette, Paxton Downard, Tashia Wong

The Unseen


Best Costume Design
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lorraine Carson

Little Pink House


Maria Livingstone

The Driftless Area


Lorraine Carson

The Philosophy of Phil


Best Make-Up
Motion Picture
WINNER

Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton

The Northlander

NOMINEES

Sarah Graham, Toby Lindala, Werner Pretorius,
Richard Darwin, Matthew Aebig

The Unseen


 



Television Movie

Best Sound
Television Movie
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Cold Zone

NOMINEES

Kirby Jinnah, Taja Jinnah, Kial Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak,
Jesse Smith, Matt Cameron, Scott Riesterer, Eric Mouawad

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Production Design
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Bob Bottieri

Dead Rising: Endgame


Best Costume Design
Television Movie
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Make-Up
Television Movie
WINNER

Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Ryan Nicholson
Megan Nicholson, Michelle Grady, Roy Nicholson

Dead Rising: Endgame

NOMINEES

Darci Jackson, Jan Ballard

Legends Of The Hidden Temple


 



Short Drama

Best Visual Effects
Short Drama
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, Stephen Kelloway,
Jeremy Stewart, Michael Stewart, James Baldanzi

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Freddy Chávez Olmos, Shawn Walsh,
Shervin Shoghian, Robin Hackl

Leviticus 24:20


Best Sound
Short Drama
WINNER

Gilles Maillet

The Cameraman

NOMINEES

Miguel Nunes, Matthew Tichenor, Neil McBride, Ian Mackie,
Don Harrison, Rick Senechel, Jay Cheetham, Ryan Thompson

Cinephiliac


Christopher Clark, Jeff Grout, Colin Wind

Haley


Gregor Phillips, Graham Timmer, Greg Hewitt,
Tad Nazar, James Wallace, Alex Macia, Devon Quelch

Sidekick


Kenton Gilchrist

The Letter Carrier


Best Production Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Joyce Kline

The Cameraman

NOMINEES

Natsumi Akatsuka, Robin Stooshnov, Christopher Wishart

Cinephiliac


Shirley Inget

Counter Act


Cheryl Marion

Limina


Julia Johnston, Robert Warren

Sidekick


Tyler Harron

The Letter Carrier


Best Costume Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Elizabeth Dubney

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Bahar Iranpour

A Family of Ghosts


Natsumi Akatsuka, Moira Fentum

Cinephiliac


Christine Plishka

Haley


Syreeta Wootton

The Letter Carrier


Best Make-Up
Short Drama
WINNER

Kari Anderson, Jenn Kaminski, Tina Teoli

Sidekick

NOMINEES

Shannon Coppin, Maiko Gomyo, Edina Schubert, Jeannie Chow

Cinephiliac


Matty Lutz

Haley


Madison Mah, Mikaela Austin, Julianna Vit

Hoods


Hannah Chornoby

The Goodnight Kiss


Best Hairstyling
Short Drama
WINNER

Alyssa Myers-Powell, Lala McQueen

A Family of Ghosts

NOMINEES

Jeannie Chow, Constance Agawin, Dawn Mills

Cinephiliac


Charmaine Clark, Jessica Ryan

Hoods


 



Dramatic Series

Best Visual Effects
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Thomas Connors,
Gevork Babityan, Marc Lougee

The Flash - King Shark

NOMINEES

Luis Alejandro Guevara, Bob Habros, Cale Jacox,
Ron Simonson, Jeffrey De Guzman

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Reptile Room - Part 1


Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Justin Reimer, Shawn Hillier,
Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Erica Henderson

Dark Matter - Stuff To Steal, People To Kill


Armen V. Kevorkian, Meagan Condito, Rick Ramirez,
Andranik Taranyan, James Rorick

Legends of Tomorrow - Invasion


Kevin Little

Rogue - Pool Boy


John Gajdecki, Ryan Epp, Steve Desroches,
Brae Norwiss, Shawn Duddridge

Van Helsing - Seen You


Best Sound
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Simon Bright

Ice - The Cut


Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier, Ryan Thompson,
Jay Cheetham, Karla Melendez, Mark Schroeder

The Romeo Section - Our Future World


Best Production Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Tony Wohlgemuth, Mark Freeborn

Bates Motel - Norman

NOMINEES

Matthew Budgeon

IZombie - Salvation Army


Best Costume Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ellen Anderson

Ice - Clarity


Candace Cruikshank

Motive - Natural Selection


Best Make-Up
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson, Gitte Axen

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2

NOMINEES

Rita Ciccozzi

Ice - Clarity


Best Hairstyling
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Julie Mchaffie, Dianne Holme, Jenine Lehfeldt

A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning - Part 2

NOMINEES

Jill Corp

Ice - Clarity


Debra Wiebe, Ashley Young, Taryn Day

Once Upon A Time - Wish You Were Here


 



Feature Length Documentary

Best Cinematography
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Vince Arvidson

Aim For The Roses


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Mike McKinlay

Toad People


Best Picture Editing
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Gregory Ng

Wizard Mode

NOMINEES

Brendan Woollard

Aim For The Roses


Austin Andrews

Keepers Of The Magic


Jeff Chiba Stearns

Mixed Match


Best Sound
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

I Am JFK Jr.


Doug Paterson, Jeff Chiba Sterns, Raphael Choi

Mixed Match


Daryl Bennett

The Connected Universe


 



Short Documentary Program

Best Cinematography
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Shayne Zwickel

Srorrim

NOMINEES

Michael Parfit

Call Of The Baby Beluga


Mark Chow

Forgotten Huts


Hunter Wood, Ross Wood

My Heart In Kenya


Lindsay George

We Were Hunters


Best Picture Editing
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Darren Heroux

Antonette

NOMINEES

Nadim Hejeili

Before She's Gone


Tanya Maryniak

Forgotten Huts


Tuyet Le, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux

My Heart In Kenya


Lewis Bennett

We Were Hunters


Best Sound
Short Documentary Program
WINNER

Matt Drake, Jordan Sy, Alex Shamku

Srorrim

NOMINEES

J. Martin Taylor

Forgotten Huts


Jeremy Therrien

My Heart In Kenya


 



Documentary Series

Best Cinematography
Documentary Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ian Kerr, Shaun Lawless

Facing - Facing Putin


Todd Craddock, Darren Dembicki

Highway Thru Hell - Long Way Down


Chris Johnson, David Malysheff

Moosemeat & Marmalade - Turkey


Björn Hermannes

Transcanada - Anne


Best Picture Editing
Documentary Series
WINNER

Eddie Ochmanek, Hart Snider

Facing - Facing Putin

NOMINEES

Jason Schneider, Eddie Ochmanek

Facing - Facing Escobar


Steve Adams, Sean Horlor

Transcanada - Tobin


 



Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

Best Cinematography
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Geoffrey Tomlin-Hood, Karolinka Zuzalek

Groundwork: Natural Building In BC - Building With Timber


Best Picture Editing
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Sound
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Game Of Homes - Living Room


Ramsay Bourquin, Matthew Gionet, Iain Pattison, Heraldo Abreu

Tribal Police Files - Dangerous Bear


 



Animation
Program or Series

Best Sound
Animation Program or Series
WINNER

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - 28 Pranks Later

NOMINEES

Jeneen Menalon, Frie Njootli, Cris Derksen

Four Faces of the Moon


Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald, Jason Cole

Ghost Patrol


Gordon Durity, Doug Paterson, Bill Mellow, Kelly Cole,
Maureen Murphy, Mike Werth, Aleks Zecevic

Window Horses


 



Youth or Children's
Program or Series

Best Cinematography
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Collin Morrison, Shaun Lawless, Nathan Boey

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Crunchy Carpet


Best Picture Editing
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Cheyanna Kootenhayoo, Tia Taurere-Clearsky, Jason McKinlay

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Science Of Music


Best Sound
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Matthew Gionet, Benjamin Joel Cran, Iain Pattison, Brent Craven

Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show - Animal Habitats

NOMINEES

Shane Connelly

Rufus


Best Production Design
Youth or Children's
Program or Series
WINNER

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Heidi Wilkinson, Caitlin Byrnes

Scout & the Gumboot Kids - The Case Of The Buried Treasure

NOMINEES


 




Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television Since 1999 Sponsors

Site Design by russdionne.com © 2019  Troika Productions and Events One


bottom