2018 Nominees & Winners by Name






click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages.

nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Black Kite

Tajana Prka - Producer

NOMINEES

1922

Ross Dinerstein, Zak Hilditch, Kevin Leeson, Jamie Goehring,
Shawn Williamson, Samantha Housman, Liz Kearney, Ian Bricke,
Josh Kesselman - Producers

Adventures in Public School

Josh Epstein - Producer

Dead Shack

Amber Ripley, Peter Ricq - Producers

Indian Horse

Christine Haebler, Trish Dolman, Paula Devonshire, Tex Antonucci,
Clint Eastwood, Bob Disbrow, Marna Disbrow, Stephen Campanelli,
Roger Frappier - Producers

Kayak to Klemtu

Daniel Bekerman - Producer

Luk'Luk'I

Matt Drake, Spencer Hahn, Wayne Wapeemukwa - Producers

Meditation Park

Mina Shum, Stephen Hegyes, Raymond Massey - Producers

Never Steady, Never Still

James Brown, Tyler Hagan, Carol Whiteman, Lori Lozinski - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Tarique Qayumi

Black Kite

NOMINEES

Cody Bown

Gregoire

Stephen Campanelli

Indian Horse

Zoe Leigh Hopkins

Kayak to Klemtu

Wayne Wapeemukwa

Luk'Luk'I

Mina Shum

Meditation Park

Kathleen Hepburn

Never Steady, Never Still

BEST SCREENWRITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Tarique Qayumi

Black Kite

NOMINEES

Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout

Adventures in Public School

Arran Shearing

Forgotten Man

Dennis Foon

Indian Horse

Zoe Leigh Hopkins, Michael Sparaga

Kayak to Klemtu

Nicholas Carella

Prodigals


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ryan Petey

Forgotten Man

NOMINEES

Stirling Bancroft

Adventures in Public School

Christopher Kempinski

Dead Shack

Graham Talbot, Nelson Talbot

Drone

Jan Klompje

Gregoire

Lindsay George

Prodigals


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Asim Nuraney

Drone

NOMINEES

Fredrik Thorsen

Dead Shack

Jamie Alain, Gareth Scales

Entanglement

Cody Bown, Aaron Mallin

Gregoire

Geoff Ashenhurst, Jamie Alain

Indian Horse

Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux

The Cannon


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Chris Van Dyck, Erik T. Jensen, Michelle Kee,
Mike Accettura, Lauren Aspden

Indian Horse

NOMINEES

Andrew Hogan

Dead Shack

Mike Ritchie, Paul Lowey, Cam Slusar

Drone


BEST SOUND
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Bill Sheppard, Dean Giammarco, Gordon Sproule,
Gord Hillier, Pat Haskill, Maureen Murphy

Indian Horse

NOMINEES

Kevin Hamilton

Black Kite

Jeff Davis, Ewan Deane

Dead Shack

Gregor Phillips, James Wallace,
Alex Macia, Devon Quelch, Aaron Olson

Drone

Matt Drake, Oscar Vargas, Nate Evans,
Christopher O'Brien, David Elias, Daoud Evia

Never Steady, Never Still


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Peter Ricq, Robbie Slade

Dead Shack

Michael Neilson

Drone

Jesse Zubot

Indian Horse

Daniel Ross

Luk'Luk'I


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Heather Lidberg

Dead Shack

NOMINEES

Sophie Jarvis, Charlotte Hannah

Luk'Luk'I

Sophie Jarvis, Liz Cairns

Never Steady, Never Still

Grant Pearse, Tracey Loverock,
Sophia Sanford, Robert Rowland

Once There Was a Winter


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Sekyiwa Wi-Afedzi

Dead Shack

NOMINEES

Claudia Da Ponte

1922

Florence Barrett

Adventures in Public School


BEST MAKE-UP
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Meredith Lacosse

Dead Shack

NOMINEES

Toby Lindala, Christopher Clark,
Vincent Yoshida, Lance Webb, Corrine De Berry

Death Note

Leah Roberts

Heel Kick!


BEST CASTING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

1922

NOMINEES

Judy Lee

Dead Shack

Kara Eide, Kris Woznesensky

Never Steady, Never Still

Adam Lolacher, Sage Brocklebank

The Cannon


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Maxwell Haynes

Drone

NOMINEES

Donavon Stinson

Dead Shack

Ben Cotton

Gregoire

Cooper Bibaud

Heel Kick!

David Kaye

Prodigals


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Sonja Bennett

Kayak to Klemtu

NOMINEES

Siobhan Williams

Adventures in Public School

Robyn Ross

Gregoire

Lillian Lim

Meditation Park

Teagan Vincze

The Cannon

Jenn Griffin

The Cannon


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Patrick Sabongui

Drone

Jared Abrahamson

Gregoire

Danny Mac

Heel Kick!


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Ta'kaiya Blaney

Kayak to Klemtu

NOMINEES

Lizzie Boys

Dead Shack

Diana Bang

Entanglement

Morgan Taylor Campbell

Gregoire

Angel Gates

Luk'Luk'I

Sara Canning

Prodigals


 

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

Christmas Princess

Cynde Harmon, Jonathan Schwartz, Ronnie Clemmer,
Ira Pincus, John Ritchie, Jocelyn Hamilton - Producers

NOMINEES

Cocaine Godmother

Alisa Tager, S. Lily Hui, Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring,
Jonathan Koch, Steven Michaels, Andrew Molina - Producers

Story of a Girl

Liz Levine, Shawn Angelski, Adrian Salpeter, Martin Fisher - Producers

The Christmas Calendar

Cynde Harmon, Jordan Ninkovich, Allan Harmon, Richard Harmon - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Allan Harmon

Christmas Princess

NOMINEES

Allan Harmon

A Joyous Christmas

Scott Belyea

Ring Of Deception

Allan Harmon

The Christmas Calendar


BEST SCREENWRITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

James Phillips, Doug Barber

Serialized

NOMINEES

Cookie Boyle, Walter Sawadsky

The Christmas Calendar

James Phillips, Doug Barber

Fanatic


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Stirling Bancroft

Ring Of Deception

NOMINEES

Stirling Bancroft

Secrets Of My Stepdaughter


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Hamish Thomson

Love Locks

NOMINEES

Hal Foxton Beckett

All for Love

Hamish Thomson

At Home In Mitfords


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Cheryl Marion

Story of a Girl

NOMINEES

Eric Fraser

Cocaine Godmother

Jason Sutherland

The Christmas Calendar


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Rafaella Rabinovich

Final Vision

NOMINEES

Jori Woodman

Cocaine Godmother

Cynthia Summers

Story of a Girl


BEST CASTING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Tiffany Mak

Christmas Princess

NOMINEES

Catherine Falcon, Bim Narine

Cocaine Godmother


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Tyler Johnston

Story of a Girl

NOMINEES

Ricky He

Christmas Solo

Amitai Marmorstein

Cop and a Half: New Recruit

Peter Benson

Falling for Vermont


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Paloma Kwiatkowski

The Christmas Calendar

NOMINEES

Caroline Cave

Story of a Girl

Johannah Newmarch

The Christmas Calendar

Lucie Guest

The Mistletoe Inn


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Ryan Robbins

Undercover Wife

NOMINEES

Zak Santiago

Christmas Princess

Darren Mann

House of the Witch


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Nicole Muñoz

Christmas Princess

NOMINEES

Ali Liebert

A Gift To Remember

Jewel Staite

Undercover Wife


 

BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Rupture

David Findlay, Yassmina Karajah - Producers

NOMINEES

Do We Leave This Here

Julia Hutchings - Producer

Freefall

Shanyn Maguire - Producer

Mental

Meeshelle Neal, Jax Smith,
Liz Levine, Victoria Angell - Producers

Sliding Away

Bob Findlay - Producer

Soggy Flakes

The Affolter Brothers - Producers

The Undertakers Son

The Affolter Brothers, Rebeka Herron, Paul Armstrong,
Kristyn Stilling, Stephanie Halber - Producers

Tom and Grant

Tom Cavanagh, Gina Hole Lazarowich,
Ellie Harvie, Betty Dubney - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Yassmina Karajah

Rupture

NOMINEES

Julia Hutchings

Do We Leave This Here

Edward Andrews

Hecatomb

Bob Findlay

Sliding Away

The Affolter Brothers

The Undertakers Son

Tom Cavanagh

Tom and Grant


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Yassmina Karajah

Rupture

NOMINEES

Lawrence Le Lam, Nach Dudsdeemaytha,
Jerome Yoo, Jaques Bourassa

Cypher

Meeshelle Neal, Jax Smith

Mental

The Affolter Brothers

The Undertakers Son

Tom Cavanagh

Tom and Grant

Peter New

Woodman


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Todd Duym

Dawn

NOMINEES

Stirling Bancroft

Echo and Solomon

Ryan Petey

Indigo

William Minsky

Resonance

Naim Sutherland

The Whistler


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Lisa Robison

The Black Ghiandola

NOMINEES

Alexander Farah, Paolo Kalalo

Cypher

Yassmina Karajah, Blake Davey

Rupture

Bob Findlay

Sliding Away

Herb Cruton, Jonathan Williams

The Undertakers Son


BEST SOUND
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

John Sawa

Mental

NOMINEES

Robert Phaneuf, Alex Shamku

Cypher

Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel

Soggy Flakes

Kristian Bailey, Kelly Cole, James Fonnyadt,
Millie Wissar, May Guimaraes, Dan Cardona

Tom and Grant

Jeremy Therrien, Kevin Hamilton, Sam Beatch

Woodman


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Mark James Fortin, Lorna Fortin, Ella Mae Fortin

Sliding Away

NOMINEES

Blake Matthew

La Buena

Daniel Séguin

The Undertakers Son

Emmett Lee Stang

The Whistler

Andy Warren

Tom and Grant


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Jamie Chrest

Mental

NOMINEES

Gary Ferguson

Indigo

Warren Flanagan

Metta Via

Elliott Montello, Emma Fay Morgan, Eric Jorgensen

The Undertakers Son

Victoria Pearson, Abby Petersen

Woodman


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Hayden Kruger

The Undertakers Son

NOMINEES

Katie Goold

Mental

Florence Barrett

Send Us Smokes

Carmen Thompson

Super Bingo

Naomi Lazarus

Woodman


BEST MAKE-UP
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Brendan Mainusch, Jess Hawkins

Woodman

NOMINEES

Tanya Hudson

Sliding Away

Karen Skretting, Joyce Tu, Yolande Gaymes

The Undertakers Son


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Ryan Robbins

Yellow

NOMINEES

David Lovgren

Do We Leave This Here

Luke Camilleri

Double Vision

Asaad Alareed

Rupture

Hussein Al Ahmad

Rupture

Louis Ferreira

The Undertakers Son

Tom Cavanagh

Tom and Grant

Peter New

Woodman


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Gabrielle Rose

Call From Josie

NOMINEES

Lina Renna

Mi Madre, My Father

Briana Rayner

Resonance

Salam Almarzouq

Rupture

Wazira Al Ahmad

Rupture

Taylor Hastings

The Ride Home

Briana Rayner

The Stakeout


 

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Cardinal: Blackfly

Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny,
Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo, Sarah Dodd - Producers

NOMINEES

iZombie

Scott Graham - Producer

Riverdale

Connie Dolphin - Producer

Rogue

Robert Petrovicz, John Morayniss, Matthew Parkhill, Nick Hamm - Producers

Somewhere Between

Matthew O'Connor, Holly Redford, Ivan Fecan,
Tim Gamble, Jennica Harper, Michael O'Connor,
Stephen Tolkin, Joe Broido, Ran Choi - Producers

Van Helsing

Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev, Neil Labute, Dan March,
Evan Tylor, Michael Nankin, Dave Brown,
Zadoc Angell, Chris Rudolph - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

William Waring

Travelers - 21C

NOMINEES

Steven A. Adelson

12 Monkeys - Nurture

Vanessa Parise

Beyond - Knock, Knock

Steven A. Adelson

The Exorcist - Help Me

Jonathan Scarfe

Van Helsing - Be True


BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Jonathan Lloyd Walker

Van Helsing - Veritas Vincit


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Corey Robson

Arrow - Who Are You?


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lisa Binkley

Travelers - Update


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, Marc Lougee,
James Baldanzi, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta

The Flash - I Know Who You Are

NOMINEES

Ryan Jensen, Dong Hyun Kim,
Alican Sesli, Brandon Doty, John Mutter

Beyond - Two Zero One

Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper,
Chris Van Dyck, Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Justin Reimer

Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - Nice Jacket


BEST SOUND
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Kirby Jinnah, Konrad Czaplak, Mark Schroeder

Ghost Wars - The Curse of Copperhead Road

NOMINEES

Kyle Petty

Supergirl - Midvale


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Maya Mani, Vicky Mulholland

Legends Of Tomorrow - Crisis On Earth, Part 4

Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup

Riverdale - Death Proof

Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh

Van Helsing - Everything Changes


BEST MAKE-UP
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Tamar Ouziel, Michael Nickiforek, Alex Holmes

Van Helsing - Love Bites

NOMINEES

Joyce Tu, Amanda Imeson, Alannah Bilodeau, Ciara Lynch

Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - That Is Not Miami

Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Lanny Brown

Ghost Wars - We Need to Talk About Abigail


BEST HAIRSTYLING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Ian Ballard, Jianna Ballard, Susan Boyd

Ghost Wars - We Need to Talk About Abigail

NOMINEES

Connie Agawin, Amy Bell, Heather Tillson

Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - That Is Not Miami

Ashley Young, Terry Hanson, Aaryn Alton, Tammy Kennedy

Once Upon A Time - One Little Tear


BEST CASTING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Lauro Chartrand

Prison Break - Ogygia

NOMINEES

Curtis Braconnier, Eli Zagoudakis

Arrow - Fallout

Marshall Virtue, Kim Chiang

The 100 - Die All, Die Merrily


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Camille Mitchell

Somewhere Between - Madness


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Peter Kelamis

Beyond - Knock, Knock

NOMINEES

Mackenzie Gray

Legion - Chapter 6

Richard Harmon

The 100 - God Complex


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Lynda Boyd

Tin Star - Exposure

Jennifer Spence

Travelers - Traveler 0027


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Christopher Heyerdahl

Van Helsing - Be True

NOMINEES

Ryan Robbins

Pure - Baptism

Jonathan Scarfe

Van Helsing - Crooked Falls

Aleks Paunovic

Van Helsing - Love Bites


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Camille Sullivan

The Disappearance - The Tree

NOMINEES

 

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

The Road Forward

Shirley Vercruysse - Producer

NOMINEES

I Am Heath Ledger

Derik Murray, Adrian Buitenhuis, Paul Gertz,
Eric MacDonald, Kent Wingerak, Tim Gamble,
Steve Kotlowitz, Peter Scarth, Greg Zeschuk - Producers

I Am Sam Kinison

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Eric MacDonald,
Kent Wingerak, Bill Kinison, Tim Gamble,
Kevin Kay, Mary Lisio, Robert Pirooz - Producers

On Putin's Blacklist

Boris Ivanov - Producer

The Moment

Darcy Hennessey Turenne - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Marie Clements

The Road Forward

NOMINEES

Derik Murray, Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Heath Ledger

Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Sam Kinison

Boris Ivanov

On Putin's Blacklist

Darcy Hennessey Turenne

The Moment


BEST SCREENWRITING
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Marie Clements

The Road Forward

NOMINEES

Boris Ivanov

On Putin's Blacklist


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Mike McKinlay

The Road Forward

NOMINEES

Shaun Lawless

I Am Heath Ledger

Shaun Lawless

I Am Sam Kinison


BEST PICTURE EDITING
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Jenn Strom

The Road Forward

NOMINEES

Hart Snider, JR Mackie

I Am Heath Ledger

Hart Snider, JR Mackie

I Am Sam Kinison

Lucas Hrubizna

On Putin's Blacklist

Darcy Hennessey Turenne

The Moment


BEST SOUND
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Keith White, Ryan Pater

Blood Road

NOMINEES

Daryl Bennett

No Way Out

Justin Aucoin

The Queens New Guard


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER
NOMINEES

Wayne Lavallee

The Road Forward


 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

A Theatre Near You - A Powell River Story

Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir - Producers

NOMINEES

Force 136: Chinese Canadian Heroes

Blair Miller, Kim Guise, Jonas Woost, Melinda Friedman,
Mathew Embry, Ravinder Minhas, Laura O'Grady - Producers

Holy Angels

Selwyn Jacob, Shirley Vercruysse - Producers

The Secret Life Of Owls

Lynn Booth, Jeffery Morales, Bruce Whitty - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER
NOMINEES

Jay Cardinal Villeneuve

Holy Angels

Jeffery Morales, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Bryan Sullivan

The Secret Life Of Owls


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Jay Cardinal Villeneuve

Holy Angels

NOMINEES

Catharine Parke

The Secret Life Of Owls


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Athan Merrick

Numinous

NOMINEES

Björn Hermannes

Giant Tree Hunters

Amy Belling

Holy Angels

Jeffery Morales, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Bryan Sullivan

The Secret Life Of Owls


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER
NOMINEES

Sean Horlor, Steve Adams

Giant Tree Hunters

Ileana Pietrobruno

Holy Angels

Nicolas Teichrob

Numinous

Bryan Sullivan

The Secret Life Of Owls


BEST SOUND
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ian Barbour, Darren Heroux

Being Read


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

David F. Ramos

In Three Years

NOMINEES

Rupinder Sidhu

Facing Sunrise

Wayne Lavallee

Holy Angels


 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus

Barbara Hager, W. Paterson Ferns - Producers

NOMINEES

Ageless Gardens

Mark Bradley, David Springbett, Ian Toews - Producers

Dr. Keri Prairie Vet

Mary Margaret Frymire - Producer

Nations at War

Jason Friesen - Producer

Uncharted Canada

Magali Gillon-Krizaj - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Mary Margaret Frymire

Dr. Keri Prairie Vet - Meet Dr. Keri

NOMINEES

BEST SCREENWRITING
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

François-Xavier De Ruydts, Jean-Philippe Marquis

Uncharted Canada - The Molecule Of Life

NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Tim Wanlin, Robert Landy

Heavy Rescue: 401 - Skyway Thru Hell

NOMINEES

Kevin Mills, Jovan Harmuth

Highway Thru Hell - Trapped


BEST SOUND
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Highway Thru Hell - Trapped

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Heavy Rescue: 401 - Skyway Thru Hell

Gregor Phillips, Gregorio Gomez, Don Mann, Aaron Olson

Nations at War - Last Stand


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Hand Crafted

Greg Bartels, Andrew Millard, Andrew Muir - Producers

NOMINEES

BC Was Awesome

Tony Cerciello, Greg Crompton, Bob Kronbauer - Producers

Love It or List It Vancouver

Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty,
Heather Hawthorn Doyle, Stephen Sawchuk, Erin Redden - Producers

Why I Love

Blair Miller, Kim Guise, Jonas Woost, Mathew Embry,
Ravinder Minhas, Melinda Friedman, Laura O'Grady - Producers

Worst To First

Blair Reekie, David Way, Michael Francis, Thomas Hunt - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Melinda Friedman

Why I Love - Vernon


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Brent J. Rubin, Meagan Oravec

Save My Reno - Rob & Caitlin


BEST SOUND
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Keith White, Ryan Pater

Deathgrip - Deathgrip

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Real Housewives of Toronto - New Friends, Old Faces

Keith White, Ryan Pater

Twelve - Twelve - Episode 3


BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Sebastian Sevallo, Mickey Fabbiano

Worst To First - Julia & Ian

NOMINEES

Jillian Harris, Todd Talbot

Love It or List It Vancouver - Shar & Dave


 

BEST MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Kim's Convenience

Tim Gamble, Alexandra Raffé, Ivan Fecan,
Ins Choi, Kevin White, Anita Kapila - Producers

NOMINEES

Android Employed

Jem Garrard, Gregory Crompton, Tony Cerciello,
Beatrice King, Jon Silverberg, Jonas Woost - Producers

Letterkenny

Mark Montefiore, Patrick O'sullivan,
Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST SCREENWRITING
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE EDITING
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Richard Schwadel

Hit The Road - Rehab

NOMINEES

Paolo Kalalo

Sunny and Gerd


BEST SOUND
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Jeff Jackman,
Stephen Cheung, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, Tad Nazar

Bigger Fatter Liar

NOMINEES

BEST PERFORMANCE
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Why Must the Sun Go Down?

Iris Moore - Producer

NOMINEES

Music Box

Mostafa Keshvari - Producer

Scratchy

Marv Newland - Producer

The Mountain of SGaana

Shirley Vercruysse - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mostafa Keshvari

Music Box

Denver Jackson

S.O.S.

Christopher Auchter

The Mountain of SGaana


BEST ART DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mostafa Keshvari

Music Box


BEST SCREENWRITING
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mostafa Keshvari

Music Box


BEST OVERALL SOUND
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Greg Waddell

Scratchy

NOMINEES

Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson,
Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Kirk Furniss, Roger Monk

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - Shadow Play - Part 2


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Marc Junker, David Parfit

S.O.S.

NOMINEES

Jacob Cino

Scratchy

Daniel Janke

The Mountain of SGaana


BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Heather Doerksen

Dinotrux - Snowblazer


 

BEST YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Escape From Mr. Lemoncello's Library

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick,
Michael Sammaciccia, Jim Head - Producers

NOMINEES

Action Packed

Kat Kelly Hayduk, Cam Hayduk,
Robyn Hardy, Lorraine Pond - Producers

Rufus 2

Scott McAboy, Amy Sydorick,
Michael Sammaciccia - Producers

Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Tracey Mack,
David Roncin, Natalie Glubb, Dave Valleau,
Bruce Kahkesh, Robert Murdoch - Producers

Tiny Christmas

Kim Arnott, Ivan Hayden - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Chris M. Oben

Action Packed - Playtime


BEST PICTURE EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Lisa Jane Robison

Cop and a Half

NOMINEES

BEST SOUND
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Rylan Kerbes

Rufus 2

NOMINEES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Chris August, Brenton Harron

Escape From Mr. Lemoncello's Library

NOMINEES

BEST PERFORMANCE
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Amitai Marmorstein

Rufus 2


 

BEST WEB SERIES
WINNER

Inconceivable

Marena Dix, Nach Dudsdeemaytha, Joel Ashton McCarthy,
Rachel Kirkpatrick, Mike Doaga - Producers

NOMINEES

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Tracey Mack,
David Roncin, Dave Valleau, Robert Murdoch - Producers

Food For Thought

Michael Wavrecan - Producer

La Quinceañera

Raynor Shima - Producer

The Dangers of Online Dating

Brianne Nord-Stewart - Producer

Welcome to Surrey

Shyam Valera - Producer


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Christina Sicoli

Small Cop - The Negotiator

Jennifer Cheon

The Drive - Fight

Lindsay Drummond

The Drive - Panic


 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Breakfast With Liz by HUMANS

Peter Ricq, Blake Davey, Riun Garner, Amber Ripley - Producers

NOMINEES

Born For Greatness by Warren Dean Flandez (feat KJ Apa)

Warren Dean Flandez, Yves Sanchez-Mena, Elyjah Branker - Producers

Catwalk by Michael Cassio

Hilary Muth, Patrick Tozer - Producers

Days Gone by Tor

Eron Carruth, Ria Nishikawara - Producers

On My Own by Bear Mountain

Kenji Rodriguez, Laura Blanco,
Antonio Rodriguez, Ian Bevis, Samuel Kishi - Producers

Get Ready by The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer

Mike Southworth, Matthew Rogers, Shawn Hall, Kate Wattie - Producers


 

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
WINNER

La Mariposa

Andy Alvarez, Mintie Pardoe - Producers

NOMINEES

Lions In Waiting

Jason Karman, Selena Paskalidis,
Sammie Astaneh, Heather Eschuk - Producers

Occam

Elliott Sulz, Palesa Theledi - Producers

Up & Away

Alannah Berry, Tito Ferradans, Zoe Beatty - Producers

Violet and June

Sean Lai - Producer

Where's Violet?

Arthur Edelman - Producer