2018 Nominees & Winners by Program



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages.

nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.

Motion Picture

Indian Horse - 7 Nominations

2 Awards
Visual Effects - Winner
Sound - Winner

Never Steady, Never Still - 5 Nominations


Black Kite - 4 Nominations

3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

1922 - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Casting - Winner

Forgotten Man - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Once There Was a Winter - 2 Nominations


Death Note - 1 Nomination

Television Movie

Christmas Princess - 5 Nominations

4 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Casting - Winner

Ring of Deception - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Secrets of My Stepdaughter - 2 Nominations


Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Higher Ground - 2 Nominations


Undercover Wife - 2 Nominations

1 Award

A Bramble House Christmas - 1 Nomination


A Gift to Remember - 1 Nomination


A Joyous Christmas - 1 Nomination


All for Love - 1 Nomination


An Aurora Teagarden Mystery: Dead Over Heels
1 Nomination



At Home In Mitford - 1 Nomination


Christmas Solo - 1 Nomination


Cop and a Half: New Recruit - 1 Nomination


Falling for Vermont - 1 Nomination


Fanatic - 1 Nomination


Final Vision - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Costume Design - Winner

Garage Sale Mystery: Murder By Text - 1 Nomination


House of the Witch - 1 Nomination


Love Locks - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Serialized - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

The Mistletoe Inn - 1 Nomination

Short Drama

Rupture - 8 Nominations

3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Mental - 5 Nominations

2 Awards
Sound - Winner

Sliding Away - 5 Nominations

1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Cypher - 3 Nominations


Do We Leave This Here - 3 Nominations


Indigo - 2 Nominations


Resonance - 2 Nominations


Soggy Flakes - 2 Nominations


The Whistler - 2 Nominations


Call from Josie - 1 Nomination

1 Award

Dawn - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Double Vision - 1 Nomination


Echo and Solomon - 1 Nomination


Freefall - 1 Nomination


Hecatomb - 1 Nomination


La Buena - 1 Nomination


Lets Not Talk About Syria - 1 Nomination


Metta Via - 1 Nomination


Mi Madre, My Father - 1 Nomination


Send Us Smokes - 1 Nomination


Super Bingo - 1 Nomination


The Black Ghiandola - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

The Ride Home - 1 Nomination


The Stakeout - 1 Nomination


Yellow - 1 Nomination

1 Award

 

Dramatic Series

Somewhere Between - 4 Nominations

1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Beyond - 3 Nominations

1 Award

iZombie - 3 Nominations


Rogue - 3 Nominations


Arrow - 2 Nominations


Cardinal: Blackfly - 2 Nominations

2 Awards
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Chesapeake Shores - 2 Nominations


Loudermilk - 2 Nominations


12 Monkeys - 1 Nomination


Legion - 1 Nomination


Legends of Tomorrow - 1 Nomination


Once Upon a Time - 1 Nomination


Prison Break - 1 Nomination

1 Award

Pure - 1 Nomination


Supergirl - 1 Nomination


The Disappearance - 1 Nomination

1 Award

The Exorcist - 1 Nomination


The Flash - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Visual Effects - Winner

Tin Star - 1 Nomination

Feature Length Documentary

The Road Forward - 6 Nominations

5 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

On Putin's Blacklist - 4 Nominations

On Putin's Blacklist
On Putin's Blacklist

The Moment - 3 Nominations


In the Spirit of Reconciliation - 2 Nominations


Believe: The True Story of Real Bearded Santas
1 Nomination


1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Blood Road - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Sound - Winner

No Way Out - 1 Nomination


The Queens New Guard - 1 Nomination


To Life, Death and Beyond, the Music of Magma
1 Nomination


Short Documentary

The Secret Life Of Owls - 6 Nominations

1 Award
Sound - Winner
A Theatre Near You - A Powell River Story
4 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Force 136: Chinese Canadian Heroes - 2 Nominations


Giant Tree Hunters - 2 Nominations


Inseparable: Ten Years Joined at the Head - 2 Nominations


Numinous - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Being Read - 1 Nomination


Facing Sunrise - 1 Nomination

Facing Sunrise
Facing Sunrise

In Three Years - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Documentary Series

1491: The Untold Story of
the Americas Before Columbus - 6 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Nations at War - 4 Nominations


Uncharted Canada - 4 Nominations

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner
Uncharted Canada
Uncharted Canada

Heavy Rescue: 401 - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Untitled Document
Dr. Keri Prairie Vet - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Direction - Winner

Highway Thru Hell - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Sound - Winner

Moosemeat & Marmalade - 1 Nomination

Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

Love It or List It Vancouver - 5 Nominations


Hand Crafted - 4 Nominations

4 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner

Worst to First - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Host(s) - Winner

BC Was Awesome - 2 Nominations


Why I Love - 2 Nominations


Deathgrip - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Sound - Winner

First Dates - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Real Housewives of Toronto - 1 Nomination


Save My Reno - 1 Nomination


Twelve - 1 Nomination

Twelve

 


Where You Live - 1 Nomination

Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Android Employed - 8 Nominations

2 Awards
Direction - Winner
Performance (3) - Winner

Kim's Convenience - 4 Nominations

2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner

Bigger Fatter Liar - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Sound - Winner

Gap Year - 1 Nomination


Haters Back Off - 1 Nomination


Hit the Road - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Letterkenny - 1 Nomination


Sunny and Gerd - 1 Nomination

Animation Program or Series

Scratchy - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Sound - Winner

The Mountain of SGaana - 3 Nominations


My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - 2 Nominations


S.O.S. - 2 Nominations

1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Why Must the Sun Go Down? - 2 Nominations

2 Awards
Program - Winner
Art Direction - Winner

1001 Nights - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

All Hail King Julien - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Direction - Winner

Chucks Choice - 1 Nomination

1 Award

Dinotrux - 1 Nomination


Howard Lovecraft & the Undersea Kingdom
1 Nomination



Lego Elves - 1 Nomination


Littlest Pet Shop - 1 Nomination


Spy Kids: Mission Critical - 1 Nomination

Youth or Children's Program or Series

Escape From Mr. Lemoncello's Library - 6 Nominations

3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner

Mech-X4 - 4 Nominations

1 Award
Performance (2) - Winner

Scout & The Gumboot Kids - 4 Nominations

1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Action Packed - 3 Nominations


Rufus 2 - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Sound - Winner

Project Mc2 - 2 Nominations


Cop and a Half - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

I Am Frankie - 1 Nomination


Tiny Christmas - 1 Nomination

 

Web Series

Inconceivable - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Program - Winner

The Drive - 3 Nominations

1 Award
Performance Male - Winner

Welcome to Surrey - 3 Nominations


Small Cop - 2 Nominations


The Dangers of Online Dating - 2 Nominations

1 Award

Baby Making Time - 1 Nominations


Daisy & The Gumboot Kids - 1 Nominations


Food for Thought - 1 Nominations


La Quinceañera - 1 Nominations

Music Video

Born For Greatness by Warren Dean Flandez (feat KJ Apa)
1 Nomination



Catwalk by Michael Cassio - 1 Nomination


Days Gone by Tor - 1 Nomination


Breakfast With Liz by HUMANS - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Program - Winner
Breakfast With Liz by HUMANS

On My Own by Bear Mountain - 1 Nomination


Get Ready by The Harpoonist and The Axe Murderer
1 Nomination


Student Production

La Mariposa - 1 Nomination

1 Award
Program - Winner

Lions in Waiting - 1 Nomination


Occam - 1 Nomination


Up & Away - 1 Nomination


Violet and June - 1 Nomination


Where's Violet? - 1 Nomination