2021 Nominees & Winners by Name



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Funny Boy

Lodi Butler, David Hamilton - Producers

NOMINEES

All-In Madonna

Ana De Lara, Arnold Lim, Robin Chan - Producers

Brother, I Cry

Jessie Anthony, Andy Hodgson - Producers

Monkey Beach

Loretta Sarah Todd, Patricia Poskitt, Fred Fuchs, Jason James,
Matthew O'Connor, Lisa Richardson, Carla Robinson,
Richard Van Camp, Lycrecia Adin - Producers

River Road

Rob Willey, Rob Abbate, Ethan Attrell, Rean McKinley, Chris Colonval, Fred Cameron, Margaret Judge - Producers

The Right One

Tim Marlowe, Ken Mok, Jason Bourque, Ken Frith, Geneva Wasserman, Jennifer Sanderson, Phillip Goldfine - Producers

They Who Surround Us

Rosanne Milliken - Producer

Best Direction
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jessie Anthony

Brother, I Cry

NOMINEES

Arnold Lim

All-In Madonna

Carl Bessai

In Her City

Loretta Sarah Todd

Monkey Beach

Rob Willey

River Road

Best Screenwriting
Motion Picture
WINNER

Jessie Anthony

Brother, I Cry

NOMINEES

Jesse Pickett

Blue Hour

Rob Willey

River Road

Best Cinematography
Motion Picture
WINNER

Stirling Bancroft

Sniper: Assassin's End

NOMINEES

Daniel Carruthers

All-In Madonna

Andy Hodgson

Brother, I Cry

Stirling Bancroft

Monkey Beach

Kamal Derkaoui

They Who Surround Us

Best Picture Editing
Motion Picture
WINNER

Greg Ng

Sniper: Assassin's End

NOMINEES

Stein Myhrstad

A Babysitter's Guide To Monster Hunting

Rob Willey

River Road

Trevor Mirosh

The Ravine

Best Sound
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Musical Score
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Gilles Maillet

All-In Madonna

Matthew Rogers

Toys of Terror

Best Production Design
Motion Picture
WINNER

David Brisbin

A Babysitter's Guide To Monster Hunting

NOMINEES

Caitlin Byrnes

Little Fish

Chris August

To All The Boys: P.S. I Still Love You

Best Costume Design
Motion Picture
WINNER

Aieisha Li

The Banker

NOMINEES

Matea Pasaric

Brother, I Cry

Mila Franovic

Little Fish

Best Make-Up
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Teia Dumaresq

Little Fish

Best Casting
Motion Picture
WINNER
NOMINEES

Judy Lee

Chained

Best Stunt Coordination
Motion Picture
WINNER

Maja Aro, Jeffery Aro

Coffee & Kareem

NOMINEES

Best Supporting Performance Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Steven Roberts

River Road

NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

Darkness Falls

Best Supporting Performance Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Agam Darshi

Funny Boy

NOMINEES

Celine Stubel

All-In Madonna

Sera-lys McArthur

Monkey Beach

Tina Lameman

Monkey Beach

Best Lead Performance Male
Motion Picture
WINNER

Darren Mann

Embattled

NOMINEES

Evan Rein

Blue Hour

Justin Rain

Brother, I Cry

Adam Beach

Monkey Beach

Cody Kearsley

River Road

Tzi Ma

Tigertail

Best Lead Performance Female
Motion Picture
WINNER

Camille Sullivan

Hunter Hunter

NOMINEES

Melanie Rose Wilson

All-In Madonna

Grace Dove

Monkey Beach

Ali Liebert

They Who Surround Us


 

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Heist & Seek

John MacCarthy, Jamie Goehring, Joel S. Rice, Jim Head,
Shawn Williamson, Michael Prupas, Charlaine Harris,
Candace Cameron Bure - Producers

NOMINEES

A Sugar & Spice Holiday

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Kevin Leslie, Jonathan Shore,
Trevor McWhinney, Nancy Bennett, Brad Krevoy,
Michael Shepard - Producers

Five Star Christmas

Ron French, Stephen Harmaty, Stephen Hornyak,
Neil Goetz, Kevin Goetz - Producers

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Mick MacKay, Joey Plager,
Ellie Kanner, Jonathan Shore, Michael Shepard - Producers

Sleeping with Danger

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Jonathan Shore, Trevor McWhinney, Rob Lycar, Manu Boyer, Kim Raver, Conor Allyn,
Benjamin Anderson - Producers

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Dan Angel, Tom Berry, Jane Startz, Jane Charles, Breanne Hartley, Sebastian Battro, Ric Nish, Matthew Chipera - Producers

Best Direction
Television Movie
WINNER

Aubrey Arnason

A Love To Remember

NOMINEES

Peter Benson

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Heist & Seek

Christie Will

Five Star Christmas

David Weaver

Sleeping with Danger

Danny J. Boyle

The Babysitter

Allan Harmon

You're Bacon Me Crazy

Best Screenwriting
Television Movie
WINNER

Kirsten Hansen

Cross Country Christmas

NOMINEES

Doug Barber

No Good Deed

Best Cinematography
Television Movie
WINNER

Dana Barnaby

Hearts of Winter

NOMINEES

Amy Belling

Five Star Christmas

Pieter Stathis

If I Only Had Christmas

Randal Platt

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!

Thomas M. Harting

Sleeping with Danger

David Bercovici-Artieda

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Best Picture Editing
Television Movie
WINNER

Kelly Herron

Sleeping With Danger

NOMINEES

Daniel Krieger

Ann Rule's Circle Of Deception

Mark Shearer

V. C. Andrews' Pearl In The Mist

Charles Robichaud

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Alison Grace

You're Bacon Me Crazy

Lisa Binkley

Zombies 2

Best Musical Score
Television Movie
WINNER

Graeme Coleman

Christmas Waltz

NOMINEES

Matthew Rogers

A Beautiful Place To Die: Martha's Vineyard

Caleb Chan, Brian Chan

A Christmas Tree Grows In Colorado

Cameron Catalano

Candy Cane Christmas

Matthew Rogers

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Best Production Design
Television Movie
WINNER

Nick Richardson

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

NOMINEES

Jordan Bent

If I Only Had Christmas

Sean Kirkby

Sleeping with Danger

Nick Richardson

V. C. Andrews' Pearl In The Mist

Ali Tavasoli

You're Bacon Me Crazy

Best Costume Design
Television Movie
WINNER

Ken Shapkin

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

NOMINEES

Jessica Kalan

A Little Christmas Charm

Trish Petrovich

A Sugar & Spice Holiday

Ken Shapkin

V. C. Andrews' Pearl In The Mist

Best Make-Up
Television Movie
WINNER

Rebekah Bak

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

NOMINEES

Kathy Howatt

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!

Best Casting
Television Movie
WINNER

Jackie Lind

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!

NOMINEES

Jackie Lind

A Little Christmas Charm

Judy Lee

The Angel Tree

Judy Lee

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Best Supporting Performance Male
Television Movie
WINNER

Sam Duke

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

NOMINEES

Dylan Sloane

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Heist & Seek

Jon Cor

Cross Country Christmas

Ty Wood

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Serge Houde

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Best Supporting Performance Female
Television Movie
WINNER

Alison Araya

Sleeping With Danger

NOMINEES

Loretta Walsh

A Picture Perfect Wedding

Lillian Lim

A Sugar & Spice Holiday

Jennifer Higgin

Cranberry Christmas

Camille Mitchell

Ships In The Night: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery

Liza Huget

V. C. Andrews' Ruby

Best Lead Performance Male
Television Movie
WINNER

Warren Christie

If I Only Had Christmas

NOMINEES

Brendan Penny

A Little Christmas Charm

Greyston Holt

Cross Country Christmas

Richard Harmon

V. C. Andrews' Pearl In The Mist

Best Lead Performance Female
Television Movie
WINNER

Rhiannon Fish

A Love To Remember

NOMINEES

Alvina August

Deliver By Christmas

Hayley Sales

Just For The Summer


 

BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Freya

Athena Russell, Kristyn Stilling, Rhona Rees,
Willan Leung, Shane Savage - Producers

NOMINEES

Cake Day

Phillip Thomas, Spencer Foley - Producers

Deeper I Go

Pawan Deol, Jesse Copeland,
Nach Dudsdeemaytha, Michael P. Vidler - Producers

Ewa Goes Viral

Erik Anderson, Ewa Placzynska - Producers

Hunter's Cabin

Victoria Burkhart, N'Cee Van Heerden - Producers

Lucid

Deanna Milligan, Ramsey Fendall, Claire E. Robertson - Producers

Mr. James Is Dead

Luisa Muniz, Erin Mussolum, Paul Armstrong - Producers

The Tailor

Nathalie Therriault, Andy Alvarez, Mike Johnston - Producers

Best Direction
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Michael Vidler

Deeper I Go

Daniel Irving, Josh Aries

Mr. James Is Dead

Best Screenwriting
Short Drama
WINNER

Peter Hoskins

Mr. James Is Dead

NOMINEES

Michael Vidler

Deeper I Go

Erik Anderson

Ewa Goes Viral

Best Cinematography
Short Drama
WINNER

Jeff Zwicker

Itsy Bitsy Spider

NOMINEES

Mitchell Baxter

Mr. James Is Dead

Marco Bossow, Andy Brown

Pelican Milkshake

Best Picture Editing
Short Drama
WINNER

Josh Aries

Mr. James Is Dead

NOMINEES

Braden Oberson

Deeper I Go

Erik Anderson

Ewa Goes Viral

Hayley Sawatzky

The Tailor

Ashley Lynch

Tsunami Falls

Best Visual Effects
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Riley Gray

Mr. James Is Dead

Best Sound
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Noah Meyer

Alone In The Arctic Skies

Nolan McNaughton

Into The Night

Nolan McNaughton

Pelican Milkshake

Best Musical Score
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mario Varia

Murphy's Law

Jon Russell

We All Dream

Best Production Design
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Shelby Wilson

Glow Dorris

Jenny Kim

The Substitute

Lacey Oleson

The Tailor

Moe Curtin

This Is A Period Piece

Best Costume Design
Short Drama
WINNER

Bryce Calder

The Substitute

NOMINEES

Matea Pasaric

Tsunami Falls

Best Make-Up
Short Drama
WINNER

Sabrina Mori

We All Dream

NOMINEES

Best Performance Male
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Hiro Kanagawa

Deeper I Go

Toby Hargrave

Hunter's Cabin

Peter Hoskins

Mr. James Is Dead

Simon Longmore

Not Your Average Bear

Hiro Kanagawa

The Tailor

Best Performance Female
Short Drama
WINNER
NOMINEES

Sophie McBean

Pelican Milkshake

Sara Canning

The Quieting

Matreya Scarrwener

This Is A Period Piece

Jennifer Pielak

Wytch Craft


 

BEST Dramatic Series
WINNER

Warrior Nun

Simon Barry, Stephen Hegyes,
Zack Tucker Gangnes, Todd Giroux - Producers

NOMINEES

Riverdale

Scott Graham, Gabriel Correa - Producers

The Order

Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev, Dennis Heaton, Justis Greene,
Morris Chapdelaine, Todd Giroux - Producers

Best Direction
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Simon Barry

Warrior Nun - Revelation 2:10

NOMINEES

Shannon Kohli

Dirty John - The Twelfth of Never

Steven A. Adelson

Motherland: Fort Salem - Say The Words

Kimani Ray Smith

Two Sentence Horror Stories - Bag Man

Mathias Herndl

Warrior Nun - Proverbs 14:1

Best Screenwriting
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Rachel Langer

Transplant - Your Secrets Can Kill You

NOMINEES

Penny Gummerson

Cardinal: Until The Night - Barry

Simon Barry

Warrior Nun - Psalm 46:5

Best Cinematography
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Ronald Richard

Riverdale - Chapter Sixty Eight: Quiz Show

NOMINEES

Neil Cervin

Arrow - Crisis On Infinite Earths

Mark Berlet

Batwoman - A Secret Kept From All The Rest

Craig Powell

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina - The Uninvited

Stephen Maier

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina - The Weird

Vincent De Paula

Firefly Lane - Hello Yellow Brick Road

Best Picture Editing
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Christopher Smith

Warrior Nun - Revelation 2:10

NOMINEES

Jon Anctil

50 States of Fright - Red Rum: Part 1

Nicole Ratcliffe

Virgin River - Rumour Has It

Lisa Jane Robison

You Me Her - Say Something, Say Anything

Best Visual Effects
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Sound
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kristian Bailey

Big Sky - Pilot

Kyle Petty, Emmet Falconer,
Michael Jones

Supergirl - Deus Lex Machina

Best Production Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Dustin Farrell, Jaclyn Kenney, Megan Poss

Riverdale - Chapter Sixty Eight: Quiz Show

NOMINEES

Cheryl Marion, Shirley Inget

Firefly Lane - Hello Yellow Brick Road

Best Costume Design
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Vicky Mulholland, Leanne Clerihue

DC's Legends of Tomorrow - The One Where We're Trapped on TV

NOMINEES

Sheila White

The 100 - Etherea

Cynthia Summers, Kelsey Chobotar, Courtney McKenzie

The Baby-Sitters Club - Kristy's Great Idea

Best Make-Up
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Amanda McGowan, Hannah Chornoby,
Tia Martin, Elke Winters, Mallory Greaves

DC's Legends of Tomorrow - The One Where We're Trapped on TV

NOMINEES

Jennifer Kaminski, Brooke Fenton, Ruby Wilkinson

The Order - New World Order: Part 2

Best Hairstyling
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Dion Farrell, Candice Harvey, Samantha Armstrong

DC's Legends of Tomorrow - The One Where We're Trapped on TV

NOMINEES

Debra Wiebe, Lilia Afsahi

The Haunting of Bly Manor - The Romance of Certain Old Clothes

Kara Alaric, Emma May Garland, Megan Leies

The Order - New World Order: Part 2

Best Casting
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Kris Woznesensky, Kara Eide

Two Sentence Horror Stories - Bagman

NOMINEES

Jackie Lind

Snowpiercer - Smoulder To Life

Best Stunt Coordination
Dramatic Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Simon Burnett

Supergirl - Back From The Future: Part 1

Jonathan Kralt

The Flash - Death of The Speed Force

Best Guest Performance Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Link Baker

Woke - Blue Lies Matter

NOMINEES

Hamza Fouad

Helstrom - Scars

Lee Majdoub

The 100 - The Queen's Gambit

Rhys Slack

Upload - The Grey Market

Best Guest Performance Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Carmen Moore

Cardinal: Until The Night - Robert

NOMINEES

Jennifer Tong

DC's Legends of Tomorrow - Freaks And Greeks

Crystal Balint

The 100 - Anaconda

Veena Sood

The Twilight Zone - The Who of You

Best Supporting Performance Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Richard Harmon

The 100 - The Last War

NOMINEES

Chance Hurstfield

A Million Little Things - The Kiss

Paul McGillion

Firefly Lane - Auld Lang Syne

Matty Finochio

The Order - Spring Outbreak: Part 1

Best Supporting Performance Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Enid-Raye Adams

You Me Her - Oh Mama!

NOMINEES

Chelah Horsdal

Firefly Lane - Love is a Battlefield

Bethany Brown

The Astronauts - Countdown

Janet Kidder

Two Sentence Horror Stories - Elliot

Best Lead Performance Male
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Colin Lawrence

Virgin River - Taken By Surprise

NOMINEES

Adam DiMarco

The Order - Fear Itself: Part 2

Brian Markinson

Tribal - Ten Little Indians

Best Lead Performance Female
Dramatic Series
WINNER

Sarah Chalke

Firefly Lane - Auld Lang Syne

NOMINEES

Sarah Grey

The Order - New World Order: Part 2

Leanne Lapp

Two Sentence Horror Stories - Just Smile


 

BEST Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Haida Modern

Charles Wilkinson, Tina Schliessler, Kevin Eastwood,
Murray Battle - Producers

NOMINEES

Bisping

Jhod Cardinal, Adam Scorgie, Yas Taalat, Rocky Mudaliar,
Darren Benning, Gabriel Napora, Shane Fennessey,
Christopher Tavlarides, Jimmy Lynn - Producers

I Am Burt Reynolds

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Kent Wingerak, Brian Gersh, Jesse James Miller, Adrian Buitenhuis, John Barbisan, Ali Pejman, Erik Kritzer - Producers

The Magnitude Of All Things

Andrew Williamson, Henrik Meyer,
Shirley Vercruysse, Jennifer Abbott - Producers

Best Direction
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Jennifer Abbott

The Magnitude Of All Things

NOMINEES

Charles Wilkinson

Haida Modern

Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Burt Reynolds

Best Screenwriting
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Jennifer Abbott

The Magnitude Of All Things

NOMINEES

Best Cinematography
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER

Vince Arvidson

The Magnitude Of All Things

NOMINEES

Best Picture Editing
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Tony Kent

I Am Burt Reynolds

Jennifer Abbott

The Magnitude Of All Things

Best Sound
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Best Musical Score
Feature Length Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Christopher Nickel

The Nature Of Things: Dinosaur Cold Case


 

BEST Short Documentary
WINNER

Listening To Orcas

W. Paterson Ferns - Producer

NOMINEES

Dark Cloud: The High Cost Of Cyberbullying

Mathew Embry, Holly Dupej, Lizzy Karp, Kristy Assu - Producers

Martha

Shirley Vercruysse, Teri Snelgrove - Producers

On Falling

Joella Cabalu - Producer

One Million Trees

Kevin Wong, Mike Smaill, Summan Kandola,
Everett Bumstead, Sheila Peacock - Producers

Pride Of Katanga

Sam Finlay - Producer

Best Direction
Short Documentary
WINNER

Everett Bumstead

One Million Trees

NOMINEES

Stuart Gillies

Creatures Of Convenience

Andy Hodgson

El Color Negro

Michael Allder

Listening To Orcas

Best Screenwriting
Short Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Jeff Morales

America's Wild Border: Northern Exposure

Best Cinematography
Short Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Jeff Morales

America's Wild Border: Northern Exposure

Warwick Patterson

Creatures Of Convenience

Bryce Zimmerman

Moonless Oasis

Sam Finlay

Pride Of Katanga

Trevor Bennett

Walking With Plants

Best Picture Editing
Short Documentary
WINNER

Everett Bumstead

One Million Trees

NOMINEES

Bryan Sullivan

America's Wild Border: Northern Exposure

Aki Kettula, Stuart Gillies

Creatures Of Convenience

Geoff Matheson

Listening To Orcas

Sam Finlay

Pride Of Katanga

Best Sound
Short Documentary
WINNER

Nolan McNaughton, Jordan Sy

As The Smoke Rises

NOMINEES

Noah Meyer

El Color Negro

David Parfit

Walking With Plants

Best Musical Score
Short Documentary
WINNER
NOMINEES

Andrew Judah

Pride Of Katanga

David Parfit, Jake Cataford

Walking With Plants


 

BEST Documentary Series
WINNER

Search and Rescue: North Shore

Jenny Rustemeyer, Patrice Ramsay, Murray Battle - Producers

NOMINEES

Ageless Gardens

Mark Bradley, Ian Toews - Producers

Titanic: Stories From The Deep

Shel Piercy, Ron Goetz, Cynthia Chapman, Theresa Piercy - Producers

Best Direction
Documentary Series
WINNER

Grant Baldwin

Search and Rescue: North Shore - Found And Lost

NOMINEES

Shel Piercy

Titanic: Stories From The Deep - Survivor Guilt

Best Cinematography
Documentary Series
WINNER

Shane Geddes

The History Of Home - The Foundations Of Home

NOMINEES

Ian Toews

Ageless Gardens - Learning In The Garden

Grant Baldwin, Ian Christie

Search and Rescue: North Shore - Code Alpha

Best Picture Editing
Documentary Series
WINNER

Patrick Carroll, Dominique Basi

Titanic: Stories From The Deep - Survivor Guilt

NOMINEES

Ryan Malone

Paramedics: Emergency Response - A Senseless Attack

Josephine Chan

Search and Rescue: North Shore - Mutual Aid: Working Together

Best Musical Score
Documentary Series
WINNER

Grant Baldwin, Stephen Fuller

Search and Rescue: North Shore - Code Alpha

NOMINEES

Amanda Cawley

Ageless Gardens - Sacred Spaces

Jordaniel Bennett

Run This City - The Fallen River


 

BEST Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Get Lost

Melanie De Klerk, Sophie Lui, Ron Coldham - Producers

NOMINEES

Backroad Truckers

Matthew Shewchuk - Producer

Mind Set Go

Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt,
Sophie Morgadinho, Keely Booth - Producers

Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series

Mark Kenneth Woods, Michael Yerxa - Producers

Best Direction
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Matthew Shewchuk, Darren Dembicki, Mike Bodnarchuk

Backroad Truckers - My Way Or The Highway

NOMINEES

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Manchester

Best Screenwriting
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Manchester

NOMINEES

Samantha Beck, Allison Walisser, Katie Redburn

Backroad Truckers - My Way Or The Highway

Best Cinematography
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Hunter Wood, Darren Dembicki, Aaron Denault

Backroad Truckers - My Way Or The Highway

NOMINEES

Amy Belling

BC Was Awesome - Barnard's Express

Sergio Magro

Get Lost - Get Lost In Colombia: Part 1

Best Picture Editing
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Manchester

NOMINEES

Joel Norn

Backroad Truckers - One Shot

Gordon Price

Get Lost - Get Lost In Colombia: Part 1

Brent J. Rubin

Save My Reno - Leilani & Cheyenne

Best Host(s)
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series
WINNER

Sophie Lui

Get Lost - Get Lost In Colombia: Part 1

NOMINEES

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Manchester


 

BEST Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
WINNER

Kim's Convenience

Ivan Fecan, Alex Raffé, Ins Choi, Kevin White - Producers

NOMINEES

2020 UBCP/ACTRA Awards Red Carpet Special

Sabrina Furminger, Paul Furminger, Sue Brouse - Producers

JANN

Andrew Barnsley, Benjamin Murray, Jennica Harper,
Leah Gauthier, Jann Arden, Tom Cox, Jordy Randall,
Randy Lennox, Dean Bennett - Producers

Onstage

Peter Young, Fiona Forbes - Producers

Best Direction
Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
WINNER

Luke Vandevert, Marika Siewert

Christmas at Our House with Brian Doerksen & Friends

NOMINEES

Adam Kennedy

Onstage - The Town Pants Live At Glassfest

Best Screenwriting
Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
WINNER

Sonja Bennett

Letterkenny - Scorched Earth

NOMINEES

Jennica Harper, Leah Gauthier

JANN - What Did Jann Do?

Best Picture Editing
Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
WINNER

Lisa Jane Robison

Loudermilk - When I'm Alone

NOMINEES

Simon Furminger

2020 UBCP/ACTRA Awards Red Carpet Special

Daniel Krieger

Julie and the Phantoms - Finally Free

Best Performance or Host(s)
Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
WINNER

Sharon Taylor

JANN - Last Straws

NOMINEES

Andrea Bang

Kim's Convenience - Appa and Linus

Carmel Amit

Loudermilk - Hit Me Baby One More Time

Fiona Forbes

Onstage - The Isolation Sessions With Valdy


 

BEST Animation Program
WINNER

Rag Doll

Leon Lee - Producer

NOMINEES

Lego Jurassic World Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry

Jason Cosler, Jennifer Twiner McCarron,
Steve Grover, Dan Langlois - Producers

Lego Star Wars Holiday Special

James Waugh, Josh Rimes, Jacqui Lopez, Daniel Cavey, Jason Cosler, Jennifer Twiner McCarron, Steve Grover, Dan Langlois - Producers

Molly Of Denali - Molly And The Great One

Dorothea Gillim, Princess Daazhraii Johnson, Kathy Waugh,
Marcy Gunther, Olubunmi Mia Olufemi, Biz Thorsen, Heather Renney, Kassia O'Connor, Joel Bradley - Producers

Try To Fly

Thomas Affolter, Heath Affolter, Jon Affolter, Nathan Affolter,
Sheila Peacock, Paige Murray - Producers

Best Art Direction
Animation Program
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kevin Chai

Lego Star Wars Holiday Special

Best Direction
Animation Program
WINNER

Leon Lee

Rag Doll

NOMINEES

Ken Cunningham

Lego Jurassic World Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry

Ken Cunningham

Lego Star Wars Holiday Special

Best Screenwriting
Animation Program
WINNER

Leon Lee

Rag Doll

NOMINEES

Louise Moon

Paw Patrol: Jet To The Rescue

Best Sound
Animation Program
WINNER

Alvand Jalali

Eternal Igloo

NOMINEES

Justin Aucoin

Try To Fly

Best Musical Score
Animation Program
WINNER

Alvand Jalali

Eternal Igloo

NOMINEES

Daniel Seguin

Try To Fly

Best Voice Performance
Animation Program
WINNER

Ian Hanlin

Lego Jurassic World Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry

NOMINEES

Dhirendra

Lego Jurassic World Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry

Alex Zahara

Lego Jurassic World Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry

Simone Swan

Try To Fly


 

BEST Animation Series
WINNER

The Snoopy Show

Josh Scherba, Anne Loi, Stephanie Betts, Paige Braddock,
Craig Schulz, Mark Evestaff, Kimberly Small - Producers

NOMINEES

Corner Gas Animated

Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, David Storey - Producers

Dorg Van Dango

Paul Young, Gerry Shirren, Josh Scherba, Anne Loi,
Kirsten Newlands, James Brown, Nuria González Blanco,
Tomm Moore, Katya Schumann - Producers

Lego Marvel Avengers: Climate Conundrum

Jason Cosler, Kalia (Cheng) Ramirez,
Jennifer Twiner McCarron, Steve Grover, Dan Langlois - Producers

The Last Kids On Earth

Max Brallier, Scott Peterson, Matthew Berkowitz,
Jennifer Twiner McCarron, Joel Bradley - Producers

Best Art Direction
Animation Series
WINNER

Kenny Ng

Ninjago - Superstar Rockin' Jay

NOMINEES

Amy He

Polly Pocket - Princess Predicament / Lost And Unfound

Alexia Tryfon

The Last Kids On Earth - June Gloom

Best Direction
Animation Series
WINNER

Ken Cunningham

Lego Marvel Avengers: Climate Conundrum - Wild Weather

NOMINEES

Jos Humphrey, Mike West, Flávia Guttler

Carmen Sandiego - The Dark Red Caper

Andrew Duncan, Kiran Sangherra

Go, Dog, Go! - Clucky Day / Take Me Out To The Fetch Game

Richard Johnson, Daniel Ife

Ninjago - The Son Of Lilly

Steve Evangelatos, Behzad Mansoori,
Ridd Sorensen, Rob Boutilier

The Snoopy Show - Happiness Is a Dancing Dog

Best Screenwriting
Animation Series
WINNER

Andrew Carr

Corner Gas Animated - Pact Rat

NOMINEES

Brent Butt, Jennifer Siddle

Corner Gas Animated - Remembers Only

Denis Kopotun, Diana Moore

Denis and Me - Lemonade Stand-Off

Best Sound
Animation Series
WINNER

Ewan Deane, Nolan McNaughton, Jamie Mahaffey, Maureen Murphy, Wes Swales, Dave Hibbert

Lego Marvel Avengers: Climate Conundrum - Red Skull Rising

NOMINEES

Jeff Davis, Stefan Seslija, Fanny Riguidel

Ninjago - The Speedway Five-Billion

Best Musical Score
Animation Series
WINNER

Marcelo Eugenio Trevino

The Last Kids On Earth - June Gloom

NOMINEES

Craig Northey

Corner Gas Animated - The Fat and the Furious

Best Voice Performance
Animation Series
WINNER

Nancy Robertson

Corner Gas Animated - Float Your Vote

NOMINEES

Marcus Mosely

ABC with Kenny G - JKL

Brent Butt

Corner Gas Animated - Sound and Fury

Chance Hurstfield

Dorg Van Dango - Dorg Versus Dorg

Brent Miller

Ninjago - Ninjago Confidential

Fei Ren

Robot Chicken - Babe Hollytree In: I Wish One Person Had Died


 

BEST Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

16 Hudson

Shabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha - Producers

NOMINEES

An Introvert's Guide To High School

Rachel Talalay, Laura Good, K.C. Novak - Producers

Cats & Dogs 3: Paws Unite

Sean McNamara, Charles Cooper - Producers

Space Kids

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Tracey Mack, Jaymie Matthews,
Marney Malabar, Caroline Voitovici - Producers

Best Direction
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Nimisha Mukerji

Gabby Duran & The Unsittables - Vortex & Night Train

NOMINEES

Shabnam Rezaei

16 Hudson - The Great Race

Sean McNamara

Cats & Dogs 3: Paws Unite

Heather Hawthorn Doyle

Endlings - Unwelcome Home

Siobhan Devine

Gabby Duran & The Unsittables - Warm, Thick And Saucy

Best Screenwriting
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

John May, Suzanne Bolch

16 Hudson - Welcome

NOMINEES

John May, Suzanne Bolch

16 Hudson - Tickle Tornado

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan

Space Kids - Storybook In The Sky

Best Cinematography
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Vince Arvidson

Keeping Up With The Clauses - Countdown On Christmas Eve

NOMINEES

Adam Sliwinski

Cats & Dogs 3: Paws Unite

Best Picture Editing
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Gordon Rempel

Upside-Down Magic

NOMINEES

Kelvin Tseng, Rachel Talalay

An Introvert's Guide To High School

Simon Davidson

Malibu Rescue 2: The Next Wave

Best Musical Score
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

John Coda

Cats & Dogs 3: Paws Unite

NOMINEES

Matt Davis, Gagan Singh

16 Hudson - Operation: Nanni

Best Production Design
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER
NOMINEES

Angelyne Martin

Keeping Up With The Clauses - Countdown On Christmas Eve

Best Performance
Youth or Children's Program or Series
WINNER

Dan Payne

Aliens Stole My Body

NOMINEES

Laine MacNeil

An Introvert's Guide To High School

Mark Chavez

Camp Bonkers - Sounds Like A Plan!

Sarah Giles

Cats & Dogs 3: Paws Unite

Josh Zaharia

The Main Event


 

BEST Web Series
WINNER

Narcoleap

Kate Green, Jon Cooksey, Amber Orchard - Producers

NOMINEES

All In 3: A Fikowski & Vellner Documentary

Tyler Hinds, S. J. Finlay, Josh Huculiak - Producers

Best Performance - Male
Web Series
WINNER

Austin Eckert

Narcoleap - Tripwire

NOMINEES

Aleks Paunovic

Narcoleap - Kelsey's Choice

Madison Smith

Narcoleap - Kelsey's Choice

Best Performance - Female
Web Series
WINNER

Nicole Oliver

Narcoleap - Sanctuary

NOMINEES

Chelsey Reist

Narcoleap - Kelsey's Choice


 

BEST Music Video
WINNER

Love U More by Actors

Peter Ricq, Arden Ross - Producers

NOMINEES

Justine by Satellite and the Harpoonist

Shawn Hall, Peter Ricq - Producers

Perfect Little Failure by Chantelle Mussell

Benjamin Cran, Chantelle Mussell, Ray Mussell - Producers

Wasted by Ivan Dorn

Denys Shchukin - Producer

Who's To Blame by Cawama

Scott Belyea - Producer


 

BEST Student Production
WINNER

Looking Back

Anna Anaka - Producer

NOMINEES

Cheers

Peter Yu, Feyannie Hung, Shiun Okada, Jeremy Chiao - Producers

Go For Broke

William Wu - Producer

Hunger

Lila Ferradans, Josefina Llanos López,
Celine Nguyen Ho, Jonas Quastel - Producers

The Escape Room

Vivian Full - Producer

Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2021 Troika Productions • Site Design by russdionne.com