2021 Nominees & Winners by Program



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




Motion Picture

Monkey Beach
9 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

All-In Madonna
7 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner
Casting - Winner

Brother, I Cry
7 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Costume Design - Winner

River Road
7 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Little Fish
4 Nominations


0 Award
Sound - Winner
Costume Design - Winner
Make-Up - Winner

A Babysitter's Guide To Monster Hunting
3 Nominations


1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner
Sound - Winner

Chained
3 Nominations


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner
Casting - Winner

Sniper: Assassin's End
3 Nominations


3 Awards
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Sound - Winner

They Who Surround Us
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner

Blue Hour
2 Nominations


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Funny Boy
2 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner

Aliens Stole My Body
1 Nomination


1 Award
Make-Up - Winner

Coffee & Kareem
1 Nomination


1 Award

Darkness Falls
1 Nomination


0 Award

Embattled
1 Nomination


1 Award

Fatman
1 Nomination


0 Award

Hunter Hunter
1 Nomination


1 Award

In Her City
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Spontaneous
1 Nomination


0 Award

Stand!
1 Nomination


0 Award

The Banker
1 Nomination


1 Award
Costume Design - Winner

The Main Event
1 Nomination


0 Award

The Paper Tigers
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

The Ravine
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

The Right One
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Tigertail
1 Nomination


0 Award

To All The Boys:
P.S. I Still Love You
1 Nomination


0 Award

Torn
1 Nomination


0 Award

Toys of Terror
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Television Movie

V. C. Andrews' Ruby
12 Nominations


4 Awards
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner
Costume Design - Winner
Make-Up - Winner
Casting - Winner

Sleeping with Danger
6 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!
4 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Make-Up - Winner
Casting - Winner

V. C. Andrews' Pearl In The Mist
4 Nominations


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner
Costume Design - Winner

A Little Christmas Charm
3 Nominations


0 Award
Costume Design - Winner
Casting - Winner

A Sugar & Spice Holiday
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Costume Design - Winner

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries:
Heist & Seek
3 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner

Cross Country Christmas
3 Nominations


1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Five Star Christmas
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner

If I Only Had Christmas
3 Nominations


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

You're Bacon Me Crazy
3 Nominations


0 Award
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

A Love To Remember
2 Nominations


2 Awards
Direction - Winner

A Beautiful Place To Die:
Martha's Vineyard
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

A Christmas Tree Grows In Colorado
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

A Picture Perfect Wedding
1 Nomination


0 Award

Ann Rule's Circle Of Deception
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Candy Cane Christmas
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Christmas Waltz
1 Nomination


1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Cranberry Christmas
1 Nomination


0 Award

Deliver By Christmas
1 Nomination


0 Award

Hearts of Winter
1 Nomination


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Just For The Summer
1 Nomination


0 Award

No Good Deed
1 Nomination


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Ships In The Night:
A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
1 Nomination


0 Award

The Angel Tree
1 Nomination


0 Award
Casting - Winner

The Babysitter
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Zombies 2
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Short Drama

Freya
9 Nominations


5 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Visual Effects - Winner
Costume Design - Winner

Mr. James Is Dead
8 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Visual Effects - Winner
Sound - Winner

Cake Day
6 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Deeper I Go
5 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

The Tailor
5 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Lucid
4 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Ewa Goes Viral
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Pelican Milkshake
3 Nominations


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner
Sound - Winner

Hekademia
2 Nominations


0 Award
Visual Effects - Winner
Sound - Winner

Hunter's Cabin
2 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner

Murphy's Law
2 Nominations


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner
Make-Up - Winner

Old Fox
2 Nominations


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

The Substitute
2 Nominations


1 Award
Costume Design - Winner

This is a Period Piece
2 Nominations


0 Award

Tsunami Falls
2 Nominations


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner
Costume Design - Winner

We All Dream
2 Nominations


1 Award
Musical Score - Winner
Make-Up - Winner

Alone In The Arctic Skies
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

Bubba Lou
1 Nomination


1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Glow Dorris
1 Nomination


0 Award

H.appiness
1 Nomination


0 Award

Into The Night
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

Itsy Bitsy Spider
1 Nomination


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Meeting
1 Nomination


0 Award

Not Your Average Bear
1 Nomination


0 Award

Sol
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

The Quieting
1 Nomination


0 Award

Wytch Craft
1 Nomination


0 Award

Dramatic Series

The 100
7 Nominations


2 Awards
Costume Design - Winner
Make-Up - Winner

The Order
7 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Make-Up - Winner
Hairstyling - Winner

Warrior Nun
6 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction (2) - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Visual Effects - Winner

Firefly Lane
5 Nominations


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

DC's Legends of Tomorrow
4 Nominations


3 Awards
Costume Design - Winner
Make-Up - Winner
Hairstyling - Winner

Two Sentence Horror Stories
4 Nominations


1 Award
Direction - Winner
Casting - Winner

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
3 Nominations


0 Award
Make-Up - Winner

Riverdale
3 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner

Cardinal: Until The Night
2 Nominations


1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Snowpiercer
2 Nominations


0 Award
Costume Design - Winner
Casting - Winner

Supergirl
2 Nominations


0 Award
Sound - Winner

The Flash
2 Nominations


1 Award
Visual Effects - Winner

Virgin River
2 Nominations


1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

You Me Her
2 Nominations


1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

50 States of Fright
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

A Million Little Things
1 Nomination


0 Award

Arrow
1 Nomination


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Batwoman
1 Nomination


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Big Sky
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

Dirty John
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Helstrom
1 Nomination


0 Award

Motherland: Fort Salem
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Project Blue Book
1 Nomination


0 Award
Visual Effects - Winner

Siren
1 Nomination


1 Award
Sound - Winner

The Astronauts
1 Nomination


0 Award

The Baby-Sitters Club
1 Nomination


0 Award
Costume Design - Winner

The Haunting of Bly Manor
1 Nomination


0 Award
Hairstyling - Winner

The Twilight Zone
1 Nomination


0 Award

Transplant
1 Nomination


1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Tribal
1 Nomination


0 Award

Upload
1 Nomination


0 Award

Woke
1 Nomination


1 Award

Feature Length Documentary

The Magnitude Of All Things
6 Nominations


4 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Sound - Winner

Bisping
4 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Haida Modern
4 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

I Am Burt Reynolds
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Citizen Bio
1 Nomination


0 Award
Sound - Winner

Cool Daddy
1 Nomination


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

The Nature Of Things:
Dinosaur Cold Case
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Short Documentary

Listening To Orcas
4 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Martha
4 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

One Million Trees
4 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Pride Of Katanga
4 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

America's Wild Border:
Northern Exposure
3 Nominations


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Creatures Of Convenience
3 Nominations


0 Award
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

El Color Negro
3 Nominations


1 Award
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Sound - Winner

On Falling
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Walking With Plants
3 Nominations


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner
Sound - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

As The Smoke Rises
1 Nomination


1 Award
Sound - Winner

Dark Cloud:
The High Cost Of Cyberbullying
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Moonless Oasis
1 Nomination


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Documentary Series

Search and Rescue:
North Shore
5 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Ageless Gardens
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Titanic:
Stories From The Deep
3 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Paramedics:
Emergency Response
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Run This City
1 Nomination


0 Award
Musical Score - Winner

The History Of Home
1 Nomination


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Information Lifestyle or Reality Series

Backroad Truckers
5 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Pride:
The LGBTQ+ History Series
5 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Host - Winner



Get Lost
4 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Host - Winner

BC Was Awesome
1 Nomination


0 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Mind Set Go
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Save My Reno
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Music Comedy or Variety Program or Series

JANN
3 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Onstage
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner

2020 UBCP/ACTRA Awards
Red Carpet Special
2 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner

Kim's Convenience
2 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner

Loudermilk
2 Nominations


1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Christmas at Our House
with Brian Doerksen & Friends
1 Nomination


1 Award
Direction - Winner

Julie and the Phantoms
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Letterkenny
1 Nomination


1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Animation Program

Try To Fly
7 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Art Direction - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Sound - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Lego Jurassic World
Double Trouble Part 2
Sibling Rivalry
5 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner

Rag Doll
4 Nominations


4 Awards
Program - Winner
Art Direction - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Eternal Igloo
3 Nominations


2 Awards
Art Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Lego Star Wars Holiday Special
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Art Direction - Winner
Direction - Winner

Old Dog
3 Nominations


0 Award
Art Direction - Winner
Direction - Winner

Molly Of Denali
Molly And The Great One
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Paw Patrol: Jet To The Rescue
1 Nomination


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Animation Series

Corner Gas Animated
6 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner

Ninjago
4 Nominations


1 Award
Art Direction - Winner
Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner

Lego Marvel Avengers:
Climate Conundrum
3 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner

The Last Kids On Earth
3 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Art Direction - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

The Snoopy Show
3 Nominations


1 Award
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner

Carmen Sandiego
2 Nominations


0 Award
Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner

Dorg Van Dango
2 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner

ABC with Kenny G
1 Nomination


0 Award

Denis and Me
1 Nomination


0 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Go, Dog, Go!
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Polly Pocket
1 Nomination


0 Award
Art Direction - Winner

Robot Chicken
1 Nomination


0 Award

Youth or Childrens Program or Series

Cats & Dogs 3:
Paws Unite
6 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Cinematography - Winner
Musical Score - Winner
Performance - Winner

16 Hudson
5 Nominations


2 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

An Introvert's Guide
To High School
3 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Picture Editing - Winner
Performance - Winner

Gabby Duran
& The Unsittables
2 Nominations


1 Award
Direction (2) - Winner

Keeping Up With The Clauses
2 Nominations


1 Award
Cinematography - Winner

Space Kids
2 Nominations


0 Award
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Aliens Stole My Body
1 Nomination


1 Award
Performance - Winner

Camp Bonkers
1 Nomination


0 Award
Performance - Winner

Endlings
1 Nomination


0 Award
Direction - Winner

Malibu Rescue 2:
The Next Wave
1 Nomination


0 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

The Main Event
1 Nomination


0 Award
Performance - Winner

Upside-Down Magic
1 Nomination


1 Award
Picture Editing - Winner

Web Series

Narcoleap
6 Nominations


3 Awards
Program - Winner

All In 3: A Fikowski
& Vellner Documentary
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Music Video

Justine
by Satellite and the Harpoonist
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Love U More
by Actors
1 Nomination


1 Award
Program - Winner

Perfect Little Failure
by Chantelle Mussell
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Wasted
by Ivan Dorn
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Who's To Blame
by Cawama
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Student Production

Cheers
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Go For Broke
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Hunger
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner

Looking Back
1 Nomination


1 Award
Program - Winner

The Escape Room
1 Nomination


0 Award
Program - Winner
Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2021 Troika Productions • Site Design by russdionne.com