2024 Nominees & Winners by Name



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Russ Dionne at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




BEST MOTION PICTURE

WINNER
Laura Adkin, Krista Rand - Producers
NOMINEES
Jameson Parker, Shawn Williamson,
Arielle Boisvert, Ray Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Ted Hamm,
Tom Quinn, Jeff Deutchman, Ryan Friscia - Producers
Arran Shearing, Marc Petey, Ryan Petey - Producers
Corey Payette, Julie McIsaac, Melissa Tsang, Garrett VanDusen, Jayce Barreiro, Marijka Asbeek Brusse, Fabian Aspell Morales, Debbie Courchene - Producers
Mike Johnston, Caitlyn Sponheimer - Producers
Madeleine Davis, Carol Whiteman, Lori Lozinski, Nessa Aref - Producers
Best Direction
Motion Picture

WINNER
Re: Uniting
NOMINEES
It Lives Inside
Les Filles Du Roi
Wild Goat Surf
With Love and a Major Organ
Best Screenwriting
Motion Picture

WINNER
Re: Uniting
NOMINEES
She Talks To Strangers
Wild Goat Surf
Best Cinematography
Motion Picture

WINNER
With Love and a Major Organ
NOMINEES
King Baby
The Beehive
Wild Goat Surf
Best Picture Editing
Motion Picture

WINNER
Wild Goat Surf
NOMINEES
Dil Rakh Gloves of Kin
Les Filles Du Roi
Best Musical Score
Motion Picture

WINNER
NOMINEES
The Beehive
Wild Goat Surf
Best Production Design
Motion Picture

WINNER
Les Filles Du Roi
NOMINEES
Re: Uniting
Best Costume Design
Motion Picture

WINNER
It's a Wonderful Knife
NOMINEES
Wild Goat Surf
With Love And A Major Organ
Best Make-Up
Motion Picture

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Casting
Motion Picture

WINNER
Re: Uniting
NOMINEES
Best Supporting Performance
Motion Picture

WINNER
Re: Uniting
Wild Goat Surf
NOMINEES
It's a Wonderful Knife
Re: Uniting
Sweetland
The King Tide
With Love and a Major Organ
Best Lead Performance
Motion Picture

WINNER
NOMINEES
Cocaine Bear
Dil Rakh Gloves of Kin
He Never Left
Les Filles Du Roi
Les Filles Du Roi
She Talks To Strangers

 

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER
Charles Cooper, Marnie Young, Ryan M. Murphy - Producers
NOMINEES
Rob Lycar, Jamie Goehring, Shawn Williamson,
Jonathan Shore, Joey Plager - Producers
Antonio Cupo, Stephen Harmaty - Producers
Ben C. Silverman, Alexandre Coscas, Michael Goldstein,
Aidan Heatley, Michael Shepard, Simon Richardson - Producers
Navid Soofi, Timothy O. Johnson, Michael Vickerman,
Stacy Mandelberg, Oliver De Caigny, Jason B. Ryan - Producers
Ben C. Silverman, Alexandre Coscas, Michael Goldstein,
Kevin Duda, Aidan Heatley, Ronny Kurland, John Prince - Producers
Best Direction
Television Movie

WINNER
Game of Love
NOMINEES
A Perfect Christmas Carol
Catfish Murder
Heaven Down Here
Round and Round
Sealed with a List
Best Cinematography
Television Movie

WINNER
Monster High 2
NOMINEES
3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1 Ghost
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Something New
Game of Love
V.C. Andrews Dawn Part 2:
Secrets Of The Morning
Best Picture Editing
Television Movie

WINNER
Round and Round
NOMINEES
3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1 Ghost
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Something New
Holiday Road
Monster High 2
Sealed with a List
Best Musical Score
Television Movie

WINNER
Haunted Harmony Mysteries: Murder in G Major
NOMINEES
Double Life
Gilded Newport Mysteries:
Murder at the Breakers
Holiday Hotline
Reba McEntire's The Hammer
Best Production Design
Television Movie

WINNER
Gilded Newport Mysteries:
Murder at the Breakers
NOMINEES
3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1 Ghost
Christmas at the Chalet
Sealed with a List
V.C. Andrews Dawn Part 2:
Secrets Of The Morning
Best Costume Design
Television Movie

WINNER
Gilded Newport Mysteries:
Murder at the Breakers
NOMINEES
Murdaugh Murders:
The Movie Night 1
Mystery on Mistletoe Lane
Sealed with a List
V.C. Andrews Dawn Part 2:
Secrets Of The Morning
Best Make-Up
Television Movie

WINNER
NOMINEES
Murdaugh Murders:
The Movie Night 1
Puppy Love
Sealed with a List
Hairstyling
Television Movie

WINNER
NOMINEES
3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1 Ghost
Curious Caterer: Fatal Vows
Puppy Love
Best Casting
Television Movie

WINNER
Murdaugh Murders:
The Movie Night 1
NOMINEES
Just Like a Christmas Movie
Mystery on Mistletoe Lane
V.C. Andrews Dawn Part 2:
Secrets Of The Morning
Best Supporting Performance
Television Movie

WINNER
Buying Back My Daughter
NOMINEES
Boy in The Walls
Curious Caterer: Fatal Vows
Gilded Newport Mysteries:
Murder at the Breakers
Holiday Road
Living With My Mother's Killer
Love in Glacier National:
A National Park Romance
Murdaugh Murders:
The Movie Night 1
Murdaugh Murders:
The Movie Night 2
Best Lead Performance
Television Movie

WINNER
Sealed with a List
NOMINEES
A Winning Team
Friends and Family Christmas
Holiday Road
Living With My Mother's Killer
Never Been Chris’d
Prey For The Bride
Sealed with a List

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

WINNER
Arnold Lim, Lynne Lee, Claire Mulligan - Producers
NOMINEES
J.Brown - Producer
Brenna Goodwin-McCabe, Dominique Roy - Producers
Jinjara Mitchell, Jordan Connor, Kent Donguines,
Louis Wei, Kyle Guerrero, Ryan Cheng, Sydney Scotia - Producers
Kryssta Mills - Producer
Ava Maria Safai, Nicco Graham,
Caylee Watrin, Christopher Alexander Cook,
Mandana Mehrghorbani, Brook James - Producers
Best Direction
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
Attendance
The Scribe of Samhain (/sa:win/)
Best Screenwriting
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
My Roommate Ahriman
Old Midnight Choir
The Scribe of Samhain (/sa:win/)
Best Cinematography
Short Drama

WINNER
I Can't Go On
NOMINEES
The Ornament
The Scribe of Samhain (/sa:win/)
You Are the Blue
Best Picture Editing
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
I Can't Go On
You Are the Blue
Best Sound
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Musical Score
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Production Design
Short Drama

WINNER
Chronos, time of sand
NOMINEES
Passiflora
Best Costume Design
Short Drama

WINNER
Dragon Fruit
NOMINEES
Be Still Now
Chronos, time of sand
Passiflora
Best Make-Up
Short Drama

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Performance
Short Drama

WINNER
Master of the House
NOMINEES
Attendance
Dragon Fruit
The Dog - A Rapidly
Condensed Guide to
Treading Water
The Ornament
The Scribe of Samhain (/sa:win/)
You Are the Blue

 

BEST Dramatic Series

WINNER
Joseph Kay, Bruno Dubé, Jocelyn Deschênes, Josée Vallée,
Rachel Langer, Stefan Pleszczynski, Sarah Timmins - Producers
NOMINEES
Marie Clements, Trish Dolman, Christine Haebler,
Sam Grana, Aaron L Gilbert, Steven Thibault - Producers
Erin Haskett, Susin Nielsen, Andy Mikita,
David Valleau, Tom Cox, Jordy Randall - Producers
Arielle Boisvert, Maggie Friedman,
Shawn Williamson, Michael Spiller, Jonathan Shore,
Katherine Heigl, Stephanie Germain - Producers
Scott Graham, Ronald Paul Richard - Producers
Best Direction
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Bones of Crows - To Let Go
NOMINEES
Dark Winds - The March
Family Law - The Chickens Come Home to Roost
My Life with the Walter Boys - Ninteen
Sight Unseen - Sunny
The Good Doctor - Blessed
Best Screenwriting
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Transplant - Crete
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Separated
Family Law - Play It Straight
Family Law - It's The End of the World As We Know It
Family Law - When the Chip Hits the Fan
Family Law - To The End of Love
Best Cinematography
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Saint X - The Goat Witch and the Sinner
NOMINEES
Billy The Kid - The Agony
Cruel Summer - Springing A Leak
From - The Kindness of Strangers
Joe Pickett - Stop The Slaughter
Yellowjackets - Digestif
Best Picture Editing
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Sight Unseen - Sunny
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Separated
Firefly Lane - Can't Fight This Feeling
Wild Cards - Show Me the Murder
Best Sound
Dramatic Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Production Design
Dramatic Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Starved
The Fall of the House of Usher - A Midnight Dreary
Best Costume Design
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Bones of Crows - To Be Denied
NOMINEES
Firefly Lane - This Must Be The Place
Riverdale - Chapter One Hundred Thirty-Two: Miss Teen Riverdale
The Watchful Eye - Save New York
Best Make-Up
Dramatic Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Denied
Percy Jackson and the Olympians - We Find Out the Truth, Sort of
Riverdale - Chapter One Hundred Twenty-Two: Tales in a Jugular Vein
Best Hairstyling
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Sight Unseen - Tess
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Here
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters - Terrifying Miracles
Sight Unseen - Sunny
Best Casting
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Bones of Crows - To Be Separated
NOMINEES
My Life with the Walter Boys - Spinning Out
Best Guest Performance
Dramatic Series

WINNER
One Piece - The Chef and the Chore Boy
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Denied
Bones of Crows - To Let Go
Firefly Lane - This Must Be The Place
Sight Unseen - Lucas
So Help Me Todd - Ivan the Terrible
Best Supporting Performance
Dramatic Series

WINNER
Sweet Tooth - How It Started, How It's Going
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Separated
Bones of Crows - To Be Starved
Creepshow - The Hat
Firefly Lane - I'm Coming Out
From - This Way Gone
Virgin River - Calculated Risk
Best Lead Performance
Dramatic Series

WINNER
SkyMed - Before Sunrise, After Sunset
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - To Be Here
Family Law - The Chickens Come Home to Roost
Firefly Lane - This Must Be The Place
SkyMed - Old Wounds
Wild Cards - The Infinity Thief

 

up arrowTop of Page

BEST Choreography
Television Movie or Dramatic Series

WINNER
Monster High 2
NOMINEES
Joy Ride
Riverdale - Chapter One Hundred Thirty-One: Archie the Musical
The Last of Us - When You're Lost in the Darkness
BEST Stunt Coordination
Motion Picture or Dramatic Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters - Departure
Percy Jackson and the Olympians - I Plunge to My Death
Peter Pan and Wendy
Yellowjackets - It Chooses
BEST Stunt Performance
Motion Picture or Dramatic Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters - Departure
The Last of Us - When We Are in Need
Totally Killer
BEST Sound
Motion Picture or Television Movie

WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
Craig Langdon, Heath Affolter, Jon Affolter,
Nathan Affolter, Thomas Affolter - Producers
NOMINEES
Dianne Whelan, Betsy Carson - Producers
Michael Grand, Gentry Kirby, James Brown - Producers
Jenny Rustemeyer, Patrice Ramsay - Producers
Teri Snelgrove, Shirley Vercruysse - Producers
Best Direction
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
500 Days in the Wild
Because I Can
I'm Just Here For The Riot
The Last Stop:
Canada's Lost Locomotive
Best Screenwriting
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
WaaPaKe (Tomorrow)
Best Cinematography
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
500 Days in the Wild
The Last Stop:
Canada's Lost Locomotive
WaaPaKe (Tomorrow)
Best Picture Editing
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
I'm Just Here For The Riot
Subterranean
The Last Stop:
Canada's Lost Locomotive
WaaPaKe (Tomorrow)
Best Sound
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
500 Days in the Wild
NOMINEES
I'm Just Here For The Riot
Best Musical Score
Feature Length Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
500 Days in the Wild

 

BEST Short Documentary

WINNER
Carolyn Whittaker - Producer
NOMINEES
Roberta Staley - Producer
Brad Quenville - Producer
Kevin Eastwood, Patrice Ramsay - Producers
Best Direction
Short Documentary

WINNER
The Society Page
NOMINEES
Collective Agency
Grizzly Rewild
True Survivors
Best Screenwriting
Short Documentary

WINNER
True Survivors
NOMINEES
Elephant Warriors
One of Ours
The Story of Private Fred Lee
Best Cinematography
Short Documentary

WINNER
True Survivors
NOMINEES
Grizzly Rewild
Best Picture Editing
Short Documentary

WINNER
True Survivors
NOMINEES
Doppelgangers: Face to Face
One of Ours
The Story of Private Fred Lee
The Society Page
Best Sound
Short Documentary

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Musical Score
Short Documentary

WINNER
True Survivors
NOMINEES
Collective Agency
The Ketchup War
Best Host(s)
Short Documentary

WINNER
True Survivors
NOMINEES
One of Ours
The Story of Private Fred Lee

 

BEST Documentary Series

WINNER
Jim Shockey, Todd Forsbloom, Erik Virtanen - Producers
NOMINEES
Art Napoleon, Mike Wavrecan, Hilary Pryor - Producers
Erin Haskett, Ruth Nanda, Aynsley Vogel,
Tex Antonucci, Jean Parsons - Producers
Scott Renyard, Rob Neilson,
Andrew Williamson, Jay Peachy - Producers
Ian Toews, Mark Bradley,
Moses Znaimer, Beverley Shenken - Producers
Best Direction
Documentary Series

WINNER
Lands Enchanted - Traces of the Transformers
NOMINEES
Look Into My Eyes - Look Into My Eyes: Absorb Attention
Moosemeat & Marmalade - Halifax Halibut
Our War - Longboat & Symes
Visionary Gardeners, II - Words and History
Best Screenwriting
Documentary Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Stockholm
Best Cinematography
Documentary Series

WINNER
The Real Wild West - Into the Wild
NOMINEES
Visionary Gardeners, II - Words and History
Best Picture Editing
Documentary Series

WINNER
Our War - McLean & Hereford
NOMINEES
Our War - Watts & Drost
Our War - Enjo & Vogel
Paramedics: Emergency Response - You Could Die Tonight
Yukon Harvest - Yegwúp (To Grow Strong), Part 1
Best Musical Score
Documentary Series

WINNER
Yukon Harvest - Yegwúp (To Grow Strong), Part 1
NOMINEES
Visionary Gardeners, II - Communities in Harmony
Visionary Gardeners, II - Words and History
Best Host(s)
Documentary Series

WINNER
Moosemeat & Marmalade - Fishing the Grand
NOMINEES
Pride: The LGBTQ+ History Series - Stockholm
The Firekeepers - Jane Goodall

 

BEST Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
David Way, Michael Francis, Wendy McKernan,
Lindsay Macadam, Tony Chung, Nicole Tomlinson - Producers
NOMINEES
David Way, Michael Francis, Tim Hardy,
Lindsay Macadam, Tony Chung, Todd Serotiuk - Producers
Erin Haskett, Grant Greschuk, Ruth Nanda - Producers
Stephen Sawchuk, Sean De Vries - Producers
Jesse Fawcett, Robert Hardy, Cheryl Binning - Producers
Best Direction
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
Deadman's Curse:
Legend of the Lost Gold - The Unmarked Grave
NOMINEES
Health Wellness & Lifestyle TV - From Tuscany To Montreal
A Canadian Family's Story
History's Most Haunted - Montreal: Ghosts of the Prohibition
Pets & Pickers - Anything's Pawsible
Best Screenwriting
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
Highway Thru Hell - Endless Summer
NOMINEES
Deadman's Curse:
Legend of the Lost Gold - The Unmarked Grave
Farming For Love - This is a Huge Curveball
Best Cinematography
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
Deadman's Curse:
Legend of the Lost Gold - The Return to Hidden Valley
NOMINEES
Highway Thru Hell - Endless Summer
Postcards From - Postcards from Yellowknife
Best Picture Editing
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
Highway Thru Hell - Endless Summer
NOMINEES
Deadman's Curse:
Legend of the Lost Gold - The Unmarked Grave
Farming For Love - Let the Dating Begin!
History's Most Haunted - New Orleans: Ghosts of America's Necropolis
Best Sound
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
Highway Thru Hell - Endless Summer
NOMINEES
Best Host(s)
Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

WINNER
History's Most Haunted - Salem: Ghosts of the Witch Hunt
NOMINEES
Health Wellness & Lifestyle TV - From Tuscany To Montreal
A Canadian Family's Story

 

BEST Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

WINNER
Ryan Silva, Shawn Williamson, Greg Daniels,
Jeff Blitz, Howard Klein, Owen Daniels - Producers
NOMINEES
Kelly Balon, Anand Ramayya, Leena Manro - Producers
Lindsay Macadam, Todd Berger, Jeremiah Chechik,
 Harley Peyton, Brent Crowell, David Way - Producers
Best Direction
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

WINNER
Reginald the Vampire - Watch the Sunrise
NOMINEES
Our Big Punjabi Family - Welcome Home
Our Big Punjabi Family - The Aunties Strike Back
Our Big Punjabi Family - Date Night
Best Screenwriting
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

WINNER
Letterkenny - Over and Out
NOMINEES
Our Big Punjabi Family - Welcome Home
Reginald the Vampire - Blood, Sweat, and Glitter
The Lake - Crazy-May
Best Picture Editing
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

WINNER
Reginald the Vampire - We can be Heroes (Just for one day)
NOMINEES
Animal Control - Birds and Foxes
Pressure Point:
A Series of Mishandled Events
Best Performance or Host(s)
Music, Comedy or Variety
Program or Series

WINNER
Letterkenny - Over and Out
NOMINEES
Animal Control - Dogs and Bears and Minks
Pillow Talk - Not Everyone's a Morning Person
Pressure Point:
A Series of Mishandled Events
Reginald the Vampire - Watch the Sunrise
Upload - CyberDiscountDay

 

BEST Animation Program

WINNER
Craig Schulz, Bryan Schulz, Cornelius Uliano,
Paige Braddock, Josh Scherba, Stephanie Betts,
Logan McPherson, James Brown - Producers
NOMINEES
Joel Bradley, Trevor Bentley, Tad Hills, Lynn Kestin Sessler,
Rachel Bader, Heather Renney, Julie Nguyen - Producers
Josh Scherba, Stephanie Betts, Logan McPherson,
Michael Vogel, Cameron D. Fuller - Producers
Shirley Vercruysse, Teri Snelgrove, Michael Fukushima - Producers
Best Direction
Animation Program

WINNER
NOMINEES
Snoopy Presents:
One-of-a-Kind Marcie
Strawberry Shortcake's
Perfect Holiday
Best Art Direction
Animation Program

WINNER
NOMINEES
Rocket Saves the Day
Best Sound
Animation Program

WINNER
NOMINEES
Best Musical Score
Animation Program

WINNER
Strawberry Shortcake's
Perfect Holiday
NOMINEES
Best Voice Performance
Animation Program

WINNER
In The Heat
NOMINEES
Paw Patrol: The Mighty Movie
Strawberry Shortcake
and the Beast of Berry Bog

 

BEST Animation Series

WINNER
Tina Chow, Richard Grieve,
Aaron Ehasz, Justin Santistevan, Justin Richmond,
Gigi Pritzker, Villads Spangsberg - Producers
NOMINEES
Sarah Wall - Producer
Ryan Pears, Keith Malone, Asa Tait,
Lars Danielsen, Pamela J Keller, Kevin Burke,
Chris Wyatt, Stephanie Betts, Josh Scherba - Producers
Sarah Wall, Meg Walls - Producers
Best Direction
Animation Series

WINNER
Ninjago: Dragons Rising - Land of Lost Things
NOMINEES
Not Quite Narwhal - Best In Show
Sonic Prime - Avoid the Void
The Dragon Prince:
Mystery of Aaravos - Finnegrin's Wake
The Dragon Prince:
Mystery of Aaravos - Bait and Switch
Best Art Direction
Animation Series

WINNER
The Dragon Prince:
Mystery of Aaravos - Domina Profundis
NOMINEES
Megamind Rules! - Megamind vs The Doom Syndicate
Not Quite Narwhal - Clamshell Day
Best Sound
Animation Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Galapagos X - Total Treecall
The Dragon Prince:
Mystery of Aaravos - The Great Bookery
Best Voice Performance
Animation Series

WINNER
Cocomelon Lane - JJ's gotta Go/Nina's Nature Walk/Cody Goes to the Dentist
NOMINEES
LEGO Friends: The Next Chapter - Aliya Speaks from the Heart
Monster Loving Maniacs - The Banshee
Ninjago: Dragons Rising - Crossroads Carnival
Psi Cops - Murder House
Sonic Prime - Avoid the Void

 

Best Performance
Youth or Children's Program or Series

WINNER
NOMINEES
Popularity Papers - New School, New Start

 

BEST Web Series

WINNER
Robert Randall - Producer
NOMINEES
Julie Bruns, Steven Kammerer,
Chelsey Moore, James Brooks - Producers
Giselle Miller - Producer
Best Performance
Web Series

WINNER
The Girl Without a Phone - Cinderella 3
NOMINEES
Bloodhounds - Bloodhounds are Back
HollyNorth - Let Me Sleep
The Eviction - The Scheme
Yolanda The Goddess - The Last Straw

 

BEST Music Video

WINNER
Warren Flandez, Joe Tuliao, Allan Liu, Kuba Gos - Producers
NOMINEES
Naim Sutherland, Holly Pavlik, Ricardo Bonisoli - Producers

 

BEST Student Production

WINNER
Hugh Liu, Warren Tang, Thomson Lin - Producers
NOMINEES
Donald Rogers - Producer
Marina Verones - Producer
DS Belliveau, Varshil Ajmera, Het Desai,
Kirsten Ruško, Jonas Quastel - Producers
Marina Verones - Producer

 

BEST Youth Performance

WINNER
Wild Goat Surf
NOMINEES
Bones of Crows - Dramatic Series
Love in Glacier National:
A National Park Romance - Television Movie
Reginald the Vampire - Music, Comedy or Variety Series
Sixteen - Youth or Children's Program
The King Tide - Motion Picture
Wormies - Short Drama
You Are the Blue - Short Drama
Zip - Short Drama