2020 Nominees & Winners by Program



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.

Motion Picture

Volition
11 Nominations


3 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

The Curse of Willow Song
10 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner

Daughter
7 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Ash
6 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

The Color Rose
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

William
4 Nominations


2 Awards

All Joking Aside
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Child's Play
3 Nominations


1 Award

Come To Daddy
3 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Open for Submissions
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Entropic
2 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Rabid
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Rustic Oracle
2 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Z
2 Nominations


0 Awards

A Score To Settle
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Beyond the Woods
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Good Boys
1 Nomination


1 Award

Infección
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Polar
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Riot Girls
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Spiral
1 Nomination


0 Awards

True Fiction
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Television Movie

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams
14 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner
hairstyling - Winner
casting - Winner

Indian Road Trip
7 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner
casting - Winner

When Calls The Heart: Home For Christmas
5 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner
hairstyling - Winner
casting - Winner

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: A Very Foul Play
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Poisoned Love: The Stacey Castor Story
4 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

The College Admissions Scandal
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Flip That Romance
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Amish Abduction
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Harry & Meghan: Becoming Royal
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Made For You, With Love
2 Nominations


0 Awards

My Wife's Secret Life
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Knight Before Christmas
2 Nominations


1 Award

To Have And To Hold
2 Nominations


1 Award

Write Before Christmas
2 Nominations


1 Award

A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish
1 Nomination


0 Awards

A Summer Romance
1 Nomination


1 Award
direction - Winner

A Winter Princess
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Abducted: The Mary Stauffer Story
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Christmas At The Plaza
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Christmas Jars
1 Nomination


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Chronicle Mysteries: The Deep End
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Family Pictures
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Ghosting: The Spirit Of Christmas
1 Nomination


1 Award

Hailey Dean Mysteries: Killer Sentence
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Love Takes Flight
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

My Father, My Kidnapper
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Stolen By My Mother: The Kamiyah Mobley Story
1 Nomination


1 Award

Thicker Than Water
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

V. C. Andrews' Gates of Paradise
1 Nomination


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

Short Drama

Alien-Ore
11 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner

The Seahorse Trainer
8 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Tipped
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Where Darkness Lies
5 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

Duérmete Niño' (Rock-a-bye Baby)
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Idols Never Die
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Dance With A Demon
3 Nominations


1 Award
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner

She Came In Through...
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

The Blue Bed
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

We Came From The Sea
3 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
sound - Winner

Ada
2 Nominations


1 Award

B-Side
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
musical score - Winner

Flight Of The Dodo
2 Nominations


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Unkept
2 Nominations


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Cashed Out
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Dusk
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Grandma's 80th Surprise
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Plantonic
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Sisters of Sorrow
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Act
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Road
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Two Stans and a Dan
1 Nomination


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Walking The Fenceline
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Dramatic Series

Van Helsing
14 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction (2) - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
make-up - Winner

Riverdale
7 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
make-up - Winner

Fortunate Son
6 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

The Murders
4 Nominations


2 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Arrow
3 Nominations


1 Award

Chesapeake Shores
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner

Deadly Class
3 Nominations


0 Awards

Supergirl
3 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

You Me Her
3 Nominations


0 Awards

Batwoman
2 Nominations


0 Awards

The Man in the High Castle
2 Nominations


2 Awards

DC's Legends of Tomorrow
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

iZombie
2 Nominations


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

The Good Doctor
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Virgin River
2 Nominations


1 Award
picture editing (2) - Winner (1)

Another Life
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Blood & Treasure
1 Nomination


1 Award

Charmed
1 Nomination


1 Award

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
1 Nomination


1 Award
make-up - Winner

Get Shorty
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Outlander
1 Nomination


0 Awards

See
1 Nomination


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

Supernatural
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The 100
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Detour
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Flash
1 Nomination


1 Award

The Magicians
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Terror: Infamy
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Wu Assassins
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Feature Length Documentary

Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo
5 Nominations


5 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Who Let The Dogs Out
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Eddy’s Kingdom
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Because We Are Girls
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Krow's Transformation
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Wheeler's Everest
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
sound - Winner

I Am Patrick Swayze
2 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

I Am Richard Pryor
1 Nomination


0 Awards
sound - Winner

The Whale And The Raven
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

The Wild
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Short Documentary Program

Hayashi Studio
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Now Is The Time
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

To The Worlds
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner

Sadika's Garden
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
musical score - Winner

Takaya: Lone Wolf
4 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Skids
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Living Colour
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Space Suite: Apollo
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Harmony
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Skool - A Youth Led Revolution
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Victor Cicansky: The Gardener's Universe
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Documentary Series

Punk
5 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Wild Bear Rescue
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction (2) - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

The Age of A.I.
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
sound - Winner

Mind Set Go
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Ageless Gardens
2 Nominations


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

D'Amours et d'eau fraiche
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Dr. Keri Prairie Vet
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Highway Thru Hell
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Paramedics: Emergency Response
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Beacon Project
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

BC Was Awesome
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
Host(s) - Winner

Rust Valley Restorers
5 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Worst To First
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
Host(s) - Winner

Pride
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

The Dog Dudes
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Health Wellness & Lifestyle TV
1 Nomination


0 Awards
Host(s) - Winner

Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Kim's Convenience
3 Nominations


3 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner

JANN
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Onstage
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Benchwarmers 2: Breaking Balls
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Cavendish
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Animation Program or Series

The Last Kids On Earth
6 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
art direction - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Corner Gas Animated
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
screenwriting (2) - Winner (1)
musical score - Winner

Dorg Van Dango
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Hello Ninja
3 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner
art direction - Winner
musical score - Winner

Molly Of Denali
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Carmen Sandiego
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Ninjago
2 Nominations


0 Awards
art direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Absolute Carnage: Marvel Ultimate Comics
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Chip and Potato
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Global Action Team
1 Nomination


0 Awards
art direction - Winner

Legend Quest: Masters Of Myth
1 Nomination


1 Award
sound - Winner

Lego Jurassic World Legend of Isla Nublar
1 Nomination


0 Awards

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Paw Patrol
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Rev & Roll
1 Nomination


0 Awards
sound - Winner

The Bravest Knight
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Evening Thread
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Youth or Children's Program or Series

Pup Academy
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
performance - Winner

16 Hudson
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Gumboot Kids' Holiday Specials
2 Nominations


1 Award

Malibu Rescue
2 Nominations


1 Award
picture editing (2) - Winner (1)

The Healing Powers of Dude
2 Nominations


1 Award
performance (2) - Winner (1)

Big Top Academy
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Gabby Duran And The Unsittables
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Odd Squad
1 Nomination


1 Award
direction - Winner

The Wacky Word Show
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Web Series

Hospital Show
5 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Michelles
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Bachelor Daddies
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Plan B
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Ashbridge
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Hudson
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

The 410
1 Nomination


1 Award

Music Video

Felony by Humans
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Find Your Loud by The Kwerks
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Kleptomaniac by Proper Man
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

My Homeland by Rosemary Siemens & Isabelle Wang
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Noose by Humans
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Vessel by Royal
1 Nomination


1 Award
program - Winner

Student Production

Don't Worry Don't Watch
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Emily
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Glory Days
1 Nomination


1 Award
program - Winner

Harry, This Is Nora
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Muscle Memory
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

The Emergency Brake
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner
Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2021 Troika Productions • Site Design by russdionne.com