2022 Nominees & Winners by Program

click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




Motion Picture

Portraits From a Fire
7 Nominations
5 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Amandla
1 Nomination

Demonic
1 Nomination

Esluna: The Crown of Babylon
1 Nomination

Kicking Blood
1 Nomination

Land
1 Nomination
1 Award
Casting - Winner

To All the Boys:
Always and Forever
1 Nomination

Unsilenced
1 Nomination

Television Movie

A Clüsterfünke Christmas
6 Nominations
5 Awards
Program - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Honey Girls
5 Nominations
3 Awards
Choreography - Winner

Dying To Belong
2 Nominations
1 Award

High Flying Romance
2 Nominations
1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

Sweet Carolina
2 Nominations

A Christmas Star
1 Nomination
1 Award
Hairstyling - Winner

A Christmas Together With You
1 Nomination

A Week Away
1 Nomination

As Gouda as it Gets
1 Nomination

Cradle Did Fall
1 Nomination
1 Award

Fishing For Love
1 Nomination

Imperfect High
1 Nomination

Love on Fire
1 Nomination

Mystery 101: Killer Timing
1 Nomination

Poisoned in Paradise:
A Martha's Vineyard Mysteries
1 Nomination

Psycho Intern
1 Nomination

Rise and Shine Benedict Stone
1 Nomination
1 Award
Direction - Winner

Riverfront Romance
1 Nomination

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
1 Nomination

Seasoned With Love
1 Nomination

Secrets of a Gold Digger Killer
1 Nomination

Signed, Sealed Delivered:
The Vows We Have Made
1 Nomination

Soccer Mom Madam
1 Nomination

The Baker's Son
1 Nomination

The J Team
1 Nomination

The Way to The Heart
1 Nomination

V. C. Andrews' All That Glitters
1 Nomination

Waking Up To Danger
1 Nomination

Short Drama

Shadowlands
4 Nominations
1 Award

Bucketheads: Ground Zero
3 Nominations
1 Award

Exalted
2 Nominations
2 Awards
Make-Up - Winner

Kiri and The Girl
2 Nominations

A.T.A.C.K.
1 Nomination

Black Ewe
1 Nomination
1 Award

Cancelled Stamp
1 Nomination

Eddie Goes to Space
1 Nomination

Foragers
1 Nomination

Patter
1 Nomination

The Day We Left
1 Nomination

Three Days
1 Nomination

Dramatic Series

Family Law
6 Nominations
3 Awards
Program - Winner
Screenwriting (2) - Winner

Superman & Lois
5 Nominations
1 Award
Stunt Performance (2) - Winner

Batwoman
2 Nominations

Firefly Lane
2 Nominations
1 Award

Midnight Mass
2 Nominations

Schmigadoon!
2 Nominations
2 Awards
Make-Up - Winner
Hairstyling - Winner

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
2 Nominations
2 Awards
Choreography - Winner

Are You Afraid of The Dark?
1 Nomination

MAID
1 Nomination

Snowpiercer
1 Nomination
1 Award
Sound - Winner

Supergirl
1 Nomination
1 Award

Sweet Tooth
1 Nomination
1 Award

The Flash
1 Nomination

Turner & Hooch
1 Nomination

Virgin River
1 Nomination
1 Award

Feature Length Documentary

Dead Man's Switch:
A Crypto Mystery
6 Nominations
2 Awards
Program - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Handle With Care: The Legend
of The Notic Streetball Crew
4 Nominations

Pharma Bro
4 Nominations
1 Award
Sound - Winner

I Am Alfred Hitchcock
3 Nominations

Precious Leader Woman
3 Nominations
3 Awards
Direction - Winner

In The Rumbling
Belly of Motherland
2 Nominations

Dancing with Mom
1 Nomination
1 Award
Screenwriting - Winner

The Holy Game
1 Nomination

The Oaklands Totem
1 Nomination

Short Documentary

Fatima In Kabul
4 Nominations
3 Awards
Program - Winner
Sound - Winner

In Love With a Problem
4 Nominations
2 Awards
Direction - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Earth At Night In Color: Polar Night
1 Nomination
1 Award

Fighting Extinction After Dark
1 Nomination

Kok'eti: Walking With Caribou
1 Nomination

Koto: The Last Service
1 Nomination

Nude To Me
1 Nomination

Raising Ava Rose
1 Nomination

Shiny Objects:
The Conductor with ADHD
1 Nomination

Documentary Series

British Columbia:
An Untold History
6 Nominations
5 Awards
Program - Winner
Direction - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Sound - Winner

Visionary Gardeners
5 Nominations
1 Award
Musical Score (2) - Winner

Moosemeat & Marmalade
3 Nominations
1 Award

Farm Crime
1 Nomination

Our Game:
Road to the 2021 World Juniors
1 Nomination

Yukon Harvest
1 Nomination

Information Lifestyle or Reality Series

Highway Thru Hell
6 Nominations
1 Award
Direction - Winner

Dr. Savannah: Wild Rose Vet
5 Nominations
2 Awards
Screenwriting - Winner
Musical Score - Winner

Heavy Rescue: 401
4 Nominations
1 Award

Blown Away Christmas
1 Nomination
1 Award

Holmes Family Effect
1 Nomination

Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Easter At The Shining Rose
with Brian Doerksen and Friends
2 Nominations

Kim's Convenience
2 Nominations
1 Award

Pillow Talk
2 Nominations

The Slowest Show
2 Nominations

2021 UBCP/ACTRA Awards
Red Carpet Special and Friends
1 Nomination

Resident Alien
1 Nomination
1 Award
Direction - Winner

Strays
1 Nomination
1 Award
Program - Winner

Animation Program

Back Home Again
5 Nominations
2 Awards
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner

Heroes of the Golden Mask
4 Nominations
2 Awards
Direction - Winner

Snoopy Presents:
For Auld Lang Syne
4 Nominations
1 Award

The Rind
3 Nominations
2 Awards
Art Direction - Winner
Sound - Winner

Fetch
2 Nominations

Animation Series

The Snoopy Show
5 Nominations
1 Award

Ninjago
4 Nominations
1 Award
Art Direction - Winner

Carmen Sandiego
3 Nominations
2 Awards
Program - Winner
Sound - Winner

Corner Gas Animated
3 Nominations
1 Award

Angry Birds: Summer Madness
2 Nominations
1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

Octonauts Above & Beyond
2 Nominations

Strawberry Shortcake:
Berry in the Big City
2 Nominations

Denis and Me
1 Nomination

Gigantosaurus
1 Nomination

Invincible
1 Nomination
1 Award
Direction - Winner

Madagascar: A Little Wild
1 Nomination

Molly of Denali
1 Nomination
1 Award

Youth or Childrens Program or Series

Scaredy Cats
6 Nominations
4 Awards
Program - Winner
Screenwriting - Winner
Sound - Winner

Gabby Duran & the Unsittables
5 Nominations
1 Award
Musical Score - Winner

16 Hudson
2 Nominations

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids
2 Nominations

The Barbarian and the Troll
2 Nominations
1 Award

The Mysterious Benedict Society
2 Nominations
2 Awards
Direction - Winner

Christmas Again
1 Nomination

The Baby-Sitters Club
1 Nomination
1 Award
Performance - Winner

Web Series

College Girls
4 Nominations

Forgotten Masters
3 Nominations
1 Award

Querencia
3 Nominations
1 Award

Young, Single and Black
2 Nominations

Dentists
1 Nomination

The Opposite of Isolated
1 Nomination
1 Award
Program - Winner

Music Video

Binocular Trick by Hope Slide
1 Nomination

Christmas Is Here by Marika Siewert feat. Zoey Siewert
1 Nomination

More Love Than Money
by Leeroy Stagger
1 Nomination

Running by The Harpoonist
& The Axe Murderer
1 Nomination
1 Award
Program - Winner

SINS by OurGlassZoo
1 Nomination

Student Production

Chill
1 Nomination

Darkside
1 Nomination
1 Award
Program - Winner

Shadowlands
1 Nomination

Viper
1 Nomination

Youth Performance

Exuvia
1 Nomination

High Flying Romance
1 Nomination

Mixtape
1 Nomination

N'xaxaitk'w
1 Nomination

Sweet Carolina
1 Nomination

Sweet Tooth
1 Nomination
1 Award
Performance - Winner

The Baby-Sitters Club
1 Nomination

Whistle
1 Nomination
Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2022  Troika Productions  • Site Design by russdionne.com