2022 Nominees & Winners by Program

click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages


nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




Motion Picture

Amandla
1 Nomination
0 Award

Demonic
1 Nomination
0 Award

Esluna: The Crown of Babylon
1 Nomination
0 Award

Evelyne
1 Nomination
0 Award

Kicking Blood
1 Nomination
0 Award

Land
1 Nomination
0 Award

Mixtape
1 Nomination
0 Award

To All the Boys:
Always and Forever
1 Nomination
0 Award

Unsilenced
1 Nomination
0 Award

Television Movie

A Dickens of a Holiday!
4 Nominations
0 Award

Right In Front Of Me
3 Nominations
0 Award

The Christmas House 2:
Deck Those Halls
3 Nominations
0 Award

Dying To Belong
2 Nominations
0 Award

High Flying Romance
2 Nominations
0 Award

Secret Life of a Student
2 Nominations
0 Award

Sweet Carolina
2 Nominations
0 Award

A Christmas Star
1 Nomination
0 Award

A Christmas Together With You
1 Nomination
0 Award

A Week Away
1 Nomination
0 Award

As Gouda as it Gets
1 Nomination
0 Award

Chasing Waterfalls
1 Nomination
0 Award

Cradle Did Fall
1 Nomination
0 Award

Fishing For Love
1 Nomination
0 Award

Imperfect High
1 Nomination
0 Award

Journey of My Heart
1 Nomination
0 Award

Love on Fire
1 Nomination
0 Award

Mystery 101: Killer Timing
1 Nomination
0 Award

Open by Christmas
1 Nomination
0 Award

Poisoned in Paradise:
A Martha's Vineyard Mysteries
1 Nomination
0 Award

Psycho Intern
1 Nomination
0 Award

Rise and Shine Benedict Stone
1 Nomination
0 Award

Riverfront Romance
1 Nomination
0 Award

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
1 Nomination
0 Award

Seasoned With Love
1 Nomination
0 Award

Secrets of a Gold Digger Killer
1 Nomination
0 Award

Secrets of an Escort
1 Nomination
0 Award

Signed, Sealed Delivered:
The Vows We Have Made
1 Nomination
0 Award

Soccer Mom Madam
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Baker's Son
1 Nomination
0 Award

The J Team
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Way to The Heart
1 Nomination
0 Award

V. C. Andrews' All That Glitters
1 Nomination
0 Award

Waking Up To Danger
1 Nomination
0 Award

Short Drama

Bucketheads: Ground Zero
3 Nominations
0 Award

Cuello
2 Nominations
0 Award

Exalted
2 Nominations
0 Award

Kiri and The Girl
2 Nominations
0 Award

Love You, Mama
2 Nominations
0 Award

Slump
2 Nominations
0 Award

Wildflower
2 Nominations
0 Award

A.T.A.C.K.
1 Nomination
0 Award

Black Ewe
1 Nomination
0 Award

Cancelled Stamp
1 Nomination
0 Award

Eddie Goes to Space
1 Nomination
0 Award

Foragers
1 Nomination
0 Award

Patter
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Day We Left
1 Nomination
0 Award

Three Days
1 Nomination
0 Award

Dramatic Series

Superman & Lois
5 Nominations
0 Award

Batwoman
2 Nominations
0 Award

Day of the Dead
2 Nominations
0 Award

DC's Legends of Tomorrow
2 Nominations
0 Award

Midnight Mass
2 Nominations
0 Award

Schmigadoon!
2 Nominations
0 Award

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
2 Nominations
0 Award

Are You Afraid of The Dark?
1 Nomination
0 Award

Blood and Water
1 Nomination
0 Award

Debris
1 Nomination
0 Award

MAID
1 Nomination
0 Award

Snowpiercer
1 Nomination
0 Award

Supergirl
1 Nomination
0 Award

Sweet Tooth
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Flash
1 Nomination
0 Award

Turner & Hooch
1 Nomination
0 Award

Virgin River
1 Nomination
0 Award

When Calls The Heart
1 Nomination
0 Award

Yellowjackets
1 Nomination
0 Award

Feature Length Documentary

Handle With Care: The Legend
of The Notic Streetball Crew
4 Nominations
0 Award

Pharma Bro
4 Nominations
0 Award

I Am Alfred Hitchcock
3 Nominations
0 Award

Precious Leader Woman
3 Nominations
0 Award

Someone Like Me
3 Nominations
0 Award

In The Rumbling
Belly of Motherland
2 Nominations
0 Award

Tzouhalem
2 Nominations
0 Award

Dancing With Mom
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Holy Game
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Oaklands Totem
1 Nomination
0 Award

Short Documentary

Fatima In Kabul
4 Nominations
0 Award

Brown Enough
2 Nominations
0 Award

Earth At Night In Color: Polar Night
1 Nomination
0 Award

Fighting Extinction After Dark
1 Nomination
0 Award

Kok'eti: Walking With Caribou
1 Nomination
0 Award

Koto: The Last Service
1 Nomination
0 Award

Nude To Me
1 Nomination
0 Award

Raising Ava Rose
1 Nomination
0 Award

Shiny Objects:
The Conductor with ADHD
1 Nomination
0 Award

Documentary Series

Visionary Gardeners
5 Nominations
0 Award

All Our Relations II
3 Nominations
0 Award

Moosemeat & Marmalade
3 Nominations
0 Award

Farm Crime
1 Nomination
0 Award

Our Game:
Road to the 2021 World Juniors
1 Nomination
0 Award

Yukon Harvest
1 Nomination
0 Award

Information Lifestyle or Reality Series

Blown Away Christmas
1 Nomination
0 Award

Holmes Family Effect
1 Nomination
0 Award

Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Easter At The Shining Rose
with Brian Doerksen and Friends
2 Nominations
0 Award

Kim's Convenience
2 Nominations
0 Award

Pillow Talk
2 Nominations
0 Award

The Slowest Show
2 Nominations
0 Award

2021 UBCP/ACTRA Awards
Red Carpet Special and Friends
1 Nomination
0 Award

Resident Alien
1 Nomination
0 Award

Strays
1 Nomination
0 Award

Animation Program

Snoopy Presents:
For Auld Lang Syne
4 Nominations
0 Award

The Rind
3 Nominations
0 Award

Fetch
2 Nominations
0 Award

Animation Series

The Snoopy Show
5 Nominations
0 Award

Ninjago
4 Nominations
0 Award

Carmen Sandiego
3 Nominations
0 Award

Corner Gas Animated
3 Nominations
0 Award

Angry Birds: Summer Madness
2 Nominations
0 Award

Octonauts Above & Beyond
2 Nominations
0 Award

Polly Pocket
2 Nominations
0 Award

Strawberry Shortcake:
Berry in the Big City
2 Nominations
0 Award

Denis and Me
1 Nomination
0 Award

Gigantosaurus
1 Nomination
0 Award

Invincible
1 Nomination
0 Award

Madagascar: A Little Wild
1 Nomination
0 Award

Molly of Denali
1 Nomination
0 Award

Youth or Childrens Program or Series

Gabby Duran & the Unsittables
5 Nominations
0 Award

16 Hudson
2 Nominations
0 Award

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids
2 Nominations
0 Award

The Barbarian and the Troll
2 Nominations
0 Award

The Mysterious Benedict Society
2 Nominations
0 Award

Christmas Again
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Baby-Sitters Club
1 Nomination
0 Award

Web Series

College Girls
4 Nominations
0 Award

Forgotten Masters
3 Nominations
0 Award

Young, Single and Black
2 Nominations
0 Award

Dentists
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Opposite of Isolated
1 Nomination
0 Award

Music Video

Binocular Trick by Hope Slide
1 Nomination
0 Award

Christmas Is Here by Marika Siewert feat. Zoey Siewert
1 Nomination
0 Award

More Love Than Money
by Leeroy Stagger
1 Nomination
0 Award

Running by The Harpoonist
& The Axe Murderer
1 Nomination
0 Award

SINS by OurGlassZoo
1 Nomination
0 Award

Student Production

Chill
1 Nomination
0 Award

Darkside
1 Nomination
0 Award

Shadowlands
1 Nomination
0 Award

Viper
1 Nomination
0 Award

Youth Performance

Exuvia
1 Nomination
0 Award

High Flying Romance
1 Nomination
0 Award

Mixtape
1 Nomination
0 Award

N'xaxaitk'w
1 Nomination
0 Award

Sweet Carolina
1 Nomination
0 Award

Sweet Tooth
1 Nomination
0 Award

The Baby-Sitters Club
1 Nomination
0 Award

Whistle
1 Nomination
0 Award
Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2022  Troika Productions  • Site Design by russdionne.com