2020 Nominees & Winners by Name



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages.

nominees laurels
Winners laurels




If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.




BEST MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Rustic Oracle

Carol Whiteman, Jason Brennan - Producers

NOMINEES

All Joking Aside

Jon Ornoy, Shannon Kohli, Brian Markinson, Mark Breslin,
Thomas Pickering, Willy Ross, Joel Reimer - Producers

Ash

Amber Ripley, Josh Huculiak, Simone Urdl, Jennifer Weiss,
Brent Hodge, Conrad Whelan - Producers

Come To Daddy

Daniel Bekerman, Emma Slade, Katie Holly, Laura Tunstall,
Mette-Marie Kongsved - Producers

Daughter

Anthony Shim, John Cassini, Bryan Demore, Alex Glua,
Rebecca Steele - Producers

Open for Submissions

Bryan Skinner, Ana De Lara - Producers

The Color Rose

Courtney Paige, Aftab S. Chauhan, Kyler Fisher, Aleks Paunovic,
Steven Richmond, Nicholas Adam Clark, Rylan Oleksyn, Siena Oberman,
Hanna Griffiths - Producers

The Curse of Willow Song

Karen Wong, Karen Lam - Producers

Volition

Ryan W. Smith, Tony Dean Smith, Laurence Palestrant - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Shannon Kohli

All Joking Aside

Anthony Shim

Daughter

Bryan Skinner

Open for Submissions

Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska

Rabid

Tony Dean Smith

Volition


BEST SCREENWRITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Tony Dean Smith, Ryan W. Smith

Volition

NOMINEES

Andrew Huculiak

Ash

Anthony Shim

Daughter

Courtney Paige, Erin Hazlehurst, Madison Smith

The Color Rose


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Thomas Billingsley

The Curse of Willow Song

NOMINEES

Bradley Stuckel

Spiral

Stirling Bancroft

The Color Rose

Byron Kopman

Volition

Graham Talbot, Nelson Talbot

William

Bradley Stuckel

Z


BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Asim Nuraney

William

NOMINEES

Franco Pante, Chino Saavedra, Anthony Shim

Daughter

Jeanne Slater

The Curse of Willow Song

Tony Dean Smith

Volition


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Chris Van Dyck, Rei Sparks, Michelle Kee,
Edward Hawkins, Brad McGiveron

Child's Play

NOMINEES

Joseph Schweers, Michael Leigh Gresham,
Dylan Yastremski

Ash


BEST SOUND
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Gregorio Gomez, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow,
Mark Angly, Eric Mouawad, Jesse Barden

Volition

NOMINEES

Miguel Nunes, John Diemer, Dave Hibbert,
Karla Melendez, Maureen Murphy, Matt Smalley

Ash

Kim Oxlund, Maya Saxell

Entropic

Gregor Phillips, James Wallace

The Curse of Willow Song


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Blake Matthew

Infección

NOMINEES

Cayne McKenzie

Ash

Kim Oxlund, Maya Saxell

Entropic

Matthew Rogers

Volition


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Daren luc Sasges

William

NOMINEES

Kevin Mosley, Yvette Moore

The Color Rose

Darryll Doucette

The Curse of Willow Song

Tony Durke

Volition


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Angela Ganderton

Come To Daddy

NOMINEES

Beverley Huynh

William


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Maja Aro, Jeff Aro

Good Boys

NOMINEES

Lauro Chartrand-Delvalle

Child's Play


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Martin Donovan

Come To Daddy

NOMINEES

David Lewis

Child's Play

Ryan Robbins

Daughter

Mackenzie Gray

Rabid

John Cassini

True Fiction

John Cassini

Volition


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Gabrielle Rose

Daughter

NOMINEES

Nicole Leier

A Score To Settle

Fei Ren

Polar

Brenna Llewellyn

The Color Rose

Ingrid Nilson

The Curse of Willow Song


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Adrian Glynn McMorran

Volition

NOMINEES

Brian Markinson

All Joking Aside

Steven Roberts

Beyond the Woods

John Cassini

Daughter

John Emmet Tracy

Open for Submissions


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Carmen Moore

Rustic Oracle

NOMINEES

Chelah Horsdal

Ash

Paloma Kwiatkowski

Riot Girls

Magda Apanowicz

Volition

Keegan Connor Tracy

Z


 

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Poisoned Love:
The Stacey Castor Story

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring, Jonathan Shore,
Kevin Leslie, Frank Von Zerneck, Danielle Von Zerneck,
Cynthia Riddle, Peter Hunziker - Producers

NOMINEES

Amish Abduction

Gilles Laplante - Producer

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: A Very Foul Play

Jim Head, Joel S. Rice, Shawn Williamson, Michael Prupas,
Charlaine Harris, Candace Cameron Bure, Jamie Goehring,
Trevor McWhinney - Producers

Flip That Romance

Joel S. Rice, Michael Prupas, Charles Cooper - Producers

Indian Road Trip

Allan Hopkins, Ingo Lou, Amy Fox, Andrew Currie - Producers

The College Admissions Scandal

Christian Bruyere - Producer

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams

Cynde Harmon, Allan Harmon, Arnie Zipursky, Ric Nish, Fernando Szew, Jason Priestley, Kelly Rutherford, Jane Startz, Dan Angel - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

David Winning

A Summer Romance

NOMINEES

Mark Jean

Flip That Romance

Allan Hopkins

Indian Road Trip

Jason Bourque

My Wife's Secret Life


BEST SCREENWRITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Andrea Stevens

Christmas Jars

NOMINEES

Allan Hopkins

Indian Road Trip

Andrea Stevens, David Elver

Thicker Than Water


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER
NOMINEES

David Bercovici-Artieda

The College Admissions Scandal


BEST PICTURE EDITING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Darren Tucker

Christmas At The Plaza


BEST SOUND
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Eli Haligua, Hennie Britton

Indian Road Trip

NOMINEES

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Jason Burnstick

Indian Road Trip

NOMINEES

Matthew Rogers

Love Takes Flight


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Trevor Belcourt

Flip That Romance

Michael Nemirsky

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Barbara Gregusova

The Knight Before Christmas

NOMINEES

Zohra Shahalimi

Family Pictures


BEST MAKE-UP
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Bev Wright, Amy-Leigh Taylor

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams

NOMINEES

Pearl Louie, Samantha Dempsey

V. C. Andrews' Gates of Paradise


BEST HAIRSTYLING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Russell B. Brady, Lillooet Fox

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams

NOMINEES

BEST CASTING
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Allan Hopkins, Hayley Gray

Indian Road Trip


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Madison Smith

Write Before Christmas

NOMINEES

Mackenzie Gray

A Winter Princess

Evan Adams

Indian Road Trip

Andrew Francis

My Father, My Kidnapper


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Carmel Amit

To Have And To Hold

NOMINEES

Lillian Doucet-Roche

A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish

Matreya Scarrwener

Made For You, With Love

Kimberley Shoniker

Write Before Christmas


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER
NOMINEES

Matthew MacCaull

My Wife's Secret Life

Antonio Cupo

To Have And To Hold


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
TELEVISION MOVIE
WINNER

Jennifer Laporte

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams

NOMINEES

Sara Canning

Amish Abduction


 

BEST SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

We Came From The Sea

Raynor Shima, Jeremy Lutter - Producers

NOMINEES

Alien-Ore

Victoria Burkhart, Synnove Godeseth,
Claire Africa, Liz Levine, John Braico,
Veronica Braico, Warren Franklin - Producers

B-Side

Kris McRonney, Theo Kim, Jon Silverberg, Andy Hodgson - Producers

Duérmete Niño' (Rock-a-bye Baby)

Victoria Burkhart, Philip Planta, Wai Sun Cheng, Synnove Godeseth, Freddy Chávez Olmos - Producers

Idols Never Die

Mike Johnston, Thomas Affolter, Derek Kwan, Lawrence Le Lam,
Rana Sowdaey, Paul Armstrong, Erin Mussolum - Producers

She Came In Through…

Sara Anne Mitchell, Justine Warrington - Producers

The Blue Bed

Alireza Kazemipour - Producer

The Seahorse Trainer

Rodmon Sevilla, Holly Pavlik - Producers

Tipped

Alysse Leite-Rogers - Producer


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Kailey Spear, Sam Spear

Alien-Ore

NOMINEES

Freddy Chávez Olmos

Duérmete Niño' (Rock-a-bye Baby)

Jerome Yoo

Idols Never Die

Alireza Kazemipour

The Blue Bed

Ricardo Bonisoli, Babak Bina

The Seahorse Trainer

Alysse Leite-Rogers

Tipped


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

James Sullivan

Two Stans and a Dan

NOMINEES

Kailey Spear, Sam Spear

Alien-Ore

Andrea Bang, Jerome Yoo

Idols Never Die

Sara Anne Mitchell

She Came In Through...

Alireza Kazemipour

The Blue Bed

Michael Vidler, Pawan Deol

Unkept


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Graham Talbot, Nelson Talbot

Alien-Ore

NOMINEES

Jeff Zwicker

Dance With A Demon

Leonardo Harim

Flight Of The Dodo

Naim Sutherland

The Seahorse Trainer

Tony Mirza

Tipped

Michael Wylam

Where Darkness Lies


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Holly Pavlik

The Seahorse Trainer

NOMINEES

Daniel Jeffery

Alien-Ore

Cindy Auyeung

Sisters of Sorrow

Mark Adams

Tipped

Kyle Sanborn

Walking The Fenceline

Chino Saavedra

Where Darkness Lies


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Rhys Claringbull, Ricardo Bonisoli, Rodmon Sevilla,
Babak Bina, Alejandro Mozqueda

The Seahorse Trainer

NOMINEES

Martyn Culpitt, Barry Poon, Emeric Larochette,
Jan Dubberke, Jeremy Mesana

Alien-Ore


BEST SOUND
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Humberto Corte, Javier Ivan Perez,
Oscar Vargas, Alex Lara

The Seahorse Trainer

NOMINEES

Christopher Clark, Barton Hewett

We Came From The Sea

Jeff Jackman

Where Darkness Lies


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Dan Cantrell

The Seahorse Trainer

NOMINEES

Rose Hastreiter, Gerry Plant

Alien-Ore

Jessica Maros

B-Side

Medi Farshidfar

Dance With A Demon

Daryl Bennett

Dusk

Sean William

Flight Of The Dodo


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Liz Cairns, Sophie Jarvis

The Seahorse Trainer

NOMINEES

Jennifer Lecaine, Shawn Major

Ada

Cheryl Marion

Alien-Ore

Tony Durke, Isabel Boschi, Lindsay Burke

Duérmete Niño' (Rock-a-bye Baby)

Megan MacAulay, Hope Hatch

Idols Never Die

Mara Perez

Where Darkness Lies


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Hayden Kruger

Ada

NOMINEES

Barbara Gregusova

Alien-Ore


BEST MAKE-UP
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Toby Lindalla

Dance With A Demon

NOMINEES

Iya Yujuico

Alien-Ore


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER
NOMINEES

Ryan Robbins

Cashed Out

Josh Pyman

Plantonic

Ken Godmere

The Act

Brendan Fletcher

The Road

Jesse Moss

Where Darkness Lies


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
SHORT DRAMA
WINNER

Agam Darshi

Unkept

NOMINEES

Mikela Jay

Alien-Ore

Justine Warrington

She Came In Through...

Fiona Vroom

Tipped


 

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Fortunate Son

Erin Haskett, Tom Cox, Jordy Randall, Andrew Wreggitt - Producers

NOMINEES

Chesapeake Shores

Matt Drake - Producer

Riverdale

Scott Graham, Gabriel Correa - Producers

Van Helsing

Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Jonathan Walker,
Morris Chapdelaine, Chris Rudolph - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Matt Venables, Jeremy Smith

Van Helsing - No 'I' In Team

NOMINEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE EDITING
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Daria Ellerman

Virgin River - Carry On

NOMINEES

Nicole Ratcliffe

You Me Her - Episode 510


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Armen V. Kevorkian, Josh Spivack, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta, Marc Lougee

The Flash - King Shark Vs. Gorilla Grodd

NOMINEES

Mark Savela, Kerrington Harper, Freddy Chávez Olmos,
Chris Van Dyck, Ian Fenton

Deadly Class - Saudade

Armen V. Kevorkian, Brian Reiss, Kris Cabrera,
Fabian Jimenez, Shandy Lashley

Supergirl - Crisis On Infinite Earths: Part One

Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Chris Van Dyck, Justin Reimer, Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Richard Greenwood

The Terror: Infamy - Taizo

Michael Nachoff, Ryan Curtis, Anuva N. Iyer,
Andrea Sciame, Curro Doyagüez

Van Helsing - Metamorphosis


BEST SOUND
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Ken Cade, Don Mann, Kevin Morales, Sandra Portman, Adam Sharpe, Kevin Belen, May Guimaraes, Eric Mouawad

The Murders - Stereo

NOMINEES

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Matthew Budgeon

Charmed - Safe Space

NOMINEES

Dustin Farrell, Jaclyn Kenney, Megan Poss

Deadly Class - Rise Above


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Rebekka Sørensen-Kjelstrup

Riverdale - Chapter Fifty-Five: Prom Night

NOMINEES

Rafaella Rabinovich

The Detour - The Game Show


BEST MAKE-UP
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Candice Stafford-Bridge, Kari Anderson,
Jennifer Gilevich, Michelle Pedersen, Sally Darnel

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina - Heavy Is The Crown

NOMINEES

Amber Trudeau, Rebecca Wilkins,
Jasmine Jackson, Sarah Keen

iZombie - All's Well That Ends Well

Juliana Vit, Elisabeth Jolliffe, Jennifer Machnee,
Davina Faye, Jacky Wilkinson

Riverdale - Chapter Fifty-Six: The Dark Secret Of Harvest House

Toby Lindala, Matt Aebig, Lanny Brown,
Bree-Anna Lehto, Connie Parker

See - Godflame

Jennifer Kaminski, April Beer,
Sarah Elizabeth, Brendan Mainusch, Lala McQueen

Van Helsing - Broken Promises


BEST STUNT COORDINATION
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Eli Zagoudakis, Curtis Braconnier

Arrow - Fadeout

NOMINEES

Eli Zagoudakis, Curtis Braconnier

Arrow - Reset

Simon Burnett

Supergirl - Red Dawn

Kimani Ray Smith, Dan Rizzuto

Van Helsing - Dark Destiny

Kimani Ray Smith, Dan Rizzuto

Wu Assassins - A Twisting Snake


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER

Richard Harmon

Van Helsing - Love Less

NOMINEES

Kiefer O'Reilly

The Good Doctor - Sfad's


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kimberley Shoniker

Supernatural - Peace of Mind

Julie Lynn Mortensen

Van Helsing - Dark Destiny


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

The 100 - Memento Mori


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo

Danny Trejo, Rocky Mudaliar, Adam Scorgie,
Brett Harvey, Jhod Cardinal, Iliana Nikolic – Producers

NOMINEES

Because We Are Girls

Selwyn Jacob - Producer

Eddy’s Kingdom

Greg Crompton, Tony Cerciello, Bob Kronbauer - Producers

Krow's Transformation

Gina Hole Lazarowich, Tony Lazarowich, Denise Parkinson - Producers

Wheeler's Everest

Martin de Valk - Producer

Who Let The Dogs Out

Brent Hodge, Aly Kelly, Jasleen Kaur, Blair Miller, Kim Hsu Guise,
Jonas Woost, Christina Willings, John Diemer, Conrad Whelan - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER
NOMINEES

Baljit Sangra

Because We Are Girls

Greg Crompton

Eddy’s Kingdom

Gina Hole Lazarowich

Krow's Transformation

Brent Hodge

Who Let The Dogs Out


BEST SCREENWRITING
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER
NOMINEES

Greg Crompton

Eddy’s Kingdom


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER
NOMINEES

Grant Baldwin

Because We Are Girls

Sean F. White

Wheeler's Everest

Brent Hodge, Joseph Schweers

Who Let The Dogs Out


BEST PICTURE EDITING
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Stephen Green, Brett Harvey

Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo

NOMINEES

David Trevail, Stephen Leck

Eddy’s Kingdom

Robert Postma

Krow's Transformation

Brent Hodge, Jasleen Kaur

Who Let The Dogs Out


BEST SOUND
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Michael Clark, Jordyn Hager

Wheeler's Everest

NOMINEES

Brayden McCluskey, Chris McIntosh

I Am Patrick Swayze

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

I Am Richard Pryor


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

David Parfit

The Wild

NOMINEES

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Takaya: Lone Wolf

Cheryl Alexander, Martin Williams, Andre Barro,
Gaby Bastyra, Bruce Whitty - Producers

NOMINEES

Hayashi Studio

Hayley Gray, Elad Tzadok - Producers

Now Is The Time

Selwyn Jacob - Producer

Sadika's Garden

Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte - Producers

Skids

Derek Baxter, Gary Turner - Producers

To The Worlds

Wendy Ord, Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Mary Margaret Frymire, Martin Williams

Takaya: Lone Wolf

NOMINEES

Hayley Gray

Hayashi Studio

Christopher Auchter

Now Is The Time

Chad Galloway, Julia Iriarte

Sadika's Garden

Gary Turner

Skids

Wendy Ord

To The Worlds


BEST SCREENWRITING
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Mary Margaret Frymire

Takaya: Lone Wolf

NOMINEES

Hayley Gray

Hayashi Studio

Judith Pyke, Catharine Parke, Linda Laughlin

Living Colour

Christopher Auchter

Now Is The Time

Catherine De Paula, Lucas Green, Eric Hogan,
Tara Hungerford, Jayme Matthews

Space Suite: Apollo

Wendy Ord, Helen Slinger

To The Worlds


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Mike McKinlay, Cheryl Alexander

Takaya: Lone Wolf

NOMINEES

Chris Oben

Harmony

Kaayla Whachell

Hayashi Studio

Asia Youngman

Now Is The Time

Vince Arvidson

Sadika's Garden


BEST PICTURE EDITING
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Sarah Hedar

Now Is The Time

NOMINEES

Elad Tzadok

Hayashi Studio

Chris Bizzocchi

Living Colour

Gary Turner

Skids

Catherine De Paula

Space Suite: Apollo

Glen Samuel

To The Worlds


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
WINNER

Tim McCauley

To The Worlds

NOMINEES

Mark Lazeski

Sadika's Garden


 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Punk

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Kent Wingerak, Brian Gersh, John Varvatos,
Eric MacDonald, Rachel Brill, John Barbisan, Iggy Pop - Producers

NOMINEES

D'Amours et d'eau fraiche

Sylvie Peltier, Simon D'Amours - Producers

Mind Set Go

Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt - Producers

The Age of A.I.

Paul Gertz, Derik Murray, Sean Foley, Yon Motskin, Robert Downey Jr., Susan Downey, Cory Lanier, Emily Barclay Ford, Evan Moore - Producers

Wild Bear Rescue

Brad Quenville, David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Jesse James Miller

Punk - Episode One

NOMINEES

BEST SCREENWRITING
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Katie Redburn

Mind Set Go - Kristin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Shaun Lawless

Punk - Episode One


BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Patrick Carroll

Mind Set Go - Kristin


BEST SOUND
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER

Chris McIntosh, Brent Calkin, Mario Gabrieli,
Brayden McCluskey

Punk - Episode One

NOMINEES

Chris McIntosh, Aaron Tchir

The Age of A.I. - How Far Is Too Far?


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Rust Valley Restorers

Matthew Shewchuk, Tyson Hepburn - Producers

NOMINEES

BC Was Awesome

Greg Crompton, Tony Cerciello, Bob Kronbauer - Producers

The Dog Dudes

Tyson Hepburn, Matthew Shewchuk - Producers

Worst To First

Blair Reekie, Mark Miller, David Way, Tim Gamble,
Thomas Hunt, Dana Johl - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Matthew Shewchuk, Tyson Hepburn

Rust Valley Restorers - Blast From The Past

NOMINEES

Tyson Hepburn, Matthew Shewchuk

The Dog Dudes - Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde


BEST SCREENWRITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride - Johannesburg


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Mark Kenneth Woods

Pride - Johannesburg

Meagan Oravec, Brent J. Rubin

Worst To First - Lyndsay & John


BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Mickey Fabbiano, Sebastian Sevallo

Worst To First - Dave & Dan

NOMINEES

 

BEST MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Kim's Convenience

Ivan Fecan, Alex Raffé, Kevin White, Ins Choi - Producers

NOMINEES

JANN

Jann Arden, Leah Gauthier, Jennica Harper, Ben Murray, Andrew Barnsley, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox, Randy Lennox, Brian Dennis - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
Music, Comedy or VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PERFORMANCE OR HOST(S)
Music, Comedy or VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Kelli Ogmundson

Cavendish - The Beast

Patrick Gilmore

JANN - Go With The Flowga


 

BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

The Last Kids On Earth

Tini Wider, Scott Peterson, Matthew Berkowitz, Jennifer McCarron,
Joel Bradley, Deacon Publicover, Max Brallier - Producers

NOMINEES

The Evening Thread

Iris Moore - Producer

Corner Gas Animated

Brent Butt, David Storey - Producers

Dorg Van Dango

Paul Young, Gerry Shirren, Josh Scherba, Anne Loi, Kirsten Newlands, James Brown, Nuria Blanco - Producers

Molly Of Denali

Dorothea Gillim, Jennifer McCarron,
Princess Daazhraii Johnson, Kathy Waugh, Marcy Gunther,
Olubunmi Mia Olufemi, Joel Bradley, Heather Renney,
Kassia O'Connor - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Jos Humphrey, Kenny Park

Carmen Sandiego - The Daisho Caper

Shabnam Rezaei, Eddie Soriano

The Bravest Knight - Cedric & the Sea Monster


BEST ART DIRECTION
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Alexia Tryfon

The Last Kids On Earth

NOMINEES

Jeff Agala, Joel Furtado

Global Action Team - Hazard Haze


BEST SCREENWRITING
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Louise Moon

Paw Patrol


BEST SOUND
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Humberto Corte, Miguel Araujo,
Javier Ivan Perez, Alex Lara

Legend Quest: Masters Of Myth - Anansi

NOMINEES

Marcel Duperreault, Jason Fredrickson, Todd Araki,
Kirk Furniss, Adam McGhie, Christine Church

Carmen Sandiego - The Need For Speed Caper

Jeff Davis, Stefan Seslija, Melanie Eng, Fanny Riguidel

Ninjago - A Rocky Start

Jeff Davis, Nolan McNaughton,
Fanny Riguidel, Melanie Eng

Rev & Roll - Stuck On You


BEST MUSICAL SCORE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Marcelo Trevino

The Last Kids On Earth

NOMINEES

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Abigail Journey Oliver

Chip and Potato - Chip's Birthday

Nick Wolfhard

The Last Kids On Earth


 

BEST YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Pup Academy

Anna McRoberts, Robert Vince, Joanne Gerein - Producers

NOMINEES

16 Hudson

Shabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha - Producers

Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show

Loretta Todd, Patti Poskitt - Producers


BEST DIRECTION
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Heather Hawthorn Doyle

Odd Squad - Raising The Bar

NOMINEES

BEST SCREENWRITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

John May, Suzanne Bolch

16 Hudson - Toothbrush 3

NOMINEES

Piers Rae, Anna McRoberts

Pup Academy - The Stray’s Last Day


BEST PICTURE EDITING
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Cheyanna Kootenhayoo, Tia Taurere-Clearsky

Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show - Skateboarding


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

BEST PERFORMANCE
YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

 

BEST WEB SERIES
WINNER

Hospital Show

Adam Greydon Reid - Producer

NOMINEES

Ashbridge

Carl Bessai - Producer

Hudson

Ken Craw, Scott Lepp - Producers

Michelles

Angela Galanopoulos, Andrew Barber,
Athena Russell, Matt Brascia - Producers

Plan B

Karin Lee, Rachel Talalay - Producers


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER
NOMINEES

Adam Greydon Reid

Hospital Show - Not Dead Yet

Cameron Bancroft

Michelles - Newsworthy


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
WEB SERIES
WINNER

Balinder Johal

The 410 - Toll Route

NOMINEES

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Vessel by Royal

Royal (Jodi Pederson), Riun Garner, Aidan Kahn,
Hannah Pederson - Producers

NOMINEES

Felony by Humans

Peter Ricq, Arden Ross, Robbie Slade - Producers

Find Your Loud by The Kwerks

Laura Koch, Ryan Koch, Dylan Jenkinson, Jason Goode - Producers

Kleptomaniac by Proper Man

Brody Ratsoy, Jason Parkes - Producers

My Homeland by Rosemary Siemens & Isabelle Wang

Rosemary Siemens, Isabelle Wang, Joel Grenz, Bora Yenal - Producers

Noose by Humans

Peter Ricq, Arden Ross, Robbie Slade - Producers


 

BEST STUDENT PRODUCTION
WINNER

Glory Days

Kama Sood, Manan Sachdeva, Smiely Khurana,
Ashwin Sood, Michael Thoma - Producers

NOMINEES

Don't Worry Don't Watch

Benjamin McGregor, Pranav Marwah, Lisa Mundry - Producers

Emily

Spencer Zimmerman - Producer

Harry, This Is Nora

Isaiah Berra - Producer

Muscle Memory

Willem Jacobson - Producer

The Emergency Brake

Ariyah Reuven - Producer

Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2021 Troika Productions • Site Design by russdionne.com