2020 Nominees & Winners by Program



click the laurel images below to download a high resolution graphic for use in your social media pages.





If you discover any errors or omissions in entrant or program information below
please contact Walter Daroshin at [email protected] at your earliest possible convenience.

Motion Picture

Volition
11 Nominations


3 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

The Curse of Willow Song
10 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner

Daughter
7 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Ash
6 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

The Color Rose
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

William
4 Nominations


2 Awards

All Joking Aside
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Child's Play
3 Nominations


1 Award

Come To Daddy
3 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Open for Submissions
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Entropic
2 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Rabid
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Rustic Oracle
2 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Z
2 Nominations


0 Awards

A Score To Settle
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Beyond the Woods
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Good Boys
1 Nomination


1 Award

Infección
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Polar
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Riot Girls
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Spiral
1 Nomination


0 Awards

True Fiction
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Television Movie

V. C. Andrews' Web of Dreams
14 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner
hairstyling - Winner
casting - Winner

Indian Road Trip
7 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner
casting - Winner

When Calls The Heart: Home For Christmas
5 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner
hairstyling - Winner
casting - Winner

Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: A Very Foul Play
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Poisoned Love: The Stacey Castor Story
4 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

The College Admissions Scandal
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Flip That Romance
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Amish Abduction
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Harry & Meghan: Becoming Royal
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Made For You, With Love
2 Nominations


0 Awards

My Wife's Secret Life
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Knight Before Christmas
2 Nominations


1 Award

To Have And To Hold
2 Nominations


1 Award

Write Before Christmas
2 Nominations


1 Award

A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish
1 Nomination


0 Awards

A Summer Romance
1 Nomination


1 Award
direction - Winner

A Winter Princess
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Abducted: The Mary Stauffer Story
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Christmas At The Plaza
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Christmas Jars
1 Nomination


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Chronicle Mysteries: The Deep End
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Family Pictures
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Ghosting: The Spirit Of Christmas
1 Nomination


1 Award

Hailey Dean Mysteries: Killer Sentence
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Love Takes Flight
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

My Father, My Kidnapper
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Stolen By My Mother: The Kamiyah Mobley Story
1 Nomination


1 Award

Thicker Than Water
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

V. C. Andrews' Gates of Paradise
1 Nomination


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

Short Drama

Alien-Ore
11 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner

The Seahorse Trainer
8 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Tipped
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Where Darkness Lies
5 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

Duérmete Niño' (Rock-a-bye Baby)
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Idols Never Die
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Dance With A Demon
3 Nominations


1 Award
musical score - Winner
make-up - Winner

She Came In Through...
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

The Blue Bed
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

We Came From The Sea
3 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner
sound - Winner

Ada
2 Nominations


1 Award

B-Side
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
musical score - Winner

Flight Of The Dodo
2 Nominations


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Unkept
2 Nominations


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Cashed Out
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Dusk
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Grandma's 80th Surprise
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Plantonic
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Sisters of Sorrow
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Act
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Road
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Two Stans and a Dan
1 Nomination


1 Award
screenwriting - Winner

Walking The Fenceline
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Dramatic Series

Van Helsing
14 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction (2) - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
make-up - Winner

Riverdale
7 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
make-up - Winner

Fortunate Son
6 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

The Murders
4 Nominations


2 Awards
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Arrow
3 Nominations


1 Award

Chesapeake Shores
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner

Deadly Class
3 Nominations


0 Awards

Supergirl
3 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

You Me Her
3 Nominations


0 Awards

Batwoman
2 Nominations


0 Awards

The Man in the High Castle
2 Nominations


2 Awards

DC's Legends of Tomorrow
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

iZombie
2 Nominations


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

The Good Doctor
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Virgin River
2 Nominations


1 Award
picture editing (2) - Winner (1)

Another Life
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Blood & Treasure
1 Nomination


1 Award

Charmed
1 Nomination


1 Award

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
1 Nomination


1 Award
make-up - Winner

Get Shorty
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Outlander
1 Nomination


0 Awards

See
1 Nomination


0 Awards
make-up - Winner

Supernatural
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The 100
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Detour
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Flash
1 Nomination


1 Award

The Magicians
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Terror: Infamy
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Wu Assassins
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Feature Length Documentary

Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo
5 Nominations


5 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Who Let The Dogs Out
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Eddy’s Kingdom
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Because We Are Girls
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Krow's Transformation
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Wheeler's Everest
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
sound - Winner

I Am Patrick Swayze
2 Nominations


0 Awards
sound - Winner

I Am Richard Pryor
1 Nomination


0 Awards
sound - Winner

The Whale And The Raven
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

The Wild
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Short Documentary Program

Hayashi Studio
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Now Is The Time
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

To The Worlds
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
musical score - Winner

Sadika's Garden
4 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
musical score - Winner

Takaya: Lone Wolf
4 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Skids
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Living Colour
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Space Suite: Apollo
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Harmony
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Skool - A Youth Led Revolution
1 Nomination


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

Victor Cicansky: The Gardener's Universe
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Documentary Series

Punk
5 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Wild Bear Rescue
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction (2) - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

The Age of A.I.
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
sound - Winner

Mind Set Go
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Ageless Gardens
2 Nominations


0 Awards
musical score - Winner

D'Amours et d'eau fraiche
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Dr. Keri Prairie Vet
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Highway Thru Hell
1 Nomination


1 Award
musical score - Winner

Paramedics: Emergency Response
1 Nomination


0 Awards

The Beacon Project
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Information, Lifestyle or Reality Series

BC Was Awesome
5 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
Host(s) - Winner

Rust Valley Restorers
5 Nominations


5 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Worst To First
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
Host(s) - Winner

Pride
2 Nominations


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

The Dog Dudes
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Health Wellness & Lifestyle TV
1 Nomination


0 Awards
Host(s) - Winner

Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Kim's Convenience
3 Nominations


3 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner

JANN
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Onstage
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner

Benchwarmers 2: Breaking Balls
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Cavendish
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Animation Program or Series

The Last Kids On Earth
6 Nominations


4 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
art direction - Winner
sound - Winner
musical score - Winner

Corner Gas Animated
5 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
screenwriting (2) - Winner (1)
musical score - Winner

Dorg Van Dango
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner

Hello Ninja
3 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner
art direction - Winner
musical score - Winner

Molly Of Denali
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Carmen Sandiego
2 Nominations


0 Awards
direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Ninjago
2 Nominations


0 Awards
art direction - Winner
sound - Winner

Absolute Carnage: Marvel Ultimate Comics
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Chip and Potato
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Global Action Team
1 Nomination


0 Awards
art direction - Winner

Legend Quest: Masters Of Myth
1 Nomination


1 Award
sound - Winner

Lego Jurassic World Legend of Isla Nublar
1 Nomination


0 Awards

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic
1 Nomination


0 Awards

Paw Patrol
1 Nomination


0 Awards
screenwriting - Winner

Rev & Roll
1 Nomination


0 Awards
sound - Winner

The Bravest Knight
1 Nomination


0 Awards
direction - Winner

The Evening Thread
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Youth or Children's Program or Series

Pup Academy
4 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner
performance - Winner

16 Hudson
3 Nominations


1 Award
program - Winner
direction - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner
screenwriting - Winner

Gumboot Kids' Holiday Specials
2 Nominations


1 Award

Malibu Rescue
2 Nominations


1 Award
picture editing (2) - Winner (1)

The Healing Powers of Dude
2 Nominations


1 Award
performance (2) - Winner (1)

Big Top Academy
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Gabby Duran And The Unsittables
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Odd Squad
1 Nomination


1 Award
direction - Winner

The Wacky Word Show
1 Nomination


0 Awards
performance - Winner

Web Series

Hospital Show
5 Nominations


2 Awards
program - Winner

Michelles
3 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Bachelor Daddies
2 Nominations


0 Awards

Plan B
2 Nominations


0 Awards
program - Winner

Ashbridge
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Hudson
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

The 410
1 Nomination


1 Award

Music Video

Felony by Humans
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Find Your Loud by The Kwerks
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Kleptomaniac by Proper Man
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

My Homeland by Rosemary Siemens & Isabelle Wang
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Noose by Humans
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Vessel by Royal
1 Nomination


1 Award
program - Winner

Student Production

Don't Worry Don't Watch
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Emily
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Glory Days
1 Nomination


1 Award
program - Winner

Harry, This Is Nora
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

Muscle Memory
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner

The Emergency Brake
1 Nomination


0 Awards
program - Winner
Celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999
Our Mission

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia
is a not-for-profit organization whose mission is to celebrate and promote the achievements of the British Columbia film, television and web-based media industry through the presentation of an annual awards program.

Search Our Records

Looking for a program or person
that has been nominated or has won a Leo Award?
Use the form below to search our records from 1999 to present day.

  • Social Media

© 2021 Troika Productions • Site Design by russdionne.com